Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer for a clear majority of older Arcadia / Camelback East properties once the full cost ledger is counted, even when the homebuyer headline price looks higher. The sample shows builders acquiring 62.3 percent of older homes, 33 of 53 sampled (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The listed route on a 900,000 dollar sale surrenders 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars in commission, a further 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs, routine repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars and months of holding expense, netting the low to mid 800,000s (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder offer inside the documented 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars band, kept whole, routinely beats that net.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 33 of 53 sampled older homes, the majority destination for this stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 900,000 dollar listed sale nets the low to mid 800,000s after commission, closing costs and a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commission at 5 to 6 percent works out at 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Sampled builder purchases ran from roughly 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars with no commission deducted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Phoenix sellers granted concessions in 65.6 percent of sales in May 2026, a further listed route cost (Redfin, 2026).
How should profitability be measured before routes are compared?
Profitability in a home sale is the amount retained after every cost of the route chosen, not the number printed at the top of the contract. The listed route carries at least five deductions that the research file quantifies: commission, seller closing costs, inspection credits or price reductions, concessions, and holding expense across the market period (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The direct builder route removes the first four by structure and compresses the fifth into a closing window of 7 to 21 days. Any comparison that skips those lines is comparing a gross figure with a net one.
Time belongs in the measurement as well. Listed homes in this ZIP averaged 72 days on market in August 2026, and the Arcadia listing success rate near 53 percent means a failed first attempt restarts the clock (Redfin, 2026; MyHyperLocalNews, 2026). Five months of market time on a 900,000 dollar property costs 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars in pure holding expense in the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A route that closes in three weeks converts that entire line into retained proceeds.
Where does the builder route win most clearly?
The builder advantage is largest where the household route is weakest: older houses needing work, on lots with genuine land value. A household buyer discounts a tired ranch twice, once for visible condition and again through inspection credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The builder prices the same property from the residual, 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars of land value on a lot supporting a 2,200,000 dollar new build, and deducts nothing for the kitchen (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the 32.3 percent sample ratio, that produces purchases between roughly 710,000 dollars and 1,000,000 dollars with the proceeds kept intact (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Renovation spending flips the comparison further. A 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update might add 80,000 dollars to 100,000 dollars with a live in buyer, which is already a loss on the spending, and it adds 0 dollars with a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who renovates to impress household buyers and then sells to a builder has paid 120,000 dollars for no return at all. The renovation question is examined head on in whether to renovate or sell as is here.

Where can the homebuyer route still come out ahead?
A presentable house on an ordinary lot is the homebuyer route strongest case. If the property can achieve close to the ZIP pattern, a 1.2 million dollar median environment with a 96.4 percent sale to list ratio, and needs no major credits, the listed net can exceed a conservative builder residual (Redfin, 2026). The margin is thinner than the headline gap suggests, because commission and closing costs still remove more than 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale and proportionally more at higher prices (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Owners in this position should obtain both numbers and compare nets, not assume the listing wins.
National commission analysis adds a caution against assuming negotiation will rescue the listed net. The average buyer agent commission was 2.4 percent in the first quarter of 2025 and 2.42 percent in the third quarter, and only 37.4 percent of surveyed sellers negotiated commissions at all (Redfin, 2025). The standard cost structure is therefore the realistic planning basis. Sellers can model both routes with the breakdown of hidden expenses that reduce sale profits.
What does the concession record add to the verdict?
Concessions are the listed route quiet second negotiation, and Phoenix data shows how routine they have become. Redfin recorded seller concessions in 65.6 percent of Phoenix sales in May 2026 against 46.2 percent nationally, in a market with 47 percent more sellers than buyers across the country (Redfin, 2026). A concession is a price reduction by another name, agreed after the contract, and it falls entirely on the seller side of the ledger. Builder purchases carry no equivalent line, because the price agreed is the price closed, with no lender appraisal and no inspection contingency reopening it.
Cash market context completes the picture. Cash buyers accounted for 29 percent of United States purchases in March 2026 (Redfin, 2026). The builder pool sits inside that cash segment, which is why its offers close without financing fall throughs. Profitability that never completes is theoretical, and the 53 percent listing success rate is the standing reminder of that point in this neighborhood (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026).
What other evidence should an owner weigh before deciding?
Behind every sale decision in this file sit household finances, forming its quiet background. Federal survey data on family finances tracks how heavily housing weighs in household balance sheets, which is why a 54,000 dollar difference in transaction costs is material, not cosmetic, for most owners (Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 2023). Keeping that sum intact changes what the household can do next, whether the priority is buying a replacement, reducing debt or simply making the move less stressful.
The form in which a property is owned can affect a sale in ways owners overlook until late in the day. Arizona is a community property state, and the definition and presumption set out in Section 25-211 can determine whose signatures a closing requires (Arizona Revised Statutes, 2026). Property that is inherited, property held after a divorce and property carrying an old easement each bring paper questions of their own. Asking those questions in the first conversation costs nothing; discovering them at the title stage costs weeks.
Certainty carries a cash value, one that rarely appears on a comparison sheet. Appraisal, inspection and underwriting are three separate failure points for a financed household offer, and each failure returns the property to market older and with a history. Worth more in expected terms than a higher offer with three failure points can be a verified cash offer at a slightly lower figure. What could still prevent the closing should be asked of every buyer, of either type, and the answer priced honestly.
One habit marks out owners who read this market well from owners who guess at it: a single worksheet, kept throughout. On one side sit the recorded facts: lot size, zoning, easements, the nearest finished comparable and the nearest existing home comparable. On the other side of the sheet sit the two net calculations that those facts support. Every conversation with an agent, a builder or a direct buyer then updates a number on the sheet, rather than replacing the analysis with a new opinion. Decisions taken from a worksheet that is kept up tend to age well.
Sequencing is what a final practical note concerns. When they gather records first, run both calculations second, invite offers third and negotiate last, owners do best. By inviting offers before the file exists, reversing that order hands the informational advantage to the buyers. Inexpensive to assemble are the records: parcel data, deed history, zoning position and a permit search. Every offer, with those in hand, can be measured against the worksheet rather than against hope.
Rather than a dismissal, sentiment deserves an honest place in the analysis. Thirty years of family history, which no residual calculation captures, may lead some owners to pay rationally, in forgone price, to see the house continue with a household buyer. That choice is legitimate when it is made knowingly. The arithmetic in this report has one purpose, to make the choice knowing: to show what each route returns, so that sentiment, where it decides, decides with its price tag visible.
Always read market statistics at the right altitude. Thousands of transactions blended together are described by the ZIP median, while a sale decision concerns one parcel with one set of facts. An owner can be warned by the median that an expectation is far outside the market pattern, but the view from a specific lot or the depth of a specific parcel cannot be priced by it. Every ZIP figure is therefore paired by the reports in this series with the sample and the records, keeping each statistic in the role it can actually perform.
Here, a patient approach grounded in the records tends to produce the stronger outcome. From the kerb a ranch can look entirely ordinary while sitting on the deepest lot on its block, screened by the mature citrus canopy that buyers pay to live beside. Another can photograph beautifully while standing on a parcel too tight for the programme its price takes for granted. Neither of those truths can be seen in a listing photograph. Both show up in the parcel records, the deed history and the residual arithmetic this report keeps returning to, which is exactly why the file work comes ahead of any opinion on price.
Where do the off market benefits enter the profitability comparison?
Privacy is where the direct route begins, since nothing about the sale is advertised at all. There are no showings, no open houses and no period of public marketing whatsoever. In a district where any new listing becomes street conversation within days, that silence is worth something real to owners who employ staff, house tenants or simply prefer discretion. Only at recording does the transaction become public, and by then the terms are settled and the moving date is already fixed.
The second benefit is flexibility on the calendar, and it cuts in both directions. An owner in a hurry can be closed in 7 to 21 days. An owner who needs a whole season to relocate can fix a date months ahead and cover the gap with a leaseback. The listed alternative takes 60 to 120 plus days for an older home and still finishes on a date negotiated under pressure from a buyer chain. Direct terms hand control of the calendar to the seller from the first conversation onward.
No commission is charged on a direct sale, the third benefit and the easiest of them to put a price on. At the typical total of 5 to 6 percent, commission on a 900,000 dollar transaction runs to 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). That sum is no fee for a service the direct seller used, and taking it out moves the net further than most price negotiations ever manage. Even the buyer agent share on its own averaged 2.42 percent in the third quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025).
Fourth, seller closing costs fall away. At the usual 1 to 2 percent they add 9,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, and the two lines together with commission commonly pass 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Under direct terms those charges are absorbed on the buyer side. On a larger Arcadia transaction the total avoided grows in proportion, which is why owners comparing routes should always work from net figures at their own price point rather than from examples.
Finally, the sale is as is, and no inspections are held and no repairs are demanded. Once an inspector has walked the roof, the systems and the structure, older homes routinely give up 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in credits. A direct buyer folds the condition into the price on the first visit and does not come back looking for a second reduction. For owners of tired ranch homes, that single term can be worth as much as a modest increase in price won the slow way.
What checks protect a seller comparing two routes?
Those four documents give a seller a consistent way to vet every direct buyer who comes forward. Proof of funds should be recent, dated within 30 days, and standing in the name that will appear on the deed. A buyer record of closings should be visible in the recorded deeds the county holds, which reveal whether the entity buys and holds or merely passes paper along (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more of the price signals genuine commitment, while a tiny deposit beside a broad assignment clause signals the reverse. Frontier Capitals states its role plainly and without decoration: a sourcing company and wholesaler that agrees purchases with owners and places properties with vetted builders, who do the building. It never claims to be a builder. Owners should prefer that plain statement over any suggestion that the person across the table will personally pour foundations, because an honest structure is one that can be checked.

What does the wider evidence add to this picture?
Cash accounted for 27 percent of transactions in the August 2026 Realtors Confidence Index, a useful certainty benchmark for this comparison (National Association of Realtors, 2026). The valuation error record, 7.5 percent at the median for off market properties, is one more reason this report leans on deeds and residuals instead of portal figures (Zillow, 2026). Read with the sample and the county records, those sources keep this report conclusions tied to published evidence rather than to market talk. Each one appears in full in the Sources section, used because it speaks directly to a figure or a rule relied on above.
Owners weighing the same decision will find this sample and these records applied in two companion reports in this series, how much a house is worth in this neighborhood in 2026 and what closing costs sellers typically pay here.
Methodology and limitations
What this report rests on is the builder acquisition sample compiled for this study, covering 53 homes in ZIP 85018 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 33 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County parcel and permit records support the claims at property level, about lot size, zoning and easements (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), while recorded deeds support the claims about transactions (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Dated figures for the ZIP on listings and sales, including the August 2026 median and days on market, come from market data for 85018 (Redfin, 2026).
The sample of 53 older homes in 85018, all built in 1980 or earlier, with 33 acquired by builders, is the evidence base for this report (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County and city records are the source of the parcel, permit and zoning material (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; City of Phoenix, 2026). Market context is taken from dated ZIP level market data, including the median price, the 72 day average and the sale to list ratio (Redfin, 2026). No appraisal was performed for this report, and no property was inspected.
Two limits, stated rather than buried, govern everything in this report. First, the sample, assembled to measure builder demand, over represents builder targeted homes by design, so its percentages describe that stock and not a census of every address in the ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Second, the residual figures, useful for method and range, come from a simplified illustration in the research file, and they are not a promise for any individual parcel. Where no direct figure for a question in the headline is held in the source material, the report says so and answers by method from the sourced ranges.
Conclusion
A disciplined way of answering its question is what the evidence in this report points to: use the sample, use the records and use the full cost ledger rather than a single headline figure. The builder share of 62.3 percent, the 32.3 percent average ratio and the documented finished sales give owners in this neighborhood firmer ground than opinion from either side of the negotiation (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). An owner keeps control of the decision by running both calculations before inviting offers.
Owners wanting the figures in this report applied to a specific property in Arcadia / Camelback East can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation grounded in the same sample and records.
If the cheaper route on paper keeps less money in practice, which figure should a seller learn to watch?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a higher listed price always more profitable?
No. On a 900,000 dollar sale the listed route nets the low to mid 800,000s after costs, so a slightly lower direct price kept whole can retain more (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What is the largest single listed route cost?
Commission, at 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
When does selling to a homebuyer win?
When a presentable house on an ordinary lot achieves near asking with minimal credits, the listed net can edge ahead, though both nets should be calculated before deciding (Redfin, 2026).
How common are concessions a seller should expect?
Concessions appeared in 65.6 percent of Phoenix sales in May 2026 (Redfin, 2026).
Does renovating change which route is more profitable?
Renovation spending returns less than its cost with household buyers in the research illustration and 0 dollars with builders, so it rarely improves either net (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions report: United States and Phoenix concession shares. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Under New Rules. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
- MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Realtors Confidence Index, August 2026. Industry report.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Zestimate median error rates for on market and off market homes. Market data.