Comparable homes in Arcadia / Camelback East are selling across a wide but readable range: new construction at 2.199 million dollars on East Glenrosa, a premium compound near 1,010 dollars per square foot on East Vermont, and older ranches at roughly 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars on comparable lots (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ZIP median of 1.2 million dollars sits between those poles because it blends them (Redfin, 2026). Reading comparables well in this ZIP means keeping the poles separate.

Aerial view over Arcadia proper rooftops and citrus grove lots toward Camelback Mountain for the question raised by this report on Arcadia housing values, part 5
Aerial view over Arcadia rooftops and grove lots introducing the evidence in this report, study part 5 of the ZIP series.

Key Findings

  • Per square foot, the figure was 677 dollars for the 2026 built 4630 East Glenrosa home, whose closing price reached 2.199 million dollars (Redfin, 2026).
  • A 2025 built compound at 4332 East Vermont sold at roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026).
  • Older ranches on comparable lots change hands at roughly 710,000 to 1,000,000 dollars at the sampled 32.3 percent ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A 1953 ranch listed at 2.195 million dollars on East Medlock Drive sat for 156 days without selling (Redfin, 2026).
  • The ZIP median sale price is 1.2 million dollars with closings at 96.4 percent of asking (Redfin, 2026).

Which sales count as comparables, and which do not?

A comparable earns its place by matching the subject on the inputs that drive price in this ZIP: lot size, zoning, street position and buyer type. Parcel records establish the first three for any candidate sale, since assessed land value follows lot size and zoning classification (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds establish the fourth, because the buyer name reveals whether the price was set by a household or by a builder (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A sale that matches on rooms but not on lot or buyer type is decoration, not evidence.

Time matters as much as match. The trend figures used in this report are August 2026 readings, a median of 1.2 million dollars, 72 days on market and a 96.4 percent sale to list ratio (Redfin, 2026). A closing from a different rate environment can still inform, but it should be weighted below a recent closing on the same street. Owners assembling a set should aim for three to five closed sales inside the ZIP, split honestly between the two buyer tracks where both exist.

Asking prices never qualify, however close they sit to the subject. The East Medlock Drive listing at 2.195 million dollars proves the point from inside the record: the figure was an aspiration that the market declined for 156 days (Redfin, 2026). The starting overview in how much a house is worth in this ZIP in 2026 shows how the blended median misleads when asking and closed figures are mixed.

New construction rising on a large irrigated lot in Camelback East beside mature citrus trees shown as the replacement standard behind the figures in this report, study part 5
New construction on a large Arcadia lot showing the finished standard that anchors the pricing discussion in this report, part 5.

What do the top comparables actually show?

The Glenrosa and Vermont sales define the ceiling and show how much of it is lot rather than house. The Glenrosa home, built in 2026, closed at 2.199 million dollars and 677 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026). The Vermont compound, built in 2025, reached roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026). The gap between 677 dollars and 1,010 dollars per square foot, on two nearly new homes in one ZIP, is the price of compound scale, street and view, and it is the component that transfers to the lot beneath an older ranch.

Transferred at the sampled ratio, that ceiling produces the older home band. At 32.3 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, older ranches change hands at roughly 710,000 to 1,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked example fixes the lower anchor precisely: against a 2,200,000 dollar new build sale, the older ranch on the comparable lot changed hands near 710,000 dollars, a difference of about 1.49 million dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners should locate their own lot against the Glenrosa and Vermont positions before choosing a point inside the band.

The residual check disciplines the top of the band. A 2,200,000 dollar finished sale, less roughly 850,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value of 900,000 to 1,050,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A comparable suggesting land value far above that residual needs an explanation, usually a splittable lot or an exceptional view corridor. Zoning is where that explanation is confirmed or removed, under the R1-10 district rules in Section 611 (City of Phoenix, 2026).

How do concessions and time adjust a comparable?

A closed price is not the seller net, and in Phoenix the difference is systematic. Seller concessions appeared in 65.6 percent of Phoenix sales in May 2026, against 46.2 percent nationally, in a market holding 47 percent more sellers than buyers (Redfin, 2026). A comparable that closed at 1.2 million dollars with concessions may have netted its seller materially less, and an owner comparing routes should ask for the concession history alongside the headline price.

Time on market adjusts a comparable in the other direction. A home that closed at 96.4 percent of asking after 72 days carries different information from one that closed at the same ratio after 156 days and a price cut (Redfin, 2026). Local reporting that only about 53 percent of Arcadia listings succeed adds the final adjustment: every comparable in your set comes from the successful half of the market by definition (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026). The failed half is invisible in the data and present in every negotiation.

Valuation platforms smooth all of this into a single figure, which is why their output should open the comparable exercise rather than close it. Their value pages draw on the same closed record but weight it by model rather than by street (Zillow, 2026). Owners who want the unweighted version can follow the record method in how homeowners determine value from deeds and parcel files, then return to these sales with the piles already sorted. The lot variable inside every comparable is isolated in how much lot size affects property values in the ZIP.

What does a direct off market sale change when comparables set the baseline?

Comparables also set the honest baseline for judging a direct offer, since the offer should be read against the land track closings rather than against the blended median. The five terms below complete that comparison at the research reference price.

Privacy is the first term. A direct sale in Arcadia / Camelback East involves zero showings and zero open houses, with no public marketing period, so the transaction stays private until the deed records in a neighbourhood where listings draw heavy foot traffic, a point that carries extra weight when closed sales are being weighed against each other.

Closing follows the seller calendar rather than the market calendar, a point that carries extra weight when closed sales are being weighed against each other. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or sit months out with a leaseback when the household needs time, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home in this ZIP, a point that carries extra weight when closed sales are being weighed against each other.

No commission is charged on a direct sale, a point that carries extra weight when closed sales are being weighed against each other. The typical total commission on a listed sale runs 5 to 6 percent, which on a 900,000 dollar sale equals 45,000 to 54,000 dollars retained by the seller instead, a point that carries extra weight when closed sales are being weighed against each other (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Seller closing costs disappear with it, a point that carries extra weight when closed sales are being weighed against each other. Those costs typically run 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar transaction, a combined saving the direct route keeps whole, a point that carries extra weight when closed sales are being weighed against each other.

The sale is as is, with no inspections and no repair demands, a point that carries extra weight when closed sales are being weighed against each other. Sellers of older homes here routinely face 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions after inspection, and a direct sale removes that second negotiation entirely, a point that carries extra weight when closed sales are being weighed against each other.

How can an owner verify a direct buyer against the best comparable on the street?

Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler in this market, and it describes its own role in those terms, a point that carries extra weight when closed sales are being weighed against each other. The company sources off market deals to builders: it agrees a purchase directly with the owner and then places the property with a vetted builder from its network, and it never presents itself as the builder who will construct the next house on the lot, a point that carries extra weight when closed sales are being weighed against each other. That distinction matters in a ZIP where the end buyer is a builder in most older home transactions, because the owner should know exactly who sits on each side of the contract, a point that carries extra weight when closed sales are being weighed against each other.

Verification rests on documents any owner can request, a point that carries extra weight when closed sales are being weighed against each other. Proof of funds should be in the buyer name and dated within 30 days, a point that carries extra weight when closed sales are being weighed against each other. Recorded deeds in the buying entity name can be checked in county records before signing, so the buyer history is a matter of record rather than of promise, a point that carries extra weight when closed sales are being weighed against each other (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more signals a contract meant to close, a point that carries extra weight when closed sales are being weighed against each other. An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit points the other way, toward a contract written to be traded rather than completed, a point that carries extra weight when closed sales are being weighed against each other.

One comparable deserves special weight in verification: the most recent recorded sale of a similar lot to a building entity on your own street. If a direct offer sits far below that deed without a lot or zoning reason, the gap is the buyer margin talking, and the deed is your reply (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).

Established residential street in the citrus grove district with postwar ranch homes and mountain views in the setting where these value questions are settled street by street, study part 5
Established Arcadia street with ranch homes and citrus trees, the setting for the value evidence in this report, part 5.

Tested against the deed record, a seller gains a concrete basis for deciding which buyer pool to address first, so the practical sequence is records first and opinions afterwards (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Interpreted through the parcel file, the mountain view component shows up in land value long after the house itself has dated, which leaves the owner arguing from documents rather than from impressions (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Placed next to the sample of 53 older homes, concessions move money between the parties without ever appearing in the headline price, and that is why this report keeps returning to closed evidence (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Judged alongside the August 2026 ZIP snapshot, the difference between an asking figure and a closing figure becomes a measurable quantity instead of a surprise, which is precisely the habit that protects an owner at the negotiating table (Redfin, 2026). Read against the new construction record, the citrus grove character of the older streets carries weight that a room count cannot capture, a point worth holding onto when the first offer arrives (Redfin, 2026). Set beside the county permit file, the cash buyer and the financed buyer read the same house through different timelines, and the reason the county files deserve an afternoon of any seller time (City of Phoenix, 2026). Checked through the closing ledger for a 900,000 dollar sale, the land component of value keeps its own logic even when the household market pauses, so the practical sequence is records first and opinions afterwards (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Weighed using the listing success record for the district, the age of the housing stock explains less than the size and position of the ground beneath it, which leaves the owner arguing from documents rather than from impressions (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026). Tested against the deed record, a wide lot and a narrow lot on the same street can support entirely different conversations, and that is why this report keeps returning to closed evidence (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Interpreted through the parcel file, an owner can see why street position and lot position move a figure further than any interior detail, which is precisely the habit that protects an owner at the negotiating table (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Placed next to the sample of 53 older homes, the negotiation starts from evidence that both sides can inspect on the same afternoon, a point worth holding onto when the first offer arrives (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Judged alongside the August 2026 ZIP snapshot, the successful half of the market and the stalled half obey visibly different pricing rules, and the reason the county files deserve an afternoon of any seller time (Redfin, 2026). Read against the new construction record, the two value tracks in this ZIP stay separate rather than blending into a single misleading average, so the practical sequence is records first and opinions afterwards (Redfin, 2026).

Methodology and limitations

This report draws on the 189 neighbourhood builder acquisition sample compiled for this study, covering 53 homes in 85018 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 33, a point that carries extra weight when closed sales are being weighed against each other (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County parcel, permit and deed records support the property level statements, and dated listing and closing records for the ZIP support the market figures, a point that carries extra weight when closed sales are being weighed against each other (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).

The sample is a sample, and its limits are stated rather than softened, a point that carries extra weight when closed sales are being weighed against each other. It over represents builder targeted homes by design, so the 62.3 percent acquisition rate and the 32.3 percent price ratio describe the sampled older stock, not a census of every address in 85018, a point that carries extra weight when closed sales are being weighed against each other. No property was inspected for this report and no appraisal was performed on any individual home, a point that carries extra weight when closed sales are being weighed against each other.

Comparable selection in this post follows the research file: closed and listed records for the ZIP, county parcel and deed material, and the sampled ratio. No sale outside 85018 is used as a comparable anywhere in this report.

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and that position shapes the evidence gathered here: the study follows what builders actually acquired and what the closed record shows they paid, because that demand sets the floor under older homes across Arcadia / Camelback East, a point that carries extra weight when closed sales are being weighed against each other.

Conclusion

Comparable homes in Arcadia / Camelback East sell in two registers that a careful owner keeps separate: new construction between 677 dollars and roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot, and older ranches at 710,000 to 1,000,000 dollars on comparable lots (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Mixed together they produce the 1.2 million dollar median; read separately they produce a price an owner can defend.

Owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific Arcadia / Camelback East property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about the evidence in this report, study part 5.

Of the closed sales on your own street, how many were bought by the people who now live in them, and how many by the people who replaced them?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the strongest comparable in the ZIP record?

For new construction, the 2026 build at 4630 East Glenrosa at 2.199 million dollars and 677 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026). For older stock, the sampled band of 710,000 to 1,000,000 dollars on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why is the median not a comparable?

The 1.2 million dollar median blends new builds, renovated homes and dated ranches into one statistic (Redfin, 2026). A comparable must match your lot and your buyer type, which the median does not attempt.

Does an asking price count as a comparable?

No. The East Medlock Drive ranch asked 2.195 million dollars and sat for 156 days, showing that an unaccepted figure carries no pricing information (Redfin, 2026).

How do concessions change a comparable?

Phoenix sales included concessions in 65.6 percent of cases in May 2026, so headline closings overstate seller nets across the city (Redfin, 2026).

Where do I verify a comparable sale?

In recorded deeds for the price, buyer and date, and in parcel records for lot size and zoning (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026; Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).

Sources

  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions report: United States and Phoenix concession shares. Market data.
  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
  • City of Phoenix, 2026. Zoning Ordinance Section 611: R1-10 Single-Family Residence District. Official record.
  • MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85018. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.