For most pre-1981 Wilmette homes, the documented arithmetic favours selling as is, and the reason sits in one illustration from the research behind this series. A renovation costing 150,000 dollars on a 1955 colonial might lift the sale price by 100,000 to 125,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the house, and it returns 0 dollars if the buyer clears the lot. Even the favourable branch of that example loses money before a single month of renovation time is counted. The unfavourable branch is not a remote possibility in this village: in the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired all 12 of the pre-1981 homes studied, a 100.0 percent rate on a small sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where the likely buyer prices land rather than rooms, money spent inside the house is money spent for an audience that will not reimburse it. Renovation can still be right for a home whose buyer will plainly be a household, whose structure and layout reward the work, and whose owner has the time and appetite to manage a project. The decision should be made buyer first, budget second, and this report sets out how.

Pre war Wilmette colonial on a tree lined street, the type of house where owners weigh renovation spending against an as is sale
Wilmette colonial of the kind covered by the documented renovation illustration in this report.

Key Findings

  • The documented illustration prices a 150,000 dollar renovation on a 1955 colonial as adding 100,000 to 125,000 dollars of sale price for a live in buyer, and 0 dollars where the buyer clears the lot.
  • Builders took all 12 pre-1981 homes in the compiled sample, so the lot pricing buyer is the documented norm for this stock in 60091, not the exception (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Older homes in the sample averaged 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, while new construction sold between 1,800,000 dollars and 2,900,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
  • National cost recovery research finds minor kitchen remodels recouping roughly 96 percent of cost and major remodels roughly 50 percent, so even well chosen work usually returns less than it costs (Remodeling Magazine, 2024).
  • A listed renovation route also carries the standard deductions: commission of 37,500 to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent and inspection concessions of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Who is actually going to buy the house, and why does that decide everything?

Every renovation dollar is a bet on a specific buyer. A household buyer who will cook in the kitchen, host in the living room and stay for a decade can value fresh work, because that buyer purchases the use of it every day. A builder buyer values none of it, because the builder purchase is a land purchase wearing a house as an encumbrance. Between those two buyers sits a third figure, the investor renovator, who values the work only at a discount deep enough to leave a margin, and who therefore reimburses even less of it than the household does.

Wilmette evidence tells an owner which buyer to expect. The sample of pre-1981 homes went entirely to builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The price structure explains why: with finished homes selling at 1,800,000 to 2,900,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) and the residual method supporting land values in the neighborhood of 890,000 to 980,000 dollars under a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale, a well located older home is worth more as a building site than as a dated residence for most of the market. Lot dimensions, zoning and assessed land values in assessor records show how much of a given property worth is land before anyone discusses its kitchen (Cook County Assessor, 2026). Village permit records show the conversion of older homes into new construction proceeding street by street (Village of Wilmette, 2026). An owner on one of the oldest streets, on a lakefront street or on a generous lot near the village center should start from the assumption that the buyer prices the parcel, and should demand strong evidence before spending as if a household were coming.

Owners should also weigh a quieter factor that rarely appears in contractor proposals: taste risk. Work chosen to please one household may leave the next household cold, especially where strong colours, unusual layouts or highly personal finishes are involved, and a buyer who dislikes the result will discount the house as if the work had never happened. Neutral, durable work ages better in the market, yet even neutral work obeys the recovery ceiling described above, so taste discipline narrows the loss rather than removing it.

The exception proves the rule usefully. A home with sound structure, a workable layout and a position that households prize for daily life rather than for redevelopment, perhaps a smaller house on a quieter interior street where finished new builds are scarce, may genuinely sell to a family. For that home, targeted renovation enters the conversation, and the companion analysis in the report on how much more a renovated Wilmette home can sell for quantifies the ceiling on what the work can add. The mistake is applying the exception as the default, which is how owners come to spend 150,000 dollars recovering 100,000 dollars on a good outcome and nothing at all on the common one.

What does the renovation branch really cost once time is priced?

The invoice total is only the first cost. A serious renovation of a pre-1981 house takes months, and Wilmette months are expensive. Property tax bills in the village commonly run 18,000 to 35,000 dollars a year, which is 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars a month in taxes alone while contractors work and the home cannot be sold. Add permit timelines, contractor scheduling in a busy North Shore market, and the carrying pattern the research ledger documents for older homes generally: four to seven months of market related time at 30,000 to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense. A renovation followed by a listing can easily stack a project season on top of a selling season, and the owner funds both.

Financing and friction add smaller but real amounts. Disclosure obligations follow the work as well as the house, because Illinois sellers must complete the state disclosure report on property condition (Illinois Association of Realtors, 2026), and renovated systems change what that report says in ways an owner should handle carefully and honestly. Automated valuation pages complicate pricing after the work is done, because their models blend new construction and renovated sales in ways that can flatter or confuse the result for a partly updated older home (Zillow, 2026). County level context on the surrounding housing market helps an owner sanity check expectations (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), but no model walks through the house and prices the quality of the renovation itself.

Risk is the cost nobody invoices. Renovation of a 70 year old house routinely uncovers what walls conceal: wiring that must be brought further than planned, plumbing that fails inspection once opened, masonry or moisture findings that expand the scope. Each discovery moves the 150,000 dollar illustration toward a larger number while the recovery ceiling stays where the buyer market put it, at 100,000 to 125,000 dollars for a live in buyer on the documented example. The asymmetry should sober any owner: costs can overrun freely, while the price lift is capped by what comparable buyers have actually paid. Owners who still lean toward renovating can compare scopes against the report on what home improvements increase resale value the most in Wilmette, which ranks the work by documented recovery rather than by showroom appeal.

Freshly renovated interior work in a Wilmette home, the kind of spending whose recovery depends entirely on who buys the house
Renovated Wilmette interior illustrating the spending that only a live in buyer will partly reimburse.

What does the as is branch deliver, in documented terms?

Selling as is means selling the property in its present condition to a buyer who prices what is actually valuable about it, and in Wilmette that usually means the lot, the street and the district. The direct version of that sale carries five advantages that this series documents at local price points. Privacy leads: there are no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the household avoids months of strangers walking a home it has decided to leave, and the sale surfaces publicly only when the deed records in county files (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026).

Flexible closing follows: the transaction can close in 7 to 21 days when the owner wants the renovation question settled immediately, or it can be set months into the future with a leaseback style arrangement that lets the household move once, on its own calendar, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly spends in process. No commissions is the third advantage, and at Wilmette reference points it is substantial: avoiding the typical 5 to 6 percent preserves 37,500 to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs is the fourth: the usual 1 to 2 percent stays in the seller account as well, and the commission and closing lines together commonly exceed 50,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar transaction, which is money the renovation branch would spend before its first contractor visit if the renovated home then sold through a listing. No inspections or repairs is the fifth, and for a pre-1981 house it may be the most valuable: no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, no renegotiation built on an inspector findings list, and no obligation to fund masonry, electrical or plumbing work whose documented concessions on this inventory run 15,000 to 35,000 dollars.

Stack the two branches honestly and the shape of the choice emerges. Renovation asks the owner to spend 150,000 dollars, plus months of taxes and project risk, for a documented lift of 100,000 to 125,000 dollars in the best branch and 0 dollars in the builder branch, after which the listed sale still deducts its commissions, closing costs and concessions. The as is direct sale skips the spending, skips the project season and keeps the deductions out, in exchange for accepting the land based price the market documents. For the typical sampled home in this village, the second branch wins on arithmetic before temperament is even considered. Owners who want the as is figure for a specific property can request it via the contact page and hold it against any renovation proposal a contractor offers.

How can an owner test a direct buyer before trusting the as is price?

An as is price is only as good as the buyer standing behind it, so verification matters as much here as in any other sale in this series. Frontier Capitals describes its own role in plain terms: the company is a wholesaler, sourcing off market deals to builders who carry out the next project, and it never claims to be a builder itself. A seller should hold every buyer in this market to the same documentary standard.

First, require proof of funds in the buyer name with a date inside the last 30 days, because land purchases in Wilmette close with money that exists today. Second, search recorded deeds in the buyer entity name through county records, where earlier acquisitions either appear as completed transactions or do not appear at all (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). Third, look for earnest money at a meaningful level, typically 1 percent or more of the price, since a buyer financing a real project accepts real exposure. Fourth, read the contract for the pairing that reveals a paper trader: an assignment clause offered together with a nominal deposit, the profile of a buyer who intends to sell the contract rather than to close the purchase. Four checks, each answerable in documents, tell an owner whether the clean as is exit in front of them is an exit at all.

Established Wilmette street of older homes sold for their lots and locations rather than for interior updates
Established Wilmette street where as is sales rest on lot and location value instead of renovation.

Methodology and limitations

The renovation figures in this report come from the documented illustration in the Wilmette research: a 150,000 dollar renovation on a 1955 colonial lifting price by 100,000 to 125,000 dollars for a live in buyer and by 0 dollars where the buyer clears the lot. That illustration is an example, not a bid for any particular house. The market context rests on the compiled sample of 12 pre-1981 homes in 60091, all 12 acquired by builders, with older homes averaging 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots and a minimum lot of 6,600 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 100.0 percent builder demand rate is reported with its standing caveat: the sample holds only 12 homes, so it indicates the pattern for this stock without constituting a census of the ZIP. The land value discussion uses the residual illustration from the same research, a simplified model in which a 2,300,000 dollar new build sale less roughly 950,000 dollars of hard and soft costs and a margin near 20 percent leaves 890,000 to 980,000 dollars before site preparation of 30,000 to 45,000 dollars. National recovery context comes from the Cost vs Value research in the source pool (Remodeling Magazine, 2024). No property was inspected for this report and no appraisal was performed, so condition judgements about any individual home remain for its owner and advisers to make.

Conclusion

On the documented Wilmette numbers, renovating a pre-1981 home before selling usually spends more than it returns: 150,000 dollars of work buying 100,000 to 125,000 dollars of price in the favourable case and nothing at all when the buyer is a builder, the buyer the sample shows taking every home of this kind (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Selling as is, directly, keeps the commissions, closing costs, repair credits and project months out of the transaction and prices the asset the market actually wants, which in this village is the lot under the house.

Owners weighing a specific renovation quote against a specific as is offer can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

Before you sign a renovation contract, can the contractor name the buyer who will repay it, and is that buyer the one your street actually sells to?

Frequently Asked Questions

When does renovating before selling make sense in Wilmette?

When the evidence points to a household buyer: sound structure, a workable layout, a street where families buy to stay, and work scoped to what recovery data supports. Even then, the documented illustration returns 100,000 to 125,000 dollars on 150,000 dollars spent, so the case must rest on more than price alone.

Why does a builder pay nothing for a new kitchen or bath?

Because the builder purchase prices the lot. In the research illustration, a renovation that lifts price for a live in buyer returns 0 dollars where the buyer clears the lot, and builders acquired all 12 sampled pre-1981 homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What recovery do national figures suggest for renovation work?

The Cost vs Value research in the pool finds minor kitchen remodels recouping roughly 96 percent of cost and major remodels roughly 50 percent (Remodeling Magazine, 2024). Recovery below full cost is the normal outcome even for well chosen projects.

What hidden costs sit outside the renovation quote?

Months of property taxes at 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars a month, permit and scheduling delays, scope discoveries inside old walls, and then the listed sale deductions that follow: commission, closing costs and inspection concessions of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars.

What does selling as is actually save?

It avoids the renovation spend entirely and, on the direct route, avoids commission of 37,500 to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), avoids seller closing costs, avoids repair credits and closes in 7 to 21 days or on a delayed leaseback schedule.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder demand sample: 12 homes sampled in 60091, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60091, Wilmette IL. Market data.
  • Remodeling Magazine, 2024. 2024 Cost vs. Value Report: minor kitchen remodels recoup roughly 96% of cost; major remodels roughly 50%. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago market. Industry report.
  • Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 60091. Official record.
  • Village of Wilmette, 2026. Building permit records and foundation construction requirements. Official record.
  • Illinois Association of Realtors, 2026. Residential Real Property Disclosure Report requirements. Industry report.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Cook County, Illinois. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60091. Market data.
  • Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026. Title, lien, and easement records. Official record.