The saving divides cleanly into money never spent on the house and money never spent on the calendar. On the repair side, the research illustration for Wilmette is severe: a 150,000 dollar renovation on a 1955 colonial might lift the sale price by only 100,000 to 125,000 dollars for a buyer who intends to live there, and it returns 0 dollars where the buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Avoiding that project therefore protects the full 150,000 dollars of outlay and sidesteps a built in loss even in the good case. The listed route adds a second repair exposure after contract, in inspection concessions of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars for masonry, electrical and plumbing on older North Shore homes. On the holding side, four to seven months of market time costs 30,000 to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense, driven by tax bills of 18,000 to 35,000 dollars a year (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An as is sale closing in 7 to 21 days rather than 60 to 120 plus days keeps most of both ledgers unspent.

Key Findings
- A 150,000 dollar renovation returns at most 100,000 to 125,000 dollars of price for a live in buyer and 0 dollars for a lot buyer in the research illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Inspection concessions on older Wilmette inventory routinely run 15,000 to 35,000 dollars, separate from any pre listing repair spending.
- Holding an older home through a four to seven month cycle costs 30,000 to 60,000 dollars, with taxes alone at 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars a month.
- Carrying a house listed in winter through to spring consumes 6,000 to 12,000 dollars solely in property taxes, before any other holding expense is counted.
- Builders acquired all 12 sampled pre-1981 homes in 60091, so the buyer most likely to purchase as is also prices the lot rather than the repairs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How large is the repair saving, really?
Begin with pre sale spending, because that is the money owners most often volunteer. The renovation illustration in the Wilmette research uses a 1955 colonial and a 150,000 dollar programme of work (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sold to a household that will live in the result, the price rises by 100,000 to 125,000 dollars, so the seller recovers at most five sixths of the spend and more realistically two thirds. Sold to a builder, the same programme returns 0 dollars, since the purchased asset is the lot of at least 6,600 square feet and the structure upon it carries no value in the bid. Skipping the renovation therefore saves between 25,000 dollars and the entire 150,000 dollars depending on the eventual buyer, and the seller cannot know the buyer in advance. That uncertainty is the core of the as is argument: renovation is a wager placed before the buyer pool reveals itself.
Owners sometimes respond that smaller, targeted work must surely pay. Targeted work can indeed protect a household sale from collapsing over a single alarming defect, yet the documented hazards in this market sit in systems rather than in cosmetics. Masonry, electrical and plumbing findings drive the concession band of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those are not weekend projects, and pricing a house honestly with its systems disclosed often achieves what partial repairs achieve, at no capital outlay, under the Illinois disclosure framework that requires known material conditions to be declared (Illinois Realtors, 2025). The seller choice is rarely repair or conceal. It is repair, disclose and discount, or sell as is to a buyer whose model does not price the defects at all. Sellers weighing that fork can read the head to head treatment in the report on whether it is better to renovate or sell a Wilmette house as is.
Repair credits belong in the same ledger even though no contractor visits. The research records credits and price reductions of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars as a routine cost of selling older homes with an inspection stage (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A credit is a repair the seller funds without supervising, deducted from proceeds at closing. Selling as is removes the contractual hook on which credits hang. There is no inspection contingency, no list of demands, and no second negotiation three weeks after the first one ended. The saving shows up as the absence of a deduction, which is why sellers underestimate it until they compare settlement statements with a neighbour who sold the other way.
How does the holding cost saving accumulate month by month?
The tax line starts the clock. Wilmette bills of 18,000 to 35,000 dollars a year translate to 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars for each month the home remains unsold, billed through the county cycle whether anyone is marketing the property or not (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026; Cook County Assessor, 2026). Around the taxes gather mortgage payments where a loan remains, insurance on a house that may be sitting empty, utilities to keep pipes safe and rooms presentable, and the ordinary maintenance of a North Shore lot through lawn and snow seasons. The research total for four to seven months of that stack is 30,000 to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An as is direct sale that closes in 7 to 21 days pays roughly one month of the stack instead of seven, so the saving on this ledger alone commonly reaches tens of thousands of dollars. The contrast with the listed route at 60 to 120 plus days, or 90 to 150 or more days in the wider research framing, is a contrast in months of bills.
Seasonality converts the arithmetic into a deadline. A listing taken into the winter that waits for spring buyers burns 6,000 to 12,000 dollars in taxes alone during the wait (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Heating and protecting an empty house through a Cook County winter adds to that, along with the risk that a burst pipe or a roof leak under snow load creates the very repair bill the seller was trying to avoid. County context underlines how unusual Wilmette carrying costs are: this is a high value, high assessment corner of the county, and the census profile of Cook County shows how far 60091 sits from the county ordinary (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Sellers can watch the same drain itemized from the expense side in the catalogue of hidden expenses that reduce profits when selling a Wilmette home.
Time also carries a negotiation cost that behaves like a repair bill. The longer an older home sits beside new construction selling between 1,800,000 and 2,900,000 dollars, the more its dated systems become the story of the listing, and the more buyers price a margin for the unknown into their offers (Redfin, 2026). Valuation snapshots taken at listing can flatter the early weeks, since estimates borrow strength from new build closings, but they do not pay the monthly stack while the market decides (Zillow, 2026). Village permit records show the replacement cycle continuing around the sitting house, a reminder that delay does not pause the neighbourhood transition the seller is pricing against (Village of Wilmette, 2026).

What does the complete as is ledger look like beside the listed one?
Place the documented lines side by side on a 750,000 dollar sale and the shape of the saving becomes hard to argue with. The listed route charges commission of 37,500 to 45,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It charges seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, and the two lines commonly exceed 50,000 dollars together. It exposes the seller to concessions of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars and credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars at the inspection stage. It bills 30,000 to 60,000 dollars of holding cost across a normal cycle. The as is direct route charges none of those four families of cost. Privacy is complete throughout: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period in a village where a for sale sign is a public announcement. Flexibility replaces the market calendar: a closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback style arrangement when the household needs time, against 60 to 120 plus days listed. Commission is zero and seller closing costs are zero, so the combined saving on those two lines alone commonly exceeds 50,000 dollars on the 750,000 dollar example. Inspections and repairs are zero, which removes the concession and credit bands entirely rather than negotiating them down.
The honest counterweight remains price. A direct buyer prices the lot, and the residual illustration shows the room that creates: a 2,300,000 dollar new build sale less roughly 950,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent leaves a residual land value near 890,000 to 980,000 dollars before site preparation of 30,000 to 45,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is a simplified illustration, not a bid, yet it explains why an as is offer can stand close to a listed net even when its headline figure looks lower. The saving calculation should always be finished net against net. Sellers can run the same addition from the buyer side in the report on how much Wilmette homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer, and check county parcel records for their own lot dimensions while they do it (Cook County, 2026).
Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler. It sources off market deals to builders and never claims to be a builder, and an as is seller should verify the buyer behind any offer with the same rigour used to total the savings. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days is the first document. Recorded deeds in the buying entity name, checkable in county records, prove the entity has closed before (Cook County, 2026). Earnest money of typically 1 percent or more shows commitment with money at risk. An assignment clause combined with a nominal deposit marks a contract not meant to close, and no saving survives a contract that never funds. With those checks passed, the as is ledger in this report is not a projection. It is a list of bills that will simply never arrive.
The holding ledger has a second layer that owners feel rather than calculate, and it belongs in an honest total. A house being marketed must be kept in a state of readiness that an occupied family home never sustains: beds made for strangers, surfaces cleared, snow removed before every showing window, and repairs of an urgent kind whenever a small failure threatens the presentation. Those tasks consume weekends for months, and when the owners have already moved out, they consume trips back to Wilmette instead. The tax position runs underneath all of it, assessed through the triennial cycle and billed whether the rooms are staged or empty (Cook County Assessor, 2026). An owner can read the exact assessment basis for that monthly charge in the state guidance governing the property tax cycle (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). Against that background, the as is saving is not only the sum of invoices avoided. It is the return of the calendar itself, week by week, to a household that has usually already started its next chapter somewhere else and is paying rent to the old one in the form of taxes, attention and delay.
A practical way to test the total before choosing a route is to write three dated lines for your own house. First, price the repair programme you would actually approve, not the programme a listing agent might wish for, and set it beside the documented return of 100,000 to 125,000 dollars on a 150,000 dollar spend for a live in buyer, and 0 dollars for a lot buyer. Second, count the months you can honestly expect a household sale to take, using the 60 to 120 plus day range rather than the best case, and multiply the tax share at 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars a month. Third, add the inspection exposure of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars only once, as a risk you are choosing either to carry or to remove. Written that way, the as is saving stops being a slogan and becomes a dated household decision, tied to your repair list, your tax bill, and the closing date you actually need. For a Wilmette owner who has already moved out, that dated version also shows why waiting for spring is itself a spending choice, not a neutral pause.
There is a related saving in decision making that rarely gets counted. Every month a listed older home remains unsold, the owner faces the same choices again: reduce or hold, repair or concede, accept the soft offer or wait for a firmer one. Each round is priced in stress as much as in dollars, and each round tends to end slightly worse than the round before. An as is sale collapses those rounds into a single decision taken once, with the numbers in this report on the table. Sellers who have lived through a long listing in another market recognise the value instantly. Those who have not should weigh the documented 30,000 to 60,000 dollar holding band as the financial shadow of that experience, and ask whether the remaining upside of the listed route is large enough to purchase the experience again.

Methodology and limitations
The figures rest on the sample compiled for this research in 60091: 12 pre-1981 homes, of which builders acquired all 12, giving a builder demand rate of 100.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That rate is based on a sample of only 12 homes, so the small sample caveat must be stated with it, and the sample describes those properties rather than the ZIP as a whole. The residual land value material is a simplified illustration and not a promise of any individual offer, and the renovation figures are an illustration from the research file rather than a contractor estimate for a specific house. No inspection and no appraisal were performed for this report, so actual repair needs and savings vary by property condition.
Conclusion
Selling a Wilmette house as is saves on two fronts at once: it avoids repair spending that the research illustrates returning less than its cost, or nothing at all, and it avoids the concession bands of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars that follow inspection, while cutting a holding exposure of 30,000 to 60,000 dollars down to the weeks of a 7 to 21 day closing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Added to the commission and closing lines that commonly exceed 50,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar listed sale, the total protected amount is routinely the largest single number in the seller decision (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Owners who want the as is saving estimated against their own repair list can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If a renovation can return nothing and a winter can cost 12,000 dollars in taxes alone, which line in your selling plan is still worth paying for?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much repair money does an as is sale actually save?
It saves whatever the project would have cost, against a documented return of only 100,000 to 125,000 dollars on a 150,000 dollar renovation for a live in buyer, and 0 dollars where the buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Are inspection concessions avoided completely?
Yes on a direct as is sale, because there is no inspection stage. The avoided exposure is the routine 15,000 to 35,000 dollar concession band, plus repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars.
How much holding cost does a fast closing save?
A four to seven month listed cycle costs 30,000 to 60,000 dollars in hold expense, while a 7 to 21 day direct closing pays only a few weeks of taxes, insurance and upkeep (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does as is mean the seller can hide defects?
No. Illinois disclosure requirements still cover known material conditions, and the as is term works because the direct buyer prices the lot rather than the systems (Illinois Realtors, 2025).
Why would a buyer accept a house with no repairs done?
Because in the compiled sample builders acquired all 12 pre-1981 homes studied, and builder buyers price land, lot width and location in the New Trier district rather than interior condition (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder demand sample: 12 homes sampled in 60091, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60091, Wilmette IL. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60091. Market data.
- Cook County, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Wilmette IL. Official record.
- Cook County Assessor, 2026. Triennial reassessment records and tax proration data for 60091. Official record.
- Illinois Realtors, 2025. Residential disclosure requirements and closing practices. Industry report.
- Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026. Property tax cycle and assessment guidance. Government data.
- Village of Wilmette, 2026. Building permit records and foundation construction requirements. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Cook County, Illinois. Government data.