A builder will pay what the finished house leaves behind, and in Brentwood that is a seven figure answer for the right parcel. The simplified illustration in the research file starts from a new home selling at 3,500,000 dollars, subtracts roughly 1,400,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and arrives at a residual land value in the neighborhood of 1,350,000 to 1,500,000 dollars, before site preparation of 40,000 to 80,000 dollars comes off (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The recorded market brackets that figure from both sides. Older Brentwood homes changed hands at an average of 39.6 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, which across the recorded new construction range of 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars works out to roughly 910,000 dollars at the low end and roughly 2,770,000 dollars at the top (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No builder can quote a number for a specific house without the parcel in front of them, but every serious quote in 37027 is built inside that frame.

Half acre Brentwood parcel with a dated brick house, surveyed in the mind of a builder pricing the land
Brentwood aerial of a dated house on a large lot, the raw material a builder converts into a purchase figure.

Key Findings

  • The worked residual supports a land value of 1,350,000 to 1,500,000 dollars behind a 3,500,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • At the 39.6 percent sample ratio, a new build at 3,000,000 dollars corresponds to an older home trade near 1,188,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Recorded trades imply a working range of roughly 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars across the ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 31 of 117 sampled older homes, a 26.5 percent demand rate, so builder pay is a real market and not a rumor (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Site preparation of 40,000 to 80,000 dollars is deducted from the residual before it becomes an offer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How is a builder offer actually assembled, line by line?

The offer is the last line of a subtraction problem, and every line above it is visible to an owner who asks. Line one is the finished value, taken from dated replacement sales on the same street or the nearest comparable streets: 7,000,000 dollars in the Governors Club, 5,200,000 dollars on Franklin Road, and 2,304,000 dollars to 3,350,000 dollars across Callie Lane, Honeyman, Champagne, Briarmont and Geralds (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Line two is construction cost, hard and soft together, running near 1,400,000 dollars on the 3,500,000 dollar illustration. Line three is the margin near 20 percent, which is not profit in the simple sense but the price of the capital, the carrying risk and the months of exposure the builder accepts. Line four is site preparation, 40,000 to 80,000 dollars. What survives those four lines is the most the builder can pay for the property, and a disciplined builder pays at or below it, never above it.

National context supports the finished side of that arithmetic. New residential sales nationally continue to clear at prices that support replacement building in high value submarkets (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026), and Brentwood sits far above national price levels, with a town median near 1,400,000 dollars and a 37027 median near 1,300,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). An owner who hears a builder quote should therefore ask for the four lines by name. A quote that cannot be decomposed into finished value, construction cost, margin and site preparation is not a residual quote at all, and it will usually move the moment another buyer appears. The relationship between the finished price and the land bid is traced further in the report on what a residential lot is worth in Brentwood.

What moves a specific offer up or down inside the range?

The research file names three drivers, in order. Lot size moves the offer first and most. Brentwood runs on a large lot pattern, and the acquisition economics live on parcels of a half acre and up, where a replacement home of modern scale fits with room to spare. A parcel below that pattern supports a smaller finished product, a lower finished price and a thinner residual, and the 3,484 square foot minimum lot in the sample is a small footprint unit rather than a buildable lot, so it anchors nothing. School zone and street move the offer second, because in Williamson County the address is a line item in the appraisal of the finished home: the same house design sells for more on a proven street, and the residual follows the sale price upward. Topography and usability move it third, because level buildable ground clears faster and cheaper than steep or constrained acreage, and every extra dollar of site work comes straight out of the land line.

Condition of the standing house moves the offer least of all, and owners consistently misjudge this. A builder pricing land does not pay for a renovated kitchen, does not deduct for a dated one, and treats the structure mainly as site preparation volume. The renovation illustration in the research file makes the point in figures: a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update might return 70,000 to 90,000 dollars from a buyer who intends to live in the home, and 0 dollars from a buyer who intends to redevelop (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners deciding where an offer should land can compare their parcel against the breakdown of what makes a property attractive to a spec builder.

Competition is the one force that can push an offer toward the top of the residual rather than the middle of it. A builder bidding alone prices defensively, protecting the margin against every uncertainty in the finished market. Two or three builders who each need a Brentwood parcel in the same season price against each other, and the margin line absorbs the pressure before the land line does, because losing the parcel costs a builder a full project slot. This is the practical reason owners on proven streets, where several builders are already active, report stronger figures than owners on unproven streets with identical houses: the parcel is the same, but the auction behind it is real. It is also why an owner should treat the first builder figure as an opening data point rather than a verdict. The sample shows builders winning 31 of 117 tracked homes, which means they lose far more often than they win, and a buyer who loses parcels regularly cannot afford to open at the top of the range on any of them.

How does builder pay compare with what a listing would net the same owner?

The comparison has to be made net, because the listed route spends heavily to reach its gross figure. On a 1,200,000 dollar listed sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent removes 60,000 to 72,000 dollars, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, the two together commonly exceed 72,000 dollars, inspection concessions and repair credits run 12,000 to 30,000 dollars, and three to six months of market time costs 25,000 to 50,000 dollars in holding expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Buyer and seller profile research confirms that commissions and concessions remain standard features of the listed route rather than exceptions (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The listed seller nets something in the high 1,000,000s to low 1,100,000s on that 1,200,000 dollar price, before any price reduction, and Brentwood listings carry real reduction risk, with a sale to list ratio of 97.4 to 97.8 percent and 27.4 percent of listings nationally taking price cuts in the September 2026 report (Redfin, 2026) (Zillow, 2026).

A builder offer at the same headline figure arrives without those deductions, and the wider market conditions favor the certainty of it. Household buyers bid through a financing system priced at a 7.28 percent average 30 year rate (Freddie Mac, 2026), which caps household gross bids while leaving the cash funded residual untouched. None of this means the builder always pays more; for a livable house on an ordinary lot, the household gross can clear the residual by enough to survive its own costs. It means the honest question is never the gross figure. It is which channel leaves more money with the owner after every line is counted, a comparison performed in full in the report on builder sales versus homebuyer sales profitability.

Finished Brentwood home at the top of its street, the sale that sets the budget for the next builder offer nearby
Completed Brentwood replacement whose closing price becomes line one of the next builder offer on the street.

What does Frontier Capitals add to the builder price an owner receives?

Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals in Brentwood to builders. It agrees the purchase directly with the owner and places the property with a builder who will put the next home on the site. It is not a builder, and the price it agrees is the builder channel price without the listed route costs stacked against it.

The practical difference shows up in five places. Privacy: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the sale stays private until the deed records. Flexibility: closing in 7 to 21 days when the owner wants speed, or months out with a leaseback when the move needs time, instead of 60 to 120 plus days on the listed route. No commissions: at 5 to 6 percent, that alone preserves 60,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale. No seller closing costs: another 1 to 2 percent stays with the owner. No inspections or repairs: the sale is as is, with no repair credits negotiated against the price. Even the paperwork rhythm is administrative rather than adversarial, since a mortgage payoff statement, where one is needed, must be produced within seven business days of a written request under federal servicing rules (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025). Owners can ask for the four line residual on their own parcel by phone at 401-219-4207 or by email at [email protected].

How can an owner tell whether a builder figure is funded or fictional?

Four checks from the research file separate a real buyer from a confident voice. Proof of funds should be in the buyer name and dated within the last 30 days. The buying entity should appear in recorded deeds for earlier purchases that closed, which any owner can verify against county records (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). The entity should also show as active in state business records (Tennessee Secretary of State, 2026). Earnest money should be 1 percent or more, and the contract should not pair an assignment clause with a nominal deposit, the signature of an agreement that was never meant to close on its own.

A funded builder treats those checks as routine, because the offer was built from documents in the first place: finished sales, a cost allowance, a margin and a site preparation estimate. An unfunded figure usually arrives with urgency attached and documentation deferred. In a market where the genuine range runs from roughly 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars, the difference between the highest real offer and the highest spoken number can be the whole margin of the deal, and verification is the only tool that tells them apart before a contract does it the hard way.

Dated Brentwood houses on generous lots, each one a subtraction problem a builder has already solved on paper
Older Brentwood street where each dated home on a big lot carries a builder price derived from finished sales.

Methodology and limitations

Figures here come from the 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample, in which 117 Brentwood homes built before 1981 were tracked and 31 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), from the dated new construction sales record for 2025 and 2026 (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), from town and ZIP market reporting (Redfin, 2026), and from national new residential sales data (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026). The residual is a simplified illustration drawn from the research file, labelled there as an illustration and not a promise, and it carries no figure for builder profit beyond that illustration. Individual offers move with design, parcel usability, finished market conditions at the moment of the bid and the depth of builder competition for the street.

The limits should be plain. The sample is ZIP wide, so no street level pay table exists in the data, and the ranges here are brackets derived from recorded finished sales and acquisition ratios rather than a schedule of prices. The sample minimum lot of 3,484 square feet is a small footprint unit, not a buildable lot. Nothing in this report prices property outside 37027, and no individual parcel was appraised in its preparation.

Conclusion

A builder will pay an older Brentwood house what its lot is worth after the finished home carries its costs: in the worked illustration, a residual of 1,350,000 to 1,500,000 dollars behind a 3,500,000 dollar sale, trimmed by site preparation of 40,000 to 80,000 dollars, and across the recorded market a working range of roughly 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Lot size, school zone and street, and usable ground decide where a given house lands inside that range, while the condition of the house itself barely moves the figure at all. The owner who understands the subtraction can negotiate it. The owner who only hears the final number cannot.

If a builder quoted you a figure tomorrow, could you name the finished sale, the construction allowance and the margin that produced it, or would you be trusting a number with no visible workings?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average builder price for an older Brentwood home?

The sample does not publish a single average price, but its ratio frames one. Older homes changed hands at 39.6 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so against Brentwood finished sales of 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars, land driven trades cluster between roughly 910,000 dollars and 2,770,000 dollars. A specific house lands where its lot size, street and usability put it.

Will a builder pay more for a house in good condition?

Barely, if at all, when the purchase is for the land. Condition drives household bids, not residuals. A well kept house may attract a builder who can hold or rent it briefly, but the price still comes off the finished value minus cost, margin and site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers with genuinely livable homes should test the household channel too, since that is where condition is paid for.

How fast can a builder purchase close in Brentwood?

Through the off-market channel described here, closing can land in 7 to 21 days when the owner wants speed, because there is no listing period, no showings and no financing contingency on the buyer side. Where a mortgage payoff is involved, federal rules require the servicer to provide a payoff statement within seven business days of a written request (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025), so paperwork rarely sets the pace.

Why do two builders quote different prices for the same house?

Because each builder underwrites a different finished product. One may plan a larger home justified by a 5,200,000 dollar corridor comparable, another a smaller one priced off the 2,304,000 dollar to 3,350,000 dollar band (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Different finished assumptions produce different residuals, and the gap between quotes is a gap between plans, not necessarily between honesty levels.

Does a builder offer ever expire or shrink?

A genuine offer is tied to finished market evidence and construction costs at the time it is written, and both move. Owners holding an offer through a season of falling finished prices or rising costs should expect it to be re-underwritten, and owners verifying an entity on recorded deeds (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026) will see whether that buyer closed its previous purchases at the prices it promised.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new-construction sales, Brentwood / 37027. Market data.
  • Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 37027. Official record.
  • Tennessee Secretary of State, 2026. Business entity records and status verification. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Brentwood housing market, August 2026: median sale price and days on market for Brentwood and 37027. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Zillow, 2026. September 2026 market report: listing price cuts and days to pending. Market data.
  • Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025. Mortgage servicing rules: payoff statements within seven business days of a written request, 12 CFR 1026.36(c)(3). Government data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, October 1, 2026: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28 percent. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. New Residential Sales, August 2026. Government data.