There is no verified figure in the source material that splits MacDonald Highlands and Green Valley Ranch edge prices into a northern half and a southern half, and this report states that limit plainly instead of inventing a gap. The sample behind this set covers 41 pre-1981 homes across the whole of 89012, with 19 acquired by builders, and it was never divided by compass direction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Answered by method, value inside this ZIP follows elevation, view corridor and lot size rather than latitude, because a protected Strip view or city lights corridor can add several hundred thousand dollars to a land bid over an identical lot without one. A northern parcel with a guarded view can outprice a southern parcel without one, and the reverse pairing reverses the answer. This report shows how an owner can test the question with records instead of slogans.

Key Findings
- Builder demand is documented rather than rumored for the north versus south comparison, with 19 of 41 sampled pre-1981 homes in 89012 acquired by builders, a rate of 46.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average sampled older home priced at 30.8 percent of a new build on a comparable lot, the ratio that quietly governs the north versus south comparison across this neighborhood (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On a 1,100,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 55,000 to 66,000 dollars and seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent more, figures that shape the north versus south comparison before any negotiation begins (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- ZIP wide data for August 2026 showed a median near 587,000 dollars, a 97.5 percent sale to list ratio and 66 average days on market, a whole ZIP picture that must not be confused with the hillside sample behind the north versus south comparison (Redfin, 2026).
- The smallest lot in the sample measured 6,534 square feet as a minimum, and many hillside parcels run far larger, a scale point that recurs throughout the evidence on the north versus south comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why does the source material refuse a compass based answer?
Automated estimates deserve caution in this ZIP, because the nationwide median error rate stands at 7.5 percent for off market homes against 1.9 percent for on market homes (Zillow, 2026), in the case of the north versus south comparison. Mortgage conditions shape the buyer side at the same time, with the 30 year fixed rate averaging 7.40 percent as of October 8, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), in the case of the north versus south comparison. For the north versus south comparison, those two facts together mean that neither a screen generated value nor a financed offer should be accepted without checking the underlying closed sales.
Anyone testing a claim about the north versus south comparison can return to (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which supplies the 41 home sample, the 19 builder acquisitions and the 46.3 percent demand rate, and compare the claim against that documented base on the north versus south comparison. For the north versus south comparison, the record behind (Redfin, 2026) matters because it tracks closed older home sales and new construction pricing inside 89012, which gives the seller a checkable foundation on the north versus south comparison instead of an impression.
Comparing like with like is the discipline that keeps the north versus south comparison honest: same side of the gates, similar elevation, similar view, similar lot. Records beat recollection in this market, so the file for the north versus south comparison should hold printouts rather than memories of what a neighbor once said.
What actually separates a high value parcel from an ordinary one here?
A meaningful share of older home sales in 89012 are estate sales, and an empty hillside home still pays HOA dues, insurance that vacancy clauses often raise, pool service and summer climate control while a family decides (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in the case of the north versus south comparison. One guide illustration priced a MacDonald Highlands estate at 4,000 dollars a month to hold, so a six month disagreement costs 24,000 dollars before the price conversation begins, in the case of the north versus south comparison. For the north versus south comparison, that running meter is part of the economics whether the house is listed, inherited or simply waiting.
For the north versus south comparison, the record behind (Redfin, 2026) matters because it reports the August 2026 ZIP wide median near 587,000 dollars with 66 average days on market, which gives the seller a checkable foundation on the north versus south comparison instead of an impression. The evidence in (Clark County Assessor, 2026) shapes the north versus south comparison directly, since it anchors lot dimensions, parcel history and permit traces for individual Henderson properties and therefore anchors one side of the price conversation.
The question to carry into any meeting about the north versus south comparison is simple: which closed sale, which cost line and which date support the number being proposed. An owner can test the point against a single closed sale on the same street, because one recorded deed outweighs a month of opinion when the north versus south comparison is on the table.

Companion reports in this same set follow the evidence behind the north versus south comparison into neighboring questions, including which this neighborhood Neighborhoods Have the Highest Property Values; how Much Are Older Homes Worth in this neighborhood’s 89012 ZIP Code; are Larger Lots in 89012 Worth More to Builders Than Smaller Lots; how Much Does Lot Size Affect Property Values in this neighborhood. Each of those reports draws on the same 89012 sample, so a reader tracing the north versus south comparison can move between them without mixing in figures from another market or another ZIP code.
A second worked example prices a 4,000 square foot home on a 6,534 square foot lot at a 2,200,000 dollar finished value, using 550 dollars per square foot for new homes near MacDonald Highlands (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in the case of the north versus south comparison. Construction at 300 dollars per square foot takes 1,200,000 dollars, a 17 percent margin takes 374,000 dollars, and clearance, permits, taxes, insurance and financing carry for a year take roughly 150,000 dollars, leaving residual land value near 476,000 dollars, in the case of the north versus south comparison. Read against the north versus south comparison, that example shows how quickly building costs consume a headline finished value before the land is paid for.
How should an owner compare two streets without a split statistic?
The sample behind this set holds 41 pre-1981 homes in 89012, of which builders acquired 19, a demand rate of 46.3 percent that frames the north versus south comparison from the first page (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That sample ranks the neighborhood 23 of 189 across the wider study, so the demand recorded here sits well inside the strongest group of markets examined for the north versus south comparison. Because the sample was drawn from the whole ZIP, its figures describe MacDonald Highlands and the Green Valley Ranch edge together rather than either half alone, a scope point that matters whenever the north versus south comparison is discussed.
The evidence in (Clark County Recorder, 2026) shapes the north versus south comparison directly, since it lets any owner confirm closed prices and buyer entity names from recorded deeds and therefore anchors one side of the price conversation. Anyone testing a claim about the north versus south comparison can return to (Zillow, 2026), which provides the automated value pages that owners so often check first, and compare the claim against that documented base on the north versus south comparison.
Deed records let a seller confirm the pattern without trusting any intermediary, and that habit protects every later decision about the north versus south comparison. A seller who gathers the parcel record, the permit history and two closed sales before negotiating holds most of the evidence that decides the north versus south comparison.
Does builder demand favor either end of the neighborhood?
A simplified residual illustration in the source material starts from a 2,800,000 dollar new build sale, subtracts roughly 1,100,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and leaves residual land value near 1,100,000 to 1,250,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in the case of the north versus south comparison. Site preparation of 25,000 to 45,000 dollars comes off that remainder before a bid is written, which is why the north versus south comparison cannot be settled with a single round number. The illustration is labeled simplified in the source, and it is used in this report on the north versus south comparison as arithmetic guidance rather than as a promise about any one parcel.
Anyone testing a claim about the north versus south comparison can return to (Census Bureau, 2025), which frames Clark County household and housing context behind local demand, and compare the claim against that documented base on the north versus south comparison. For the north versus south comparison, the record behind (Census Bureau, 2025) matters because it details housing characteristics across Clark County for background comparison, which gives the seller a checkable foundation on the north versus south comparison instead of an impression.
The strongest negotiating position on the north versus south comparison comes from documents assembled early, not from arguments assembled late.
What records settle the question for one specific house?
The listing cost ledger in the source material works from a 1,100,000 dollar sale and stacks commission at 55,000 to 66,000 dollars, seller closing costs at another 1 to 2 percent, and staging, photography and pre listing cosmetic work at 10,000 to 30,000 dollars for luxury listings (National Association of Realtors, 2025), in the case of the north versus south comparison. Buyers of homes that are 30 to 40 years old then negotiate repair credits and price reductions, while three to six months of market time adds 25,000 to 60,000 dollars of carrying charges, in the case of the north versus south comparison. For the north versus south comparison, the ledger explains why a listed price and a kept price are two very different numbers in 89012.
For the north versus south comparison, the record behind (Las Vegas Realtors, 2026) matters because it describes Southern Nevada seasonal patterns and luxury market activity, which gives the seller a checkable foundation on the north versus south comparison instead of an impression. The evidence in (National Association of Realtors, 2026) shapes the north versus south comparison directly, since it puts August inventory at 1.62 million units with a 4.9 month supply nationally and therefore anchors one side of the price conversation.
For a single house, the papers settle it only when each comparable sits on a comparable parcel, with matching gate access, height above the valley floor, outlook and ground to build on.
What does a seller keep when the the north versus south comparison conversation ends in a private sale?
Privacy is the first kept item for the north versus south comparison, because a private sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, and inside the guard gates the transaction stays out of public view until the deed records. Neighbors, tenants and curious drivers never learn that the house is available, which protects both the price conversation and the household routine while the north versus south comparison is being settled behind the gates.
Timing flexibility comes next for the north versus south comparison, since a direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or sit months out with a leaseback when a household needs time, while a listed older home commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days once market time is counted. That spread matters for the north versus south comparison in 89012, where every extra month carries HOA dues, insurance, pool service and summer climate control on a large hillside property.
The commission line simply disappears for the north versus south comparison in a direct sale, and at the documented 5 to 6 percent band that absence is worth 55,000 to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent disappear beside it for the north versus south comparison, and since the two lines commonly exceed 70,000 dollars together on a transaction of that size, the avoided total is large enough to outweigh a modest convenience discount.
Repairs and inspection bargaining are the final kept items for the north versus south comparison, because a direct as is sale skips the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and price reductions that buyers of older homes so often negotiate after an inspection. Nothing needs staging, repainting or pre listing cosmetic work either when the north versus south comparison ends in a direct sale, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollars that luxury listings spend before the first showing stays in the seller account as well.
In the context of the north versus south comparison, Frontier Capitals buys directly from sellers off market and places each property with a vetted builder from its network, and the firm states that role plainly because it is a wholesaler rather than a builder or a brokerage. Sellers weighing the north versus south comparison who want the arithmetic run on their own house can call 401-219-4207 and ask for the same cost ledger treatment used throughout this report.

Methodology and limitations
The sample behind this report on the north versus south comparison was compiled for this research set from 41 pre-1981 homes in 89012, of which 19 were acquired by builders, and it is cited throughout as (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Closed sale evidence, new construction pricing and ZIP wide market data for the north versus south comparison were drawn from the published sources listed below, while parcel, permit and deed facts rest on Clark County records that any reader can recheck. For the north versus south comparison specifically, the decisive limitation is that the source material contains no verified figure that answers the headline directly, so this report answers by method, says so openly, and builds its reasoning only from the sourced ranges documented above.
Three cautions govern the use of these numbers for the north versus south comparison. For the north versus south comparison, the 6,534 square foot lot figure is the sample minimum and never an average, the August 2026 median near 587,000 dollars covers the whole ZIP rather than the luxury hillside sample, and the residual calculations are labeled simplified illustrations in the source material rather than appraisals of any single property.
Conclusion
The evidence on the north versus south comparison points one way for sellers in MacDonald Highlands and along the Green Valley Ranch edge: the kept price, not the listed price, is the number worth optimizing, and the kept price is decided by land value, documented costs and time. Owners who price from closed sales, refuse spending that the sourced returns on the north versus south comparison do not support, and keep a direct route open alongside any listing protect the largest share of what their ground is worth.
If direction alone cannot price your street, which single feature of your lot, its view, its elevation or its size, would you put at the top of the evidence list?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there any published north versus south price table for 89012?
On the north versus south comparison, the starting point is that automated estimates carry a nationwide median error of 7.5 percent for off market homes (Zillow, 2026). An owner can test the point against a single closed sale on the same street, because one recorded deed outweighs a month of opinion when the north versus south comparison is on the table, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about the north versus south comparison.
Can a southern lot ever be worth more than a northern one?
On the north versus south comparison, the starting point is that a protected view corridor can add several hundred thousand dollars to a land bid in this neighborhood (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The practical step is to write the figure down beside the asking price, so the north versus south comparison is judged on the remainder a seller keeps rather than on the headline a listing advertises, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about the north versus south comparison.
How much can a protected view add to a land bid?
On the north versus south comparison, the starting point is that the local sample counted 41 pre-1981 homes with 19 builder acquisitions, a 46.3 percent demand rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Deed records let a seller confirm the pattern without trusting any intermediary, and that habit protects every later decision about the north versus south comparison, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about the north versus south comparison.
Why is the 6,534 square foot lot figure not an average?
On the north versus south comparison, the starting point is that new construction nearby has sold between 2,000,000 dollars and 4,000,000 dollars and above (Redfin, 2026). A seller who gathers the parcel record, the permit history and two closed sales before negotiating holds most of the evidence that decides the north versus south comparison, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about the north versus south comparison.
Which county records help compare two specific parcels?
On the north versus south comparison, the starting point is that a 1,100,000 dollar listed sale was shown netting in the high 900,000s after a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Timing belongs in the same notebook as price, since each extra month on market quietly reprices the north versus south comparison through dues, insurance, pool service and utilities, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about the north versus south comparison.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data, August 2026: 89012 median sale price $587K, balanced market, 97.5% sale-to-list, 66 average days on market. Market data.
- Clark County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Henderson NV. Official record.
- Clark County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds, Clark County NV. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89012. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Clark County, Nevada. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Clark County, Nevada. Government data.
- Las Vegas Realtors, 2026. Southern Nevada seasonal sales patterns and luxury market activity. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-home sales, August: 1.62 million units inventory, 4.9-month supply. Market data.