No fixed percentage gap between what cash buyers pay and what listed sales achieve in Arcadia / Camelback East is documented in the source material, and any answer that names one is inventing it. The honest comparison is net against net, not price against price. The research ledger for a 900,000 dollar listed sale removes a commission of 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, and five months of holding costs of 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars, leaving the seller in the low to mid 800,000s before any price reduction (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). A cash price that looks lower than the list price on paper can therefore deliver the same money, or more, once the listed side is charged for everything it actually costs. How much less a cash buyer pays depends entirely on which listed outcome the owner would truly have received, and in a neighborhood where only about 53 percent of listings succeed, that outcome is a probability rather than a promise (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026).

Key Findings
- No source in this set documents a fixed percentage by which cash prices trail listed prices here (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 900,000 dollar listed sale nets the low to mid 800,000s after the documented commission, closing, credit, and holding lines (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commission alone removes 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent on that sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller concessions appeared in 46.2 percent of United States sales and 65.6 percent of Phoenix sales in the documented period (Redfin, 2026).
- Only about 53 percent of Arcadia listings succeed, so the listed price in any comparison must be weighted by its completion risk (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026).
Why is price against price the wrong comparison?
A list price is an advertisement. A closing price is a transaction. Net proceeds are what the seller keeps, and the three numbers diverge by amounts that dwarf most negotiation gaps in this neighborhood. Start with the documented ledger on a 900,000 dollar sale. The commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars off the top (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs take another 1 to 2 percent, and the two together pass 54,000 dollars before the buyer has asked for anything (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Inspection on older inventory then produces repair credits or price reductions of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars in the routine case (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Time adds the quietest and largest line. An average listing in 85018 spent 72 days on market in August 2026, and preparation and escrow stretch the full listed cycle for an older home to 60 to 120 plus days (Redfin, 2026). Five months of holding a 900,000 dollar property costs 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars in interest, taxes, and insurance, spent whether the sale completes or not (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Add the lines in any order and the 900,000 dollar headline delivers the low to mid 800,000s. A cash offer of, say, the mid 800,000s, with none of those lines attached, is not paying less in any sense a bank account recognizes. It is paying the same amount through a shorter pipe.
Concessions widen the gap between headline and net still further. In May 2026, 46.2 percent of United States home sales included seller concessions, and Phoenix recorded 65.6 percent, the pattern of buyers extracting credits, rate buydowns, or closing help beyond the inspection list (Redfin, 2026). A seller comparing a cash figure with a hoped for listed price is usually comparing against a price that assumes no concessions, no credits, no reduction, and a buyer who appears promptly, which describes a minority outcome in the documented data. Commission practice adds one more nuance: buyer agent commissions averaged 2.42 percent in the third quarter of 2025, and 2.17 percent on homes of 1 million dollars or more, so the exact commission burden varies by negotiation, but the documented total range for the seller side remains the 5 to 6 percent planning figure used in the ledger (Redfin, 2025; National Association of Realtors, 2025). The method behind offer levels is set out in how much cash buyers typically offer for houses here.
What does the cash side actually price, if not the retail house?
A cash buyer in this neighborhood, most often a builder, prices residual land value. The illustration reduces a 2,200,000 dollar finished sale by roughly 850,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, leaving 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars for the land before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sampled older homes averaged 32.3 percent of new build price, and builders acquired 33 of the 53 homes in the sample, so the land bid is a deep and recurring market rather than a distress discount invented at the door (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
That distinction reframes the original question. A builder is not paying less for the same product a retail buyer purchases. The builder is purchasing a different product entirely: a parcel with a structure to be cleared from the plan, valued by the finished house the parcel can support, evidenced by sales like the 2026 build at 4630 East Glenrosa at 2.199 million dollars and the 2025 compound at 4332 East Vermont near 1,010 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026). Retail buyers, meanwhile, discount the same older house for its dated kitchen, its roof age, and its floor plan, and their market produced a 96.4 percent sale to list ratio on a 1.2 million dollar median in August 2026, with the 1953 ranch at 4101 East Medlock Drive unsold for 156 days after listing at 2.195 million dollars (Redfin, 2026). Each side pays less than the other side fantasy price. Each side pays fully for what it is actually buying.
Lot facts decide where a given house lands between the two markets. Assessor records tie land value to lot size and zoning, so a large grove lot in the Citrus Grove District or a view lot on the Camelback Mountain slopes can draw a land bid that approaches or passes the realistic retail net, while a small interior lot in Arcadia Lite will sit closer to the ratio outcome (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). An owner asking how much less cash pays should therefore ask the question per parcel, with the ledger in one hand and the residual in the other, which is the exercise performed in how much homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer.

How should an owner run the net against net test at home?
Take the best realistic listed outcome first, not the asking dream. Use the ZIP sale to list ratio of 96.4 percent against a defensible list price, then subtract commission at the documented 5 to 6 percent, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, an inspection credit inside the 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars range, and holding costs for the months the cycle will truly take (Redfin, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Then weight the result honestly by the neighborhood completion reality, because a net that arrives only 53 percent of the time is not the same asset as a net that arrives on a signed date (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026). Owners who want the worksheet version will find it in how homeowners can calculate net proceeds from a sale.
Now place the cash figure beside that result. The cash number needs no commission line where the sale is direct, no seller closing cost line under the documented direct terms, no repair credit, and roughly three weeks of holding instead of five months. Its remaining deductions are the ordinary ones escrow handles, principally any mortgage payoff, which the listed route would also pay. Read the two net figures, not the two headline prices, and the question in the headline of this report usually dissolves. In many documented cases the cash figure pays the same. In cases with heavy repair exposure or a long retail road ahead, it can pay more. In cases where a renovated ready house would command a retail premium quickly, the listed net can win, and an honest adviser should say so, because the method matters more than the route it happens to favor.
Verification protects whichever figure the owner chooses to believe. A cash number belongs in the comparison only when proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in that name, and earnest money of 1 percent or more stand behind it (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). An unverified cash figure inflates the cash side of the test exactly as an imaginary list price inflates the listed side, and the discipline of this report applies to both columns equally.
What else travels with the cash figure besides the amount?
Privacy travels with it first. The cash comparison can be run entirely off market, with zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period, so the owner learns the true cash net before the neighborhood learns anything at all. That ordering matters at Arcadia price points, where a public listing that later withdraws leaves a record that colors the next attempt (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026).
Flexibility travels second. The cash closing can be dated inside 7 to 21 days, or deferred for months with a leaseback, while the listed cycle chooses its own date through showing traffic and buyer financing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The commission and closing savings travel third and fourth, already counted in the ledger: 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars of commission avoided on a 900,000 dollar sale, and 1 to 2 percent of seller closing costs avoided beside it (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The fifth traveler is condition certainty. The house sells as is, so the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars repair credit exposure described in the owner brief for this research never opens, and no contractor calendar enters the closing plan (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Frontier Capitals states its own place in these comparisons without varnish: it sources off market deals to builders as a wholesaler and does not claim to be a builder. Its figures should be netted and verified by the same ledger and the same deed checks as any direct builder bid, and the firm research materials themselves supply the ledger that makes that checking possible. The strategic summary of when each route wins is collected in the most profitable way to sell a house in this neighborhood.
When does the cash figure genuinely pay less, and what then?
Candor requires the other case. A well renovated house on an ordinary lot, offered in a strong retail month to live in buyers who prize the renovation, can net more through listing than through a land bid, because the builder assigns that renovation zero value while a retail buyer may pay for part of it. The research renovation illustration makes the asymmetry concrete: a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update might lift a retail price by 80,000 dollars to 100,000 dollars and returns 0 dollars to a builder buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who recently completed work of that scale should run the net test with a genuine retail premium included, and may rationally choose the listed route with open eyes about its 53 percent success rate and its concession climate (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
Even in that case, the cash figure retains a planning use. It is a verified floor with a date attached, obtained privately, against which the listed attempt can be measured week by week. Owners who know their floor negotiate listing terms calmly, price reductions deliberately, and deadlines firmly. Owners without a floor negotiate against hope, which is the most expensive counterparty in any market. National cash depth, 27 percent of transactions in the August 2026 Realtors Confidence Index, means that floor is available in most seasons rather than only in distressed ones (National Association of Realtors, 2026).

Scaling the ledger to a higher price point shows how quickly the apparent gap closes as values rise. Take the neighborhood median territory instead of the 900,000 dollar illustration: on a sale near 1.2 million dollars, a commission at 5 to 6 percent removes roughly one and a third times the documented 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars, seller closing costs scale with it, and holding a more expensive property through a long retail cycle costs more per month in taxes, insurance, and loan interest (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2026). The percentage lines stay similar while the dollar lines grow, which means the cash figure needs to trail the list price by a larger absolute amount at higher prices before it actually delivers less. Owners of slope lots and grove lots in the upper band should therefore be especially suspicious of any rule of thumb expressed as a flat dollar discount, because flat rules ignore the scaling that the ledger makes obvious.
The concession climate scales the same lesson socially rather than arithmetically. With Phoenix sellers granting concessions in 65.6 percent of documented sales, the typical listed transaction in this city now includes a negotiated transfer beyond price, whether as credits, closing help, or rate support (Redfin, 2026). A cash comparison that omits that climate flatters the listed column with a purity the market itself does not observe. Netting honestly, line by documented line, remains the only version of the answer that survives contact with a settlement statement.
Methodology and limitations
The governing limit is explicit: no source in this set documents a fixed cash discount percentage, an average cash price gap, or a typical percentage below list for cash sales in Arcadia / Camelback East, so this report answers by the net comparison method and states no invented gap. The ledger lines come from commission reporting, the research listing cost record for a 900,000 dollar sale, concession reporting, and ZIP market data (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026; Redfin, 2025). The 900,000 dollar ledger is an illustration at one price point; owners should scale each line to their own price, loan, and condition. Outcomes vary by parcel, season, and buyer, and the residual illustration used for builder pricing is simplified by design.
Conclusion
Cash buyers pay less than a list price in the trivial sense that a list price was never money. Against net proceeds, the documented answer is narrower and more useful: after commission of 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars, closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, and holding costs of 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars, a 900,000 dollar listed sale delivers the low to mid 800,000s, and a cash price in that zone has paid the same, not less (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The comparison worth running is the one your bank account will run after closing.
Owners in Arcadia / Camelback East who want both columns of that comparison worked for their own address can contact Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected].
When the listed pipe leaks at five documented joints before it reaches you, how much higher must its headline price be before it truly pays more?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a standard cash discount percentage here?
No, no fixed percentage gap is documented in this research; the comparison must be run net against net for each property (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does a 900,000 dollar listed sale actually net?
The low to mid 800,000s after commission, closing costs, repair credits, and five months of holding costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Do cash buyers price the house or the land?
Primarily the land, through residual value from finished sales, which is why renovation value does not lift a builder bid (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How common are seller concessions in listed sales?
Concessions appeared in 46.2 percent of United States sales and 65.6 percent of Phoenix sales in the documented report (Redfin, 2026).
When can listing genuinely net more than cash?
When a recently renovated house can capture a retail premium quickly, provided the listing completes, which happens about 53 percent of the time locally (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions report: United States and Phoenix concession shares. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Realtors Confidence Index, August 2026. Industry report.
- MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.
- Redfin, 2025. Average buyer's agent commission 2.42 percent for homes sold in Q3 2025. Market data.