For most pre-1981 owners in MacDonald Highlands and along the Green Valley Ranch edge, selling as-is is the stronger financial move, because the sourced renovation case returns only part of its cost to a household buyer and returns nothing at all when the buyer values the parcel instead of the rooms. The short version rests on the local sample: the Frontier sample counted 41 pre-1981 homes in 89012 and found 19 of them acquired by builders, a demand rate of 46.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and that share is large enough that no seller should price a house as if only household buyers exist. Sellers who start from those documented figures, rather than from a neighbour anecdote, usually reach a cleaner decision on the renovate or sell as-is choice.

Key Findings
- On the renovate or sell as-is choice, the sample shows that the Frontier sample counted 41 pre-1981 homes in 89012 and found 19 of them acquired by builders, a demand rate of 46.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and that share is large enough that no seller should price a house as if only household buyers exist.
- On the renovate or sell as-is choice, the sample shows that at the 30.8 percent ratio, an older home on a comparable lot changed hands near 860,000 dollars where the new build sold for 2,800,000 dollars, a gap of about 1,940,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a gap that size is land value, and no kitchen specification closes it.
- On the renovate or sell as-is choice, the sample shows that the nationwide median error for automated estimates runs 7.5 percent on off-market homes and 1.9 percent on homes listed for sale, figures that are national rather than specific to 89012 (Zillow, 2026), and an estimate band that wide can swallow an entire renovation budget.
- On the renovate or sell as-is choice, the sample shows that a carrying illustration for a large hillside estate puts monthly taxes, HOA dues, insurance, utilities and maintenance near 4,000 dollars, so six months of delay costs roughly 24,000 dollars before price is discussed (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and time itself is a line item, and slow strategies pay it twice.
- On the renovate or sell as-is choice, the sample shows that total commission at 5 to 6 percent on a 1,100,000 dollar sale runs 55,000 to 66,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and fees of that size belong in every renovate or list calculation, not just the off-market one.
What does the builder demand rate say about the renovate or sell as-is choice?
On builder demand, the Frontier sample counted 41 pre-1981 homes in 89012 and found 19 of them acquired by builders, a demand rate of 46.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and that share is large enough that no seller should price a house as if only household buyers exist for anyone weighing the renovate or sell as-is choice. On builder demand, older homes in the sample changed hands at an average of 30.8 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the ratio explains why land, not finishes, dominates the arithmetic on the hillside for anyone weighing the renovate or sell as-is choice. On builder demand, new construction in and around MacDonald Highlands has sold in the 2,000,000 dollar to 4,000,000 dollar plus range depending on elevation, view corridor and lot size (Redfin, 2026), and finished values that high pull older house prices upward through the land channel for anyone weighing the renovate or sell as-is choice.
Start with the evidence most sellers skip and applied to builder demand, the working fact is that nearly half of the sampled older homes ended with builder buyers. That reading on builder demand holds up because luxury construction costs run roughly 250 to 350 dollars per square foot, with builder margin targets typically 15 to 20 percent of the finished sale price (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and those two inputs are what convert a finished value into a land bid when the subject is the renovate or sell as-is choice. Together those anchors keep the renovate or sell as-is choice grounded in recorded behaviour in Henderson rather than in neighbourhood folklore.
How does the kitchen and bath illustration frame the renovate or sell as-is choice?
On the combined kitchen and bath case, a worked residual illustration starts from a 2,800,000 dollar new build sale, removes roughly 1,100,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and leaves residual land value near 1,100,000 to 1,250,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 to 45,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the illustration is simplified and labelled as such, yet it shows the order of magnitude builders work with for anyone weighing the renovate or sell as-is choice. On the combined kitchen and bath case, at the 30.8 percent ratio, an older home on a comparable lot changed hands near 860,000 dollars where the new build sold for 2,800,000 dollars, a gap of about 1,940,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a gap that size is land value, and no kitchen specification closes it for anyone weighing the renovate or sell as-is choice. On the combined kitchen and bath case, the ZIP wide median sale price for August 2026 sat near 587,000 dollars with a 97.5 percent sale to list ratio and 66 average days on market, and that median covers all of 89012 rather than the luxury hillside sample (Redfin, 2026), and quoting the ZIP median at a hillside seller mixes two different markets for anyone weighing the renovate or sell as-is choice.
Consider what the record actually shows and applied to the combined kitchen and bath case, the working fact is that the only sourced renovation case pairs the two rooms together. That reading on the combined kitchen and bath case holds up because the nationwide median error for automated estimates runs 7.5 percent on off-market homes and 1.9 percent on homes listed for sale, figures that are national rather than specific to 89012 (Zillow, 2026), and an estimate band that wide can swallow an entire renovation budget when the subject is the renovate or sell as-is choice. Because the only sourced case pairs kitchen and bath together, no seller should split that return in half and assume a single room earns the rest.
Readers comparing routes on the renovate or sell as-is choice may also want a related report in this series, which covers neighbouring ground from a different angle. A companion piece for readers on the renovate or sell as-is choice, another study in this set, works through the pricing side of the same streets.

Why does buyer type change the answer on the renovate or sell as-is choice?
On buyer type, a second worked example priced a 4,000 square foot home at 550 dollars per square foot for a 2,200,000 dollar finished value, set construction at 300 dollars per square foot or 1,200,000 dollars, took a 17 percent margin of 374,000 dollars and roughly 150,000 dollars of clearance, permits, taxes, insurance and financing carry, and landed on residual land value near 476,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and worked examples like this one let a seller sanity check any offer in minutes for anyone weighing the renovate or sell as-is choice. On buyer type, the nationwide median error for automated estimates runs 7.5 percent on off-market homes and 1.9 percent on homes listed for sale, figures that are national rather than specific to 89012 (Zillow, 2026), and an estimate band that wide can swallow an entire renovation budget for anyone weighing the renovate or sell as-is choice. On buyer type, the 30 year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.40 percent as of October 8, 2026 in the Primary Mortgage Market Survey (Freddie Mac, 2026), and financing at that level trims what household buyers can pay for renovated houses for anyone weighing the renovate or sell as-is choice.
The local sample frames the decision tightly and applied to buyer type, the working fact is that a household buyer and a builder read the same dated interior in opposite ways. That reading on buyer type holds up because about 30 percent of homes were purchased all cash in the 2025 review year, and 29 percent of United States buyers paid cash in March 2026 (Redfin, 2026), and a cash heavy buyer pool shortens negotiations and weakens repair demands when the subject is the renovate or sell as-is choice. The same dated kitchen therefore cuts both ways: it invites a discount from a household buyer and barely registers for a builder pricing the lot underneath.
What does market time add to the renovate or sell as-is choice?
On market time, staging evidence reports that 29 percent of agents saw a 1 to 10 percent value increase from staging while 49 percent of sellers agents reported reduced time on market (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and presentation helps at the margins, which is a different claim from construction paying back for anyone weighing the renovate or sell as-is choice. On market time, buyers of 30 to 40 year old homes commonly negotiate inspection repair credits and price reductions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and that negotiating range is the realistic size of the condition discount for anyone weighing the renovate or sell as-is choice. On market time, a carrying illustration for a large hillside estate puts monthly taxes, HOA dues, insurance, utilities and maintenance near 4,000 dollars, so six months of delay costs roughly 24,000 dollars before price is discussed (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and time itself is a line item, and slow strategies pay it twice for anyone weighing the renovate or sell as-is choice.
The research file is unusually clear on this point and applied to market time, the working fact is that renovation weeks sit on top of ordinary listing weeks. That reading on market time holds up because buyers of 30 to 40 year old homes commonly negotiate inspection repair credits and price reductions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and that negotiating range is the realistic size of the condition discount when the subject is the renovate or sell as-is choice. Every week spent renovating is a week added before listing even begins, so the as is route gains ground whenever carrying costs are already running high.
For the land side of the ledger behind the renovate or sell as-is choice, see this companion analysis before settling on a strategy. Sellers weighing timing alongside the renovate or sell as-is choice can cross check a further report from this research set against their own figures.
How should a seller test the renovate or sell as-is choice with real numbers?
On a two column test, county permit records and after the fact permit guidance are the reference against which older renovation work is checked (Clark County Building Department, 2025), and undocumented work invites discounts that documented work avoids for anyone weighing the renovate or sell as-is choice. On a two column test, housing characteristics from the American Community Survey cover both Clark County and Henderson and describe the age and shape of the local stock (Census Bureau, 2025), and that backdrop confirms how much of the local housing predates current expectations for anyone weighing the renovate or sell as-is choice. On a two column test, total commission at 5 to 6 percent on a 1,100,000 dollar sale runs 55,000 to 66,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and fees of that size belong in every renovate or list calculation, not just the off-market one for anyone weighing the renovate or sell as-is choice.
Two buyer audiences pull this market apart and applied to a two column test, the working fact is that comparing spend against sourced return ranges beats guessing from asking prices. That reading on a two column test holds up because recorded deeds in a buyer entity name can be checked through the county recorder, and proof of funds dated within 30 days covering the full price is the verification standard described in the research (Clark County Recorder, 2026), and verification separates a buyer who can close from a contract that was never meant to when the subject is the renovate or sell as-is choice. Writing spend in one column and sourced return in the other turns the choice into arithmetic a seller can defend to family, co owners and buyers alike.
What do sellers keep when a MacDonald Highlands sale tied to the renovate or sell as-is choice stays off market?
Privacy comes first for a seller thinking about the renovate or sell as-is choice: an off-market sale in 89012 involves zero showings and zero open houses, and inside the guard gates nothing about the transaction is public until the deed records. Timing flexes as well on the renovate or sell as-is choice, since a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or sit months out with a leaseback, while a listed older home commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days once market time is counted. The fee saving is concrete at these price points when the renovate or sell as-is choice is weighed: commission at 5 to 6 percent on a 1,100,000 dollar sale is 55,000 to 66,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and that entire line disappears in a direct sale. Seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent also fall away on a sale shaped by the renovate or sell as-is choice, and because commissions plus closing costs commonly pass 70,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar Henderson transaction, the combined saving often rivals the whole documented renovation lift discussed above (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Finally, on the renovate or sell as-is choice, the house sells as it stands, with no inspections or repairs demanded and no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits negotiated away at the table. On the renovate or sell as-is choice, Frontier Capitals buys directly from sellers off market and places each property with a vetted builder, and that plain wholesaler role is stated here so no seller mistakes the firm for a builder, a developer or a brokerage.

Methodology and limitations
The sample behind this report on the renovate or sell as-is choice covers 41 pre-1981 homes in ZIP 89012, of which 19 were acquired by builders, and it was compiled for this research rather than drawn from a census of every sale in the ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For the renovate or sell as-is choice, parcel, lot and build year details come from county assessor records (Clark County Assessor, 2026), closed transactions were checked against recorded deeds (Clark County Recorder, 2026), and population and housing context comes from federal survey material (Census Bureau, 2025). Where the source file holds no direct figure for a question inside the renovate or sell as-is choice, this post says so and answers by method from the sourced ranges, and the worked residual figures are simplified illustrations rather than promises about any individual parcel. The ZIP wide median and days on market figures used around the renovate or sell as-is choice describe all of 89012 in August 2026 and blend the guard gated hillside with the Green Valley Ranch edge, so they frame context without pricing any single hillside home (Redfin, 2026).
Conclusion
The evidence on the renovate or sell as-is choice points the same way from several directions: land, view and buyer type move price more than interior spend in 89012, and the sourced renovation returns are partial at best. A seller weighing the renovate or sell as-is choice who runs the ratio, the residual and the fee ledger before committing money will usually find the decision makes itself, and anyone who wants a direct off-market figure on their own house can call 401-219-4207. Knowing what the record says about your own parcel and about the renovate or sell as-is choice, which line in that record would change your mind about how and when to sell?
Frequently Asked Questions
How does the 46.3 percent builder demand rate bear on the renovate or sell as-is choice?
It means nearly half of the sampled older homes found builder buyers, so any plan built around the renovate or sell as-is choice has to price the land audience alongside the household audience (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Ignoring that share while judging the renovate or sell as-is choice understates what an untouched house can bring.
Can an automated estimate settle the renovate or sell as-is choice for a hillside home?
No, and on the renovate or sell as-is choice the reason is that the national median error for off-market estimates is 7.5 percent, a band wide enough to hide the entire effect being debated (Zillow, 2026). For the renovate or sell as-is choice, recorded deeds and the ratio test give a firmer footing.
Do permit records change the answer on the renovate or sell as-is choice?
Yes, on the renovate or sell as-is choice county permit records and after the fact guidance are the reference buyers and their lenders check, and documented work defends price better than undocumented work (Clark County Building Department, 2025). Pulling the parcel history early, while the renovate or sell as-is choice is still open, costs nothing.
What is the first number a seller should check on the renovate or sell as-is choice?
Start the work on the renovate or sell as-is choice with the 30.8 percent ratio between older home prices and new build prices on comparable lots, then test any quote against the worked residual examples (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those two checks expose most bad advice about the renovate or sell as-is choice quickly.
How fast could an as-is sale close while the renovate or sell as-is choice is still undecided?
A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days, with no showings, no commission and no repair list, which is why the as-is route stays on the table while the renovate or sell as-is choice is weighed. After a closing shaped by the renovate or sell as-is choice, the deed then records through the county in the ordinary way (Clark County Recorder, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Clark County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Henderson NV. Official record.
- Clark County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds, Clark County NV. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Henderson market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Clark County, Nevada. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89012. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data, August 2026: 89012 median sale price $587K, balanced market, 97.5% sale-to-list, 66 average days on market. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Staging: 29% of agents report 1% to 10% value increase; 49% of sellers' agents report reduced time on market. Industry report.
- Clark County Building Department, 2025. Permit records and after-the-fact permit guidance for residential improvements. Official record.