The honest answer begins with a limit: the sample behind this report is ZIP wide, so no ranked table of teardown demand by Brentwood sub area exists in the data, and any report that prints one is inventing it. What the data does support is a method. Builders acquired 31 of the 117 older homes sampled across ZIP code 37027, a demand rate of 26.5 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the dated record of new construction shows where that demand has already converted into finished houses. Replacement sales cluster on Franklin Road, where a new build sold for 5,200,000 dollars, in the Governors Club, where one sold for 7,000,000 dollars, and across Callie Lane, Honeyman, Champagne, Briarmont and Geralds, where new builds sold from 2,304,000 dollars to 3,350,000 dollars in place of 1970s and early 1980s brick traditionals (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Demand, in other words, is highest where the finished product has already proven the highest prices and where the older stock on large lots still remains to be bought.

Key Findings
- The acquisition sample is ZIP wide: 117 older homes tracked across 37027, 31 acquired by builders, with no sub area breakout published in the data (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Dated replacement sales reach 7,000,000 dollars in the Governors Club and 5,200,000 dollars on Franklin Road (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
- A band of finished sales from 2,304,000 dollars to 3,350,000 dollars runs across Callie Lane, Honeyman, Champagne, Briarmont and Geralds (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
- Older homes traded at an average of 39.6 percent of comparable new build prices across the ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Site preparation of 40,000 to 80,000 dollars and half acre plus lot economics mean demand concentrates where large dated parcels remain (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why can this report not simply rank the neighborhoods?
Because the underlying study was built at ZIP level. The 189 neighborhood sample treats Brentwood as one local submarket, tracked 117 of its pre 1981 homes and recorded which were acquired by builders, without publishing a street by street or subdivision by subdivision split (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Slicing 31 acquisitions across dozens of streets would produce percentages built on one or two sales each, and a ranking built on that arithmetic would mislead the very owners it claimed to guide. County permit and property records can show where replacement building is active at a given moment (Williamson County, 2026), and parcel files show where the large dated lots remain (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026), but neither converts into a measured demand rate for a named sub area.
What can be said with confidence is where the money has already gone. Finished prices are the fuel of teardown demand, because a builder only chases a parcel when the replacement home it supports can sell for enough to leave a residual after construction cost and margin. The dated sales record therefore functions as a demand map drawn by closings rather than by opinion: the higher and denser the replacement sales around an older street, the stronger the evidence that builders will compete for the remaining dated houses on it. Owners who want the price mechanics behind that map can read the report on how much a builder will pay for an older Brentwood house.
What does the Governors Club and Franklin Road evidence show?
The top of the finished market sits in the Governors Club, where new construction sold for 7,000,000 dollars, the highest figure in the dated record (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). At the sample ratio, a finished sale at that level is consistent with land driven acquisitions deep into seven figures, and a gated established enclave with proven 7,000,000 dollar outcomes is exactly where a builder can underwrite a large replacement with confidence. Association structures in communities of this type add a layer of rules that state guidance materials on homeowners associations help owners navigate (Tennessee Housing Development Agency, 2025), but the direction of the signal is plain: where the ceiling is highest, acquisition interest follows.
Franklin Road tells a similar story at 5,200,000 dollars, with an added advantage of frontage and visibility along one of the most recognized addresses in the ZIP code (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Corridor parcels combine large original lot patterns with an address that finished buyers already reward, and the street anchors the northern approach through Brentwood. Regional reporting on suburb sale values shows the same premium pattern in the established communities ringing the city (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026). For an owner on Franklin Road holding a dated house on a deep parcel, the replacement sale on the same corridor is the single most persuasive piece of demand evidence available, stronger than any survey of builder intentions.
Where does the Callie Lane to Geralds band fit in the demand picture?
The five streets named in the dated record, Callie Lane, Honeyman, Champagne, Briarmont and Geralds, form the working heart of Brentwood teardown activity (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Finished sales there ran from 2,304,000 dollars to 3,350,000 dollars, and in each case the new build replaced a 1970s or early 1980s brick traditional, the dominant older housing form in this part of 37027. That matters for demand in two ways. First, repetition proves the model: builders are not experimenting on these streets, they are returning to a formula that has already closed at profitable prices. Second, the remaining stock is legible: an owner of a dated brick traditional on one of these streets can see, within a short walk, what the finished version of the parcel sells for.
Below the very top of the market, household demand is also strong on these streets, and that cuts both ways. Census housing characteristics for Williamson County describe a prosperous, heavily owner occupied stock (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and national buyer profile highlights confirm that move in ready demand remains the default preference of most households (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A dated house in this band therefore faces a genuine contest: households will bid for the livable ones, and builders will bid for the land under the obsolete ones. Recently sold records for the ZIP code show both outcomes closing side by side on the same streets (Redfin, 2026). The neighborhood level contest is examined further in the survey of which Brentwood areas carry the highest property values.

One more distinction keeps the map honest. Demand for a finished Brentwood home and demand for a Brentwood teardown are related but not identical, and confusing them flatters quiet streets. A neighborhood can post strong resale numbers because households love its livable houses, while offering builders almost nothing, because its older stock has already been renovated past the point where land value can win. The reverse also occurs: a street of tired houses with modest resale appeal can be prime acquisition ground if one or two replacement sales have proven a finished price above 3,000,000 dollars and several deep parcels remain. Brentwood ranks ninth of the 189 neighborhoods in the wider study on the combined evidence, which reflects exactly this blend of high finished prices and a deep remaining stock of pre 1981 homes on large lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The pockets named in this report earned their place by closings, not by reputation, and an owner anywhere in the ZIP code should demand the same standard of proof before treating a street as proven ground or writing it off as quiet.
How can an owner read demand on a street the sales record does not name?
Most Brentwood streets appear nowhere in the dated record, including much of North Brentwood, South Brentwood and the oldest streets, so owners there need the method rather than the map. Four checks build a defensible reading. First, find the nearest finished replacement sales and their prices, using sold records for the ZIP code (Redfin, 2026) and valuation archives that show what new construction nearby actually closed for (Zillow, 2026). Second, check permit activity through county records, since a street with repeated replacement permits has builders already working it (Williamson County, 2026). Third, inventory the remaining dated stock on large lots, because builders chase streets where several acquirable parcels remain, not one isolated lot. Fourth, weigh your own parcel against the three residual drivers in the research file: lot size first, school zone and street second, topography and usability third (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Read together, those checks usually sort a street into one of three bands. Streets with proven finished sales above 3,000,000 dollars and remaining dated stock are active acquisition ground. Streets with finished sales in the 2,304,000 dollar to 3,350,000 dollar band and scattered dated houses are selective ground, where the right parcel draws a bid and the wrong one does not. Streets without replacement evidence are unproven ground, where a builder bid, if it comes, will be priced cautiously off the nearest proven street. None of those bands is a measured demand rate, and this report will not pretend otherwise. They are a disciplined way to read a ZIP wide dataset at street level, which is the most the evidence honestly allows. The companion question of which property traits pull the strongest bids is covered in the report on what makes a Brentwood property attractive to a spec builder.
How does an owner in a high demand pocket sell into it without a public listing?
Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals in Brentwood to builders, which suits an owner in a proven pocket who wants the builder price without broadcasting the sale. The company agrees the purchase directly with the owner and places the property with a builder; it is not a builder itself. On streets where the finished evidence is strong, the off-market conversation starts from the same replacement sales this report cites, and the owner keeps the advantages that a listing would spend.
Privacy is the first: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so on a street where every neighbor knows every household, the sale stays private until the deed records. Timing is the second: closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when the household needs time, against the 60 to 120 plus days of a listed sale. No commissions are charged, preserving 60,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar transaction at typical rates. No seller closing costs are charged, which removes another 1 to 2 percent. And the house sells as it stands, with no inspections and no repair credits in the 12,000 to 30,000 dollar range, which suits a property whose buyer is pricing the ground. Owners can confirm the areas served through the coverage page and can reach the team by phone at 401-219-4207 or by email at [email protected].

Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample, within which 117 Brentwood homes built before 1981 were tracked and 31 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), on the dated new construction sales record for 37027 covering 2025 and 2026 (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), on county property and permit records (Williamson County, 2026) and parcel files (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026), and on ZIP level sold records (Redfin, 2026) (Zillow, 2026). The central limitation is stated at the top because it shapes everything below it: the sample is ZIP wide, and teardown demand broken out by sub area does not exist in the data. The neighborhood discussion in this report is therefore built by method, locating demand where dated replacement sales cluster, and it should be read as a map of evidence rather than a ranking of measured rates.
Further limits apply. Replacement sales prove that finished homes sold at those prices on those streets; they do not record how many builders bid, what the acquired houses cost, or whether the same appetite persists this season. The sample minimum lot of 3,484 square feet is a small footprint unit, not a buildable lot, and demand described here follows the half acre and larger parcels. Nothing in this report prices any ZIP code other than 37027.
Conclusion
The strongest teardown demand in Brentwood shows itself where the finished money already is: the Governors Club at the top of the record, Franklin Road just behind it, and the Callie Lane, Honeyman, Champagne, Briarmont and Geralds streets where replacements have repeated at 2,304,000 dollars to 3,350,000 dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Everywhere else in 37027, demand is real but must be read by method, from finished sales, permit activity and remaining dated stock, because the underlying sample is ZIP wide and no honest sub area ranking exists. Owners who hold that distinction clearly will neither dismiss builder interest their street has not yet proven, nor pay for certainty the data cannot sell them.
If a replacement home sold on your street last year, what did its closing price quietly tell you about the value of the ground underneath your own house?
Frequently Asked Questions
Why does this report refuse to rank Brentwood neighborhoods by teardown demand?
Because the acquisition sample is ZIP wide. It tracked 117 homes across 37027 and recorded 31 builder acquisitions without a sub area split (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A ranking carved from 31 events across dozens of streets would be arithmetic theater. The report instead maps demand from dated replacement sales, which is the evidence builders themselves price from.
Which single street shows the strongest demand signal in Brentwood?
Franklin Road carries the clearest corridor signal, with a replacement sale at 5,200,000 dollars on a recognized address where large original parcels remain (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). The Governors Club holds the higher single figure at 7,000,000 dollars, inside an enclave where the finished ceiling is the highest in the ZIP code.
My street has no replacement sales yet. Does that mean builders are not interested?
It means demand on your street is unproven, not absent. Builders extend street by street as proven areas run short of acquirable parcels, and the first acquisition on a quiet street is often the event that reprices every remaining dated house on it. Run the four checks in this report, nearest finished sales, permit activity, remaining dated stock and your parcel position on size, school zone and usability, before concluding anything (Williamson County, 2026). An unproven street with strong fundamentals is a reason to test the builder channel directly, not a reason to assume the test has already failed.
Do the oldest streets in Brentwood attract teardown demand?
The oldest streets hold the oldest housing, which is the stock builders acquire, but age alone does not create demand. What creates it is a finished price high enough to leave a residual after construction cost, margin and site preparation of 40,000 to 80,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An old street beside proven replacement sales is a different proposition from an old street standing alone.
How often is the demand map redrawn?
Every time a replacement home closes. A single finished sale at a new high on a previously quiet street reprices the residual for every dated parcel on it, which is why owners should date their evidence and refresh it each season rather than relying on a reputation a neighborhood earned years ago (Redfin, 2026). Permit filings through the county offer the earliest warning that a street is about to change bands, often months before the finished sale that confirms it becomes public record.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new-construction sales, Brentwood / 37027. Market data.
- Williamson County, 2026. Property records and permits, Brentwood TN. Official record.
- Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37027, Brentwood TN. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37027. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Williamson County, Tennessee. Government data.
- Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026. What homes are selling for in Nashville suburbs so far in 2026. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Tennessee Housing Development Agency, 2025. Condominium market and HOA guidance materials. Government data.