Often less than the asking price, and sometimes nothing less than the seller would actually keep from a listing. Those are different statements, and confusing them is how Bend sellers reject a workable cash figure or accept a weak one. The documented Bend example begins with a list price of $335,000. After a normal market cycle, that headline becomes a seller net in the high $270,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A cash offer should therefore be measured against the high $270,000s, not against $335,000. Measured correctly, the cash gap may be a few thousand dollars, may disappear entirely, or may run in the seller favour once months of carrying cost are counted.
The gross gap still exists for a reason. A builder backed cash buyer prices from a residual: a $1,800,000 west side finished sale can leave $750,000 to $850,000 before site preparation, while a $1,150,000 infill result leaves $390,000 to $450,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That buyer is not purchasing the seller asking price minus a courtesy discount. They are purchasing a lot and a project. This report asks the narrower question posed by its headline, how much less the seller ends up with, and it answers that question on the net ledger where the money is actually divided. The formation of the offer itself is handled in the report on what cash buyers typically offer.

Key Findings
- A $335,000 Bend list price nets the seller in the high $270,000s after a normal market cycle, a fall of roughly $55,000 to $65,000 from the headline (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commission alone takes 5 to 6 percent, about $17,000 to $20,000 on that $335,000 example (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and together with commission the opening layer reaches roughly $25,000 to $35,000 or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Inspection concessions on older Bend houses commonly run $5,000 to $15,000, while carrying costs over three to six months run $7,000 to $18,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Cash closes in 7 to 21 days against 60 to 120 plus days for the listed route, cutting the period over which carrying costs accumulate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- No Bend record documents a fixed cash discount, so the gap must be calculated property by property on nets (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Where does the listed price go before the seller sees it?
Commission leaves first. In the Bend market the typical total is 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At $335,000 that is about $17,000 to $20,000, a sum large enough to explain much of the distance a seller attributes to a cash buyer being cheap. A separate commission analysis reported an average buyer agent commission of 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025), which reminds sellers that the total charge is built from components on both sides of the transaction rather than from one negotiable line.
Seller side closing costs follow, commonly another 1 to 2 percent for title, escrow and prorations (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On the $335,000 example those two opening deductions already point toward the combined $25,000 to $35,000 range the research records before any buyer has asked for a concession or any month has passed. A seller who compares a cash offer with the list price is, in effect, offering to donate that layer to the comparison.
Concessions are the third deduction, and older houses invite them. After inspection, concessions of $5,000 to $15,000 are described as often occurring on older Bend inventory (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nearly half of Bend closings included a concession in the period covered by the local market reporting behind the research. A concession is not always a repair credit in name, but economically it behaves like one: the buyer receives value the seller expected to keep.
Time is the fourth deduction, and it is the easiest to underestimate because it arrives in monthly pieces. Carrying costs across three to six months of market time run $7,000 to $18,000 in the documented ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Bend averaged 61 days on market in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026), and that is only the period before an offer, not the full road to a recorded deed. Add those four layers and the high $270,000s net stops looking pessimistic. It looks like arithmetic.
Market statistics published for Central Oregon track the conditions in which those deductions occur (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025). A seller does not need a forecast to use the ledger, though. The deductions are not predictions about a crash or a boom. They are the ordinary toll charged by the listed route.
When does a lower cash price produce the same net?
Take a cash figure modestly below $335,000 and place it beside the listed net in the high $270,000s. If the cash figure is, for illustration, near the top of that net range, the seller keeps about the same money while surrendering the headline price they never would have kept. The illustration is not a promised offer for any house; it is a demonstration that gross and net comparisons answer different questions. The report on calculating net proceeds from a Bend sale gives sellers the fuller worksheet for their own figures.
Timing can widen the seller advantage. A cash closing in 7 to 21 days stops mortgage, tax, insurance, utilities and maintenance from accumulating through a long market cycle. Where a leaseback is agreed, the seller can even separate the financial closing from the physical departure, taking the net now and moving months later. A financed listed buyer rarely offers that combination because the loan and occupancy expectations sit behind the contract.
Certainty has a cash value that never appears on a settlement statement. A listed offer can weaken after appraisal, inspection or lender review. A verified cash offer, supported by funds in the buyer name within 30 days and earnest money of 1 percent or more, has fewer later events capable of reducing it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller comparing a fragile $335,000 path with a firm cash figure should discount the fragile path for the probability that its later deductions grow.
There is also a condition effect working quietly in the seller favour. Retail buyers price the inconvenience and risk of an older house through repair demands, while a builder backed buyer prices the lot. In the sample, older Bend homes came to 18.6 percent of new build prices on average, with 97703 at 21.4 percent and 97707 at 15.7 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where the lot is strong, the residual can support a cash number that a household buyer, staring at the same ageing systems, would not offer at any speed.
When does cash genuinely pay less, even on nets?
A fair account also has to weigh what cuts the other way. A well presented older home with genuine updates and real Cascade views can sell to a household above the builder acquisition band (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For that property, a builder cash figure may remain below the listed net even after commission and concessions are removed, because the household buyer is paying for a finished home the builder does not need. Sellers holding that exception should not let net arithmetic talk them out of a market test.
Cash also pays less when the buyer residual is weak. A smaller 97703 infill lot, down toward the sample minimum of 4,356 square feet, may support a $900,000 to $1.5 million finished outcome (Redfin, 2026), with slope, shape and setbacks governing what can actually be built (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The $1,150,000 illustration leaving $390,000 to $450,000 before site preparation shows the ceiling such a project can reach (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller on a constrained lot may find that even a patient listing, with all its deductions, beats a residual that starts low.
A third case is an offer from a buyer who is not really bringing builder economics at all. Some cash figures are simply low opening bids dressed in the language of speed. The net comparison exposes them: if the cash figure falls below the high $270,000s on a house that could list at $335,000, and no condition, title or timing problem explains the shortfall, then cash is paying less in the only sense that matters. The seller should negotiate or walk away.
Parcel evidence helps distinguish a weak residual from a weak excuse. Dimensions, zoning and assessed land value sit in assessor records (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026), while recorded deeds show what buyers actually paid for comparable lots and older houses (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). A buyer claiming a constrained site should be able to point to the constraint in those records rather than asking the seller to accept a mood.

How should a seller run the comparison in practice?
Write two columns and refuse to mix them. In the listed column, start with a realistic sale price, then subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, a concession allowance inside the documented $5,000 to $15,000 band, and carrying costs inside the $7,000 to $18,000 band for the months the sale is likely to take. The Bend example compresses that work into a memorable warning: $335,000 in, high $270,000s out (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
In the cash column, start with the offer and subtract only what the specific cash agreement actually charges the seller. Under the direct route described in this series, that means no commission and no seller closing costs, with the property taken as it stands. Then adjust for time: weeks of carrying cost avoided have value, and a closing date the seller chooses has value where a move, a purchase elsewhere or a family deadline is pressing.
Contracts discipline both columns. Oregon purchase agreement guidance sets the standards against which the cash promise should be written (Oregon State Bar, 2026). If a cash contract contains an assignment clause and a token deposit, its column deserves a risk discount of its own, because the documented profile of a contract never meant to close is exactly that combination (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller is comparing not just two prices but two probabilities of receiving them.
Population and housing context explains why the cash column exists at all in Bend. Federal QuickFacts describe a city whose growth has pressed against a restricted supply of buildable lots (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Builders therefore compete for older stock inside the boundary, and in the sample they acquired 17 of 32 homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That competition is the seller protection against a single low cash bid, provided the seller invites it rather than accepting the first number in isolation. Sellers can check whether their property sits within the documented geography through the coverage page before running the comparison.
What do the five off market benefits contribute to the net?
Each benefit in the direct route corresponds to a line that otherwise leaves the listed net. Privacy does not add dollars directly, yet it protects them indirectly: no showings, no open houses, no sign and no public marketing period means neighbours, tenants or family members do not learn the seller plans from a listing and complicate the timing. On close knit west side streets that discretion can be the difference between a calm sale and a pressured one.
Flexibility contributes through the calendar. Closing in 7 to 21 days, or months later with a leaseback, lets the seller choose when carrying costs stop and when moving costs begin. Against a listed timeline of 60 to 120 plus days, the ability to place the closing on the right side of a deadline can be worth as much as a small price difference.
No commission is the largest single contribution, preserving roughly $17,000 to $20,000 at the $335,000 level (National Association of Realtors, 2025). That amount alone can close most of a modest gross gap between a cash offer and an asking price.
No seller closing costs preserve the next layer, 1 to 2 percent that would otherwise follow the commission out of the proceeds. Counted together, the two avoided charges commonly protect $25,000 to $35,000 or more in the documented example, before concessions enter the discussion.
No inspection driven repair bill protects the tail of the net. A seller on the cash route does not fund $10,000 to $30,000 of repair credits to keep a retail buyer committed, and does not concede the routine $5,000 to $15,000 after inspection to rescue the contract. The cash figure the seller accepted is the figure the closing is built around. Questions about a specific net comparison can be raised through the contact page or on 401-219-4207, where Frontier Capitals, which sources off market deals to builders rather than building itself, can work the two columns for a particular property.

Does the comparison change at higher Bend prices?
The dollar gap grows with price even where the percentages stay familiar. Commission at 5 to 6 percent on a house near the August 2026 Bend median of $698,538 (Redfin, 2026) is a much larger absolute sum than the $17,000 to $20,000 taken from the $335,000 example. Closing costs at 1 to 2 percent scale in the same direction. A seller at the median level should therefore resist importing the smaller example net wholesale. The right move is to rerun the two columns at the actual expected price, using the same documented percentages, a concession allowance fitted to the condition of that house, and carrying costs for the months a listing there is realistically likely to take.
Methodology and limitations
The net comparison uses the listing ledger from the Bend research: commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, inspection concessions of $5,000 to $15,000 and carrying costs of $7,000 to $18,000, producing a high $270,000s net from a $335,000 list price (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). The demand and ratio evidence comes from 32 sampled pre-1980 homes across 97707 and 97703, 17 of them builder acquired (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The limits matter. No source in the Bend record publishes a fixed cash discount or an average cash shortfall, so this report calculates the gap from documented costs rather than asserting one. The $335,000 ledger is an example at one price point, not a formula that scales unchanged to a $698,538 median priced house (Redfin, 2026). Individual nets turn on the actual sale price, the months taken and the concessions a particular older house provokes.
Conclusion
Cash buyers may pay less than a Bend asking price while paying the seller the same, or occasionally more, than listing would leave behind. The documented fall from a $335,000 headline to a high $270,000s net is the reason: commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying costs consume the difference before a cash buyer is blamed for it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where a strong lot supports the residual, or a household exception promises a genuinely higher listed net, the comparison can favour listing instead, and the same two column test will show that honestly.
A seller who wants both columns worked from their own price, costs and likely timing can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If the asking price was never money you were going to keep, how much of the cash gap you were worried about was real?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the cash gap the difference from the asking price?
No. The useful gap is between the cash offer and the listed net. On the documented example, a $335,000 list price leaves the high $270,000s, so a cash figure should be judged against that range (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How much does commission explain?
At 5 to 6 percent, commission accounts for roughly $17,000 to $20,000 of the fall on a $335,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing costs, concessions and carrying costs explain most of the rest.
Can cash ever leave the seller ahead?
Yes, where the cash figure sits near the listed net and closes in 7 to 21 days, avoiding further carrying costs and the risk of later price reductions. The outcome depends on the specific offer and the property residual.
When should a seller prefer listing despite the costs?
When the house is genuinely updated with strong views and can attract a household buyer above the builder band, or when the lot residual is too constrained to support a competitive cash figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sellers in Bend also ask Can a House Be Sold for Cash Without Listing It in Bend? and Can a House Be Sold for Cash Without Making Repairs in Bend?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Deschutes County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 97707 and 97703. Official record.
- Deschutes County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording records for Bend area transactions. Official record.
- Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025. Market statistics. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bend market. Industry report.
- Oregon State Bar, 2026. Real estate transaction guidance and purchase agreement standards. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data for Bend, OR: median sale price $698,538 in August 2026. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Bend city, Oregon. Government data.