Counted line by line on the research ledger for a 750,000 dollar sale, the avoidable costs of the listed route in Wilmette pass six figures before any price reduction is considered. The commission and seller closing costs alone commonly exceed 50,000 dollars, built from 37,500 to 45,000 dollars of commission at 5 to 6 percent plus a further 1 to 2 percent of closing costs (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Inspection concessions of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars are routine on older North Shore homes. Holding an older home through a four to seven month market cycle costs 30,000 to 60,000 dollars in taxes, mortgage, insurance, utilities and maintenance. A direct cash sale deletes those lines rather than discounting them, and it closes in 7 to 21 days instead of 60 to 120 plus days. The saving is real, but it is a saving on costs, measured against whatever price difference exists between the routes, and this report keeps those two ideas separate so the arithmetic stays honest.

Key Findings
- Commission and seller closing costs on a 750,000 dollar sale commonly exceed 50,000 dollars together, roughly 6 to 8 percent of the price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Avoiding the listed inspection stage avoids concessions of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars and repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars.
- Shortening a four to seven month cycle to a 7 to 21 day closing avoids most of the 30,000 to 60,000 dollar holding bill.
- In the compiled sample, builders acquired all 12 pre-1981 homes studied in 60091, a demand rate of 100.0 percent on a small sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The direct price can sit below a listed price, so the saving must be compared net against net, never against the gross list figure.
Which savings are certain, and which depend on the property?
The commission saving is the most certain number in the comparison, because it is a percentage of a known price. At the typical 5 to 6 percent, a 750,000 dollar sale pays 37,500 to 45,000 dollars to the brokerage side of the transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct cash buyer charges no commission, so the entire line returns to the seller side of the ledger. The closing cost saving follows the same pattern at 1 to 2 percent, another 7,500 to 15,000 dollars on that price, in a state where transfer taxes sit on the higher end nationally (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Together the two lines commonly exceed 50,000 dollars, and they do not depend on the condition of the house, the season, or the mood of the market. They depend only on the price.
The concession saving depends on condition, and for pre-1981 Wilmette homes the documented range is substantial. Masonry, electrical and plumbing findings on a 70 year old North Shore house routinely produce concessions of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars after a listed contract is signed (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars appear in the same negotiation. A direct as is sale has no inspection stage, so neither figure is negotiated away from the agreed price. A seller whose home has been meticulously maintained might have conceded little; a seller whose home needs a roof, a panel and tuckpointing could have conceded at the top of the band. The saving is therefore property specific, but the direction is never negative: no seller has ever paid a concession to a buyer who never inspected.
The holding saving depends on time, and time is where Wilmette punishes patience. Annual tax bills of 18,000 to 35,000 dollars mean 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars a month in taxes alone, and the full carrying stack reaches 30,000 to 60,000 dollars across the four to seven months an older home commonly needs against new construction competition (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A cash closing in 7 to 21 days spends three weeks of that stack instead of seven months of it. Even a winter listing rescued by a spring buyer has already burned 6,000 to 12,000 dollars in taxes alone. Sellers can map the smaller leaks inside these bands in the catalogue of hidden expenses that reduce profits in Wilmette.
How should the direct price be compared fairly?
By netting both routes completely, on the same house, in the same month. The listed route starts from the expected sale price, not the asking price, and comparable recorded sales are the evidence for that expectation (Redfin, 2026; Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). From that figure the seller subtracts commission, closing costs, expected concessions, and the carrying cost of the realistic marketing period. The direct route starts from the written cash offer and subtracts almost nothing, because the lines above are absent, then adjusts only for any costs the contract genuinely assigns to the seller. Whichever net figure is larger wins, and for many older Wilmette homes the listed gross advantage evaporates inside its own deductions. Valuation pages cannot run this comparison, because estimates blend older homes with new construction that closed between 1,800,000 and 2,900,000 dollars and they ignore condition and deductions alike (Zillow, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
The land arithmetic explains why direct buyers can bid seriously for homes that household buyers discount. In the sample compiled for this research, older homes averaged 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked example puts an older home near 633,000 dollars beside a 2,300,000 dollar new build on a comparable lot. A simplified residual illustration in the research, a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale less roughly 950,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value near 890,000 to 980,000 dollars before site preparation of 30,000 to 45,000 dollars. That illustration is a model rather than a promise, but it shows the structural point: the builder buyer is purchasing a lot in a village with effectively no vacant residential land, inside the New Trier district, with Metra access and Lake Michigan to the east (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The household buyer is purchasing an old kitchen. Their bids differ because their purchases differ.
Demand evidence supports taking a direct bid seriously rather than treating it as a fallback. All 12 sampled pre-1981 homes in 60091 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is small and this report states that plainly wherever the 100.0 percent rate appears, yet the direction matches the visible street pattern of new construction replacing older stock across the oldest streets, the lakefront streets and the village center. A seller does not need the rate to be a census to act on it. One verified, funded bid establishes a floor under the property, and a floor changes every subsequent negotiation. The method behind a fair comparison is spelled out in the guide to calculating net proceeds from a Wilmette sale.

What do sellers give up for those savings?
Candour requires the other column. A direct buyer prices the land and the certainty, not the charm, so a beautifully kept older home with strong household appeal may command more from a family buyer through the listed route, even after deductions. The direct route trades the possibility of a top household price for the certainty of a funded closing without deductions. Sellers also give up the open market test itself: no listing means no chance of competing household bids pushing above expectation in a hot month. National market reporting through 2026 describes financed buyers growing more selective and pending activity softening, which narrows that upside in practice, but it does not erase it in principle (National Association of Realtors, 2026).
Disclosure duties do not disappear in a direct sale, and sellers should not treat the route as an escape from honesty. Illinois disclosure requirements cover known material conditions, and a direct buyer pricing land is largely indifferent to defects that would dominate a household negotiation, which is precisely why the concession stage vanishes (Illinois Realtors, 2025). The as is term does the legal work the inspection used to do. Village permit history can still matter where past work needs documentation for the file, since village records govern permits and foundation requirements (Village of Wilmette, 2026). None of that reintroduces the big lines. It simply keeps the transaction clean, recorded and defensible for both sides, with county records confirming title at the end (Cook County, 2026).
The full benefit picture, stated at the Wilmette price points this research uses, is as follows. Privacy is complete: no showings, no open houses, no public marketing period, and no stream of strangers through a home the seller still lives in. Flexibility is practical: close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback style arrangement when the household needs time to land, against 60 to 120 plus days listed. Commissions are zero, saving the 37,500 to 45,000 dollars described above (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs are zero, removing the 1 to 2 percent line so the pair commonly exceeds 50,000 dollars saved. Inspections and repairs are zero, removing credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and concession exposure of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars on older inventory. Stacked, the avoided ledger on a 750,000 dollar sale plausibly runs from about 80,000 dollars toward 140,000 dollars depending on condition and market time, before any price difference between routes is weighed. That range is an addition of documented bands, not a quotation, and the price difference remains the honest counterweight.
How can a seller tell a real cash buyer from a paper one?
Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler. It sources off market deals to builders and never claims to be a builder, and a seller should prefer that plain statement to any costume. The company agrees a price with the owner and places the property with a builder; it does not run the construction itself. Verification then does the protective work. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days shows the money exists now, not in a photograph from last year. Recorded deeds in the buying entity name, checkable in county records, show the entity closes what it contracts (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). Earnest money of typically 1 percent or more puts the buyer at genuine risk for walking away. An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit marks a contract not meant to close, and a promised saving under such a contract is worth nothing until it funds. Sellers who run those four checks can trust the net comparison they build, and those still deciding can explore strategies for maximizing profits when selling in Wilmette before requesting a written bid.
One more discipline protects the saving after the comparison is made: get the direct figure in writing, with the closing window and any seller obligations spelled out, before weighing it against a listed expectation. A verbal number cannot be netted, because it carries no terms. A written offer can be placed beside the listed ledger line by line, and the seller can test whether the gap between the two gross figures is narrower than the stack of deductions the listed route will certainly take. Recorded sales on the street give that test its reference point, since they show what comparable older homes actually achieved rather than what they asked (Redfin, 2026). Sellers who anchor the listed side to asking prices from current listings are comparing a promise with a hope, and the saving will look smaller than it is.
Owners should also resist the opposite distortion, in which an automated estimate inflates the listed side of the comparison beyond anything a buyer has offered. The estimate for an older Wilmette home quietly averages in the new construction that surrounds it, and households do this instinctively when a neighbour new build closes high (Zillow, 2026). Treating that blended figure as the listed expectation overstates the gross advantage of listing by exactly the margin the estimate invented. The correction is tedious and reliable: use closed transactions for the gross, documented bands for the deductions, and the written cash offer for the alternative. When the saving survives that conservative treatment, and for dated homes on good lots it usually does, the seller can choose the direct route for arithmetic reasons rather than for convenience, which is the strongest ground any selling decision can stand on.
The timing of the decision itself carries a saving that is easy to miss because it happens before either route begins. An owner who spends a month deciding, while taxes of 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars accrue and insurance and upkeep continue, has already spent part of the holding band this report counts for a listed sale. Asking for the written direct figure early costs nothing and does not commit the owner to accepting it, yet it fixes the alternative in place while the listed expectation is still being researched. With both nets on paper at the same moment, the comparison uses the same month, the same tax bill and the same recorded sales, instead of comparing a cash offer from this month with a listing hope formed last season. That discipline protects the saving from being argued away by delay.

Methodology and limitations
This report uses the sample compiled for this research in 60091: 12 pre-1981 homes, all 12 acquired by builders, producing the builder demand rate of 100.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample contains only 12 homes, so that rate carries a small sample caveat and describes the sampled properties, not every address in the ZIP. The residual land value figures come from a simplified illustration in the research file, labelled there as a model rather than a valuation, and they are not a promise of any offer. During the preparation of the savings analysis that follows, researchers arranged neither an inspection of any house nor an appraisal of its value. Savings ranges are sums of the documented cost bands in the Sources and vary with condition, price and time on market for each individual sale.
Conclusion
Selling directly to a cash buyer in Wilmette saves the commission and closing cost lines that commonly exceed 50,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale, avoids concessions of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars, and cuts a 30,000 to 60,000 dollar holding exposure down to the cost of a 7 to 21 day closing (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Whether that saving outweighs any price difference is a net against net question, and it deserves documented comparable sales rather than slogans. Owners who want a written direct figure to place beside their listed estimate can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If the listed route charges six figures for its service on an older home, what exactly is the extra money buying?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is the commission saving alone?
On a 750,000 dollar sale the commission at 5 to 6 percent is 37,500 to 45,000 dollars, and a direct cash sale charges none of it (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Do the savings really pass 100,000 dollars?
They can. Commission and closing costs commonly exceed 50,000 dollars, concessions add 15,000 to 35,000 dollars of exposure, and a full holding cycle adds 30,000 to 60,000 dollars, though the total depends on condition and market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Is the cash price always lower than a listed price?
Not always, and the comparison that matters is net against net. Once the listed route pays its commissions, concessions and carrying costs, its gross advantage can shrink or disappear entirely.
How fast does a cash sale close in Wilmette?
A direct cash sale typically closes in 7 to 21 days, compared with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home once showings, inspections and a buyer mortgage are counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How do I verify a cash buyer is funded?
Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, check recorded deeds in the entity name in county records, and expect earnest money of typically 1 percent or more (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder demand sample: 12 homes sampled in 60091, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-home sales report, August 2026. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60091, Wilmette IL. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60091. Market data.
- Cook County, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Wilmette IL. Official record.
- Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026. Title, lien, and easement records. Official record.
- Illinois Realtors, 2025. Residential disclosure requirements and closing practices. Industry report.
- Village of Wilmette, 2026. Building permit records and foundation construction requirements. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Cook County, Illinois. Government data.