Measured the way sellers usually measure it, against a hoped for list price, a cash offer in Troon, Troon North, Troon Village or Desert Mountain will often look lower. Measured the way that counts, against what a listed sale actually leaves in the seller hands after commission, closing costs, preparation, repair credits, price reductions and months of holding expense, the gap shrinks sharply and sometimes disappears altogether. No documented percentage exists for how much less cash buyers pay in this ZIP, and this report states that limit at the outset rather than dressing a guess as a finding. What the evidence does support is a comparison built from three documented parts: the residual method by which builder cash bids are formed, the blended sample average of 128.9 percent that cuts against any simple discount story, and the listing ledger in which a 2,400,000 dollar sale nets the seller in the low 2,100,000s before any price cut (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Less, here, turns out to be a question about which number the cash figure is being compared with.

Key Findings
- No cash discount percentage is documented in the source material for 85262, and none is quoted in this report.
- The comparison that misleads sellers is gross against gross; the comparison that informs is net against net.
- On a 2,400,000 dollar listed sale, commission and seller closing costs together pass 140,000 dollars before preparation, credits or holding costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Price reductions are a normal part of listed selling, with 26.9 percent of United States listings taking a cut in October 2025 (Zillow, 2025).
- The sample average of older homes at 128.9 percent of new build price includes estates that sold at premiums, so a universal cash discount does not describe this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A cash offer can therefore be lower than a list price and still equal or exceed the realistic listed net for the same house.
Against which figure is less being measured?
Usually against the wrong one. A seller forms an expectation from an asking price, an automated estimate, or a neighbour headline sale, then measures the cash offer against that expectation and calls the difference the cash discount. Each of those reference points is a gross figure attached to a sale that has not happened, under costs that have not yet been deducted. Automated values and recent sale references for the ZIP are useful background (Zillow, 2026), and recent sold evidence matters for the finished value stage of any calculation (Redfin, 2026), but neither is money a seller has been offered, kept, or timed.
The cash figure, by contrast, is close to a net figure at the moment it is made. In the direct structure described in this series it carries no commission, no seller closing costs, no preparation programme and no repair credits, and it closes on an agreed date. Comparing a near net cash figure with a gross aspirational figure manufactures most of the supposed discount before any buyer behaviour is examined at all. The rest of this report therefore rebuilds the comparison honestly, item by item, using the documented ledger for a listed sale in this ZIP.
There is one more reference point that quietly distorts the question, and it deserves naming. Sellers who have owned for a long time, and the national median tenure is 11 years (National Association of Realtors, 2025), tend to anchor on the highest number associated with their house at any point: a peak valuation, a refinanced appraisal, a neighbour sale in a hot spring. Cash buyers anchor on none of those. A builder anchors on a residual calculated from a finished sale that has not happened yet either, but discounted by build costs and a margin for risk. Two anchors, two different sales being imagined. The gap between the offers that result is partly a gap between the imaginations, and recognising that helps a seller negotiate the real one.
What does a listed sale subtract before the seller is paid?
Work through the documented ledger on a 2,400,000 dollar sale, since it is the comparison case this research prices in full. Commission at 5 to 6 percent removes 120,000 to 144,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The buyer agent share alone averaged 2.4 percent nationally in the first quarter of 2025, which shows how much of that total is structural rather than negotiable at the margin (Redfin, 2025). Seller side closing costs, covering title, transfer and association charges and prorations, remove a further 1 to 2 percent. Those two items together pass 140,000 dollars, and they are the certain deductions, payable on every listed sale that completes at that price.
Preparation comes next. Staging, photography and pre listing cosmetic work on a luxury listing routinely cost 15,000 to 40,000 dollars in this file, spent before the first showing and unrecoverable whatever the outcome. Then the inspection stage: repair credits and related reductions on 30 to 40 year old luxury homes often run 20,000 to 60,000 dollars, negotiated at the moment the seller has the least appetite to restart the process. Holding cost runs underneath everything. Three to nine months of market time at thousands per month, with six months priced at 40,000 to 90,000 dollars in association charges, insurance, pool and landscape care and climate control, is the carrying reality behind a slow luxury sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Add a price reduction, which is not an edge case. In October 2025, 26.9 percent of United States listings had taken a price cut, with a typical cumulative reduction of 25,000 dollars nationally (Zillow, 2025), and luxury listings at this level commonly move by considerably more than the national typical figure when they move at all. The research conclusion gathers the ledger: a 2,400,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low 2,100,000s after a normal cycle, before price reductions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That net, roughly 250,000 to 300,000 dollars below the headline, is the honest rival of a cash offer. A cash figure 200,000 dollars below the list price is not 200,000 dollars worse for the seller. On these numbers it may be better, and it arrives months earlier with the outcome already certain. The cost side in full is set out in the report on how much it costs to sell a house in this area.
The same ledger, read from the saving side rather than the cost side, is the subject of the report on how much homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer in this area.
How is the cash figure itself formed, if not as a discount?
From the other end of the transaction. The simplified illustration in this research, labelled as such and not a promise, starts with a finished sale at 3,500,000 dollars, subtracts roughly 1,400,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and leaves residual land value near 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars before site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A cash offer for the older house is drawn from that residual, adjusted for the individual lot. Nothing in that formation process references a discount off the existing house value at all. The existing house enters mainly as a site condition, and the parcel enters through county records that tie assessed land value primarily to lot size and zoning classification (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
This explains the pattern that confuses sellers most: cash offers here vary enormously between similar houses. Land is priced as three assets, dirt, view and golf frontage, and a view lot can command several hundred thousand dollars more than an interior lot of the same size. A cash offer is therefore high or low relative to the lot residual long before it is high or low relative to the house. Where a seller suspects an offer is simply opportunistic, the test is documentary: ask the buyer to show the finished value assumption, the build cost allowance and the margin, and check the first of those against recorded and recent sold evidence (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026; Redfin, 2026). A buyer whose arithmetic is sound but conservative can be negotiated with on the stages. A buyer who cannot produce arithmetic at all is the one actually applying an unexplained discount, whatever label the offer carries.
Builder demand is the background fact that keeps this honest. Builders acquired 20 of 38 sampled older homes in the ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which means the cash audience is competitive enough that a systematically underpriced bid risks losing the lot to the next builder programme. That does not guarantee any individual seller a strong figure. It does mean the typical cash process in 85262 is a priced land acquisition among repeat buyers, not a distress purchase from a captive seller, and the offers should be read in that light.
What does the blended average do to the discount story?
It breaks it, from both sides. Older homes in the sample averaged 128.9 percent of new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If cash buyers uniformly paid less in any simple sense, a sample dominated by builder purchases could not average above the price of new construction. The resolution is the blend: updated and well located custom estates sold at premiums and pulled the average up, while dated houses near land value pulled it toward the residual. Eighteen of the 38 homes were not acquired by builders and did not sell at discounts. The average therefore proves that this ZIP contains two markets wearing one ZIP code, and that how much less a cash buyer pays depends entirely on which market a given house belongs to.
For an estate quality house on a premier lot, the honest answer may be that a builder cash offer pays less than the house could achieve as a home, because the buyer is pricing the ground and assigning little to the existing structure, however fine. That seller should test the listed route seriously, accepting its ledger and its timetable, or seek the premium buyer directly. For a dated house on a strong lot, the relationship reverses: the builder residual can exceed what a household buyer, discounting for the renovation ahead, would pay for the same property as a home. In that half of the market, asking how much less cash pays is asking the question backwards.
Time is the final variable the average hides. A typical sold home nationally spent 46 days on market in the Redfin update for September 2026 (Redfin, 2026), and the July 2025 national median was 28 days (National Association of Realtors, 2025), yet this research prices a listed older luxury home here at 60 to 120 plus days. Every one of those extra days is holding cost and market exposure that a 7 to 21 day cash closing does not carry. A slightly lower figure accepted now can be worth more, in retained dollars, than a higher figure collected after a season of carrying costs and one price reduction. Sellers modelling that trade can use the net proceeds calculation report for this area to run their own numbers rather than rely on any rule of thumb.

How do the five off market benefits enter the less calculation?
Privacy enters as negotiating strength. A seller exploring a cash sale has no public listing advertising the attempt, no open house, and no showing history for neighbours or competing buyers to read. If the cash figure disappoints, the seller can walk away with the market none the wiser, which is a stronger position than negotiating after a listing has aged in public.
Flexible timing enters as avoided overlap. A closing in 7 to 21 days, or a deliberately later date with possession terms, lets a household match the sale to a purchase, a seasonal departure, or an estate timetable, instead of paying to carry a vacant luxury home at 40,000 to 90,000 dollars per six months while a listing runs its course (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
No commission is the third benefit and the largest single line in the less calculation: 120,000 to 144,000 dollars preserved on a 2,400,000 dollar comparison at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs is the fourth, a further 1 to 2 percent. No inspections or repairs is the fifth: no funded repair list, no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit, and none of the 20,000 to 60,000 dollar inspection credit range this research records on older luxury homes. Counted together, those five are the reason a cash figure that looks lower on a flyer can be equal at the bank.
Frontier Capitals, to be precise about roles, sources off market deals to builders, acts as a wholesaler, and is not itself a builder. The cash figure a seller weighs is the purchasing buyer figure, and its residual working is available for the seller to inspect.
Methodology and limitations
This report is built from the 38 home sample for 85262, the documented listing ledger for a 2,400,000 dollar sale, national price cut and market pace data, and county parcel and deed records, as listed in the Sources (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Zillow, 2025; Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). The residual figures are a simplified illustration, not a promise, and the ledger is a documented comparison case, not a quotation for a specific property.
The governing limitation is the one stated in the opening: no cash discount percentage is documented anywhere in the source material, so this headline is answered by method, through the net comparison the evidence supports, rather than by a percentage the evidence does not contain. Individual houses will land on either side of that comparison depending on lot position, condition, and which of the two markets inside this ZIP the property belongs to. This material is general information and not financial advice.
Conclusion
Cash buyers in these communities pay less than a list price in the way a net is always less than a gross, and the interesting question is how much of that difference survives an honest accounting. Once commission, closing costs, preparation, credits, holding expense and the ordinary risk of a price cut are counted, the surviving difference is often small, sometimes nothing, and occasionally reversed in the seller favour. The percentage sellers ask for does not exist in the record; the arithmetic does, and it is the better tool.
Owners in 85262 who want that arithmetic run on their own figures can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected].
Would the cash offer still look low if it were placed beside the cheque a listed sale would actually write?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a documented average cash discount in this ZIP?
No. The source material contains no cash discount percentage for 85262, and this report answers by method instead: residual pricing on the buyer side, and a full cost ledger on the listed side (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why does a cash offer look so much lower than online estimates?
Because the estimate is a gross value for the house as a home, with no selling costs removed and no account taken of lot specific builder pricing (Zillow, 2026). The cash offer is a near net figure for the parcel. The two numbers describe different transactions.
Can a cash offer ever match a listed outcome?
Yes, on the documented ledger it can match or exceed the listed net for a dated house on a strong lot, particularly once holding costs over 60 to 120 plus days and a possible price reduction are included in the listed case.
What if my house is an updated estate rather than a dated house?
Then the premium half of the blended sample may describe your market, and a builder bid based mainly on land may genuinely pay less than the house could achieve as a home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is the case for testing the listed route or a direct premium buyer before accepting a residual based figure.
How do I challenge an offer I believe is simply low?
Ask for its stages: finished value, build cost, margin, and the site preparation allowance. Check the finished value against recent sold evidence (Redfin, 2026) and the parcel facts against county records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Negotiation over named stages is productive; negotiation over an unexplained total rarely is.

Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 38 homes sampled in 85262, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 128.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85262, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Housing market update: typical sold home spent 46 days on market. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Redfin Reports Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Since the NAR Settlement Took Effect. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85262. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: Sellers. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Existing-Home Sales report, July 2025: 28 days median time on market. Market data.