Neither side pays more in the abstract, and the Brentwood sample shows why the question needs a condition attached. Builders acquired 31 of the 117 older homes tracked in ZIP code 37027, a demand rate of 26.5 percent, while traditional buyers took the remaining three quarters (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That split is the market sorting houses by type. For a dated home on a strong lot, where the layout and systems no longer match what Williamson County households will pay for, a builder pricing the land can outbid every household in the room. For a livable home with sound systems on an ordinary parcel, a household buyer pricing the dwelling can outbid the builder residual, sometimes by a wide margin. The honest comparison is therefore not builder against buyer in general. It is builder against buyer for your specific house, on your specific street, with the costs of each route counted honestly.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 31 of 117 sampled older homes in 37027, a 26.5 percent rate, leaving traditional buyers the majority of trades (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes traded at an average of 39.6 percent of comparable new build prices, the highest such ratio in its batch (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Brentwood resale clears at a median near 1,400,000 dollars town wide and 1,300,000 dollars in 37027, with a sale to list ratio of 97.4 to 97.8 percent (Redfin, 2026).
- The builder residual behind a 3,500,000 dollar finished sale supports land value of 1,350,000 to 1,500,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On a 1,200,000 dollar listed sale, commissions and closing costs commonly exceed 72,000 dollars before repair credits and holding costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What exactly is each side paying for when it bids on an older Brentwood home?
The traditional buyer is paying for a place to live, priced against other homes a family could move into this season. That bid is built from comparable house sales, the condition of the kitchen and systems, the school zone attached to the address and the monthly payment the buyer can carry at current rates (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The builder is paying for a finished product that does not exist yet, priced backwards. New construction in Brentwood sold from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars in 2025 and 2026 (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), and the builder subtracts construction cost near 1,400,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar product, a margin near 20 percent and site preparation of 40,000 to 80,000 dollars to reach the land bid (Frontier Capitals, 2026). One bid describes the house as it stands. The other describes the lot as it could be. Which bid is larger depends entirely on which description fits the property better.
This is also why the two channels rarely compete head to head for long. When a listing draws strong household interest early, builder interest quietly fades, because the residual cannot chase a dwelling premium. When a listing sits, collects price reductions and accumulates days, the household bid was never really there, and the builder bid becomes the market. The sample ratio captures the average of those two stories: older homes at 39.6 percent of new build prices, the strongest ratio in its batch, because Brentwood households keep bidding real money for houses that in softer markets would default to land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners unsure which story their house belongs to can run the test in the report on whether an older Brentwood house is worth more as a teardown.
When does the builder bid beat the household bid on gross price?
The builder wins the gross price contest when three conditions line up. The lot must be large and usable, because the residual economics in Brentwood live on half acre and larger parcels under the large lot zoning. The street must carry proven finished values, the way Franklin Road carries a 5,200,000 dollar sale and the Governors Club carries a 7,000,000 dollar sale (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). And the house must be functionally behind its market: dated layout, aging systems, a kitchen and bath profile that asks a household to fund a renovation before it can enjoy the address. Where those three meet, on streets like Callie Lane, Honeyman, Champagne, Briarmont and Geralds, replacements have already repeated the pattern, with finished sales from 2,304,000 dollars to 3,350,000 dollars following the acquisition of 1970s and early 1980s brick traditionals (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
The household bid, by contrast, is discounted by everything a family must fund after closing. Financing is the first discount: the 30 year fixed rate averaged 7.28 percent in the latest survey (Freddie Mac, 2026), and at Brentwood prices that rate caps what a household can offer far more tightly than it caps a cash builder. Inspection findings are the second discount, since credits of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars routinely come off older inventory during negotiation. Appraisal and estimate distortion are the third: online valuations for older Brentwood homes lean on nearby new construction closings and can overstate what a household will actually contract for the structure (Zillow, 2026). A builder bid carries none of those three discounts, which is why a builder number that looks lower on paper can close higher in fact.
Timing sorts the two bids as well, because the channels run on different calendars. A livable Brentwood home belongs to the resale market, where the strong spring season concentrates household demand and a well kept older home can move in 30 to 60 days. A builder candidate runs on the builder cycle instead: its price follows residual land value, construction costs and the supply of competing lots, none of which care whether the listing photographs were taken in April or November. An owner who lists a functionally dated house into the spring season is asking households to do the one thing the data says they resist, pay a dwelling premium for a house they would have to rebuild in place. The same owner offering the property to the builder channel in any month is asking builders to do the thing the sample shows them doing all year, pricing land off finished sales that closed in every season. Matching the channel to the calendar is worth real money, and mismatching them is one of the quietest ways a Brentwood sale underperforms both benchmarks at once.
How do net proceeds change the comparison once the costs of each route are counted?
Gross price is the wrong scoreboard, and counting costs flips many close contests. A listed sale at 1,200,000 dollars pays commission at 5 to 6 percent, or 60,000 to 72,000 dollars, plus seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent, so the two lines together commonly exceed 72,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission structures have been in flux since the settlement era changes, and commission analyses through 2025 show sellers still paying materially on both sides of most transactions (Redfin, 2025). Add inspection concessions and repair credits of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars, then holding costs of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars across three to six months of market time, and a 1,200,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the high 1,000,000s to low 1,100,000s before any price reduction. Brentwood timing makes the hold real: the average listed home takes 61 to 64 days to sell (Redfin, 2026).
Certainty belongs in the same ledger. Nationally, listings average 2.2 offers, yet 5 percent of contracts terminate and 14 percent of settlements are delayed (National Association of Realtors, 2026). A terminated contract on an older Brentwood home restarts the clock, the holding costs and the negotiation, usually from a weaker position. A builder purchase agreed off-market carries no financing contingency of that kind and no appraisal gap to renegotiate. The full profit comparison between the two channels, including taxes and timing, is worked through in the report on whether selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer.

What does the direct builder channel add beyond the headline price?
Through Frontier Capitals, an owner sells off-market to the builder channel without listing at all. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals in Brentwood to builders: it agrees the purchase directly with the owner and places the property with a builder for the next home on the site, and it does not act as a builder itself. The terms around the price are where the channel earns its place in this comparison.
Privacy comes first: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so no stream of strangers walks the house and the sale stays private until the deed records. Timing flexes next: a closing in 7 to 21 days when the owner wants it done, or months out with a leaseback when the household needs a runway, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home typically consumes. No commissions are charged, which preserves the 60,000 to 72,000 dollars that a 1,200,000 dollar listed sale would surrender. No seller closing costs are charged, removing another 1 to 2 percent. And the property sells as it stands, with no inspections to trigger repair lists and no credits of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars negotiated against the price after the contract is signed. For a house the builder is pricing as land, each of those terms defends the net figure rather than decorating it. Owners can review the coverage page or ask for the comparison run on their own address by phone at 401-219-4207 or by email at [email protected].
How should an owner verify that a builder offer is real before weighing it against a listing?
The research file sets out four checks that apply to any buyer claiming a builder pipeline. Proof of funds should sit in the buyer name and be dated within the last 30 days. The buying entity should appear on recorded deeds for earlier purchases that actually closed (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). The entity itself should check out as active and in good standing in state business records (Tennessee Secretary of State, 2026). Earnest money should run to 1 percent or more, and the contract should be read for the warning pairing of an assignment clause with a nominal deposit, which marks an agreement never meant to close on its own strength.
A legitimate builder buyer welcomes those checks because the residual arithmetic is documentable: finished comparable sales, a construction allowance, a margin and a site preparation line. An owner holding a verified builder offer and a realistic listing estimate, each reduced to net proceeds on the same closing calendar, finally has the comparison this headline promises. Anything less is a contest between a real number and a hopeful one, and it resolves badly in both directions: sellers who chase the hopeful listing number through a season of holding costs, and sellers who accept an unverified builder number that was never funded.

Methodology and limitations
This report draws on the 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample, in which 117 Brentwood homes built before 1981 were tracked and 31 were acquired by builders, the deepest sample in the study (Frontier Capitals, 2026), together with the dated new construction sales record for 2025 and 2026 (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), town and ZIP level market reporting (Redfin, 2026) and national contract and commission research (National Association of Realtors, 2026) (Redfin, 2025). Recorded deed evidence and entity records are available through county and state offices (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026) (Tennessee Secretary of State, 2026). The residual figures are a simplified illustration from the research file, not a promise, and individual builder bids move with design, lot usability and the finished market at the moment of the bid.
The limits matter for this headline in particular. The sample records who acquired each home, not the losing bids, so it cannot show how often a household outbid a builder by a small margin or the reverse. Brentwood figures describe ZIP code 37027 only. The 3,484 square foot minimum lot in the sample is a small footprint unit, not a buildable lot, and builder competitiveness described here applies to the half acre and larger parcels that carry the local economics. No property was inspected and no offers were solicited for this report.
Conclusion
Builders pay more than traditional buyers for the Brentwood homes whose value has migrated from the house into the land: large usable lots, proven streets, functionally dated structures. Traditional buyers pay more for the homes whose value still lives in the dwelling, and Brentwood households defend that value more strongly than in any other market in this batch, which is why builders won only 26.5 percent of the tracked trades (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The winning move for an owner is not picking a side in advance. It is establishing which asset the property really is, verifying the best offer on each side, and comparing the two on net proceeds and certainty rather than on the largest number spoken aloud.
When you picture the next buyer of your house, are they carrying a mortgage preapproval and a paint swatch, or a survey, a site plan and a residual worksheet?
Frequently Asked Questions
Do builders always pay cash for older Brentwood homes?
Builder channel purchases are typically funded purchases rather than household mortgage purchases, which is why the verification steps in this report center on proof of funds dated within 30 days and earnest money of 1 percent or more. The deed record for the buying entity shows whether earlier acquisitions closed as promised (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026).
Why did a builder offer less than my estimated home value?
Estimates for older Brentwood homes draw on nearby closings that include new construction, which can inflate the figure attached to an older structure (Zillow, 2026). A builder offer is built from the residual instead: finished price, minus construction cost, minus margin, minus site preparation of 40,000 to 80,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The two numbers describe different assets, and the gap between them is information, not necessarily a lowball.
Can a traditional buyer ever match a builder on a teardown candidate?
Occasionally a household falls in love with a street and overpays for a dated house, but the financing system disciplines most of them. At a 7.28 percent average 30 year rate (Freddie Mac, 2026), plus appraisal review and inspection credits of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars, the household bid on a functionally obsolete home usually lands below the builder residual on a strong lot.
What share of older Brentwood homes do builders actually get?
In the sample compiled for this report, 31 of 117 tracked homes, or 26.5 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The remaining share went to traditional buyers, which is the highest household retention in the study and the reason Brentwood owners should test both channels instead of assuming the builder channel is the only real one.
Should I list first to see if a household beats the builder price?
Listing is a legitimate test for a livable home, and a well kept older Brentwood home can move in 30 to 60 days. The cost of the test is the listed route itself: commissions and closing costs above 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale if it succeeds, holding costs of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars across a long market time if it does not, and the risk that the property reads as stale when the builder conversation resumes.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new-construction sales, Brentwood / 37027. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Brentwood housing market, August 2026: median sale price and days on market for Brentwood and 37027. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Commissions report: real estate agent commissions since the NAR settlement. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index, December 2025: offers, contract terminations and above-list shares. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, October 1, 2026: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28 percent. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37027. Market data.
- Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 37027. Official record.
- Tennessee Secretary of State, 2026. Business entity records and status verification. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Brentwood, Tennessee. Government data.