Older homes in 89012 are worth what their land can support, and the clearest sourced expression of that idea is the ratio at the center of the local sample: across 41 pre-1981 homes, the average older home price came to 30.8 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied to a 2,800,000 dollar new build sale, that ratio places the older home near 860,000 dollars, leaving a gap of about 1,940,000 dollars that the research treats as land value rather than finishes. New construction nearby has sold in the 2,000,000 dollar to 4,000,000 dollar plus range depending on elevation, view corridor and lot size, which is why individual older homes scatter widely around the ratio (Redfin, 2026). This report explains how to place one specific older house against that evidence.

Key Findings
- Builder demand is documented rather than rumored for older home values across 89012, with 19 of 41 sampled pre-1981 homes in 89012 acquired by builders, a rate of 46.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average sampled older home priced at 30.8 percent of a new build on a comparable lot, the ratio that quietly governs older home values across 89012 across this neighborhood (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On a 1,100,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 55,000 to 66,000 dollars and seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent more, figures that shape older home values across 89012 before any negotiation begins (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- ZIP wide data for August 2026 showed a median near 587,000 dollars, a 97.5 percent sale to list ratio and 66 average days on market, a whole ZIP picture that must not be confused with the hillside sample behind older home values across 89012 (Redfin, 2026).
- The smallest lot in the sample measured 6,534 square feet as a minimum, and many hillside parcels run far larger, a scale point that recurs throughout the evidence on older home values across 89012 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How does the 30.8 percent ratio translate into a dollar figure?
A meaningful share of older home sales in 89012 are estate sales, and an empty hillside home still pays HOA dues, insurance that vacancy clauses often raise, pool service and summer climate control while a family decides (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in the case of older home values across 89012. One guide illustration priced a MacDonald Highlands estate at 4,000 dollars a month to hold, so a six month disagreement costs 24,000 dollars before the price conversation begins, in the case of older home values across 89012. For older home values across 89012, that running meter is part of the economics whether the house is listed, inherited or simply waiting.
The evidence in (Frontier Capitals, 2026) shapes older home values across 89012 directly, since it supplies the 41 home sample, the 19 builder acquisitions and the 46.3 percent demand rate and therefore anchors one side of the price conversation. Anyone testing a claim about older home values across 89012 can return to (Redfin, 2026), which tracks closed older home sales and new construction pricing inside 89012, and compare the claim against that documented base on older home values across 89012.
A short written summary of the evidence, shared with family or co owners, prevents older home values across 89012 from being renegotiated at the closing table. The question to carry into any meeting about older home values across 89012 is simple: which closed sale, which cost line and which date support the number being proposed.
Why does the ZIP wide median tell a different story?
The sample behind this set holds 41 pre-1981 homes in 89012, of which builders acquired 19, a demand rate of 46.3 percent that frames older home values across 89012 from the first page (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That sample ranks the neighborhood 23 of 189 across the wider study, so the demand recorded here sits well inside the strongest group of markets examined for older home values across 89012. Because the sample was drawn from the whole ZIP, its figures describe MacDonald Highlands and the Green Valley Ranch edge together rather than either half alone, a scope point that matters whenever older home values across 89012 is discussed.
Anyone testing a claim about older home values across 89012 can return to (Redfin, 2026), which reports the August 2026 ZIP wide median near 587,000 dollars with 66 average days on market, and compare the claim against that documented base on older home values across 89012. For older home values across 89012, the record behind (Zillow, 2026) matters because it puts the nationwide median error at 7.5 percent for off market homes and 1.9 percent for listed homes, which gives the seller a checkable foundation on older home values across 89012 instead of an impression.
The practical step is to write the figure down beside the asking price, so older home values across 89012 is judged on the remainder a seller keeps rather than on the headline a listing advertises. Deed records let a seller confirm the pattern without trusting any intermediary, and that habit protects every later decision about older home values across 89012.

Companion reports in this same set follow the evidence behind older home values across 89012 into neighboring questions, including how Much Is a House Worth in this neighborhood in 2026; what Are Comparable Homes Selling for in this neighborhood; how Can this neighborhood Homeowners Determine Whether Their Property Is Worth More as Land; is an Older this neighborhood House Worth More as a Teardown. Each of those reports draws on the same 89012 sample, so a reader tracing older home values across 89012 can move between them without mixing in figures from another market or another ZIP code.
ZIP wide market data for August 2026 put the median sale price near 587,000 dollars across all of 89012, with a 97.5 percent sale to list ratio, 66 average days on market and a balanced market reading (Redfin, 2026), in the case of older home values across 89012. That median covers the entire ZIP and not the luxury hillside sample, so it must never be quoted as the value of a guard gated parcel when older home values across 89012 is under discussion. Used correctly, the median tells an owner how the broad Henderson market around the hillside is behaving while the sample does the pricing work for older home values across 89012.
Which lot features push an older home above the ratio?
A simplified residual illustration in the source material starts from a 2,800,000 dollar new build sale, subtracts roughly 1,100,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and leaves residual land value near 1,100,000 to 1,250,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in the case of older home values across 89012. Site preparation of 25,000 to 45,000 dollars comes off that remainder before a bid is written, which is why older home values across 89012 cannot be settled with a single round number. The illustration is labeled simplified in the source, and it is used in this report on older home values across 89012 as arithmetic guidance rather than as a promise about any one parcel.
For older home values across 89012, the record behind (Clark County Assessor, 2026) matters because it anchors lot dimensions, parcel history and permit traces for individual Henderson properties, which gives the seller a checkable foundation on older home values across 89012 instead of an impression. The evidence in (Clark County Recorder, 2026) shapes older home values across 89012 directly, since it lets any owner confirm closed prices and buyer entity names from recorded deeds and therefore anchors one side of the price conversation.
Timing belongs in the same notebook as price, since each extra month on market quietly reprices older home values across 89012 through dues, insurance, pool service and utilities. The strongest negotiating position on older home values across 89012 comes from documents assembled early, not from arguments assembled late.
How much should an owner trust an automated estimate here?
The listing cost ledger in the source material works from a 1,100,000 dollar sale and stacks commission at 55,000 to 66,000 dollars, seller closing costs at another 1 to 2 percent, and staging, photography and pre listing cosmetic work at 10,000 to 30,000 dollars for luxury listings (National Association of Realtors, 2025), in the case of older home values across 89012. Buyers of homes that are 30 to 40 years old then negotiate repair credits and price reductions, while three to six months of market time adds 25,000 to 60,000 dollars of carrying charges, in the case of older home values across 89012. For older home values across 89012, the ledger explains why a listed price and a kept price are two very different numbers in 89012.
The evidence in (National Association of Realtors, 2025) shapes older home values across 89012 directly, since it documents the 5 to 6 percent commission band used throughout the cost arithmetic and therefore anchors one side of the price conversation. Anyone testing a claim about older home values across 89012 can return to (Census Bureau, 2025), which details housing characteristics for Henderson itself rather than the wider county, and compare the claim against that documented base on older home values across 89012.
An owner should ask what the buyer intends to build, because the answer reveals whether older home values across 89012 is being priced as a home or as a homesite.
What does builder demand add to an older home valuation?
Luxury construction costs in the guides run roughly 250 to 350 dollars per square foot in the current market, and builder margin targets typically sit at 15 to 20 percent of the finished sale price (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in the case of older home values across 89012. Those two inputs decide how much room remains for land on any project, which is why older home values across 89012 changes when building costs move even if finished prices stand still. New construction in and around MacDonald Highlands has sold in the 2,000,000 dollar to 4,000,000 dollar plus range depending on elevation, view corridor and lot size, so the finished value side of the equation varies just as widely (Redfin, 2026), in the case of older home values across 89012.
Anyone testing a claim about older home values across 89012 can return to (Freddie Mac, 2026), which puts the 30 year fixed rate at an average of 7.40 percent as of October 8, 2026, and compare the claim against that documented base on older home values across 89012. For older home values across 89012, the record behind (Las Vegas Realtors, 2026) matters because it describes Southern Nevada seasonal patterns and luxury market activity, which gives the seller a checkable foundation on older home values across 89012 instead of an impression.
Putting the valuation reasoning into a one page note for relatives or co owners early on stops the price from being reopened once a buyer is already at the table.
What does a seller keep when the older home values across 89012 conversation ends in a private sale?
Privacy is the first kept item for older home values across 89012, because a private sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, and inside the guard gates the transaction stays out of public view until the deed records. Neighbors, tenants and curious drivers never learn that the house is available, which protects both the price conversation and the household routine while older home values across 89012 is being settled behind the gates.
Timing flexibility comes next for older home values across 89012, since a direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or sit months out with a leaseback when a household needs time, while a listed older home commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days once market time is counted. That spread matters for older home values across 89012 in 89012, where every extra month carries HOA dues, insurance, pool service and summer climate control on a large hillside property.
The commission line simply disappears for older home values across 89012 in a direct sale, and at the documented 5 to 6 percent band that absence is worth 55,000 to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent disappear beside it for older home values across 89012, and since the two lines commonly exceed 70,000 dollars together on a transaction of that size, the avoided total is large enough to outweigh a modest convenience discount.
Repairs and inspection bargaining are the final kept items for older home values across 89012, because a direct as is sale skips the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and price reductions that buyers of older homes so often negotiate after an inspection. Nothing needs staging, repainting or pre listing cosmetic work either when older home values across 89012 ends in a direct sale, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollars that luxury listings spend before the first showing stays in the seller account as well.
In the context of older home values across 89012, Frontier Capitals buys directly from sellers off market and places each property with a vetted builder from its network, and the firm states that role plainly because it is a wholesaler rather than a builder or a brokerage. Sellers weighing older home values across 89012 who want the arithmetic run on their own house can call 401-219-4207 and ask for the same cost ledger treatment used throughout this report.

Methodology and limitations
The sample behind this report on older home values across 89012 was compiled for this research set from 41 pre-1981 homes in 89012, of which 19 were acquired by builders, and it is cited throughout as (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Closed sale evidence, new construction pricing and ZIP wide market data for older home values across 89012 were drawn from the published sources listed below, while parcel, permit and deed facts rest on Clark County records that any reader can recheck. For older home values across 89012 specifically, the figures describe a sample rather than a census of the ZIP, so individual houses will sit above or below every range quoted here depending on elevation, view corridor, lot size and condition.
Three cautions govern the use of these numbers for older home values across 89012. For older home values across 89012, the 6,534 square foot lot figure is the sample minimum and never an average, the August 2026 median near 587,000 dollars covers the whole ZIP rather than the luxury hillside sample, and the residual calculations are labeled simplified illustrations in the source material rather than appraisals of any single property.
Conclusion
The evidence on older home values across 89012 points one way for sellers in MacDonald Highlands and along the Green Valley Ranch edge: the kept price, not the listed price, is the number worth optimizing, and the kept price is decided by land value, documented costs and time. Owners who price from closed sales, refuse spending that the sourced returns on older home values across 89012 do not support, and keep a direct route open alongside any listing protect the largest share of what their ground is worth.
If most of your older home value sits in the ground beneath it, how would that change the way you spend money on the house itself this year?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the 30.8 percent figure apply to every older home in 89012?
On older home values across 89012, the starting point is that a protected view corridor can add several hundred thousand dollars to a land bid in this neighborhood (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Deed records let a seller confirm the pattern without trusting any intermediary, and that habit protects every later decision about older home values across 89012, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about older home values across 89012.
What is the minimum lot size recorded in the local sample?
On older home values across 89012, the starting point is that the local sample counted 41 pre-1981 homes with 19 builder acquisitions, a 46.3 percent demand rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who gathers the parcel record, the permit history and two closed sales before negotiating holds most of the evidence that decides older home values across 89012, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about older home values across 89012.
How large is the gap between an older home and a new build?
On older home values across 89012, the starting point is that new construction nearby has sold between 2,000,000 dollars and 4,000,000 dollars and above (Redfin, 2026). Timing belongs in the same notebook as price, since each extra month on market quietly reprices older home values across 89012 through dues, insurance, pool service and utilities, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about older home values across 89012.
Are most sampled older homes inside the guard gates?
On older home values across 89012, the starting point is that a 1,100,000 dollar listed sale was shown netting in the high 900,000s after a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The strongest negotiating position on older home values across 89012 comes from documents assembled early, not from arguments assembled late, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about older home values across 89012.
How can an owner check a closed price on a comparable house?
On older home values across 89012, the starting point is that luxury building costs run near 250 to 350 dollars per square foot with margins targeted at 15 to 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where two offers differ, the one with verified funds and a short closing path usually serves older home values across 89012 better than a higher number carrying financing risk, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about older home values across 89012.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data, August 2026: 89012 median sale price $587K, balanced market, 97.5% sale-to-list, 66 average days on market. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Zestimate accuracy data: nationwide median error rate 7.5% for off-market homes, 1.9% for on-market homes. Market data.
- Clark County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Henderson NV. Official record.
- Clark County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds, Clark County NV. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Henderson market. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Henderson, Nevada. Government data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.40% as of October 8, 2026. Market data.
- Las Vegas Realtors, 2026. Southern Nevada seasonal sales patterns and luxury market activity. Market data.