Cash buyers in 77024 do not work from a published typical percentage, and the materials behind this report contain no such figure for the Memorial Villages. What they contain instead is a method. A buyer starts from what a finished home on the lot can be worth, subtracts construction cost and margin, and arrives at a residual land value, illustrated in the underlying research at around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars for a representative parcel, before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Offers for older houses cluster around that land logic, adjusted for lot size, village, and street, which is why two houses with similar interiors can receive very different cash figures.

The demand behind those figures is not in doubt. Builders acquired 11 of the 19 pre-1981 homes sampled in 77024, or 57.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and new construction in the villages lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Cash is also a mainstream instrument nationally, accounting for 29 percent of purchases in the December 2025 county records analysis (Redfin, 2025). The honest answer to the headline is therefore a range built by method, examined below, rather than a single percentage quoted with false confidence.

An older home on a generous lot with new construction visible beyond it
An older village home whose cash offer will be built from land value rather than from interior condition alone.

Key Findings

  • The materials publish no typical cash discount or offer percentage for 77024, a gap this post states openly and answers through the residual method instead.
  • The worked illustration anchors expectations: a 3,200,000 dollar finished value, less roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value near 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A land value level outcome around 1,300,000 dollars is a plausible reference point for an older village home, the figure the documented cost ledger uses for its comparisons (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Platform cash follows a visible formula of its own, with a median gap of about 9 percent between purchase and resale prices across more than 400 studied transactions, plus a fee historically at 5 percent and repair deductions of 1 to 5 percent (Clever Real Estate, 2025).
  • Lot scale moves the number materially, from the sample minimum of 8,637 square feet to the 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more that village parcels commonly reach (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).

How Is a Village Cash Figure Actually Built?

The construction of the offer begins at the end of the story, with the finished house. A builder looks at a street in Piney Point Village or Hunters Creek Village and asks what a new home there will list for, using the observed range of 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars across the villages as the backdrop (Redfin, 2026). From that finished value the builder removes the cost of building, roughly 1,300,000 dollars in the worked illustration, and then removes a margin near 20 percent, because no builder commits capital for two years without one. Once both amounts come off, the remainder is what can be paid for the parcel.

That residual, illustrated at 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars on a 3,200,000 dollar finished value, is the ceiling from which negotiation starts, not a promise of what will be offered (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation, carrying costs through permitting, and the risk that finished prices soften all argue for an opening figure below the ceiling. Competition argues the other way. When several builders want lots on the same street, and the sampled record shows builders taking the majority of older homes in the ZIP code, offers move toward the ceiling because the alternative is losing the parcel to a rival.

This is also why interior condition plays a smaller role than sellers expect. A cash buyer purchasing for the parcel values frontage, depth, drainage, and the buildable envelope left by village setbacks. A renovated kitchen may matter at the margin if the house could serve as an interim rental or a resale, yet against a residual in seven figures it rarely moves the offer by its cost. Sellers who want the ceiling logic applied to their own ground can follow the step by step treatment in how much will a builder pay for an older house in Memorial Villages, which uses the same illustration on a single parcel.

Parcel records discipline every step of this arithmetic. Dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value for the address sit in the appraisal district files (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and both sides of a serious negotiation will be reading the same entry. A seller who has read it too can spot the difference between an offer reduced for a genuine constraint, such as an easement narrowing the buildable area, and an offer reduced simply because the buyer hoped the constraint would not be checked.

Why Do Two Similar Houses Draw Different Cash Figures?

Village identity is the first divider. The six villages are separate municipalities, each administering its own rules on setbacks, lot coverage, and height, so the finished house permitted on a lot in Bunker Hill Village may differ in size and therefore in value from the one permitted on a same sized lot in Hilshire Village. The residual follows the permitted house, not the dirt alone. Street identity is the second divider, because finished values are proven street by street, and a parcel beside recent sales at the top of the new construction range supports a stronger figure than one where finished homes list near the bottom.

Lot geometry is the third divider, and often the decisive one. The step from the sample minimum of 8,637 square feet to a parcel of 25,000 square feet is not a gentle slope in value; it can be the difference between a finished home at the lower end of the range and one far above it (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Shape matters alongside size, since a wide, regular lot accepts a larger floor plan and a pool more readily than a narrow or irregular one of equal area.

The fourth divider is timing inside the buyer own pipeline. A builder with a crew finishing a project nearby next month will pay for immediacy that a builder booked out for a year will not. None of these dividers appears in a national pricing model, which is one reason platform figures and local figures diverge. The related question of the gap itself, rather than the level, is treated in how much less do cash buyers pay for houses in Memorial Villages, where the comparison is made on money kept rather than money quoted.

A fifth divider deserves its own mention, because sellers rarely think of it: the state of the ground itself. Drainage behaviour, mature trees that village rules may protect, and any recorded easement across the parcel all change what a finished project costs before the first wall rises, and a buyer who has walked the lot with those items in mind will price them into the opening figure rather than discovering them at survey. Two lots equal in area on the same street can therefore draw offers apart by a meaningful margin, with the difference traceable to facts sitting in the parcel file that the seller can read as easily as the buyer can (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Knowing those facts in advance converts an apparent insult, an offer below a neighbour figure, into a readable calculation, and occasionally reveals that the discount was applied for a constraint that does not actually exist.

Season and market pace add a smaller modulation. In September 2026 the median listing took 29 days to go pending, 27.4 percent of listings cut their price, and 27.6 percent sold above list (Zillow, 2026). A brisk season firms up finished value expectations and therefore residuals, while a season of public price cuts gives buyers an argument, though not always a good one, for trimming land offers on streets where the cuts are actually occurring.

A wide village parcel marked by mature trees and a modest older house
Lot width and shape in 77024, two of the parcel traits that separate one cash figure from the next.

How Does Platform Cash Pricing Compare With the Local Method?

Platform buying replaces the parcel by parcel method with a model built for volume, and its studied economics are unusually well documented. Across more than 400 Opendoor transactions from May 2023 to June 2025, the analysis found a median gap of about 9 percent between the price paid to the seller and the eventual resale price, a service fee historically set at 5 percent, and repair deductions running from 1 to 5 percent (Clever Real Estate, 2025). Read together, those three lines describe a buyer whose offer must clear its fee, its repairs, and its resale margin before the seller sees a dollar.

The regulatory record adds context that a seller should weigh before treating a platform quote as the market. The platform operator paid a 62 million dollar settlement resolving claims that its seller earnings representations misled customers (Federal Trade Commission, 2022). That history does not make every platform figure wrong, and for a house whose value sits mainly in the structure rather than the land, a platform bid can be a useful reference. In the villages, though, where value sits mainly in the ground and where the residual method can be checked against the parcel record, a model that has never walked the lot starts at a disadvantage.

Local cash buyers carry a different transparency. Their figure can be interrogated line by line: finished value assumed, construction cost allowed, margin taken, site preparation deducted. A seller who asks for that breakdown, and compares it with the illustration range of 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars for a representative parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026), learns quickly whether the conversation is anchored in the street or in a spreadsheet maintained far away. The mechanics of requesting figures from both kinds of buyer are covered in how to get a cash offer for a house in Memorial Villages.

Contract discipline belongs in this comparison too. Whatever the channel, the offer should land inside the Texas contract framework, with earnest money and closing practices handled under the promulgated forms (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). A platform flow that steers a seller toward its own affiliated services, or a local buyer who resists putting the deposit terms in the standard document, is adding cost or risk that the headline figure will not disclose.

What Portion of the Figure Does the Seller Actually Keep at Village Prices?

A cash offer has one structural advantage that lifts the kept share close to the quoted share: the two largest listed route deductions are absent. On the documented ledger for a 1,300,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent removes 65,000 to 78,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent remove a further slice, with the two together reaching 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars (Bankrate, 2026). A seller comparing routes should therefore set a cash figure against the listed net, which the same ledger places in the mid 1,100,000s after a normal market cycle on a 1,300,000 dollar list price, before any price reduction.

Layered onto that ledger are the five points Frontier Capitals attaches to a sourced sale, stated here as this post frames them. The sale is handled without an audience: no showings, no open houses, no public marketing run, so a household in Hedwig Village can transact without the street following each step, and nothing becomes public until the deed records. The date is chosen around the seller rather than the market, with a close available in 7 to 21 days when needed or deferred for months with a leaseback, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly runs. No commission is taken from the seller on this route, which preserves the 65,000 to 78,000 dollars described above. Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are not charged back either, preserving the remainder of that combined 78,000 to 104,000 dollar block. The property also passes in its current condition, so no repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars are carved out after an inspection.

Behind those points sits the positioning a seller is entitled to verify. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders; it is not the builder and does not claim to be. The end buyer funds should be evidenced within the last 30 days, the placement history should be visible in county records, and earnest money should run at typically 1 percent or more of the price. The parcel study behind the figures is summarized in how much is a residential lot worth in Memorial Villages, for sellers who want to test an offer against the land before they answer it.

A calm established street where several homes have recently changed hands
An established 77024 street, where each parcel supports its own residual figure rather than a ZIP code average.

Methodology and limitations

The central limit must be stated without decoration: the source materials for 77024 publish no typical cash offer amount, no average discount, and no old to new price ratio, because Texas is a non-disclosure state and sold prices are not public record (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This post has therefore answered by method, using the worked residual illustration from the research, the documented 1,300,000 dollar cost ledger, and the studied platform economics, instead of inventing a percentage the record does not support.

The sample behind the demand figure is 19 pre-1981 homes, 11 of them acquired by builders, and it describes the sampled streets rather than every parcel in the ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual range is likewise a simplified illustration, built on one finished value, one construction cost, and one margin assumption. Change any of the three inputs for a real address and the land figure changes with it, which is why an individual offer can only be judged after the parcel record and the street evidence have been read together.

Conclusion

Typically, then, a cash offer in the Memorial Villages is a land figure in disguise: the finished value on that street, reduced by building cost and margin, landing for a representative parcel in the illustrated band of roughly 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation, and kept by the seller with far smaller deductions than a listed sale imposes. The useful question is never what cash buyers pay in general, but what the method yields for one specific lot. Sellers who want that method run on their own parcel can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. What would the residual arithmetic produce if it were worked, line by line, on the lot your house stands on?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a standard percentage of market value that cash buyers pay here?

No standard percentage appears in the materials for 77024, and this report does not invent one. Offers are built from the residual land method, so the share of any estimated market value varies with lot size, village rules, and the finished value the street supports (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why does the illustrated land band sit near 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars?

The band is the remainder in a worked example: a 3,200,000 dollar finished value, minus roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It illustrates the method on a representative parcel rather than pricing any particular address.

Do platform offers follow the same method?

Platform pricing follows a model and a fee structure instead. The studied record shows a service fee historically at 5 percent and repair deductions of 1 to 5 percent inside the platform economics (Clever Real Estate, 2025), deductions a seller should add back when comparing a platform figure with a local one.

Can an offer exceed the illustrated band?

It can, where the parcel supports a finished home well above the 3,200,000 dollar example, as on larger lots under the 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollar new construction range (Redfin, 2026). Competition among builders for a scarce street position is the usual force that pushes a figure upward.

What deposit should accompany a serious cash figure?

Earnest money of typically 1 percent or more once the contract is written, handled under the Texas contract framework (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). A figure offered with only a nominal deposit and a broad assignment clause should be read as provisional, whatever its size.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
  • Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for the Memorial Villages area. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. County-records analysis of all-cash purchases, December 2025: 29% national cash share. Market data.
  • Clever Real Estate, 2025. Analysis of 400+ Opendoor transactions, May 2023 to June 2025: median ~9% gap between purchase price and resale price; service fee historically 5%; repair deductions 1-5%. Market data.
  • Federal Trade Commission, 2022. Opendoor $62 million settlement over misleading seller earnings claims. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land market. Industry report.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
  • Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
  • Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Contract forms, earnest money, and closing practices. Official record.