More than any other single factor, and the research file says so in plain terms: lot size is the first of the three drivers that move the residual land value in Brentwood, ahead of the school zone and street, and ahead of topography and usability (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The reason is structural. Brentwood was built under a large lot zoning pattern, so the replacement homes that sell from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026) are designed for generous parcels, and a builder can only underwrite the full finished price where the ground fits the full modern plan. The acquisition economics of the sample, 31 builder purchases among 117 older homes tracked in ZIP code 37027 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), live on parcels of a half acre and up. Below that pattern the finished product shrinks, the finished price falls faster than the construction cost does, and the amount left over for the land thins out quickly.

Key Findings
- Lot size ranks first among the three drivers of Brentwood residual land value, before school zone and street, and before topography (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The real builder acquisition economics sit on half acre and larger parcels under the large lot zoning pattern (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The sample minimum lot of 3,484 square feet is a small footprint unit flagged as not a buildable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished prices that land value depends on run from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars across the recorded sales (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
- At the 39.6 percent sample ratio, land driven trades span roughly 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars, with size sorting parcels inside that range (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why does size move the price more than the house does?
A builder buys a finished outcome, and the finished outcome is built out of floor area, ceiling height, garage count, outdoor living space and setbacks, every one of which consumes ground. Construction cost on the worked illustration runs near 1,400,000 dollars behind a 3,500,000 dollar sale, and that cost buys a house of modern Brentwood scale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Shrink the lot and the plan must shrink with it: fewer rooms, a tighter facade, a compromised backyard. The finished price falls by far more than the construction saving, because finished buyers pay for the whole composition, and the residual, which is the finished price minus cost and a margin near 20 percent, absorbs the entire difference. A lot that supports the full plan can therefore be worth two or three times the land money of a lot that supports only a reduced plan on the same street.
Parcel records make the screening mechanical. Dimensions, zoning and assessed land values are on file for every property in the ZIP code (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026), and builders sort candidate streets by those records before spending an hour on site visits. Recently sold records then show which sizes actually converted into finished sales at which prices (Redfin, 2026). The pattern those two sources draw together is consistent: the half acre and larger parcels on the older streets attract repeated acquisition interest, while small lots trade to households or sit. Owners comparing their parcel with a neighbor result should start with the parcel file, not with the neighbor price, because the neighbor price may belong to twice the ground. The companion analysis of lot size against household property values sits in the report on how much lot size affects property values in Brentwood.
How do shape, frontage and usable ground adjust the size effect?
Acreage is the headline, but usable acreage is the number that gets paid. A regular, wide parcel takes a broad house, a proper driveway court and a level rear yard inside its setbacks, and it does so without engineering extras that eat the site preparation budget of 40,000 to 80,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A narrow parcel of identical area forces a long, thin plan that finished buyers discount. A parcel with a steep cross slope spends its budget on grading and retaining work before the foundation starts, and a parcel whose best ground is committed to drainage or easements offers the plan whatever is left over. Builders express all of this as one adjustment: the effective building envelope, the rectangle of ground the new house can actually occupy.
County permit history quietly confirms the preference, with replacement projects repeating on the streets where the original lots were laid out widest (Williamson County, 2026). Town level data frames the same story from the household side, a housing stock dominated by large homes on large lots (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), which is precisely the stock the finished buyers in this market expect a new Brentwood home to join. Regional suburb reporting shows the finished values that reward the full size plan holding across the established communities in 2026 (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026). Valuation archives for the ZIP code reflect the outcome in prices, with the large lot replacements consistently setting the top of each street range (Zillow, 2026).
There is a historical reason Brentwood size economics look the way they do, and it sits in the street pattern. The oldest streets were laid out when land was cheap and septic systems needed room, so original parcels there frequently run deeper and wider than the lots in later subdivisions. That accident of timing is now a market fact: the streets with the oldest houses often hold the largest remaining parcels, which is why builder interest and housing age overlap so closely in 37027. A 1979 brick traditional on a deep lot along one of those streets is, in builder terms, two assets stacked together, a dated structure worth little and a parcel pattern that cannot be recreated under current development economics. Brentwood ranks ninth of the 189 neighborhoods in the wider study partly on that inheritance, since few competing submarkets combine finished prices at this level with so much surviving large lot stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Owners can measure their own position in that pattern more precisely than most do. The parcel file gives the recorded dimensions (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026), but the builder measures something subtly different: the ground that remains after setbacks, easements, drainage paths and the driveway approach have taken their shares. Walking the lot with that subtraction in mind is a useful exercise. Mark where a modern house of Brentwood scale would sit, where its court and rear yard would fall, and what ground would be left unusable at the edges. The rectangle that survives is the building envelope, and two lots with identical acreage can present envelopes of very different quality. Builders pay for the envelope and mention the acreage. Owners who understand the distinction stop being surprised when a neighbor with a nominally smaller but squarer lot receives the stronger offer, and they stop wasting renovation money defending a house whose fate was decided by geometry years before they thought of selling.
What happens to builder pay below the half acre pattern?
It falls away in steps rather than all at once. Between a half acre and a full acre, most Brentwood plans still fit, and the pay difference is modest, driven more by privacy, tree cover and the size of the rear yard the finished buyer receives. Below a half acre, each lost increment removes something the finished buyer was paying for: first the motor court, then the outdoor living depth, then a room or a garage bay from the plan. The residual mathematics punishes each removal, because construction cost per finished dollar rises as the plan compresses. Owners of mid size lots sometimes test the builder channel expecting the full size premium and meet a cautious bid instead, which is the market marking the difference between a parcel that fits the plan and a parcel that almost fits it. Approaching the small end of the sample, the builder reading collapses entirely. The 3,484 square foot minimum is a small footprint unit, not a building site, and properties at that scale sell on the value of the structure they carry, renovated or not, to households and small investors rather than to the replacement channel.
Timing interacts with size as well. Large lot acquisitions are the purchases builders plan furthest ahead, since the projects are the largest, while a small lot builder candidate that does attract interest tends to be priced opportunistically and late. Owners of any size parcel who list conventionally face the standard market clock, with guidance on selling timelines putting older homes through weeks of showings before an offer firms up (Redfin, 2026), and Brentwood listings averaging 61 to 64 days to sell at the town level in the current data. Competition gauges from listing research, averaging 2.2 offers per listing with 16 percent of homes selling above list (National Association of Realtors, 2026), describe the household channel; the builder channel runs its own quieter auction, and lot size is its entry ticket. The profile of the parcels that win that auction is detailed in the report on what makes a Brentwood property attractive to a spec home builder.

How can a large lot owner in Brentwood sell the size advantage well?
The size advantage is worth the most when it is sold to the buyer who prices ground rather than rooms. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals in Brentwood to builders: it agrees the purchase directly with the owner and places the property with a builder, and it is not a builder itself. For an owner whose parcel carries the value, that channel presents the property on its strongest evidence, the parcel dimensions, the street finished sales and the residual those sales support.
The terms then defend the number. Privacy: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the sale stays private until the deed records and no listing history teaches buyers to discount the property. Flexibility: closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when the household needs time to move, instead of 60 to 120 plus days on the market. No commissions: the typical 5 to 6 percent stays with the owner, worth 60,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale. No seller closing costs: a further 1 to 2 percent preserved. No inspections or repairs: the house sells as it stands, with no credits of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars negotiated against a price that was always about the land. Owners can put their parcel dimensions in front of the builder channel through the coverage page or by phone at 401-219-4207 or by email at [email protected], and the related question of whether larger lots outvalue the homes on them is treated in the report on large lots versus older homes in Brentwood.

Methodology and limitations
This report draws on the 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample, with 117 Brentwood homes built before 1981 tracked and 31 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), on the dated new construction sales record (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), on parcel and zoning records (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026) and county property and permit records (Williamson County, 2026), and on sold and valuation records for the ZIP code (Redfin, 2026) (Zillow, 2026). The ordering of residual drivers, lot size first, then school zone and street, then topography and usability, follows the research file directly. The residual figures are a simplified illustration and not a promise.
The limits matter here. The source material contains no per acre price table and no measured premium for any specific lot increment, so this report describes the mechanism and the ordering rather than quoting a dollar figure per square foot. The sample is ZIP wide and covers 37027 only. Its minimum lot is a small footprint unit and not a buildable parcel, and nothing here should be read as valuing small lots by builder economics they cannot support.
Conclusion
Lot size affects what builders pay for Brentwood properties more than any other variable, because size decides the finished product, the finished product decides the price, and the price minus cost and margin is the pay (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On half acre and larger parcels with regular shape and usable level ground, Brentwood builders can defend land figures from roughly 910,000 dollars toward 2,770,000 dollars on the strongest streets. As parcels shrink, narrow or steepen, the figure steps down with the plan it can hold, until at the small end of the stock the builder reading disappears and the house must sell as a house. Owners who measure their ground honestly, by the parcel file rather than by hope, will predict their market within a narrow band before the first offer arrives.
If your lot were the only thing you owned on your street, with no house standing on it at all, would builders line up for the ground, and what in the parcel file tells you so?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a price per acre builders pay in Brentwood?
No reliable one exists in the source material, and owners should distrust any quoted. Builders pay a residual, finished price minus construction cost, margin and site preparation, and the finished price varies by street from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Two lots of identical acreage on different streets can sit a million dollars apart for that reason alone.
Does doubling the lot size double what a builder pays?
No. Pay rises in steps tied to what the plan gains: room for the full modern program, then privacy and depth, then diminishing extras. Once a parcel fits the complete Brentwood plan with ground to spare, extra acreage adds value at a slower rate, and awkward extra acreage, steep or landlocked, may add almost nothing until a use for it exists.
My lot is large but steep. Where does that leave builder pay?
Between the size figure and the ground figure. Topography ranks third among the residual drivers, and builders deduct grading and retaining costs above the 40,000 to 80,000 dollar site preparation norm from the land line (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A steep half acre on a proven street can still draw a strong bid, but it will be a discounted one, and the discount will be itemized rather than mysterious.
How can I check my lot dimensions and zoning before talking to builders?
Both sit in the public parcel file for your address, along with the assessed split between land and improvements (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Pull it before any pricing conversation. Owners regularly discover their lot is larger, smaller or differently shaped than family memory holds, and the builder will be working from the file in any case.
Are larger lots in 37027 always worth more to builders than smaller ones?
As a pattern, yes, and the acquisition record follows it, but the exceptions are real: a smaller, level, regular lot on Franklin Road can outdraw a larger constrained parcel on an unproven street, because street and usability still count after size has had its say. The size question on its own is explored further in the report on whether larger lots in 37027 beat smaller lots with builders.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new-construction sales, Brentwood / 37027. Market data.
- Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
- Williamson County, 2026. Property records and permits, Brentwood TN. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37027, Brentwood TN. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37027. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Brentwood, Tennessee. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index, December 2025: offers, contract terminations and above-list shares. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. How Long Does It Take to Sell a House?. Market data.
- Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026. What homes are selling for in Nashville suburbs so far in 2026. Market data.