A house in Santa Rosa in 2026 is worth what its lot, its ZIP code and its most likely buyer say it is worth, and the study sample compiled for this report puts the older stock in clear proportion: across ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, sampled pre-1981 homes changed hands at a houses weighted average of 23.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New build sales anchor near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 (Redfin, 2026), while new construction in 95403 has sold between 950,000 dollars and 1,400,000 dollars depending on neighborhood, lot size and finish level (Zillow, 2026). Builders acquired 22 of the 25 older homes sampled, a combined demand rate of 88.0 percent, which means the price of an older Santa Rosa house is very often a land price wearing a house on top of it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- Sampled older homes across 95404 and 95403 averaged 23.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, weighted by houses (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In 95404 the sampled ratio sat lower at 21.4 percent, against new build sales anchoring near 2,800,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
- In 95403 the sampled ratio ran higher at 29.1 percent, against new construction selling from 950,000 dollars to 1,400,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Zillow, 2026).
- Builders acquired 22 of 25 sampled older homes, a combined builder demand rate of 88.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On an 800,000 dollar listed sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent alone removes 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars before closing costs or repair credits (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Why does the same city produce two different answers on worth?
The first answer a Santa Rosa owner usually meets is the portal answer, a single figure built from recorded sales and listing history across the city. Portal figures draw on recently sold homes and new construction in both ZIP codes, and they are useful as a rough map of the market (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). The difficulty is that a citywide figure blends a rebuilt home in the Northeast Rebuild Area, a hillside property in Fountain Grove and a 1965 ranch on an ordinary flat lot into one average that describes none of them precisely. Santa Rosa is a city of about the scale federal QuickFacts data tracks for a mid sized California city, with housing stock layered by decade and by the rebuilding that followed the 2017 fire (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). An owner who starts with the blended number and never adjusts for segment will misread a pre-1981 house in particular, because that stock answers to a different buyer.
The second answer comes from the acquisition sample, and it is the answer that governs most older homes. Of 25 older homes sampled across the two ZIP codes, builders acquired 22, and the combined demand rate of 88.0 percent says the marginal buyer for this stock is usually a builder rather than a household (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 95404 the rate was 88.9 percent across 18 sampled homes, and in 95403 it was 85.7 percent across 7 sampled homes, so the pattern held on both sides of the city (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When the likely buyer is a builder, worth is set by what the finished new house can sell for, minus what it costs to build, minus the margin the builder requires. That is why two houses with identical kitchens can carry very different values when their lots differ, and why the companion analysis of what homes are actually selling for in Santa Rosa matters alongside any single estimate.
How does the residual method turn a new build price into an older home value?
The research file works the residual method as a simplified illustration, and it is the clearest way to see how a new build price becomes an older home price. Start with a new build sale of 1,400,000 dollars, subtract roughly 700,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, subtract a builder margin near 18 percent, then subtract site work, and the residual land value lands near 400,000 dollars to 480,000 dollars. Site preparation alone typically runs 30,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars, and builder margin typically sits between 15 percent and 20 percent, so the arithmetic is sensitive to each input. Northern California hard construction costs run higher than nearly anywhere else in the country, and seismic and fire code requirements, energy standards, permits, fees, design and financing carry all press on the same subtraction. The illustration is labelled a simplified illustration in the source material and it is not a promise for any parcel, yet it explains why the sampled ratios look the way they do.
Read back against the anchors, the ratios stop looking abstract. In 95404, where new build sales anchor near 2,800,000 dollars, the sampled older homes averaged 21.4 percent of the new build figure, which places a typical sampled older home in the high 500,000 dollar range by proportion (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). In 95403, where new construction sold between 950,000 dollars and 1,400,000 dollars, the sampled average ratio of 29.1 percent points to older homes trading in a band roughly between the high 200,000 dollar range and the low 400,000 dollar range on the same proportional logic (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Zillow, 2026). These are sample proportions rather than appraisals, and any individual house moves within or outside them on lot, condition and position. The record behind the proportions can be checked in parcel and permit files for a specific address (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026), and the deeper method is set out in how Santa Rosa homeowners can determine their property value.

Which records should an owner trust when the estimates disagree?
When two figures for the same house disagree, recorded evidence outranks modelled evidence, and Santa Rosa owners have access to both kinds. Recorded deeds and transfer records show what buyers actually paid, in which entity name, and on what date, which makes them the test for any comparable offered in a negotiation (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). Parcel records add the physical facts that pricing turns on: lot dimensions, square footage, assessed land value and permit history for the exact address (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). City planning records then show how routine builder acquisition and rebuilding have become in Santa Rosa since the 2017 fire destroyed roughly 5,300 structures across the city, concentrated in the northeast (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). A valuation built from those three record sets will differ from a portal number, and the difference usually favours the record based figure, because the portal cannot see the lot split potential, the unpermitted work or the deferred roof that the records and a site visit reveal.
Tax records form a fourth layer that owners often overlook until late in a sale. Under Proposition 13, assessed value growth is generally limited to 2 percent a year until a change in ownership resets the assessment to the purchase price, so a long held Santa Rosa home often carries an assessed value far below its market value (California State Board of Equalization, 2026). That gap matters twice: it explains why an assessor figure is not a market figure, and it shapes the tax conversation after a sale. A primary residence sale may qualify for a federal exclusion of 250,000 dollars for a single filer, rising to 500,000 dollars for a married couple filing jointly, and California conforms for state purposes (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). On a long held property the tax bill can move the comparison between two selling routes by six figures, which is why worth should always be read as a net figure rather than a headline price. Owners comparing the two routes can also read how much it costs to sell a house in Santa Rosa for the full ledger.
How do lot size and position move a Santa Rosa value?
Lot size is the quiet variable under almost every Santa Rosa valuation. Many lots in the city run between 8,000 sq ft and 12,000 sq ft, enough for the floor plans current buyers want and, in some cases, enough to raise lot split or accessory dwelling questions under California law. The sampled minimum lot in 95404 was 9,657 sq ft and the sampled minimum in 95403 was 9,849 sq ft, so even the smallest parcels in the sample sat comfortably inside that working band (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel dimensions and assessed land values for any specific lot sit in the county parcel files (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). Position works alongside size: a lot in Fountain Grove or in the Wine Country Hills carries setting value that a flat interior lot does not, while a lot in the Northeast Rebuild Area sits among new construction that resets nearby comparables upward. The dedicated treatment of this variable sits in how much lot size affects property values in Santa Rosa, and it repays reading before any owner accepts a per square foot rule of thumb.
Condition moves the figure in the opposite direction, and it moves it by buyer type. A household buyer prices a worn kitchen as a project to fund, while a builder prices the same kitchen at zero because the house comes down or goes back to the studs in the rebuild plan. The research file illustrates the split with a 90,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1965 ranch: the update might lift the sale price by 60,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the home, and it returns 0 dollars if the buyer is a builder redeveloping the lot. That single illustration explains much of the gap between what owners believe their improvements added and what the acquiring market will pay for them. It also frames the question taken up in how much more renovated homes are selling for in Santa Rosa.

What does selling off market change about what a Santa Rosa house is worth?
The first change is quiet: an off market sale keeps the house out of public view entirely, with zero showings and zero open houses and no marketing period in which neighbours count the cars outside on a Saturday. For an owner asking what a house is worth, that privacy also protects the negotiation, because the property never sits publicly ageing on a portal while buyers wait for a price cut.
The second change is control of the calendar. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or it can be set months out with a leaseback while the household arranges its next move, where a listed older home normally needs 60 to 120 days from listing to closing. That flexibility has a cash value of its own on a property carrying costs every month it waits.
The third change is the commission line, which disappears altogether. Typical total commission runs 5 to 6 percent, and on an 800,000 dollar sale that equals 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars kept in the seller column rather than paid away (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Worth, read honestly, is a net concept, and removing the largest single cost of the listed route changes the net comparison even when the headline prices look close.
The fourth change is the seller closing cost line, which also falls away. Seller side closing costs commonly run 1 to 2 percent of the price, and on the same 800,000 dollar example they add a further 8,000 dollars to 16,000 dollars of cost that a direct sale avoids (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Two avoided lines together commonly exceed 48,000 dollars at this price point.
The fifth change is that the sale proceeds as is, with no inspection contingency reopening the price and no repair list to fund. Buyers inspecting 60 year old homes routinely negotiate repair credits, and the Santa Rosa research file puts the wider post inspection negotiation range at 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars, with the standard credit band at 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars. Avoiding that second negotiation protects the agreed figure. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and does not itself build, and that distinction matters here: the company agrees a purchase with the owner and places the property with a builder whose residual arithmetic produced the offer.
Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the builder acquisition sample compiled across the 189 neighborhoods in the wider study, within which Santa Rosa ranked 33 of 189. The local sample covers 25 older homes built before 1981 across ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, with 18 sampled in 95404 and 7 in 95403, and builders acquired 22 of the 25 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Pricing context comes from recently sold homes and new construction records for the two ZIP codes (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), and property level facts come from parcel, permit and recorded transfer records (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026; Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026).
The limits deserve plain statement. A sample of 25 homes describes the sampled properties, not a census of either ZIP code, and the 95403 subsample of 7 homes is small enough that a single unusual sale would move its ratio noticeably. No property was inspected for this report, no title search was run and no reappraisal was performed, so condition adjustments rest on the research file rather than on site visits. The residual figures come from a simplified illustration in that file, labelled there as an illustration and not a promise. Where no direct figure exists in the record for a question, this report works the answer out by method from the sourced ranges and states that limit openly.
Conclusion
A Santa Rosa house in 2026 is worth two numbers at once: the household market number built from comparable sales, and the builder number built from new build prices minus construction costs, margin and site work. The study sample, with older homes at 23.6 percent of new build prices and builders taking 88.0 percent of sampled homes, says the second number governs most pre-1981 stock. An owner who knows which buyer the house belongs to can price from evidence instead of from a portal average.
Owners who want these ranges applied to one specific address can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a figure on their own property.
When a single Santa Rosa address carries one value for a family and another for a builder, which of the two should an owner treat as the real one?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a typical older Santa Rosa home worth relative to new construction?
In the sample compiled for this report, older homes across the two ZIP codes averaged 23.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, weighted by houses (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual results move with lot size, position and condition.
Why is the 95404 ratio lower than the 95403 ratio?
Because the denominator differs: new build sales anchor near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404, against 950,000 dollars to 1,400,000 dollars in 95403, so a similar older home forms a smaller share of the larger finished price (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026).
Does an online estimate settle what my house is worth?
No single estimate settles it. Portal figures blend segments, while recorded deeds show what comparable properties actually changed hands for (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). The records give the firmer starting point for a pre-1981 home.
How much does the listed route cost at Santa Rosa prices?
On an 800,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and the listed price commonly nets in the mid to high 600,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Does a low assessed value mean my house is worth less?
Not in market terms. Proposition 13 limits assessed growth to about 2 percent a year until ownership changes, so long held homes often show assessed values far below market values (California State Board of Equalization, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in Santa Rosa (18 in 95404, 7 in 95403), 22 acquired by builders, houses weighted older home price 23.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- California State Board of Equalization, 2026. Proposition 13 change in ownership reassessment rules. Official state guidance.
- City of Santa Rosa, 2026. Planning records: residential builder acquisition and rebuild activity in Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of a primary residence exclusion rules. Official federal guidance.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures in California markets. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, Santa Rosa, California. Market data.
- Sonoma County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records for Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
- Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026. Recorded deed and property transfer records for Santa Rosa. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Santa Rosa city, California. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP codes 95403 and 95404. Market data.