Cash buyers in 77024 usually quote less than a seller hopes a listing might fetch, yet the materials behind this report publish no single verified discount that describes how much less, and this post will not manufacture one. The measurable answer sits one layer down, in the ledger. On a 1,300,000 dollar listed sale, commission removes 65,000 to 78,000 dollars, seller closing costs remove another 1 to 2 percent, and the two together consume 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A cash figure has to be compared with what remains after those charges, plus concessions and holding expense, not with the untouched asking price.
The comparison matters because the two routes sell different things. A listing asks an occupant or an investor to fall for a house; a cash sale to a builder oriented buyer prices a parcel under new construction listing from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 11 of 19 pre-1981 homes in the ZIP code, 57.9 percent of the group (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where the land carries the value, the cash discount against an optimistic list price can be small, or can vanish altogether once the listed route has finished charging for its own process.

Key Findings
- No verified average cash discount for 77024 exists in the source materials, so the gap is answered here through the documented cost ledger rather than a quoted percentage.
- The listed route surrenders 65,000 to 78,000 dollars to commission alone on a 1,300,000 dollar sale, at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Commission and seller closing costs combined take 6 to 8 percent, about 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on that same sale, before concessions or time are counted (Bankrate, 2026).
- Older homes on the listed route also attract buyer concessions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for foundation, roof, and systems, and carry 35,000 to 75,000 dollars of holding expense across four to eight months of market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Platform cash carries its own documented haircut, with a median gap near 9 percent between purchase and resale prices in the studied transactions, separate from its fee and repair deductions (Clever Real Estate, 2025).
Where Does the Listed Price Leak Before It Reaches the Seller?
Start with the two charges every listed seller in the villages should price before debating discounts. The ledger opens with commission, which usually totals 5 to 6 percent of the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On the ledger sale of 1,300,000 dollars, that is 65,000 to 78,000 dollars paid for distribution, a service a cash buyer does not require because the buyer is already at the table. Seller side closing costs follow at another 1 to 2 percent, covering the seller share of title, tax, and settlement items catalogued in the standard closing cost guidance (Bankrate, 2026).
Concessions come next, and older village homes are unusually exposed to them. A financed buyer who discovers foundation movement, an aging roof, or tired systems during the option and inspection stretch does not usually walk away empty handed; the price moves instead. The research ledger puts those concessions at 15,000 to 40,000 dollars on older homes, with inspection repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars a related and overlapping charge. Each concession is negotiated under time pressure, after the seller has already turned away other interest.
Time is the quietest leak and the largest after commission. Four to eight months of market exposure for an older home costs 35,000 to 75,000 dollars in holding expense once taxes, insurance, maintenance, and utilities are counted, and Texas property taxes run among the highest in effective terms in the country, which steepens that slope in Harris County. Summed honestly, the ledger explains its own conclusion: a 1,300,000 dollar list price nets something in the mid 1,100,000s after a normal cycle, before any headline price reduction. The full build up of that cycle is itemized in how much does it cost to sell a house in Memorial Villages, which any seller can use to test a cash figure against their own expected timeline.
Price reductions belong in the leak list as well, even though they are technically the market correcting the seller rather than charging the seller. A reduction is rarely small at village scale, and it usually arrives after the holding meter has already run for weeks. In the September 2026 figures, more than one listing in four nationally reduced its asking price (Zillow, 2026), and each of those reductions quietly rewrote the comparison its seller had been making against cash offers received earlier. A cash figure declined in week one for being below the asking price can look very different in week nine, measured against a reduced price that still has commission, closing costs, and concessions waiting underneath it. Sellers do not need to accept the first cash figure they hear, yet they should record it, because it becomes the benchmark every later public event has to beat on kept money rather than on hope.
Financing friction leaks value too, in ways that never appear as a line item. Mortgage rates averaged 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey release (Freddie Mac, 2026), so the financed buyer pool for a seven figure older home is narrow, and contracts in that pool still typically need 30 days to close, with 14 percent facing delayed settlement and 6 percent delayed by appraisal problems (National Association of Realtors, 2026). A delayed or failed contract returns the house to market older, staler, and usually cheaper.
How Large Is the Cash Gap Once the Ledger Is Applied?
Work the comparison on a single illustration. A listed sale at 1,300,000 dollars, after the commission and closing cost block of 78,000 to 104,000 dollars, a mid range concession, and several months of holding expense, lands in the mid 1,100,000s in the seller hands. A cash offer quoted at, for example, a level modestly below the asking figure but paid without those deductions can therefore deliver a similar or occasionally better net, weeks or months sooner, with no second round of negotiation after inspections. The discount that looked like a concession on paper turns out to be the price of bypassing a very expensive corridor.
That arithmetic does not flatter every cash offer, and it should not be used to excuse a weak one. The land side still sets the ceiling, through the residual method: a 3,200,000 dollar finished value, less roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, supports land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An offer far below the band that a parcel supports is not made acceptable by the absence of commission. The level question and the gap question are separate, and the level is examined in how much do cash buyers typically offer for houses in Memorial Villages.
Regional and national pace data keep the illustration honest in the other direction as well. Houston area housing figures tracked by the state research center frame the local market inside a wider Texas pattern rather than a village bubble (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2025). In the September 2026 national snapshot, the median home took 29 days to go pending, 27.4 percent of listings cut price, and 27.6 percent sold above list (Zillow, 2026). Some listed village houses will beat the ledger assumptions, especially renovated ones on strong streets. The ledger describes the normal cycle the research documented, not the best cycle a seller can hope for.
It is also worth separating the cash routes from each other, because their gaps are built differently. A local builder oriented offer is a land residual minus site costs and risk. A platform offer is a model price minus a fee structure. Treating both as the same product, and judging both by the same rumored discount, hides more than it reveals, which the next section takes up directly.

How Does the Platform Gap Differ From the Local Cash Gap?
The platform record is the one place in the materials where a cash discount style figure is actually published, and its precision deserves respect and caution in equal measure. Across more than 400 Opendoor purchases between May 2023 and June 2025, researchers found a median gap of about 9 percent between what the platform paid and what it later resold the homes for, with a service fee historically at 5 percent and repair deductions of 1 to 5 percent charged inside the transaction (Clever Real Estate, 2025). That 9 percent is a national platform spread on mostly structure valued homes. It is not a measurement of Memorial Villages land sales, and importing it into 77024 as the cash discount would be a category error.
The enforcement history reinforces the need to read platform figures closely. The operator paid 62 million dollars to settle federal claims that its representations about seller earnings misled the very homeowners it was quoting (Federal Trade Commission, 2022). A seller comparing a platform number with a local builder number should ask the platform for its fee, its repair schedule, and its expected resale basis in writing, the same interrogation a local offer receives through the residual breakdown.
The local gap, by contrast, is negotiated in the open and can be narrowed by competition. Builders in the sample acquired the majority of older homes sold in the ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and more than one of them may want the same street. A seller who obtains two or three verified local figures will learn the actual gap for their parcel within a narrow band, which is worth more than any national average. The savings side of that local route, stated as its own total, is gathered in how much can Memorial Villages homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer.
There is a further reason the same house can show two different gaps in the same month, and it sits in the finished value assumption each side is using. A seller comparing a cash figure with the price of the renovated home two streets away is measuring against a property whose land and structure are both in the number, while the cash buyer is measuring against the new build that will replace the seller house, a property that does not exist yet. When finished values on the street are rising into the upper part of the 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollar range (Redfin, 2026), the second measurement can overtake the first entirely, which is how a cash offer occasionally lands above what a listed sale of the standing house would have produced. The gap is therefore not a fixed trait of cash; it is a relationship between two valuations, and relationships move.
One more distinction belongs here. A cash gap measured against an asking price assumes the asking price was achievable. In a season when more than a quarter of listings reduce their price (Zillow, 2026), part of the supposed discount is often the distance between hope and the market, charged to the cash buyer unfairly. Measuring against the eventual listed net, after reductions, is the comparison the ledger supports.
What Should a Seller in the Villages Do With the Gap?
Under the sourced model Frontier Capitals offers, the seller side of the comparison is deliberately easy to audit. The firm acts as a wholesaler, sourcing off-market deals to builders, and it says so plainly rather than presenting itself as a builder. Against that background the five benefits run as follows in the language of this report. The transaction stays off the public stage entirely, with no showings, no open houses, and no marketing period, so in close knit Piney Point Village or Spring Valley Village the first public trace of the sale is the recorded deed. The settlement date is set by agreement at 7 to 21 days for a seller in a hurry, or months ahead with a leaseback for a seller coordinating a relocation, rather than the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly consumes.
The third benefit is the commission line, which is simply zero here, preserving the 65,000 to 78,000 dollars that a 1,300,000 dollar listed sale would pay out at 5 to 6 percent. The fourth is the closing cost line: seller costs of 1 to 2 percent are not deducted, so the combined 6 to 8 percent block, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars, stays out of the transaction altogether. The fifth is condition: the house is bought as it stands, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar inspection repair credits that listed negotiations carve out of older homes are not carved out here.
Verification completes the picture, and it mirrors what any careful seller would demand of any buyer. Proof of funds dated within 30 days, a placement record a seller can trace in county records, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more are the three exhibits. Their absence, especially alongside an assignment clause and a nominal deposit with no named end buyer, marks an offer whose discount is the least of its problems. Sellers who care most about the speed end of the trade can read how fast can a cash buyer close on a house in Memorial Villages before deciding how much certainty is worth to them.

Methodology and limitations
This post answers its headline by method because the underlying materials for 77024 contain no audited average cash discount, and Texas non-disclosure keeps closed prices out of the public record, so no old to new price ratio could be computed for the ZIP code either (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The method used instead is the documented ledger for a 1,300,000 dollar listed sale, the residual land illustration, and the one published platform spread, each labeled with its source and its limits.
Two cautions follow. The ledger describes a normal market cycle for an older home, with four to eight months of exposure; a renovated home in a strong month can do better, and a stale one can do worse. The sample behind the builder demand figure is also small, 19 pre-1981 homes with 11 builder acquisitions, and it supports statements about the sampled group rather than guarantees about any individual negotiation in the villages.
Conclusion
Cash buyers in the Memorial Villages pay less than an asking price and often close to, at, or occasionally above what that asking price would actually net after commission, closing costs, concessions, and months of carrying expense have taken their shares. The honest unit of comparison is money kept and date certainty, not the distance between two headline numbers. Sellers who want both sides of that comparison priced for their own address can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If you measured your last offer against the net of a listed sale instead of its list price, would the gap still look the same?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a rule of thumb for the cash discount in 77024?
No rule of thumb is published in the materials for this ZIP code, and quoting one would be invention. The gap for a real parcel emerges from the residual land figure and the listed net for that house, both of which can be worked from the documented ledger and illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Which listed cost most sellers forget when comparing offers?
Holding expense is the most commonly skipped line. Four to eight months of taxes, insurance, and upkeep on an older village home runs 35,000 to 75,000 dollars in the research ledger, and it accrues whether or not the seller is watching it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does the platform 9 percent figure describe local cash offers?
No. That figure is the median spread between purchase and resale prices across more than 400 platform transactions nationally, inside a business that also charged a fee historically at 5 percent (Clever Real Estate, 2025). Local builder offers are land residuals, a different calculation altogether.
Can a cash offer ever match a listed outcome?
Yes, on kept money it can, particularly for an older house facing concessions and a long exposure. Once the 78,000 to 104,000 dollar commission and closing block (Bankrate, 2026) and the concession range are charged to the listed side, a modest headline gap can disappear entirely.
What makes a low cash offer unacceptable rather than merely low?
A figure far under the residual band the parcel supports is unacceptable on price. A figure of any size paired with a nominal deposit, an assignment clause, and no named end buyer is unacceptable on structure, because it was not built to close under the standard contract discipline (National Association of Realtors, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land market. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Clever Real Estate, 2025. Analysis of 400+ Opendoor transactions, May 2023 to June 2025: median ~9% gap between purchase price and resale price; service fee historically 5%; repair deductions 1-5%. Market data.
- Federal Trade Commission, 2022. Opendoor $62 million settlement over misleading seller earnings claims. Government data.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.
- Texas Real Estate Research Center, Texas A&M University, 2025. Houston housing market data. Research institute.