There is no typical Bend cash offer percentage in the documented record, and any buyer who quotes one as though it were a local rule is asking to be trusted instead of checked. What the Bend evidence does supply is a method. Cash buyers who intend a property for a builder work backwards from a finished sale price, remove construction cost, remove margin, remove site preparation, and offer what remains. The clearest illustration starts with a new build selling for $1,800,000 on the west side. After roughly $630,000 of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, the residual sat near $750,000 to $850,000 before site preparation of $20,000 to $35,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A smaller infill illustration starting at $1,150,000 left roughly $390,000 to $450,000 on the same basis (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Those residuals, not a folklore discount, are the starting point for a serious Bend cash figure. They also explain why two houses with similar rooms can receive very different offers. One lot may support the $1,800,000 finished product, while another supports only the $1,150,000 infill outcome. A seller comparing offers should therefore ask what finished value each buyer assumed, what costs were deducted, and whether the buyer can prove the funds. Our companion report on what a builder can pay for an older Bend house follows that buyer side in more detail. This report stays on the offer itself: how it is formed, which Bend ratios can sanity check it, and why a single percentage would mislead.

Key Findings
- No Bend cash discount percentage is documented in the research, so a typical offer can only be answered by method, never by a borrowed rule of thumb (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- One residual illustration begins at a $1,800,000 west side sale and leaves $750,000 to $850,000 before $20,000 to $35,000 of site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A second illustration begins at a $1,150,000 infill sale and leaves $390,000 to $450,000 before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Sampled older homes averaged 18.6 percent of new build prices across 97707 and 97703, at 15.7 percent in 97707 and 21.4 percent in 97703 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Dated 2026 listings placed raw half acre west side land between $185,000 and $291,000, giving sellers an independent land comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 17 of the 32 older homes sampled, so cash demand in this stock is documented rather than speculative (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why is there no honest typical percentage to quote?
A percentage needs a stable numerator and denominator. Bend cash offers have neither. The numerator changes with lot size, buildable shape, views, corridor history and the finished product a site can carry. The denominator changes depending on whether a seller means list price, an automated estimate, a retail value after renovation, or the price a household might pay after months of marketing. Dividing one moving figure by another and calling the result typical would create precision the underlying record does not contain.
The sample ratios illustrate the danger. Across both ZIP codes, sampled older houses averaged 18.6 percent of a new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That blended number splits into 15.7 percent in 97707 and 21.4 percent in 97703 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Even those figures describe older home prices relative to finished new construction, not cash offers relative to asking prices. A seller who converted 18.6 percent into a supposed cash rule would be using the wrong comparison and would badly misread a house whose value lies mainly in residential use rather than land.
The median provides another warning against shortcuts. Redfin published a Bend median sale price of $698,538 in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026). A median describes the middle of all sales, mixing ages, lots, condition and locations. It does not tell a cash buyer what a particular pre-1980 ranch can support, nor does it tell its owner what share of that median applies to their parcel. Offer formation has to be property specific because the residual is property specific.
National building activity is background, not a Bend pricing rule. Single family starts reached 918,000 at a seasonally adjusted annual rate in September 2026 (National Association of Home Builders, 2026), but only local finished sales, parcel facts and costs move a Bend lot between illustrations.
How does the residual calculation turn into an offer?
Picture the calculation as a stack of obligations a builder must satisfy before land can be paid for. At the top sits the expected finished sale price, grounded in actual new construction outcomes. West side product in 97707 has sold across a range of $1.45 million to $3.6 million, while standard infill product in 97703 has sold from $900,000 to $1.5 million (Redfin, 2026). A buyer who chooses a number outside the range supported by comparable finished sales should be asked to show the sale behind it.
Construction comes next. In the $1,800,000 illustration, roughly $630,000 represented hard and soft construction, permits and financing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the $1,150,000 illustration, roughly $520,000 performed the same role (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those deductions explain why an offer cannot approach the finished price even when the finished price is impressive. The existing house may be the route to the lot, but the money that builds the next house is not available to purchase the current one.
Margin follows, near 20 percent in both worked examples (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Margin is sometimes described to sellers as though it were an optional deduction invented to lower an offer. In the residual method it is the allowance for committing capital through design, permits, construction and sale in a market that can move during the project. Remove the margin and the arithmetic produces a theoretical land ceiling, not a sustainable offer from a builder who expects to remain in business.
Site preparation is the final documented deduction, at $20,000 to $35,000 in the west side illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Clearing and preparation vary with the parcel, and that range should not be stretched into a repair estimate for the house. The buyer following this method is pricing the site, so interior condition may matter less than access, slope, shape and setbacks. Those parcel questions begin with dimension, zoning and assessed land records (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026), then move to permit and zoning evidence held by the city (City of Bend, 2026), using the accepted short form for the City of Bend, Oregon source pool entry.
The report on the maximum a builder can pay and still make a profit explores that ceiling from the buyer side. For a seller reading an offer, the practical test is simpler: does the number sit at or below the residual after every documented deduction, and can the buyer explain each deduction without changing the story between conversations?
Which Bend comparisons help a seller judge the figure?
Raw land is the first outside check. Dated 2026 listings showed half acre west side parcels in 97707 selling at $185,000 to $291,000 as vacant or builder acquisition lots, a band the research describes as aligning with older homes in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If a cash offer for a large west side parcel lands far below that land band, the seller deserves a precise explanation. If it lands far above the band, lot size, views or a stronger finished value may account for the difference, but the buyer should still identify the mechanism.
Finished sales are the second check, provided they are truly comparable. A $3.6 million west side closing does not establish the top for every 97707 site, because size, views and finish drove that range (Redfin, 2026). A $900,000 infill closing likewise does not cap a stronger 97703 parcel. Comparable means a similar lot, a similar buildable envelope and a similar finished product. The seller is checking the first line of the residual calculation, which is the line with the greatest power to move the offer.
The sampled ratios are a third check, but only when used for what they measure. Where a new build sells for $1,800,000, applying the blended older home ratio gives an older home figure near $335,000 in the worked ratio example (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That does not mean a cash buyer should offer $335,000 for every house near such a build. It means the historical relationship between older stock and finished product in this sample was steep, and a much higher offer needs a reason grounded in residential value, exceptional views, usable condition or a residual that supports it.
Census context explains demand without pricing a parcel. Federal QuickFacts track Bend growth (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), which helps explain builder interest inside the boundary, but a driveway, slope or setback is priced from parcel and finished sale evidence, not from growth alone.
What separates a builder backed offer from a speculative one?
Evidence of completed purchases is the dividing line. A seller can look for recorded deeds in the purchasing entity name through county records (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). A buyer who has repeatedly closed at land value in Bend leaves a trail. A buyer entering the market for the first time may still be genuine, but then proof of funds carries more weight because there is no local deed history to balance it.
Funds evidence should be recent and personal to the buyer. The documented standard is proof in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers should distinguish held funds from a pre-approval, which concerns money a lender might later supply, and from a private lender letter, which also points to financing rather than cash in hand. In a cash transaction, the distinction is not pedantic. It determines whether the 7 to 21 day closing is realistic.
Contract terms reveal intent with unusual clarity. Earnest money of 1 percent or more, placed at risk if the buyer walks, gives the promise a cost (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A contract carrying no assignment clause keeps the named buyer responsible for completing the purchase (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The reverse combination, an assignable contract and a token deposit, is documented as the mark of a contract never meant to close (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers comparing two cash figures should therefore compare the documents behind them, not merely the larger number on the first page.
Frontier Capitals occupies a specific place in this market and describes it plainly. It sources off market houses to builders, it does not present itself as the builder, and a seller can test an introduction through the contact page or by calling 401-219-4207. That positioning matters when an offer is explained: the figure should be traceable to a builder residual, not dressed up as the personal valuation of a company claiming to build the replacement itself.
Oregon purchase agreement standards provide the final discipline (Oregon State Bar, 2026). The number, funds, deposit, assignment position and closing date need to align in one document before a verbal figure counts as a reliable offer.

Why can the same house draw offers far apart?
Buyers may disagree about the finished product before they disagree about the old house. One sees a west side lot carrying a $1,800,000 result. Another, looking at access, shape or the likely buildable area, underwrites a result closer to $1,150,000. Their residuals begin hundreds of thousands of dollars apart, near $750,000 to $850,000 in the first case and near $390,000 to $450,000 in the second, both before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The spread looks like inconsistency until the assumptions are placed side by side.
Condition can move offers in the opposite direction from the one an owner expects. A builder pricing the site may attach little value to a recent kitchen, while a buyer intending to retain the house may pay for it. The documented renovation illustration found that an $80,000 to $90,000 kitchen and bath update on a 1970s west side ranch might add $50,000 to $70,000 for a buyer who intends to live in the home, and $0 where the buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A spread between builder cash and household cash can therefore be rational. They are purchasing different bundles: one buys land with a structure on it, the other buys a home to occupy.
Views create a similar split. Cascade and Deschutes proximate premiums show up in new build comparables but rarely in older home listings, according to the research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A buyer who believes a view will survive into the finished product and command that premium can support a higher residual. A buyer who treats the view as uncertain will protect margin instead. Neither position can be settled by enthusiasm; recorded finished sales and parcel records are the evidence.
Corridor familiarity also matters, because builders pay more where they have built before (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Experience along the Deschutes River corridor or on the west side near Drake Park reduces uncertainty, while an unfamiliar buyer may price that uncertainty into a lower figure.
What should a seller do before accepting the number?
Begin by reconstructing the arithmetic in writing. Ask for the finished value, the construction allowance, the margin, the site preparation allowance and the resulting ceiling. If the offer sits below that ceiling, ask what additional risk produced the gap. There may be a good answer involving title, access, septic position or buildable shape, but it should be an answer tied to records. Assessor information can confirm dimensions and zoning (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026), and city planning records can test permit assumptions (City of Bend, 2026).
Next compare the cash figure with the listed net, not the list price. A $335,000 listing can end in the high $270,000s after the normal cycle documented in the Bend ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That comparison belongs in every cash decision because a lower gross price can produce a similar or better net once commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying costs disappear. The detailed mechanics of calculating that net are covered in the net proceeds report.
Then verify the buyer as described above, before emotional commitment to the figure hardens. Funds, deeds, deposit and assignment terms are not closing formalities to be discovered later. They are part of the offer. A slightly lower offer from a buyer with current funds and a Bend deed record may be worth more, in probability adjusted terms, than a higher figure attached to an assignable contract.
What do the five off market benefits add to the offer comparison?
The headline figure is only one part of what a seller receives, and the benefits explain why an apparently lower cash number can still compete. Privacy leads for many west side owners: no public showings, no open house traffic, no yard sign, and no marketing period announcing the decision to neighbours on a close knit street. The transaction remains quiet until the deed records.
Timing follows closely. A direct cash closing can be set at 7 to 21 days, or the parties can choose a later date with a leaseback when the seller needs the price settled before the move is ready. That flexibility contrasts with the Bend listing pattern of 61 average days on market in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026), followed by the buyer closing period within the documented 60 to 120 plus day listed timeline.
Commission is the third benefit, and at Bend figures it is material. Typical total commission runs 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which is roughly $17,000 to $20,000 on a $335,000 sale. A direct cash offer without that charge starts its net comparison with a five figure advantage before any other deduction is considered.
Seller closing costs are fourth. The direct route described here charges the seller none of the usual 1 to 2 percent for title, escrow and prorations. Together with commission, the avoided layer commonly reaches $25,000 to $35,000 or more on the documented Bend example.
The fifth benefit is condition certainty. A cash buyer taking the property as it stands does not return after an inspection seeking the $10,000 to $30,000 repair credit that can appear in a negotiated listed sale. The seller keeps the agreed figure rather than defending it room by room. None of these benefits converts an unsupported low offer into a good one, but all five belong in the arithmetic before an offer is dismissed on gross price alone.

Methodology and limitations
The offer discussion rests on the Bend sample compiled for this report: 32 pre-1980 homes across 97707 and 97703, of which builders acquired 17 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ratios drawn from that work are 18.6 percent blended, 15.7 percent in 97707 and 21.4 percent in 97703, each comparing sampled older home prices with new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual examples are explicitly simplified illustrations in the source research, not appraisals of any property a reader owns.
The central limitation deserves emphasis. No Bend wide cash discount, average cash offer percentage or typical gap to asking price is documented in the materials. This report therefore refuses to manufacture one. It can show how a builder backed number is formed and how raw land at $185,000 to $291,000 and finished ranges can test it, but it cannot tell a seller that a specific percentage below list is normal. Individual outcomes turn on the lot, the finished comparable and the verifiable buyer.
Conclusion
Cash buyers in Bend typically offer the residual their intended use can support, not a standard fraction of an asking price. The documented path runs from a finished value such as $1,800,000 or $1,150,000, through construction and a margin near 20 percent, to $750,000 to $850,000 or $390,000 to $450,000 before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sample ratios and raw land prices can test the result, while funds, deed history, earnest money and a non assignable contract test the buyer behind it.
A seller who wants that calculation performed on a particular Bend lot can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
When a buyer gives you a single percentage instead of the finished sale, costs and margin behind it, what exactly are you being asked to accept on faith?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a standard Bend cash discount?
No standard discount is documented. The Bend research supplies residual illustrations and older home to new build ratios, but it does not publish a typical percentage below list or market value for cash offers (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why does one cash offer use a $1,800,000 comparison and another use $1,150,000?
The buyers are underwriting different finished products. The larger figure is the west side illustration, leaving $750,000 to $850,000 before site preparation, while the smaller infill illustration leaves $390,000 to $450,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Can the sample ratio tell me my exact offer?
No. The 18.6 percent blended ratio, 15.7 percent in 97707 and 21.4 percent in 97703, compares sampled older homes with new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It is a sanity check, not a pricing formula for an individual lot.
What proof should accompany a cash offer?
Current proof of funds in the buyer name, recorded deeds in the buying entity name, earnest money of 1 percent or more and a contract without an assignment clause (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026).
Sellers in Bend also ask How Much Less Do Cash Buyers Pay for Houses in Bend? and Where to Find Cash Buyers for a House in Bend?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Deschutes County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 97707 and 97703. Official record.
- Deschutes County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording records for Bend area transactions. Official record.
- City of Bend, Oregon, 2026. Planning division permit and zoning records. Official record.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Housing starts, September 2026: single-family starts at 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bend market. Industry report.
- Oregon State Bar, 2026. Real estate transaction guidance and purchase agreement standards. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data for Bend, OR: median sale price $698,538 in August 2026. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Bend city, Oregon. Government data.