A ranking of ZIP codes by resale value cannot be built from the verified material behind this set, because that material covers one ZIP code, 89012, in depth and no other, and this report states that limit plainly. Within 89012 the evidence is concrete: the August 2026 ZIP wide median sale price sat near 587,000 dollars with a 97.5 percent sale to list ratio and 66 average days on market, while the pre-1981 hillside and large lot sample showed older homes changing hands at 30.8 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Redfin, 2026). Those two figures describe different slices of the same ZIP, which is exactly why a cross ZIP league table would mislead a seller who owns one specific house. Answered by method, resale strength is judged house by house through closed sales, land value and market time. This report sets out that method for 89012 owners.

Hillside aerial over MacDonald Highlands and the Green Valley Ranch edge tied to the ZIP code resale ranking in 89012
Aerial view of the guard gated hillside and large lots in 89012 that frame the evidence on the ZIP code resale ranking.

Key Findings

  • Builder demand is documented rather than rumored for the ZIP code resale ranking, with 19 of 41 sampled pre-1981 homes in 89012 acquired by builders, a rate of 46.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The average sampled older home priced at 30.8 percent of a new build on a comparable lot, the ratio that quietly governs the ZIP code resale ranking across this neighborhood (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • On a 1,100,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 55,000 to 66,000 dollars and seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent more, figures that shape the ZIP code resale ranking before any negotiation begins (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • ZIP wide data for August 2026 showed a median near 587,000 dollars, a 97.5 percent sale to list ratio and 66 average days on market, a whole ZIP picture that must not be confused with the hillside sample behind the ZIP code resale ranking (Redfin, 2026).
  • The smallest lot in the sample measured 6,534 square feet as a minimum, and many hillside parcels run far larger, a scale point that recurs throughout the evidence on the ZIP code resale ranking (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why can this set not crown a winning ZIP code?

The view is priced as its own line item in this neighborhood, and a protected Strip view or city lights corridor can add several hundred thousand dollars to a land bid over an identical lot without one (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in the case of the ZIP code resale ranking. Elevation and topography raise both the finished value and the build cost through grading, retaining and foundation work, so two lots of equal size can support very different answers on the ZIP code resale ranking. The guard gate adds scarcity on top, because finished hillside lots cannot be created elsewhere nearby, and the buildable envelope together with what it looks out on drives the bid, in the case of the ZIP code resale ranking.

For the ZIP code resale ranking, the record behind (Frontier Capitals, 2026) matters because it supplies the 41 home sample, the 19 builder acquisitions and the 46.3 percent demand rate, which gives the seller a checkable foundation on the ZIP code resale ranking instead of an impression. The evidence in (Redfin, 2026) shapes the ZIP code resale ranking directly, since it reports the August 2026 ZIP wide median near 587,000 dollars with 66 average days on market and therefore anchors one side of the price conversation.

Records beat recollection in this market, so the file for the ZIP code resale ranking should hold printouts rather than memories of what a neighbor once said. A short written summary of the evidence, shared with family or co owners, prevents the ZIP code resale ranking from being renegotiated at the closing table.

What do the two 89012 price pictures each actually describe?

Buyer verification has a documented shape in the source material: proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within 30 days and covering the full purchase price, plus recorded deeds in the buyer entity name that anyone can check through the county recorder (Clark County Recorder, 2026), in the case of the ZIP code resale ranking. An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit marks a contract that was not meant to close, and owners weighing the ZIP code resale ranking should read for that pairing before celebrating a headline offer. Cash is a mainstream closing route as well, with 30 percent of homes purchased all cash in the 2025 review year (Redfin, 2026), in the case of the ZIP code resale ranking.

The evidence in (Redfin, 2026) shapes the ZIP code resale ranking directly, since it tracks closed older home sales and new construction pricing inside 89012 and therefore anchors one side of the price conversation. Anyone testing a claim about the ZIP code resale ranking can return to (Census Bureau, 2025), which frames Clark County household and housing context behind local demand, and compare the claim against that documented base on the ZIP code resale ranking.

An owner can test the point against a single closed sale on the same street, because one recorded deed outweighs a month of opinion when the ZIP code resale ranking is on the table. The practical step is to write the figure down beside the asking price, so the ZIP code resale ranking is judged on the remainder a seller keeps rather than on the headline a listing advertises.

New hillside construction near the DragonRidge area relevant to the ZIP code resale ranking in 89012
A recently built hillside home in 89012 of the kind whose finished price anchors the analysis of the ZIP code resale ranking.

Companion reports in this same set follow the evidence behind the ZIP code resale ranking into neighboring questions, including how Much Are Older Homes Worth in this neighborhood’s 89012 ZIP Code; how Much Is a House Worth in this neighborhood in 2026; are this neighborhood Homes Selling Above or Below Asking Price; is this neighborhood Currently a Buyer’s Market or a Seller’s Market. Each of those reports draws on the same 89012 sample, so a reader tracing the ZIP code resale ranking can move between them without mixing in figures from another market or another ZIP code.

The listing cost ledger in the source material works from a 1,100,000 dollar sale and stacks commission at 55,000 to 66,000 dollars, seller closing costs at another 1 to 2 percent, and staging, photography and pre listing cosmetic work at 10,000 to 30,000 dollars for luxury listings (National Association of Realtors, 2025), in the case of the ZIP code resale ranking. Buyers of homes that are 30 to 40 years old then negotiate repair credits and price reductions, while three to six months of market time adds 25,000 to 60,000 dollars of carrying charges, in the case of the ZIP code resale ranking. For the ZIP code resale ranking, the ledger explains why a listed price and a kept price are two very different numbers in 89012.

How should a seller judge resale strength for one house?

Across the sampled homes, the average older house price came to 30.8 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, and that single ratio does more work in the ZIP code resale ranking than any finish or fixture list (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where a new build sells for 2,800,000 dollars, the ratio places the older home near 860,000 dollars, leaving a gap of about 1,940,000 dollars that the research reads as land value, in the case of the ZIP code resale ranking. For the ZIP code resale ranking, the ratio warns owners against pricing an older house as though its rooms were the asset being bought.

Anyone testing a claim about the ZIP code resale ranking can return to (Census Bureau, 2025), which details housing characteristics for Henderson itself rather than the wider county, and compare the claim against that documented base on the ZIP code resale ranking. For the ZIP code resale ranking, the record behind (Census Bureau, 2025) matters because it details housing characteristics across Clark County for background comparison, which gives the seller a checkable foundation on the ZIP code resale ranking instead of an impression.

A seller who gathers the parcel record, the permit history and two closed sales before negotiating holds most of the evidence that decides the ZIP code resale ranking. Timing belongs in the same notebook as price, since each extra month on market quietly reprices the ZIP code resale ranking through dues, insurance, pool service and utilities.

Which records replace a league table with usable evidence?

A second worked example prices a 4,000 square foot home on a 6,534 square foot lot at a 2,200,000 dollar finished value, using 550 dollars per square foot for new homes near MacDonald Highlands (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in the case of the ZIP code resale ranking. Construction at 300 dollars per square foot takes 1,200,000 dollars, a 17 percent margin takes 374,000 dollars, and clearance, permits, taxes, insurance and financing carry for a year take roughly 150,000 dollars, leaving residual land value near 476,000 dollars, in the case of the ZIP code resale ranking. Read against the ZIP code resale ranking, that example shows how quickly building costs consume a headline finished value before the land is paid for.

For the ZIP code resale ranking, the record behind (Zillow, 2026) matters because it provides the automated value pages that owners so often check first, which gives the seller a checkable foundation on the ZIP code resale ranking instead of an impression. The evidence in (Clark County Assessor, 2026) shapes the ZIP code resale ranking directly, since it anchors lot dimensions, parcel history and permit traces for individual Henderson properties and therefore anchors one side of the price conversation.

Where two offers differ, the one with verified funds and a short closing path usually serves the ZIP code resale ranking better than a higher number carrying financing risk.

What would a fair cross ZIP comparison require?

ZIP wide market data for August 2026 put the median sale price near 587,000 dollars across all of 89012, with a 97.5 percent sale to list ratio, 66 average days on market and a balanced market reading (Redfin, 2026), in the case of the ZIP code resale ranking. That median covers the entire ZIP and not the luxury hillside sample, so it must never be quoted as the value of a guard gated parcel when the ZIP code resale ranking is under discussion. Used correctly, the median tells an owner how the broad Henderson market around the hillside is behaving while the sample does the pricing work for the ZIP code resale ranking.

The evidence in (National Association of Realtors, 2026) shapes the ZIP code resale ranking directly, since it puts August inventory at 1.62 million units with a 4.9 month supply nationally and therefore anchors one side of the price conversation. Anyone testing a claim about the ZIP code resale ranking can return to (Las Vegas Realtors, 2026), which describes Southern Nevada seasonal patterns and luxury market activity, and compare the claim against that documented base on the ZIP code resale ranking.

A fair comparison across ZIP codes would need the same discipline applied everywhere: recorded sales pulled for the same months, sorted by lot and view, and filed where anyone can recheck them.

What does a seller keep when the the ZIP code resale ranking conversation ends in a private sale?

Privacy is the first kept item for the ZIP code resale ranking, because a private sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, and inside the guard gates the transaction stays out of public view until the deed records. Neighbors, tenants and curious drivers never learn that the house is available, which protects both the price conversation and the household routine while the ZIP code resale ranking is being settled behind the gates.

Timing flexibility comes next for the ZIP code resale ranking, since a direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or sit months out with a leaseback when a household needs time, while a listed older home commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days once market time is counted. That spread matters for the ZIP code resale ranking in 89012, where every extra month carries HOA dues, insurance, pool service and summer climate control on a large hillside property.

The commission line simply disappears for the ZIP code resale ranking in a direct sale, and at the documented 5 to 6 percent band that absence is worth 55,000 to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent disappear beside it for the ZIP code resale ranking, and since the two lines commonly exceed 70,000 dollars together on a transaction of that size, the avoided total is large enough to outweigh a modest convenience discount.

Repairs and inspection bargaining are the final kept items for the ZIP code resale ranking, because a direct as is sale skips the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and price reductions that buyers of older homes so often negotiate after an inspection. Nothing needs staging, repainting or pre listing cosmetic work either when the ZIP code resale ranking ends in a direct sale, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollars that luxury listings spend before the first showing stays in the seller account as well.

In the context of the ZIP code resale ranking, Frontier Capitals buys directly from sellers off market and places each property with a vetted builder from its network, and the firm states that role plainly because it is a wholesaler rather than a builder or a brokerage. Sellers weighing the ZIP code resale ranking who want the arithmetic run on their own house can call 401-219-4207 and ask for the same cost ledger treatment used throughout this report.

Established residential street along the Green Valley Ranch edge connected to the ZIP code resale ranking in 89012
An established street of older large lot homes in 89012, the housing stock at the center of the discussion of the ZIP code resale ranking.

Methodology and limitations

The sample behind this report on the ZIP code resale ranking was compiled for this research set from 41 pre-1981 homes in 89012, of which 19 were acquired by builders, and it is cited throughout as (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Closed sale evidence, new construction pricing and ZIP wide market data for the ZIP code resale ranking were drawn from the published sources listed below, while parcel, permit and deed facts rest on Clark County records that any reader can recheck. For the ZIP code resale ranking specifically, the decisive limitation is that the source material contains no verified figure that answers the headline directly, so this report answers by method, says so openly, and builds its reasoning only from the sourced ranges documented above.

Three cautions govern the use of these numbers for the ZIP code resale ranking. For the ZIP code resale ranking, the 6,534 square foot lot figure is the sample minimum and never an average, the August 2026 median near 587,000 dollars covers the whole ZIP rather than the luxury hillside sample, and the residual calculations are labeled simplified illustrations in the source material rather than appraisals of any single property.

Conclusion

The evidence on the ZIP code resale ranking points one way for sellers in MacDonald Highlands and along the Green Valley Ranch edge: the kept price, not the listed price, is the number worth optimizing, and the kept price is decided by land value, documented costs and time. Owners who price from closed sales, refuse spending that the sourced returns on the ZIP code resale ranking do not support, and keep a direct route open alongside any listing protect the largest share of what their ground is worth.

Rather than asking which ZIP code wins, what would change in your selling plan if you ranked your own house against its ten closest closed sales instead?

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the 587,000 dollar median describe the hillside luxury sample?

On the ZIP code resale ranking, the starting point is that the 30 year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.40 percent as of October 8, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026). The practical step is to write the figure down beside the asking price, so the ZIP code resale ranking is judged on the remainder a seller keeps rather than on the headline a listing advertises, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about the ZIP code resale ranking.

Why does this report name no other ZIP codes at all?

On the ZIP code resale ranking, the starting point is that holding one hillside estate was illustrated at 4,000 dollars per month in the guide material (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Deed records let a seller confirm the pattern without trusting any intermediary, and that habit protects every later decision about the ZIP code resale ranking, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about the ZIP code resale ranking.

What does a 97.5 percent sale to list ratio signal?

On the ZIP code resale ranking, the starting point is that the average sampled older home priced at 30.8 percent of a comparable new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who gathers the parcel record, the permit history and two closed sales before negotiating holds most of the evidence that decides the ZIP code resale ranking, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about the ZIP code resale ranking.

Can builder demand lift resale value inside 89012?

On the ZIP code resale ranking, the starting point is that the smallest lot in the sample measured 6,534 square feet, and that figure is a minimum rather than an average (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Timing belongs in the same notebook as price, since each extra month on market quietly reprices the ZIP code resale ranking through dues, insurance, pool service and utilities, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about the ZIP code resale ranking.

Where can an owner read the wider Henderson housing picture?

On the ZIP code resale ranking, the starting point is that ZIP wide data for August 2026 showed a median near 587,000 dollars and 66 average days on market (Redfin, 2026). The strongest negotiating position on the ZIP code resale ranking comes from documents assembled early, not from arguments assembled late, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about the ZIP code resale ranking.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Published market data, August 2026: 89012 median sale price $587K, balanced market, 97.5% sale-to-list, 66 average days on market. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Clark County, Nevada. Government data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Henderson, Nevada. Government data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Clark County, Nevada. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89012. Market data.
  • Clark County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Henderson NV. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-home sales, August: 1.62 million units inventory, 4.9-month supply. Market data.
  • Las Vegas Realtors, 2026. Southern Nevada seasonal sales patterns and luxury market activity. Market data.