Selling a MacDonald Highlands or Green Valley Ranch edge house as is saves money on two ledgers at once, the repair ledger and the calendar ledger, and in 89012 both ledgers run into five figures quickly. Buyers of homes that are 30 to 40 years old routinely negotiate inspection repair credits and price reductions in the ranges documented for this market, luxury listings spend 10,000 to 30,000 dollars on staging and pre listing work, and three to six months of market time costs 25,000 to 60,000 dollars in carrying charges on an older home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A separate guide illustration priced one hillside estate at 4,000 dollars a month to hold, meaning a six month family disagreement alone burned 24,000 dollars before price was even discussed. This report adds the as is savings line by line for 89012 sellers.

Hillside aerial over MacDonald Highlands and the Green Valley Ranch edge tied to as is repair and holding savings in 89012
Aerial view of the guard gated hillside and large lots in 89012 that frame the evidence on as is repair and holding savings.

Key Findings

  • Builder demand is documented rather than rumored for as is repair and holding savings, with 19 of 41 sampled pre-1981 homes in 89012 acquired by builders, a rate of 46.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The average sampled older home priced at 30.8 percent of a new build on a comparable lot, the ratio that quietly governs as is repair and holding savings across this neighborhood (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • On a 1,100,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 55,000 to 66,000 dollars and seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent more, figures that shape as is repair and holding savings before any negotiation begins (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • ZIP wide data for August 2026 showed a median near 587,000 dollars, a 97.5 percent sale to list ratio and 66 average days on market, a whole ZIP picture that must not be confused with the hillside sample behind as is repair and holding savings (Redfin, 2026).
  • The smallest lot in the sample measured 6,534 square feet as a minimum, and many hillside parcels run far larger, a scale point that recurs throughout the evidence on as is repair and holding savings (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Which repair bills does an as is sale in 89012 remove?

The renovation illustration in the source material spends 100,000 dollars on a combined kitchen and bath update for a 1988 custom home and lifts the sale price by 60,000 to 90,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live in the house (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in the case of as is repair and holding savings. The same spending returns 0 dollars when the buyer clears the lot, a split outcome that sits at the center of as is repair and holding savings for any owner weighing repairs. No separate kitchen only or roof only return figure exists in the source material, so this report on as is repair and holding savings uses the combined project as the honest benchmark.

The evidence in (Frontier Capitals, 2026) shapes as is repair and holding savings directly, since it supplies the 41 home sample, the 19 builder acquisitions and the 46.3 percent demand rate and therefore anchors one side of the price conversation. Anyone testing a claim about as is repair and holding savings can return to (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which documents the 5 to 6 percent commission band used throughout the cost arithmetic, and compare the claim against that documented base on as is repair and holding savings.

An owner should ask what the buyer intends to build, because the answer reveals whether as is repair and holding savings is being priced as a home or as a homesite. Comparing like with like is the discipline that keeps as is repair and holding savings honest: same side of the gates, similar elevation, similar view, similar lot.

How much does the calendar itself cost an occupied listing?

The view is priced as its own line item in this neighborhood, and a protected Strip view or city lights corridor can add several hundred thousand dollars to a land bid over an identical lot without one (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in the case of as is repair and holding savings. Elevation and topography raise both the finished value and the build cost through grading, retaining and foundation work, so two lots of equal size can support very different answers on as is repair and holding savings. The guard gate adds scarcity on top, because finished hillside lots cannot be created elsewhere nearby, and the buildable envelope together with what it looks out on drives the bid, in the case of as is repair and holding savings.

Anyone testing a claim about as is repair and holding savings can return to (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which reports that 29 percent of agents saw a 1 to 10 percent staging lift while 49 percent saw shorter market time, and compare the claim against that documented base on as is repair and holding savings. For as is repair and holding savings, the record behind (Redfin, 2026) matters because it tracks closed older home sales and new construction pricing inside 89012, which gives the seller a checkable foundation on as is repair and holding savings instead of an impression.

A short written summary of the evidence, shared with family or co owners, prevents as is repair and holding savings from being renegotiated at the closing table. The question to carry into any meeting about as is repair and holding savings is simple: which closed sale, which cost line and which date support the number being proposed.

New hillside construction near the DragonRidge area relevant to as is repair and holding savings in 89012
A recently built hillside home in 89012 of the kind whose finished price anchors the analysis of as is repair and holding savings.

Companion reports in this same set follow the evidence behind as is repair and holding savings into neighboring questions, including what Hidden Expenses Can Reduce Profits When Selling a this neighborhood Home; what Repairs Offer the Lowest Return Before Selling a this neighborhood House; is It Better to Renovate or Sell a this neighborhood House As-Is; how Can a this neighborhood House Be Sold During Probate. Each of those reports draws on the same 89012 sample, so a reader tracing as is repair and holding savings can move between them without mixing in figures from another market or another ZIP code.

Why does renovation money return so little on older local homes?

Buyer verification has a documented shape in the source material: proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within 30 days and covering the full purchase price, plus recorded deeds in the buyer entity name that anyone can check through the county recorder (Clark County Recorder, 2026), in the case of as is repair and holding savings. An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit marks a contract that was not meant to close, and owners weighing as is repair and holding savings should read for that pairing before celebrating a headline offer. Cash is a mainstream closing route as well, with 30 percent of homes purchased all cash in the 2025 review year (Redfin, 2026), in the case of as is repair and holding savings.

For as is repair and holding savings, the record behind (Clark County Building Department, 2025) matters because it shows which residential improvements carry permit records and which do not, which gives the seller a checkable foundation on as is repair and holding savings instead of an impression. The evidence in (Freddie Mac, 2026) shapes as is repair and holding savings directly, since it puts the 30 year fixed rate at an average of 7.40 percent as of October 8, 2026 and therefore anchors one side of the price conversation.

The practical step is to write the figure down beside the asking price, so as is repair and holding savings is judged on the remainder a seller keeps rather than on the headline a listing advertises. Deed records let a seller confirm the pattern without trusting any intermediary, and that habit protects every later decision about as is repair and holding savings.

What holding costs keep running while heirs or owners decide?

Across the sampled homes, the average older house price came to 30.8 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, and that single ratio does more work in as is repair and holding savings than any finish or fixture list (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where a new build sells for 2,800,000 dollars, the ratio places the older home near 860,000 dollars, leaving a gap of about 1,940,000 dollars that the research reads as land value, in the case of as is repair and holding savings. For as is repair and holding savings, the ratio warns owners against pricing an older house as though its rooms were the asset being bought.

The evidence in (Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025) shapes as is repair and holding savings directly, since it explains closing and settlement cost categories from the seller side and therefore anchors one side of the price conversation. Anyone testing a claim about as is repair and holding savings can return to (Redfin, 2026), which found that 30 percent of homes were purchased all cash in the 2025 review year, and compare the claim against that documented base on as is repair and holding savings.

Timing belongs in the same notebook as price, since each extra month on market quietly reprices as is repair and holding savings through dues, insurance, pool service and utilities.

How does a builder buyer change the as is calculation?

A second worked example prices a 4,000 square foot home on a 6,534 square foot lot at a 2,200,000 dollar finished value, using 550 dollars per square foot for new homes near MacDonald Highlands (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in the case of as is repair and holding savings. Construction at 300 dollars per square foot takes 1,200,000 dollars, a 17 percent margin takes 374,000 dollars, and clearance, permits, taxes, insurance and financing carry for a year take roughly 150,000 dollars, leaving residual land value near 476,000 dollars, in the case of as is repair and holding savings. Read against as is repair and holding savings, that example shows how quickly building costs consume a headline finished value before the land is paid for.

Anyone testing a claim about as is repair and holding savings can return to (Clark County Assessor, 2026), which anchors lot dimensions, parcel history and permit traces for individual Henderson properties, and compare the claim against that documented base on as is repair and holding savings. For as is repair and holding savings, the record behind (Las Vegas Realtors, 2026) matters because it describes Southern Nevada seasonal patterns and luxury market activity, which gives the seller a checkable foundation on as is repair and holding savings instead of an impression.

Asking a builder buyer to describe the replacement house, its size and its likely sale price shows quickly whether the offer values the existing rooms at all, or only the ground underneath them.

What does a seller keep when the as is repair and holding savings conversation ends in a private sale?

Privacy is the first kept item for as is repair and holding savings, because a private sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, and inside the guard gates the transaction stays out of public view until the deed records. Neighbors, tenants and curious drivers never learn that the house is available, which protects both the price conversation and the household routine while as is repair and holding savings is being settled behind the gates.

Timing flexibility comes next for as is repair and holding savings, since a direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or sit months out with a leaseback when a household needs time, while a listed older home commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days once market time is counted. That spread matters for as is repair and holding savings in 89012, where every extra month carries HOA dues, insurance, pool service and summer climate control on a large hillside property.

The commission line simply disappears for as is repair and holding savings in a direct sale, and at the documented 5 to 6 percent band that absence is worth 55,000 to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent disappear beside it for as is repair and holding savings, and since the two lines commonly exceed 70,000 dollars together on a transaction of that size, the avoided total is large enough to outweigh a modest convenience discount.

Repairs and inspection bargaining are the final kept items for as is repair and holding savings, because a direct as is sale skips the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and price reductions that buyers of older homes so often negotiate after an inspection. Nothing needs staging, repainting or pre listing cosmetic work either when as is repair and holding savings ends in a direct sale, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollars that luxury listings spend before the first showing stays in the seller account as well.

In the context of as is repair and holding savings, Frontier Capitals buys directly from sellers off market and places each property with a vetted builder from its network, and the firm states that role plainly because it is a wholesaler rather than a builder or a brokerage. Sellers weighing as is repair and holding savings who want the arithmetic run on their own house can call 401-219-4207 and ask for the same cost ledger treatment used throughout this report.

Established residential street along the Green Valley Ranch edge connected to as is repair and holding savings in 89012
An established street of older large lot homes in 89012, the housing stock at the center of the discussion of as is repair and holding savings.

Methodology and limitations

The sample behind this report on as is repair and holding savings was compiled for this research set from 41 pre-1981 homes in 89012, of which 19 were acquired by builders, and it is cited throughout as (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Closed sale evidence, new construction pricing and ZIP wide market data for as is repair and holding savings were drawn from the published sources listed below, while parcel, permit and deed facts rest on Clark County records that any reader can recheck. For as is repair and holding savings specifically, the figures describe a sample rather than a census of the ZIP, so individual houses will sit above or below every range quoted here depending on elevation, view corridor, lot size and condition.

Three cautions govern the use of these numbers for as is repair and holding savings. For as is repair and holding savings, the 6,534 square foot lot figure is the sample minimum and never an average, the August 2026 median near 587,000 dollars covers the whole ZIP rather than the luxury hillside sample, and the residual calculations are labeled simplified illustrations in the source material rather than appraisals of any single property.

Conclusion

The evidence on as is repair and holding savings points one way for sellers in MacDonald Highlands and along the Green Valley Ranch edge: the kept price, not the listed price, is the number worth optimizing, and the kept price is decided by land value, documented costs and time. Owners who price from closed sales, refuse spending that the sourced returns on as is repair and holding savings do not support, and keep a direct route open alongside any listing protect the largest share of what their ground is worth.

If every month of delay on your house carries a four figure price tag, which repair or decision would you stop funding today?

Frequently Asked Questions

Does as is mean a seller can skip Nevada disclosure duties?

On as is repair and holding savings, the starting point is that a combined kitchen and bath project costing 100,000 dollars lifted value by 60,000 to 90,000 dollars only for a live in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The question to carry into any meeting about as is repair and holding savings is simple: which closed sale, which cost line and which date support the number being proposed, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about as is repair and holding savings.

How much can staging alone cost on a listed luxury home?

On as is repair and holding savings, the starting point is that the 30 year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.40 percent as of October 8, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026). An owner can test the point against a single closed sale on the same street, because one recorded deed outweighs a month of opinion when as is repair and holding savings is on the table, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about as is repair and holding savings.

Are unpermitted past repairs a problem in an as is sale?

On as is repair and holding savings, the starting point is that holding one hillside estate was illustrated at 4,000 dollars per month in the guide material (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The practical step is to write the figure down beside the asking price, so as is repair and holding savings is judged on the remainder a seller keeps rather than on the headline a listing advertises, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about as is repair and holding savings.

What monthly figure should an owner use for holding costs?

On as is repair and holding savings, the starting point is that the average sampled older home priced at 30.8 percent of a comparable new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Deed records let a seller confirm the pattern without trusting any intermediary, and that habit protects every later decision about as is repair and holding savings, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about as is repair and holding savings.

Can an as is sale still command a land based price?

On as is repair and holding savings, the starting point is that the smallest lot in the sample measured 6,534 square feet, and that figure is a minimum rather than an average (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who gathers the parcel record, the permit history and two closed sales before negotiating holds most of the evidence that decides as is repair and holding savings, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about as is repair and holding savings.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Henderson market. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Staging: 29% of agents report 1% to 10% value increase; 49% of sellers' agents report reduced time on market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.
  • Clark County Building Department, 2025. Permit records and after-the-fact permit guidance for residential improvements. Official record.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.40% as of October 8, 2026. Market data.
  • U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Guide to closing and settlement costs for sellers. Government data.
  • Redfin, 2026. 2025 Housing Market Year in Review: 30% of homes purchased all-cash; 52% of February listings stale 60+ days; typical 66 days to contract. Market data.
  • Clark County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Henderson NV. Official record.
  • Las Vegas Realtors, 2026. Southern Nevada seasonal sales patterns and luxury market activity. Market data.