The honest answer opens with a limit: no verified year over year change figure for Santa Rosa home values exists in the source material behind this report, so no percentage increase or decrease for 2026 can be stated as a measured Santa Rosa fact. What the material does hold is a detailed snapshot of where values stand and the machinery that moves them: sampled older homes averaging 23.6 percent of new build prices across ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, new build sales anchoring near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026), new construction selling between 950,000 dollars and 1,400,000 dollars in 95403 (Zillow, 2026), and builders acquiring 88.0 percent of sampled older homes. Read through that machinery, 2026 looks less like a year of dramatic repricing and more like a year in which value continued to migrate from the house to the lot, and from gross prices toward net outcomes. This report answers the headline by method, as the evidence requires, and states the limit plainly rather than borrowing a national figure and dressing it as a local one.

Key Findings
- No verified Santa Rosa specific year over year value change figure exists in the source material, so change is assessed by method here (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The 2026 snapshot shows older homes at 23.6 percent of new build prices citywide, weighted by houses (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- ZIP ratios stand at 21.4 percent in 95404 and 29.1 percent in 95403, the clearest local value markers available (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builder demand held at 88.0 percent of sampled older homes, signalling where value continued to concentrate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The listed cost ledger at an 800,000 dollar sale, with commission of 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars, means net values moved differently from gross prices (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Why can this report not simply quote a 2026 percentage change?
Because the source material does not contain one, and inventing precision would mislead the very sellers this series exists to help. The material consists of the acquisition sample, portal sold and valuation records for the two ZIP codes (Zillow, 2026; Redfin, 2026), county parcel and deed records (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026; Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026), city planning records (City of Santa Rosa, 2026) and federal context data (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Those sources establish levels with confidence: the finished price anchors, the older home ratios, the demand rate and the cost ledger. They do not include a measured Santa Rosa index comparing 2026 values with 2025 values for the same housing stock, and without such an index any percentage offered would be a guess wearing a citation.
The method answer is therefore the responsible one, and it is not an evasion. Change in this market shows up first in three observable places: the ratio between older home prices and new build prices, the share of older homes builders acquire, and the spread between gross prices and net proceeds. An owner can track all three in public records during 2026 without waiting for an index. If the ratio compresses further, land is gaining on structures; if builder share rises, the acquiring market is deepening; if the cost ledger grows, net values are falling even where gross prices hold. The sections below work through each signal with the figures the material does support, and the related timing question is taken up in whether Santa Rosa home prices are expected to rise or fall.
What does the 2026 ratio snapshot say about the direction of value?
The snapshot values older Santa Rosa homes as land positions. Across 25 sampled pre-1981 homes, the houses weighted average price equalled 23.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 95404, where 18 homes were sampled and new builds anchor near 2,800,000 dollars, the ratio was 21.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). In 95403, where 7 homes were sampled and new construction sells between 950,000 dollars and 1,400,000 dollars, the ratio was 29.1 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Zillow, 2026). A ratio structure like this tells a seller where the worth of an older home resides in 2026: roughly three quarters of the finished value on a comparable lot belongs to the new product and the construction that creates it, and roughly one quarter belongs to the land and the existing structure combined. Whatever direction headline prices travelled during the year, that structural split is the durable fact an owner should plan around.
Demand composition reinforces the reading. Builders acquired 22 of the 25 sampled homes, 88.9 percent in 95404 and 85.7 percent in 95403, so the buyer setting prices for this stock throughout the period was overwhelmingly the acquiring market (Frontier Capitals, 2026). City planning records show builder acquisition and rebuild activity proceeding as ordinary business, the continuation of a pattern set after the 2017 fire destroyed roughly 5,300 structures across the city (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). When the marginal buyer is a builder, value change follows construction economics: finished prices, hard and soft costs that run higher in Northern California than nearly anywhere else in the country, margins of 15 percent to 20 percent and site preparation of 30,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars. Those are the dials that moved Santa Rosa older home values in 2026, whether or not a tidy index exists to summarise them.

How does the residual method show where value moved during 2026?
The residual illustration gives owners a working instrument for detecting change without an index. Take a new build sale of 1,400,000 dollars, subtract roughly 700,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs, subtract a builder margin near 18 percent, subtract site work, and the residual land value lands near 400,000 dollars to 480,000 dollars. Now flex the inputs the way a year flexes them. If construction costs rise while finished prices stand still, the residual shrinks, and older home offers fall even though a portal may report flat values. If finished prices rise in Fountain Grove or the Northeast Rebuild Area while costs hold, the residual expands and land heavy offers climb. Seismic and fire code requirements, energy standards, permits, fees, design and financing carry all sit inside the costs line, so regulatory and lending conditions transmit directly into what an older Santa Rosa home is worth in any given season.
Recorded deeds let an owner watch the residual in action. A cluster of land heavy closings at rising prices in the transfer records signals expanding residuals on that street (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026), while parcel records confirm whether the lots involved match the owners own in size, inside the common 8,000 sq ft to 12,000 sq ft band with sampled minimums of 9,657 sq ft and 9,849 sq ft (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). Portal records of new construction help track the finished price side of the subtraction (Redfin, 2026). The method is less convenient than a single index number, but it has the virtue of being checkable, address by address, in records anyone can inspect. Owners who want the longer view can set this snapshot beside how much a house is worth in Santa Rosa in 2026.
How did net values move even where gross prices held?
For sellers, the change that matters most is the change in what they keep, and the 2026 cost ledger shows why net and gross tell different stories. On an 800,000 dollar listed sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent removes 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller side closing costs remove another 1 to 2 percent, and carrying the home through three to six months of market time at 5,000 dollars to 9,000 dollars a month removes 15,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars more. After inspection, buyers of 60 year old homes routinely negotiate 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars in credits or reductions. The research ledger concludes that an 800,000 dollar list price nets in the mid to high 600,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle, a gap of well over 100,000 dollars that no value index reports. A year in which gross values stand still can therefore still be a year in which listed sellers keep less, simply because time on market stretches or concessions deepen.
Tax treatment adds a slower moving layer. Proposition 13 continues to cap assessed growth near 2 percent a year until ownership changes, so the assessed base beneath a long held home drifts ever further from its market value with each passing year (California State Board of Equalization, 2026). The change in ownership at sale resets that assessment for the buyer, while the sellers gain may be sheltered in part by the federal primary residence exclusion of 250,000 dollars or 500,000 dollars, with California conforming (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Federal QuickFacts data supplies the household context in which these transactions occur (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). None of these figures describes a price change, yet together they describe how the value of holding, and of selling, a Santa Rosa home shifted through 2026 in ways owners actually feel. The forward looking companion to this analysis is whether selling in 2026 is better than waiting until 2027.

How does selling off market change what a 2026 value is worth to the owner?
Whatever the gross market did during 2026, the off market route fixes several lines of the net calculation in the sellers favour. Privacy is the first: a direct sale runs with zero showings and zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the property does not accumulate the visible market time that invites buyers to bid down a stale listing.
Timing is the second fixed line. A direct closing lands in 7 to 21 days, or on a chosen date months out with a leaseback, instead of the 60 to 120 days a listed older home normally needs. In a year when carrying costs run 5,000 dollars to 9,000 dollars a month, compressing three to six months of exposure into three weeks protects value that gross price statistics never show.
Commission is the third line, reduced to zero. The 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars that a listed 800,000 dollar sale pays at 5 to 6 percent stays with the seller (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are avoided as well. The fourth line is the inspection renegotiation, which an as is sale removes entirely, along with repair credits in the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars band and the wider post inspection movement recorded for older homes.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and does not itself build, and that role is relevant to a year of shifting values: the offers it assembles rest on the residual arithmetic that actually sets older home prices, updated from current finished prices and current costs, rather than on an index that may lag the street. Owners who want to see their own net position under current conditions can reach the team through contact and have the ledger worked for their address.
Owners who want a personal baseline for future change can create one from the records used in this report, and doing so takes an afternoon rather than a subscription. Record the current finished price anchor for your ZIP code, the sample ratio that applies to your stock and three recent land heavy closings on lots similar to yours (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). Repeat the exercise in six months and the movement in those three figures, all of them inspectable and none of them modelled, will describe how values changed for homes like yours more faithfully than any citywide headline. That self built index is the practical answer this report can offer to a question the published data does not answer directly.
Methodology and limitations
The evidence base for this report is the 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample, in which Santa Rosa ranked 33 of 189 as a combined submarket of ZIP codes 95404 and 95403. The local sample covers 25 pre-1981 homes, 18 in 95404 and 7 in 95403, with 22 acquired by builders for a combined demand rate of 88.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished price anchors come from sold and new construction records (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), property facts from parcel and deed records (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026; Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026), and rebuild context from city planning records (City of Santa Rosa, 2026).
The central limitation is the one stated at the outset: the source material holds no verified Santa Rosa year over year value change figure, no local price index and no repeat sales measurement, so this report quantifies levels and mechanisms rather than a percentage change, and it flags any finer claim as beyond the evidence. The sample of 25 homes supports ratios and ranges, not census level statements, and the 95403 subsample of 7 homes is small. No property was inspected, no title search was run and no reappraisal was performed in preparing this report. The residual figures are a simplified illustration from the research file, labelled there as an illustration rather than a promise.
Conclusion
How much Santa Rosa home values changed in 2026 cannot be answered with a verified local percentage, because no such figure exists in the source material, and this report will not manufacture one. What can be answered is where value sits and how it moves: older homes at 23.6 percent of new build prices, builders taking 88.0 percent of the sampled stock, finished anchors near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 and up to 1,400,000 dollars in 95403, and a listed cost ledger that separates gross prices from net outcomes by six figures at common price points. An owner tracking those markers in the public records knows more about their own position than any borrowed index could tell them.
Owners who want the current markers applied to their own address can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a figure on their own property.
When no single index can tell you what your home gained or lost this year, which of the local markers, ratio, demand or net ledger, will you trust to tell you?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there an official figure for how much Santa Rosa values rose in 2026?
No verified Santa Rosa specific year over year figure exists in the source material for this report, so none is quoted. Federal QuickFacts data describes the city housing context (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), but it is not a local price change index.
What is the best local marker of value change available?
The ratio between older home prices and new build prices, currently 23.6 percent citywide in the sample, watched alongside the builder acquisition rate of 88.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Movement in either marker signals real change on the ground.
How can I track change on my own street?
Follow recorded closings in the transfer records and compare land heavy sales over time (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). Parcel records keep the lot facts constant so price movement is not confused with property differences (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026).
Did sellers keep the same share of value in 2026 as before?
The ledger suggests caution: at an 800,000 dollar list price the seller nets in the mid to high 600,000 dollar range after commission, closing costs, carrying expense and inspection credits (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Does the tax assessment track the change in my home value?
No. Proposition 13 limits assessed growth to about 2 percent a year until ownership changes, so assessments deliberately lag market movement on long held homes (California State Board of Equalization, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in Santa Rosa (18 in 95404, 7 in 95403), 22 acquired by builders, houses weighted older home price 23.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- California State Board of Equalization, 2026. Proposition 13 change in ownership reassessment rules. Official state guidance.
- City of Santa Rosa, 2026. Planning records: residential builder acquisition and rebuild activity in Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of a primary residence exclusion rules. Official federal guidance.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures in California markets. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, Santa Rosa, California. Market data.
- Sonoma County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records for Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
- Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026. Recorded deed and property transfer records for Santa Rosa. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Santa Rosa city, California. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP codes 95403 and 95404. Market data.