A seller at this price does not keep 1,500,000 dollars, and how much less depends almost entirely on the route taken to closing. The research compiled for this area documents its cost ledger on a 1,300,000 dollar sale rather than on this exact price, so the honest answer here is built by method: take the documented percentages and ranges, apply them to a sale price of 1,500,000 dollars, and state each assumption as it is used. Under a conventional listing, commissions plus closing costs alone consume 6 percent to 8 percent of price (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which at this level equals 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars before concessions, repair credits, or a single month of holding expense.
Scaled from the documented model, a listed sale at 1,500,000 dollars would leave the seller somewhere near the low to mid 1,300,000 dollars range after the full stack of typical deductions, and a direct sale that removes commission, seller closing costs, concessions, and repair credits would leave the seller far closer to the headline figure, subject to any mortgage payoff. Any mortgage balance is then subtracted under either route, because the loan is repaid from proceeds at closing rather than paid by the buyer on top of price.

Key Findings
- No ledger at this exact price exists in the research, which models costs on a 1,300,000 dollar sale, so this post scales those documented percentages to 1,500,000 dollars and labels the result an estimate by method (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- Commission at 5 percent to 6 percent equals 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars on a sale of 1,500,000 dollars, using the documented typical commission structure (National Association of Realtors, 2025)
- Seller closing costs at 1 percent to 2 percent add 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, for a combined commission and closing cost load of 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars
- Documented concessions of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars and repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older homes, plus holding expense, push the realistic listed net toward the low to mid 1,300,000 dollars range before any price reduction
- A direct sale removing those percentage costs and credit lines preserves the bulk of that stack, which is why net comparisons favor it even when a listed gross price looks similar
How is the estimate built from the documented 1,300,000 dollar model?
Scaling works because the two largest deductions are percentages, and percentages travel cleanly between price points. The research records commission at 5 percent to 6 percent, seller closing costs at another 1 percent to 2 percent, and the combined burden at 6 percent to 8 percent, or roughly 78,000 dollars to 104,000 dollars on its 1,300,000 dollar model sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Multiply the same rates by 1,500,000 dollars and the lines become 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars of commission, 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars of seller closing costs, and 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars combined. Seller closing cost guidance written for a national audience (Bankrate, 2026) uses the same percentage framing, which supports the scaling approach rather than a guess at fixed fees.
The fixed and semi fixed deductions travel less cleanly, so this post carries them as documented ranges instead of scaling them. Buyer concessions on older homes often run 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars for foundation, roof, and systems items, and inspection repair credits run 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, and there is no evidence in the materials that a higher sale price inflates those repair based figures proportionally. Holding expense in the model runs 35,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars across four to eight months of market time, driven by taxes, insurance, and upkeep rather than by price, so the same band is a reasonable planning range at this price too, with village tax bills arguing for the upper half.
Add the stack in its mildest form and a listed seller gives back about 145,000 dollars: 90,000 dollars of combined percentage costs at the low end, 15,000 dollars of concessions, 10,000 dollars of credits, and 35,000 dollars of holding expense at the low end brings the arithmetic near that figure, with rounding and overlap acknowledged. Add it in its heavier form and the give back approaches 265,000 dollars. That is how the low to mid 1,300,000 dollars net range is reached, as a transparent sum of documented parts, not as a statistic recorded from actual closings at this price. Sellers who want the unscaled original model can read how much it costs to sell a house in Memorial Villages and run the same addition at the model price.
What role do timing and market pace play in the amount kept?
Every extra month on the market is paid for twice, once in holding expense and once in negotiating position. Nationally, a typical sold home spent 46 days on the market in September 2026 (Redfin, 2026), and contracts in the broader market data behind this research frequently needed 60 days to 120 plus days in total for listed older homes in the villages. A seller at 1,500,000 dollars whose home moves in the first month keeps meaningfully more than a twin seller whose home sits for three seasons, even at identical closing prices, because taxes in Texas run among the highest in effective terms nationally and the village tax bill on a seven figure assessment is a serious monthly tenant.
Price discovery risk compounds the timing risk. September 2026 market reporting found a median of 29 days to go pending, with 27.4 percent of listings carrying a price cut and 27.6 percent selling above list (Zillow, 2026). Those figures describe a national market, not a village guarantee, yet they frame the gamble honestly: a listed seller at this level is betting that demand for one specific older home will hold a premium price through inspections and appraisal, while the cost stack grows weekly in the background. The analysis in how sellers can calculate net proceeds from a sale gives owners a worksheet approach for updating the estimate as real weeks and real offers replace assumptions.
Financing conditions decide how many buyers can even attempt the bet. Mortgage rates averaged 7.28 percent in the survey release of October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), so a financed buyer at 1,500,000 dollars carries a heavy monthly payment and a lender who will scrutinize appraisal and condition. That scrutiny is where concessions and credits are born on older homes, particularly where foundation performance on expansive clay soils enters the report, a regional behavior documented in extension guidance (Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, 2026). Cash and builder buyers step around that machinery, which is part of why their nets can compete.

How do mortgage payoff and taxes change the final amount?
Gross proceeds, net of selling costs, and cash in hand after debts are three different numbers, and sellers routinely merge them. If a mortgage remains on the home, its balance is repaid from the proceeds at closing, along with interest to the funding date and any escrow settlement. The research materials describe sale mechanics for mortgaged homes through the standard contract framework (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), and the principle is simple: a seller who owes 400,000 dollars keeps 400,000 dollars less than an otherwise identical seller who owns the home outright. Neither route, listed or direct, changes that arithmetic, because the lien must be cleared for title to pass.
Taxes apply a second, slower deduction. Federal rules on the sale of a home govern capital gain exclusion eligibility and the computation of any taxable gain (Internal Revenue Service, 2025), and the companion tax topic summary restates those exclusion rules for sellers preparing a return (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). For a long held village home bought decades ago, appreciation can be large enough that the exclusion amount, filing status, and records of improvement costs materially change the final kept figure, which is why this post treats tax as a planning item beside the closing statement rather than a line inside it. A seller in this position should hand the closing disclosure to a tax professional before spending the proceeds, not after.
One further subtraction deserves mention because it surprises heirs and executors who sell at this level: amounts owed that attach to the property, such as tax or contractor liens, are settled at closing before the seller receives anything. Clean title work through the county records process surfaces most of these items early, and a seller who checks the parcel record before choosing a route will meet fewer of them as deadline surprises.
How much more does a seller keep in a direct sale at this price?
Apply the same ledger and delete the lines a direct structure removes. Commission disappears, preserving 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars at this price. Seller closing costs disappear, preserving 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars. Concessions tied to a financed buyers inspection and appraisal process disappear, and repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars are never negotiated, because the home is sold as it stands. Holding expense shrinks from a four to eight month exposure to a closing window of weeks, preserving much of the 35,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars band as well.
Counted conservatively, the preserved stack at 1,500,000 dollars runs well past 125,000 dollars and can approach 200,000 dollars when a long listed season is the true comparison. That does not mean a direct buyer automatically pays the full listed price; a builder buyer prices from the residual method described across this research, starting from finished new construction values of 2,500,000 dollars to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) and working back to land value. It means the comparison that matters is net against net. A direct offer modestly below a hoped for list price can still leave the seller with more money, sooner, and with certainty the listing never offered, a trade explored directly in how much homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer.
Certainty has a dollar value of its own at this level. A listed contract that fails after inspections returns the home to a market that has watched it sit, while a verified direct closing funds on schedule. Standard contract timelines typically run about 30 days, with a meaningful share delayed, and each delay at village carrying costs is expensive. Sellers who understand the whole stack stop asking which route shows the bigger price and start asking which route shows the bigger, safer net.
What are the terms of a direct sale when the amount at stake is this large?
The direct route at any price in the villages rests on privacy, flexibility, and verified money, and at 1,500,000 dollars each element matters more, not less. Privacy means the sale proceeds without showings, without open houses, and without a public marketing period, so family finances stay family business in a small community where a listing is a public announcement, and nothing becomes street knowledge until the deed records. Flexibility means closing can occur in 7 days to 21 days if the seller is ready, or months in the future with a leaseback if the seller needs the home through a school term or a relocation, instead of the open ended 60 days to 120 plus days of a listed older home.
The preserved costs summarize the financial side: no commission at 5 percent to 6 percent, no seller closing costs at 1 percent to 2 percent, no combined 6 percent to 8 percent deduction, and no inspection repair credits at 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, all on a home sold as is. Frontier Capitals works this channel as a wholesaler sourcing off market deals to builders, and says so openly rather than presenting itself as a builder. At this amount, verification is the sellers seatbelt: require proof of funds or end buyer financing dated within the last 30 days, confirm a record of completed placements in county records, and require earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, which at this price means 15,000 dollars or more in committed funds. An assignment clause with a nominal deposit and no named end buyer fails every one of those tests at once.

Methodology and limitations
The central limitation governs the whole post and is stated here without decoration: the materials contain no cost ledger, net sheet, or recorded outcome for a sale at exactly 1,500,000 dollars. The documented model uses a 1,300,000 dollar sale, described as a plausible land value level outcome for an older village home, and this post answers the headline by method, scaling the percentage based lines to the headline price and carrying the repair, concession, and holding ranges across unchanged (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The study behind those figures sampled 19 pre 1981 homes in 77024, 11 of them builder acquired, and Texas non disclosure means sold prices and actual net proceeds are not public record, so no average kept amount for this ZIP code can be verified or is claimed. Mortgage balances and tax situations are individual, and both can move a specific sellers result far from any range printed here. Treat the low to mid 1,300,000 dollars listed estimate as a planning frame to be replaced by a title company net sheet and tax advice for a real transaction.
Conclusion
On a sale priced at 1,500,000 dollars in Memorial Villages, a listed seller should expect to keep roughly the low to mid 1,300,000 dollars before mortgage payoff, once commission, closing costs, concessions, repair credits, and holding time have each taken a documented share. A direct seller keeps far more of the headline figure by removing most of that stack, trading a theoretical gross premium for a larger and more certain net. Owners who want the method run on their own balance, tax posture, and timing can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If two routes promise the same house price, have you compared what each one actually leaves in your hands?
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is there no exact published answer for this price?
Because the research models its ledger on a 1,300,000 dollar sale and Texas does not publish sold prices or net proceeds (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This post scales the documented percentages to 1,500,000 dollars and carries the documented ranges across, labeling the result an estimate by method rather than a recorded statistic.
Does the seller keep the full amount if the home is owned outright?
Owning outright removes the mortgage payoff subtraction, but not the selling costs. A listed outright seller still pays commission of 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars at this price, plus seller closing costs of 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, plus any concessions, credits, and holding expense the sale attracts.
How was the commission figure at this price calculated?
By applying the typical total commission of 5 percent to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) to 1,500,000 dollars, which gives 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars. Commission structures can be negotiated, and the buyer agent share within that total averaged 2.4 percent in early 2025 reporting, but the seller funds the total either way.
Can a direct offer below 1,500,000 dollars still leave me with more?
Yes, when the avoided stack exceeds the price difference. Avoiding the combined 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars of percentage costs, plus concessions, credits, and months of holding expense, means a direct offer can trail a list price by a wide margin and still deliver the larger net, sooner and with less risk of a failed contract.
What should I subtract last to get my true kept amount?
Subtract the mortgage payoff, including interest to the funding date, after all selling costs are counted, then set aside the tax provision your advisor calculates under the federal sale of home rules (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). The figure remaining after those three layers, costs, debt, and tax provision, is the amount that is genuinely yours to spend.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Housing market update: typical sold home spent 46 days on the market in September 2026. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Mortgage Rates Average 7.28%. Market data.
- Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, 2026. Expansive clay soil behavior and foundation movement guidance. Research institute.
- Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Contract forms, earnest money, and closing practices. Official record.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 523, Selling Your Home: capital gains exclusion rules. Government data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Tax Topic 701: Sale of Your Home, capital gain exclusion rules. Government data.