A seller who closes at 1,500,000 dollars in south Reno keeps that price minus the charges of the route they chose, minus any mortgage settled at closing, and minus any tax that applies to their own circumstances. The route charges alone are large at this level. Commission at the typical total of 5 to 6 percent on a listed sale is 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars, and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent add a further 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, so a listed seller should expect to keep roughly 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars before a mortgage payoff, repair credits, or carrying costs are considered (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller with no mortgage selling directly in the model described in this series, with no commission and no seller closing costs, keeps the full agreed figure before tax, because the percentage lines that dominate the listed statement are absent.

The 1,500,000 dollar price is not an abstraction in 89511. It is the worked finished price in the research for this ZIP, it sits inside the documented new construction range of 1,100,000 dollars to 1,900,000 dollars for standard lots in south Reno, and it sits above the corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). Homes at this level are found in the Mt. Rose corridor foothills, in ArrowCreek, Montreux, and Galena Forest, and occasionally among larger valley floor properties. Their sellers face the largest version of the ordinary Reno cost ledger, which is why this report works at the full price rather than scaling up the smaller example and hoping the reader does the multiplication.

High value home in the south Reno foothills in 89511 at the 1,500,000 dollar level, where percentage charges decide how much of the price a seller actually keeps
Foothill home in south Reno at the 1,500,000 dollar level illustrating the sale whose kept proceeds are worked through in this report.

Key Findings

  • Commission at 5 to 6 percent on a 1,500,000 dollar listed sale is 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent on the same sale are 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, covering title, transfer taxes, and prorations (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Combined route charges on a listed sale at this price therefore run roughly 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars before credits, carrying costs, a mortgage payoff, or tax.
  • Buyer agent compensation on homes above 1,000,000 dollars averages 2.17 percent in the commission research, one reason the total at this level still lands in the 5 to 6 percent band (Redfin, 2025).
  • A mortgage payoff is individual rather than percentage based, illustrated in the guides by a worksheet where a 380,000 dollar payoff was the largest single deduction from a 700,000 dollar sale.
  • Nevada levies no state income tax, so any capital gains exposure on a sale at this level is a federal question governed by basis and the residence exclusion rules (Nevada Department of Taxation, 2026).

What does the listed statement look like at 1,500,000 dollars?

Start with the two percentage lines, because they are certain in a listed sale even when everything else varies. Commission comes first. Post settlement analysis found buyer agent compensation averaging 2.40 percent across price levels and 2.17 percent on homes above 1,000,000 dollars, with listing agents in this market typically at 2.5 to 3 percent, which is how a total of 5 to 6 percent is reached at the top of the range as well as in the middle (Redfin, 2025). At 1,500,000 dollars that total is not a fee a seller can treat as incidental. It is a sum that would buy a substantial property in many other markets, and it leaves the sellers account at closing whether the sale felt easy or difficult.

Closing costs come second, at 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on this price for the sellers title, transfer, and proration items. The deed and transfer are then entered in the county record, the public confirmation that ownership has moved and that the sellers part in the property has ended (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). Repair credits come third, and they are the least predictable line. On older inventory the documented routine range is 5,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars at inspection, with repair exposure described up to 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, and a higher priced older home in the foothills can present larger items again, from roofing to drainage to systems, each negotiated under the pressure of a closing date.

Carrying costs complete the listed picture. A listed older home in 89511 commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close, and the ledger estimate for three to six months of market time is 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At a 1,500,000 dollar level, taxes, insurance, and upkeep on a larger foothill home tend toward the upper part of any such range, and a seller who is also paying for a new home elsewhere in the Truckee Meadows may be carrying two properties for part of that period. None of these lines is a reason by itself to avoid listing. Together they explain why a seller should never quote the gross price as the amount they will keep.

How does a mortgage change the kept figure?

Completely, and individually. A mortgage payoff is not a selling cost in the same sense as commission, because the seller received that money when they borrowed it and has been repaying it since, but at the settlement table it is deducted from proceeds in exactly the same mechanical way. The worksheet example in the guides makes the scale clear. On a 700,000 dollar listed sale, a 380,000 dollar payoff, a 5 percent commission of 35,000 dollars, seller closing costs at 1.5 percent of 10,500 dollars, and a 12,000 dollar inspection credit left a net of 262,500 dollars. The payoff was more than ten times the closing cost line and more than ten times the credit.

Apply that lesson, rather than those exact figures, to a 1,500,000 dollar sale. A seller who bought long ago on the valley floor and owes little may keep almost the whole price after route charges. A seller who bought recently in Montreux with a large loan may keep a minority of the gross price, however impressive the headline figure sounds to neighbours. Interest rate conditions shape that second position, because the rate environment in which a loan was taken and any refinancing since then decide the balance trajectory a seller brings to the sale (Freddie Mac, 2025). There is no honest single answer to the headline question that ignores the payoff, which is why this report gives the kept figure in layers, route charges first, then payoff, then tax, so each seller can insert their own middle layer.

Owners can verify their own payoff and their own recorded loan history before they estimate anything. The recorded documents for the property show the deeds and the loan instruments that were placed on record, and a lender will provide an exact payoff figure for a given closing date on request (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). Estimating a payoff from memory or from the original loan amount is one of the most common and most expensive mistakes in a sellers first calculation, particularly after a refinancing that neighbours and family may not know about.

What tax might a seller at this price face?

Tax is the third layer, and it depends on basis, on how the home was used, and on the sellers filing position, not on the price alone. Federal long term capital gains rates are documented in the tax material behind this series at 0, 15, or 20 percent depending on income, with a possible additional 3.8 percent net investment income tax at higher incomes. The primary residence exclusion can shelter up to 250,000 dollars of gain for a single filer and up to 500,000 dollars for a married couple filing jointly, where the ownership and use tests of two of the five years before the sale are met, and partial exclusions exist for qualifying events including job changes, health events, and divorce (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Basis itself starts with the purchase price, adds closing costs from the purchase and the cost of qualifying improvements, and does not add repairs or maintenance.

At a 1,500,000 dollar sale, those rules can produce outcomes ranging from no federal gains tax, where the exclusion covers the whole gain on a long held home in Galena Forest, to a substantial bill where a large gain exceeds the exclusion. Nevada adds no state layer to that calculation, because the state levies no individual income tax (Nevada Department of Taxation, 2026). That absence is worth real money compared with a sale in a state that taxes gains, but it does not remove the federal question, and a seller at this price should have the basis calculation prepared by a tax professional before the proceeds are committed elsewhere. The dedicated report on whether Reno homeowners pay capital gains taxes when selling works through those rules in the order a seller meets them.

National housing summaries remind sellers that a high gross price also sits inside a wider market story, where the same conditions that lifted south Reno prices have lifted replacement costs for anyone buying again nearby (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Keeping 1,400,000 dollars from a 1,500,000 dollar sale means something different if the next home in ArrowCreek also costs 1,500,000 dollars than it does for a seller leaving the Truckee Meadows or downsizing to the valley floor. The kept figure is a number. Its value is a plan.

Finished foothill residence in south Reno representing the completed sales at this price level whose sellers must work through commission, payoff, and tax layers
Finished foothill residence in south Reno at the top price band, illustrating the sales whose kept proceeds depend on three separate layers.

How much more does a direct seller keep at the same price?

At the same gross figure, a direct seller keeps the route charges. That is the plain arithmetic behind the worksheet result in the guides, where a 665,000 dollar direct sale netted 285,000 dollars against 262,500 dollars from a 700,000 dollar listed sale after payoff and charges, a difference of 22,500 dollars in favour of the lower gross price. Scale the principle to 1,500,000 dollars and the avoided commission and closing costs, roughly 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars combined, become the central fact of the comparison. A direct figure would need to be substantially below a listed figure before its net position lost, which is why owners at this level should always compare nets and never gross prices alone.

The other documented benefits of the direct route reinforce that arithmetic at this price. Privacy protects a high value sale from public attention, with no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period announcing a foothill move to everyone who follows local listings. Flexibility lets a closing be set in 7 to 21 days or deferred for months with a leaseback, rather than following a listed timetable of 60 to 120 plus days while carrying costs accumulate on an expensive home. No commission removes the 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars line at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs removes the 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars line. No inspections or repairs removes the credit negotiation entirely, with the sale made as is and no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars repair demand after the price is agreed.

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and at lower price points in this ZIP those builders are the buyers for older homes on valuable lots, as the sample shows with 10 of 19 older homes acquired that way (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A 1,500,000 dollar property is a different asset from the 365,000 dollar worked example, and this report does not suggest that every home at this level is a builder purchase. It shows the kept figure under each route so an owner can judge any specific offer, from any buyer, on net terms. Owners who want that judgement run on their own payoff and basis figures can begin through the contact page or at 401-219-4207, and can cross check the route arithmetic in the full account of how much it costs to sell a house in Reno.

Methodology and limitations

The percentages in this report come from the documented ledger in the 89511 research file, which uses a 365,000 dollar worked sale for its cost examples and a sample of 19 older homes, 10 acquired by builders, with new construction prices recorded from 1,100,000 dollars to 1,900,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026). Applying those documented percentage ranges to a 1,500,000 dollar price is arithmetic, and the resulting dollar ranges are presented as ranges rather than as a statement for any individual property. Commission detail, including the 2.17 percent average for buyer agents on homes above 1,000,000 dollars, is drawn from the commission analysis in the sources (Redfin, 2025).

Tax statements summarise the federal and state positions documented in the data file, covering gains rates, the residence exclusion, basis composition, and the absence of a Nevada state income tax (Internal Revenue Service, 2025) (Nevada Department of Taxation, 2026). They are general information and not tax advice for a specific seller, whose basis, filing status, and use history decide the actual outcome. No mortgage balance, settlement statement, or tax return for any individual seller was examined for this report.

Established south Reno street where a high gross price can still leave very different kept amounts depending on route charges and mortgage position
Established street in south Reno illustrating how sellers at the same gross price can keep very different amounts after charges and payoffs.

Conclusion

After a 1,500,000 dollar Reno sale, a listed seller typically keeps roughly 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars before a mortgage payoff, credits, carrying costs, and any tax, because commission of 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars and seller closing costs of 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars are deducted from the gross price (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct seller at the same figure keeps those route charges, and every seller then subtracts their own payoff and settles their own federal tax position, with no Nevada state income tax layer on top (Nevada Department of Taxation, 2026). The kept figure is therefore knowable in advance, layer by layer, for any owner willing to build it before signing anything.

If your sale closed tomorrow at the full asking figure, do you know, to the nearest ten thousand dollars, how much of it would actually reach your account?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the kept figure for a seller with no mortgage who lists at 1,500,000 dollars?

Before credits, carrying costs, and tax, roughly 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars. That range deducts commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent from the gross price. A seller in a managed foothill community should also ask about any association settlement items that apply to their property.

Does a seller at this price always owe capital gains tax?

No. The primary residence exclusion can shelter up to 250,000 dollars for a single filer and 500,000 dollars for a married couple filing jointly where the ownership and use tests are met, and basis, which includes purchase price, purchase closing costs, and qualifying improvements, reduces the gain itself. Tax arises on the gain above the available exclusion, at the federal rates documented here.

Why is the mortgage payoff not counted as a selling cost in this report?

Because it is a repayment of money the seller borrowed and used, not a charge for the sale itself. It is still deducted from proceeds at closing, so it is shown as its own layer in the kept figure. Two sellers at the same price with different balances will keep very different amounts.

Can a lower direct offer really leave a seller with more?

Yes, as the worksheet in the guides demonstrates at a smaller scale, where a 665,000 dollar direct sale netted 22,500 dollars more than a 700,000 dollar listed sale after payoff and charges. At 1,500,000 dollars the avoided commission and closing costs are far larger, so the net comparison should always be run before a gross figure is dismissed.

What should a seller prepare before asking for a kept figure estimate?

An exact mortgage payoff for the intended closing date, an estimated net sheet itemising commission and closing costs at the proposed price, and a basis summary covering purchase price, purchase closing costs, and qualifying improvements. With those three documents, any buyer or agent can produce a kept figure that a seller can rely on.

Sellers in Reno also ask What Closing Costs Do Reno Home Sellers Typically Pay?, How Can Reno Homeowners Calculate Their Net Proceeds From a Sale? and What Hidden Expenses Can Reduce Profits When Selling a Reno Home?

Sources