No typical cash offer figure for Arcadia / Camelback East is documented in the source material for this research, and this report will not invent one. What the material documents is a method, and the method produces a defensible band. Older homes in the sample of 53 properties in 85018 averaged 32.3 percent of new build price on a comparable lot, which places an older ranch opposite a 2,200,000 dollar finished sale near 710,000 dollars, and places the broader run of comparable older homes between roughly 710,000 dollars and 1,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual illustration reaches a similar zone from the other direction: a 2,200,000 dollar finished sale, less roughly 850,000 dollars of construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value of 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A cash offer for a specific house is one buyer working that method on one lot, then adjusting for street, size, view, and title. Any single percentage or fixed discount quoted without that work is marketing, not evidence.

Key Findings
- No documented source states a typical cash offer amount or a standard cash discount percentage for this neighborhood (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Sampled older homes averaged 32.3 percent of new build price, implying roughly 710,000 dollars opposite a 2,200,000 dollar finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The residual illustration leaves 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars of land value before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Off market automated estimates carry a 7.5 percent median error, too wide to substitute for the land method at these values (Zillow, 2026).
- Cash depth is substantial, at 29 percent of March 2026 purchases and 27 percent of August 2026 transactions nationally (Redfin, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2026).
How does the ratio turn finished prices into an offer band?
The ratio is an observed relationship, not a rule a buyer recites. Across the 53 sampled older homes, what buyers paid averaged 32.3 percent of what new construction sold for on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Comparable is the load bearing word in that sentence. The comparison lot must resemble the subject lot in size, pocket, and view, because a Camelback Mountain slopes parcel and a flat interior parcel in Arcadia Lite do not support the same finished price, and therefore do not support the same land bid. Assessor practice mirrors the distinction, since assessed land value follows lot size and zoning classification rather than the age or charm of the house standing on the parcel (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
Finished evidence gives the ratio its current inputs. A 2026 build at 4630 East Glenrosa sold for 2.199 million dollars at 677 dollars per square foot, while a 2025 compound at 4332 East Vermont sold near 1,010 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026). Apply the ratio carelessly to the compound figure and the implied land value soars. Apply it to the Glenrosa level and the band settles near the documented 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars. A careful buyer explains which finished sales were used and why, and an owner should ask that question of every offer, because the answer reveals whether the figure came from the street or from a spreadsheet built for another district entirely. The builder side of the same calculation is examined in how much a builder will pay for an older house in this neighborhood.
Retail medians provide a sanity check rather than a target. The ZIP median sale price was 1.2 million dollars in August 2026, with a 96.4 percent sale to list ratio and an average of 72 days on market (Redfin, 2026). An older unrenovated ranch pricing below that median through the land method is not automatically underpriced, because the median blends renovated and newer homes into the same figure. The 1953 ranch at 4101 East Medlock Drive, listed at 2.195 million dollars, sat for 156 days, which shows the retail market declining to validate a retail price for an older house even at a prestige address (Redfin, 2026). The cash band and the retail record are measuring different buyers, and the method keeps them separate on purpose.
What does the residual illustration add that the ratio cannot?
The residual shows the inside of a single deal, which is where an individual offer is actually decided. Start with a finished sale of 2,200,000 dollars. Remove roughly 850,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs. Remove a builder margin near 20 percent, the profit that makes the project worth its risk and its capital. What remains, between 900,000 dollars and 1,050,000 dollars in the illustration, is the most the land can cost before the project stops working, and site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars still has to come out of that remainder (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every real offer is this illustration rebuilt with the actual lot, the actual likely finished product, and current cost and margin expectations.
That structure explains offer variation better than any average could. A larger lot may support a larger finished house and a higher finished price, lifting the residual. A lot with difficult access, easements, or heavy site preparation raises the cost lines and lowers the residual. A street where finished homes sell at the Glenrosa level supports a different bid from a street where they sell at compound level, even inside the same ZIP (Redfin, 2026; Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Two offers 150,000 dollars apart can both be honest if they assume different finished products, which is why comparing offers means comparing assumptions, not just comparing numbers.
It also explains why no honest source publishes a typical figure. The inputs move. Construction costs shift, finished prices shift, and margin expectations tighten or loosen with the cost of capital, so a percentage printed in one season misleads in the next. What stays stable is the method and the demand behind it: builders acquired 33 of the 53 sampled older homes, and permit and deed records let an owner confirm that a given buyer is actively working the method on nearby lots right now (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The companion question, framed from the seller side of the ledger, is treated in how much less cash buyers pay for houses here.

How should an owner test an offer against the documented band?
First, locate the lot honestly inside the band. A smaller interior lot with an ordinary outlook belongs nearer the ratio outcome. A large grove lot or a slope lot with a protected view belongs nearer the residual outcome, and sometimes above the simple band where finished evidence supports it (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Second, demand the buyer finished comparables. A buyer who names the finished sales behind the figure, as this research names Glenrosa and Vermont, is showing work that can be checked against recorded sales (Redfin, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A buyer who cannot name them is asking to be trusted at exactly the point where checking is easiest.
Third, convert the offer to net proceeds before comparing it with anything. The cash route removes the 5 to 6 percent commission, worth 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, and removes seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, which together push the avoided burden past 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It also removes the five month holding exposure of 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars that a slow listed attempt carries at that price level (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An offer that looks modest as a headline price can therefore match a higher listed price as money in hand, and the netting exercise, not the headline, is the comparison the research supports. That exercise is formalized in the most profitable way to sell a house in this neighborhood.
Fourth, verify the buyer before weighting the number at all. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in that name, and earnest money of 1 percent or more convert an offer from a statement into a commitment (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). An unverified offer at the top of the band is worth less in planning terms than a verified offer in the middle of it, because only the verified one can be scheduled, spent against, or used to decline other routes with confidence.
What does the cash route add around the offer figure itself?
Context around a number changes what the number means, starting with privacy. A cash negotiation happens with zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period, so pursuing an offer never announces the household plans to the street. If the band disappoints and the owner stays, no listing history follows the house into a later attempt, and no buyer audience has been trained to wait for a reduction. That clean exit is part of the value of asking, and it is unavailable once a property has been publicly marketed and withdrawn.
Timing adds a second layer. A verified cash offer closes in 7 to 21 days when the owner wants speed, or on a date months ahead with a leaseback when the owner wants the opposite, while a listed older home runs 60 to 120 plus days and succeeds only about 53 percent of the time in this neighborhood (Redfin, 2026; MyHyperLocalNews, 2026). Cost removal adds the third layer already counted above: no commission of 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar transaction, and no seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent on top of it (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Condition completes the picture. The offer is made on the house as it stands, so the owner spends nothing on the repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars that listed older inventory routinely concedes, and nothing on renovation aimed at a buyer who will price the lot regardless (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Cash market depth rounds out the context: with cash at 29 percent of purchases in March 2026, the lowest March share since 2020 yet still nearly three in ten sales, an owner seeking competing offers is fishing in stocked water (Redfin, 2026).
Frontier Capitals role in producing offers deserves the same plain statement it receives elsewhere in this research. The firm sources off market deals to builders as a wholesaler. It does not build, and its offers represent builder placements whose funding buyer can be verified like any other. An owner comparing a Frontier placement with a direct builder bid should run both through the identical tests in this report: comparables named, residual explained, funds proven, deposit real. The quantified savings of the direct route are totaled in how much homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer.
Why do quoted typical figures mislead owners in this price range?
Quoted figures mislead because Arcadia spreads are wide. The gap between the ratio outcome near 710,000 dollars and the residual ceiling above 1,000,000 dollars is larger than the entire value of a house in many markets, so a single typical number hides the only information that matters, which is where a specific lot belongs and why (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Automated estimates mislead in the opposite direction, with false precision. A 7.5 percent median error off market sounds small until it is applied to a seven figure property, where it authorizes a range wider than most negotiations (Zillow, 2026).
Anecdotes mislead most of all. A neighbor land sale at a remarkable figure may have involved a double lot, a view corridor, an assemblage with the parcel beside it, or a buyer with a specific project that no second buyer shares. Recorded deeds let an owner inspect the actual terms of nearby sales instead of inheriting the folklore version, and assessor records show the parcel facts that made those terms rational (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026; Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). The owner who does that hour of record work before negotiating is rarely surprised by the offers that arrive, because the band was visible in the evidence all along.

A short worked contrast shows how the two anchors cooperate on real parcel types. Consider a modest interior ranch on a standard lot in Arcadia Lite, where finished construction nearby supports the documented 2,200,000 dollar level but nothing above it. The ratio points toward the lower portion of the band, and a buyer will test that indication against site preparation and access before settling near it (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Consider next a wide grove lot in the Citrus Grove District with room for a larger finished residence and a sale prospect above the standard level. The residual ceiling rises with the finished prospect, and offers can press toward or beyond the top of the illustrated land range, because the extra value is in the parcel rather than in optimism (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Neither outcome contradicts the band. Both are the band doing its job, which is to show an owner the two rails, ratio below and residual above, and to locate the negotiation between them with evidence that can be checked in recorded sales (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). An owner who hears a figure outside the rails should ask which new fact justifies the excursion, and a buyer with a genuine answer, an assemblage, a view corridor, a larger buildable envelope, will usually produce it without hesitation.
Methodology and limitations
The governing limit of this report is stated plainly: the source material documents no typical cash offer amount, no average cash price, and no standard cash discount percentage for Arcadia / Camelback East, so the headline is answered by method. The method rests on the sample ratio of 32.3 percent and the residual illustration, both drawn from the 53 home sample with 33 builder acquisitions, supported by finished sale records, assessor parcel practice, and ZIP market data (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026; Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). The residual is labeled throughout as a simplified illustration, not a valuation of any address. Individual offers will fall outside the illustrated band where lot size, view, assemblage potential, or finished evidence justifies it, and only a buyer working from the parcel file can state a figure for a specific property.
Conclusion
Cash buyers in Arcadia / Camelback East offer what the land method supports: a band anchored by the 32.3 percent ratio near 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars for comparable older ranches, and by residual land value of 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars before site preparation where finished sales near 2,200,000 dollars hold (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The right response to any offer is to ask for its finished comparables, rebuild its residual, convert it to net proceeds after the documented commission and closing lines, and verify the funds behind it (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Owners in Arcadia / Camelback East who want that method worked on their own lot, with the comparables named, can contact Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected].
If no honest typical figure exists, would you rather negotiate from a method you can rebuild yourself, or from a number nobody will explain?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a standard percentage cash buyers pay here?
No documented standard exists; the sample average was 32.3 percent of new build price, which is an observed ratio rather than a promised rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What band do the documented figures support?
Roughly 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars for comparable older ranches, with residual land value illustrated at 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why can two offers on similar houses differ widely?
Because offers price the lot, the finished product it supports, and site preparation, so parcel differences move the residual sharply (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
Should I trust an automated estimate instead?
Off market estimates carry a 7.5 percent median error, which at Arcadia values is too wide to replace the land method (Zillow, 2026).
How common are cash buyers nationally?
Cash was 29 percent of purchases in March 2026 and 27 percent of transactions in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Realtors Confidence Index, August 2026. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Redfin Reports 29 Percent of U.S. Homebuyers Paid Cash in March. Market data.
- MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.
- Zillow, 2026. Zestimate median error rates for on market and off market homes. Market data.