The maximum is whatever is left after the finished home has paid for its own construction and its builder's margin, and the Bend research works that method in two illustrations a seller can check line by line. On a west side lot where the finished home sells for $1,800,000, subtracting roughly $630,000 of construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent leaves a residual near $750,000 to $850,000, and that residual still has to absorb site preparation of $20,000 to $35,000 before it becomes a land price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On a standard infill lot where the finished home sells for $1,150,000, subtracting roughly $520,000 of construction cost and a similar margin leaves near $390,000 to $450,000, again before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those two residuals are the ceilings. A builder who pays above them has not negotiated harder; the builder has volunteered to lose the margin the project was priced on.

This report is deliberately a method post. There is no single maximum for Bend, because the ceiling is manufactured anew for every parcel from its finished value, its buildable envelope and its site costs. What can be given, and is given here, is the documented method, the two worked illustrations, and the three documented movers that raise or lower the ceiling from one lot to the next: lot size first, views second, and the corridor effect third (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who grasp the method can reverse engineer any offer they receive, a companion skill to reading how much a builder will pay for an older house in Bend from the offer side.

Builder studying a Bend lot with a calculator and plans, working backwards from a finished sale price to a land ceiling
The residual calculation in progress on a Bend parcel, finished price minus costs and margin equals the maximum payable.

Key Findings

  • The maximum a builder can pay is the residual land value: finished sale price, minus construction cost, minus builder margin, minus site clearing and preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • West side illustration: a $1,800,000 finished sale, minus roughly $630,000 of construction and a margin near 20 percent, leaves near $750,000 to $850,000 before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Infill illustration: a $1,150,000 finished sale, minus roughly $520,000 of construction and a similar margin, leaves near $390,000 to $450,000 before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Site preparation is documented at $20,000 to $35,000 and comes off the residual, so the true land ceiling sits below the headline residual by that amount (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Lot size moves the ceiling first: the 97707 sample minimum lot is 15,681 square feet, while in 97703 slope, shape and setbacks govern the envelope on lots down to 4,356 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The market cross check: half acre west side parcels trade as raw land at $185,000 to $291,000, well inside the west side residual, which is why builders acquired 10 of 16 sampled 97707 homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Step one: where does the finished value come from?

Every residual calculation begins at the end, with the price the finished home can actually achieve on that lot. The documented Bend ranges give the starting points: new construction on west side lots in 97707 has sold from $1.45 million to $3.6 million depending on size, views and finish, and new builds on standard 97703 infill lots from $900,000 to $1.5 million (Redfin, 2026). A builder choosing the top of either range for an ordinary lot is flattering the calculation, and a seller presented with a suspiciously low ceiling should ask which finished value the builder used and which recorded sales support it. The deed record is the shared reference both sides can check, since the county clerk's recording records show what finished homes and older properties have actually changed hands for (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026).

National data frame the same step at a larger scale. Monthly new residential sales figures for August 2026 track the finished market builders nationally are selling into (U.S. Census Bureau and HUD, 2026). Single family starts at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate in September 2026 show the production pace that keeps finished supply coming (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). Bend's finished values sit far above national norms because of local scarcity, but the discipline is identical: the ceiling on land is a derivative of the finished price, never a number invented at the kitchen table.

Step two: what gets subtracted, and in what order?

The subtractions follow the documented order. Construction comes first, hard and soft costs, permits and financing together: roughly $630,000 in the west side illustration and roughly $520,000 in the infill one (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Permits are part of that claim and part of the public record, since the city planning division's permit and zoning records document what a project on a given parcel involves (City of Bend, 2026). The builder margin comes second, near 20 percent of the finished price in both illustrations, the allowance for risk across a project that will take seasons to complete and sell. Site clearing and preparation comes last, $20,000 to $35,000, and it is subtracted from the residual rather than from the headline price, which is why two otherwise identical lots can carry different ceilings when one is flat and clear and the other is sloped and heavily treed.

What is left is the land ceiling, and it is worth pausing on how the two illustrations differ in shape. On the west side, the residual of $750,000 to $850,000 is larger than the construction cost, because finished values up to $3.6 million pull the whole calculation upward on big lots. On the infill side, the residual of $390,000 to $450,000 is smaller than the $520,000 construction cost, because a $1,150,000 finished price has less room inside it. That asymmetry explains a pattern sellers notice without understanding: builders compete hardest, and pay the largest share of finished value, exactly where the lots are largest, which in this sample is 97707, where the builder acquisition rate reached 62.5 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The relationship between lot size and the offer is explored from the seller's angle in how much lot size affects what builders pay for Bend properties.

Step three: what moves a specific parcel's ceiling up or down?

Lot size moves it first. The 97707 sample minimum of 15,681 square feet, on stock running from a third of an acre to over an acre, supports the large finished homes that command the top of the west side range (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 97703, where lots run down to 4,356 square feet, slope, shape and setbacks govern the buildable envelope, and the county development records on lot dimensions, setbacks and zoning classifications are the documents that settle what a given parcel can host (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). A seller can read those records as easily as a builder can, and a ceiling quoted without reference to them is a ceiling quoted without evidence.

Views move it second. Cascade and Deschutes proximate premiums appear in new build comparables but rarely in older home listings, which means a view lot's finished value, and therefore its residual, can sit well above a non view neighbour's while the two standing houses look identical in an automated estimate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The corridor effect moves it third: builders pay more where they have built before, because known ground, known permitting and known buyer response reduce the risk the margin is compensating for. The assessor's parcel records, dimensions, zoning and assessed land value for both ZIP codes, supply the factual base for all three movers (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026).

Owners should notice what is absent from the list of movers: the condition of the standing house. Beyond the clearing element inside site preparation, the kitchen, the roof and the floor plan do not enter the residual at all. That is why a well kept older home and a neglected one on similar lots receive similar builder ceilings, and why the household market and the builder market can value the same property so differently in the same week.

Finished Bend home whose recorded sale price becomes the starting figure for the next lot's residual calculation
A completed Bend build supplying the finished value from which a neighbouring parcel's land ceiling descends.

How can a seller test an offer against the ceiling?

Reverse the method. Take the finished value the builder's project implies for the lot, subtract the documented construction range for that class of project, subtract the margin near 20 percent, subtract site preparation of $20,000 to $35,000, and compare the result with the offer on the table (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An offer near that result is a builder paying close to the ceiling the method allows. An offer far below it invites one of three questions: is the finished value being understated, is the construction figure being overstated, or is this particular buyer simply pricing in extra caution? Each question has a documented answer the seller can request, and Oregon transaction guidance supports putting the material terms, price, earnest money and conditions, into a clean written agreement once the number is agreed (Oregon State Bar, 2026).

Verification runs alongside the arithmetic. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name checkable in county records, earnest money of 1 percent or more forfeited if the buyer walks, and a contract with no assignment clause are the documented marks of a buyer whose ceiling is real (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). A buyer quoting a generous ceiling without those marks is quoting a number the project behind it may never fund.

Finally, compare the ceiling with the listed alternative honestly. A listed older Bend home nets its seller the high $270,000s on a $335,000 price after the documented ledger of commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying costs, which is why a builder offer at the land band so often competes with a higher sounding listing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontier Capitals sources such properties to builders as a wholesaler, and the seller side of its route carries no commission, preserving the typical 5 to 6 percent or roughly $17,000 to $20,000 at that price (National Association of Realtors, 2025), no seller closing costs, a further 1 to 2 percent, no showings or public marketing, a closing in 7 to 21 days or months ahead with a leaseback, and an as is sale with no $10,000 to $30,000 repair credit round. The conversation starts on the contact page or at 401-219-4207.

Surveyed west side Bend parcel with mature pines, the class of lot where the residual ceiling runs highest
A large west side Bend lot, where finished values up to $3.6 million produce the highest land ceilings in the sample.

How does the ceiling behave at the edges of the documented ranges?

Test the method against the uncomfortable cases, because a ceiling is only useful if it holds at the edges. Take a west side lot whose realistic finished value sits at the low end of the documented range, $1.45 million rather than the illustration's $1,800,000 (Redfin, 2026). The construction claim does not shrink proportionally, since a quality finished home carries much of its cost regardless of the last increment of price, and the margin near 20 percent is calculated on the smaller figure, so the residual falls by more than the headline price fell. This is why builders grow cautious quickly on lots whose views or position pull the finished value toward the bottom of the range, and why two west side parcels a street apart can carry ceilings far apart while their standing houses look interchangeable (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

At the other edge, the raw land market keeps the method honest from below. Half acre west side parcels trading at $185,000 to $291,000 as vacant lots establish what the ground alone fetches without any project attached (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder's ceiling for a specific parcel should normally sit at or above that band where the parcel is genuinely comparable, because the alternative of buying the vacant lot exists. Where a quoted ceiling falls below the raw land band for comparable ground, the seller is entitled to suspect the finished value input, and the recorded deeds for the street will usually settle the argument (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026).

The infill edge behaves differently again. On a 97703 lot where slope, shape or setbacks pinch the buildable envelope, the finished value may be capped by the size of home the envelope accepts, and the community development records on dimensions and setbacks become the decisive document in the whole calculation (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). Site preparation at the top of its $20,000 to $35,000 range then presses on a residual that was smaller to begin with, near $390,000 to $450,000 in the illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The lesson of the edges is that the ceiling is a local fact about one parcel, manufactured from documents any seller can request, and not a Bend wide number that a buyer can quote from memory. Owners who want the edges tested on their own ground can compare the result with what makes a Bend property attractive to a spec home builder, which reads the same evidence from the buyer's side of the table.

Methodology and limitations

The method and both illustrations are taken directly from the Bend research and are labelled there as simplified illustrations, not promises: finished sales of $1,800,000 and $1,150,000, construction of roughly $630,000 and roughly $520,000, a margin near 20 percent, residuals near $750,000 to $850,000 and near $390,000 to $450,000, and site preparation of $20,000 to $35,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample behind the acquisition rates is 32 pre-1980 homes across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The limits follow from the method itself. A residual is only as honest as its finished value, and finished values vary by street, view and season inside the documented ranges. Individual builders carry different cost structures, so two ceilings for the same parcel can differ without either being dishonest. The illustrations use rounded figures throughout, and no seller should treat the top of a residual range as an entitlement: it is the boundary at which a project following this method stops making its margin, nothing more.

Conclusion

The maximum a builder can pay for a Bend property is the residual the documented method leaves behind: near $750,000 to $850,000 on the $1,800,000 west side illustration and near $390,000 to $450,000 on the $1,150,000 infill illustration, each reduced by site preparation of $20,000 to $35,000 before it becomes a land price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished values from $900,000 to $3.6 million across the two ZIP codes set the starting point, construction and a margin near 20 percent take their shares, and lot size, views and the corridor effect decide where inside the range a specific parcel lands (Redfin, 2026). A seller who can run that subtraction can read any builder's offer the way the builder wrote it.

Owners who would like the residual run for a specific parcel can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

When a builder names a price for your property, will you ask what finished value and what costs produced it, or accept the number as though it had no arithmetic behind it?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the residual land value method in one sentence?

Start with the finished sale price on a comparable lot, subtract construction cost, subtract the builder margin, subtract site clearing and preparation, and the remainder is the most the builder can pay for the land (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What are the two documented Bend ceilings?

Near $750,000 to $850,000 on the west side illustration built on a $1,800,000 sale, and near $390,000 to $450,000 on the infill illustration built on a $1,150,000 sale, both before site preparation of $20,000 to $35,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why do raw west side lots sell below the west side residual?

The $185,000 to $291,000 band for half acre parcels is the open market price for that class of ground, while the residual is a project specific ceiling; a builder paying market price rather than the ceiling keeps the difference as protection (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What raises one parcel's ceiling above its neighbour's?

Lot size first, then views, then the corridor effect of building where the builder has built before; slope, shape and setbacks govern the envelope on smaller 97703 lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Deschutes County Community Development, 2026).

Does the condition of my house change the maximum a builder can pay?

Barely, and only through the clearing element inside site preparation. The ceiling is built from finished value, construction cost and margin, which is why similar lots draw similar builder ceilings regardless of the standing house (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Sellers in Bend also ask How to Sell an Inherited House With Multiple Owners in Bend?, Can an Inherited House Be Sold With an Existing Mortgage in Bend? and Are Buyers Paying More for New Construction Than Older Bend Homes?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • City of Bend, Oregon, 2026. Planning division permit and zoning records. Official record.
  • Deschutes County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 97707 and 97703. Official record.
  • Deschutes County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording records for Bend area transactions. Official record.
  • Deschutes County Community Development, 2026. Lot dimensions, setbacks, and zoning classifications. Official record.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Housing starts, September 2026: single-family starts at 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bend market. Industry report.
  • Oregon State Bar, 2026. Real estate transaction guidance and purchase agreement standards. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau and HUD, 2026. Monthly New Residential Sales, August 2026 (Release CB26-155). Government data.