Cash buyers in 12 South / Belmont typically offer a figure produced by the residual land method and checked against the household market, and the honest starting point is a limit: the materials behind this report contain no cash discount table and no typical cash percentage that can be quoted for this neighbourhood. What they contain instead is better evidence. In the sample compiled for this report, the average older home in ZIP code 37204 sold at 48.4 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the finished benchmark behind that ratio is a 3,000,000 dollar new build sale on 12th Avenue South.
Worked through, that ratio puts an older home on ground comparable to the benchmark lot near 1,452,000 dollars, a figure presented throughout this series as arithmetic from the ratio rather than as a price for any address. Set beside it the household anchor: the median single family sale price in 12 South is 1,376,250 dollars over a rolling twelve months (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). A typical cash offer in this neighbourhood lives in the conversation between those two anchors, adjusted for the lot, the overlay, and the condition of the specific house. Any flat percentage promised without that conversation should be distrusted.

Key Findings
- The source materials hold no cash discount table and no typical cash percentage for 37204, so this question is answered by method from the comparable record, stated plainly here (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The sample ratio is 48.4 percent: the average older home sold at that share of the new build price on a comparable lot, the highest such ratio in the wider study (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- At that ratio, an older home comparable to the 3,000,000 dollar benchmark lot works out near 1,452,000 dollars by arithmetic (Redfin, 2026).
- The 12 South median single family sale price of 1,376,250 dollars supplies the household market anchor for the same houses (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
- Judged on net rather than gross, a cash offer avoids commission of 45,000 to 54,000 dollars and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
How does the residual method produce a typical figure, step by step?
Start where the buyer starts, with the finished house. On 12th Avenue South a 2025 built home of 5,055 square feet sold for 3,000,000 dollars in September 2025 (Redfin, 2026). Not every street in Belmont supports that finished price, and the buyer first job is to choose the finished figure the specific lot can honestly carry, using recorded corridor sales rather than the best sale in the ZIP code. That single choice explains much of the spread between cash offers on houses that look similar in photographs.
Then subtract, in a sequence that leaves nothing vague. Vertical infill construction costs for the tall and skinny product that fits these small lots. Site preparation and permits. Financing and carry across the building period. A builder margin that compensates for the risk that the finished market softens before the new house sells. Each subtraction is a real cost the buyer will pay in cash after the purchase, which is why the remainder, the supportable land price, sits well below the finished price even in a strong market. Infill summaries for the Nashville area describe this same replacement economics across the urban core (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2025).
The sample ratio is what that process produced, on average, across real closings. At 48.4 percent, older homes here retained a larger share of new build value than anywhere else in the 189 neighbourhood study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That high retention reflects the small price gap in this neighbourhood: land is dear, finished prices are high, and the existing house often still contributes value of its own. A seller quoted a generic national cash percentage, the kind printed on mailers, is being quoted a number from a market with a completely different ratio. In 37204 the local arithmetic is the only arithmetic that counts.
Sellers can test any offer against the comparable record behind the ratio by reading what comparable homes are selling for in this neighbourhood, where the recorded sales used for these checks are laid out address pattern by address pattern.
Why does the household track pull some offers above the land remainder?
Because in 12 South and Belmont the house is frequently worth keeping. The stock that defines these streets, 1920s craftsman bungalows with original millwork and sleeping porches, is the stock households moved to Nashville to find, and restored examples command premiums over generic older homes. A cash buyer who is also willing to hold or resell the house as a home, or who knows a household buyer will, cannot price that property on land remainder alone. The median of 1,376,250 dollars marks the middle of what households have paid (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), and a sound bungalow in a strong position can draw a cash offer that respects that track.
Portal data help buyers and sellers see that track between recorded closings, tracking values and recent sales across the ZIP code (Zillow, 2026). Their limits matter in both directions. An automated value cannot see an overlay boundary, a narrow lot, or a sleeping porch, so it cannot tell a seller whether the governing track for the address is the household one or the land one. The deed record can, indirectly: houses on the street that closed to builder entities reveal the land track at work, while houses that closed to households at strong prices reveal the other (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026).
This dual track reality is the deepest reason no typical percentage exists here. Two neighbouring houses can receive cash offers built on entirely different logic, one priced as ground for a 3,000,000 dollar finished product, the next priced as a home near the district median, and both offers can be honest. A seller who asks which track produced the number, and asks to see the sales behind it, learns more in five minutes than a seller who asks ten buyers for a percentage and averages the replies.

Which property facts move a cash offer furthest from the sample average?
Lot dimensions move it first. The parcel record confirms width, depth, zoning, and assessed land value (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026), and in a neighbourhood where the smallest sampled lot was 3,049 square feet, small differences in usable ground change the sellable square footage of the replacement house. A lot that supports a full tall and skinny footprint prices differently from a lot of the same street address whose shape clips the footprint, even when the existing houses on them are near twins.
Overlay status moves it second, and it can move it in either direction depending on the buyer. Neighbourhood Conservation Zoning Overlay districts regulate new construction, additions, and relocation, capping replacement massing under design guidelines (Metropolitan Historic Zoning Commission, 2026). For a builder, a capped lot supports a smaller finished house and therefore a smaller land remainder. For a household buyer, the same overlay protects the streetscape and the character premium of the surviving bungalow. Overlay status is parcel specific, so this adjustment cannot be made from a neighbourhood map alone. It has to be confirmed lot by lot before any typical figure is applied.
Condition moves it third, in a particular cash sale way. A listed buyer prices condition through inspection demands and credits after contract. A cash buyer prices condition once, upfront, inside the offer, because the purchase is as is. Heavy condition burdens, old wiring, old plumbing, foundation movement, a failing roof, therefore show up as a lower gross figure rather than as a later negotiation. That is not an extra discount layered on top of a cash discount. It is the same repair reality arriving at a different point in the process, and sellers comparing routes should count it once, in whichever route they are costing.
Payoff and title burdens rarely move the price itself, but they shape the terms around it. A house with a large mortgage still receives an offer built on the same residual, because the mortgage is settled from the proceeds at closing rather than by the buyer separately. What changes is the closing work, not the underwriting. Sellers sometimes confuse the two and assume a big mortgage means a small offer. It means a bigger payoff wire on closing day and a smaller remainder cheque, which is a different statement entirely.
How should a seller compare a typical cash offer with a listing, in net dollars?
Work the listing side at the same address and at a realistic gross price, then subtract the full ledger. On a sale priced at 900,000 dollars, a commission running 5 to 6 percent works out to between 45,000 and 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs, title, transfer tax, and prorations add 1 to 2 percent, a range consistent with general seller cost guidance (Bankrate, 2026). Inspection credits on a century old bungalow commonly run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars. Carrying costs run 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month across a listed timeline of 60 to 120 plus days, adding 9,000 to 40,000 dollars of holding expense before any reduction is counted, and reductions are common enough nationally that 36 percent of sellers in profile data cut price at least once in other survey reporting for this market context.
Now set the cash figure beside that net, not beside the gross list price. The cash route removes the commission line, removes the seller closing cost percentage, removes the credit round, and compresses the carrying months to the 7 to 21 days between contract and closing. Its gross number will often sit below a hopeful list price, because the residual method is unsentimental and because condition was priced upfront. Its net can sit much closer, and for a tired house carrying real repair burdens it can sit ahead. The savings side of that comparison is detailed in how much homeowners here save by selling directly to a cash buyer, and the head to head weighing of several written offers is covered in how to compare multiple cash offers on a house here.
Certainty belongs in the same comparison, priced honestly even though it has no line on a statement. A listed gross price is a hope until a financed buyer survives appraisal and underwriting. A cash offer from a verified entity, funds shown within 30 days, earnest money of 1 percent or more posted, no assignment clause, is a commitment with money behind it (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Sellers who have watched one listed contract collapse tend to price that difference without being asked. Sellers who have not should at least name it before deciding a higher gross figure is automatically the better offer.
Does a typical offer exist at all, and what should a seller ask instead?
A typical range exists in the loose sense that local offers cluster around the two anchors this report opened with, the sample ratio applied to a realistic finished price, and the household median for houses that remain homes. A typical percentage, in the sense of a fixed share every buyer pays, does not exist in the source material and does not exist in practice on these streets. The companion question of the gross gap is taken up directly in how much less cash buyers pay for houses here, which separates the gross difference from the net difference after the avoided ledger.
The better questions are specific. Which track did you price, land or household. Which finished sale did you start from, and may I see it. What did you subtract, line by line. Which entity is buying, where are its recorded closings, and how current is its funds document. A buyer who answers those four questions has given a seller everything needed to judge the offer without any reference to a typical figure. A buyer who deflects them has also given an answer, of a different kind.
What does accepting a typical cash offer give a 12 South / Belmont seller?
Privacy comes first, as it does across this series. Accepting a direct offer involves zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period, so the sale stays off the portals until the deed records. In a neighbourhood of porches and familiar faces, that quiet has a value owners feel immediately, whatever the gross figure was.
Timing flexibility follows. The closing can land in 7 to 21 days from signed contract, on a date the seller sets, or stretch across months with a delayed closing or a short leaseback while the household arranges its next home. No listing offers that range, because a listing must first find its buyer and then borrow that buyer lender calendar.
The cost ledger is the third gain, counted at the local price point the brief for this series uses. At 900,000 dollars, no commission means 45,000 to 54,000 dollars not paid (National Association of Realtors, 2025), no seller closing costs means the 1 to 2 percent line is avoided as well, and the two together commonly exceed 50,000 dollars. Those avoided amounts are part of what a typical offer really is, and judging the offer without them understates it by exactly that sum.
Condition relief is the fourth. The offer already reflects the house as it stands, so there is no repair programme, no staging, and no 15,000 to 40,000 dollar inspection credit round waiting to reopen the price. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and is not itself a builder, so the typical offer a seller receives through that channel is a builder underwritten figure, and the seller should confirm the buying entity and its funds as directly as with any other buyer.

Methodology and limitations
The limit for this headline is stated plainly: the set materials contain no cash discount table and no typical cash percentage, and none is invented here. The answer is built by method from the sample of 35 older homes in ZIP code 37204, 14 acquired by builders, with the average older home at 48.4 percent of new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026), from the corridor benchmark sale (Redfin, 2026), from the rolling median (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), from parcel records (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026), and from deed records (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). The 1,452,000 dollar figure is worked arithmetic from the ratio on a comparable lot, not an appraisal, not a quote, and not a promise for any individual address.
Conclusion
A typical cash offer in 12 South and Belmont is not a percentage. It is the remainder of a documented subtraction, checked against a household median of 1,376,250 dollars, adjusted for lot, overlay, and condition, and best judged net of the commission, closing cost, credit, and carrying ledger it avoids. Owners who want that subtraction run on a real address, with the comparable sales shown, can call 401-219-4207 for the working.
If a buyer cannot show you the finished sale it started from and the costs it subtracted, how much weight should its typical percentage really carry with you?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a standard percentage cash buyers pay in 37204?
No standard percentage exists in the source material for this neighbourhood, and this report invents none. The documented average is a sample outcome, older homes selling at 48.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which describes completed builder purchases rather than a rule any buyer follows house by house.
What would the sample ratio suggest for a house on a benchmark lot?
Applied to the 3,000,000 dollar new build benchmark, the 48.4 percent ratio gives roughly 1,452,000 dollars by arithmetic (Redfin, 2026). That is an illustration of the method on comparable ground. A smaller finished price, an overlay cap, or a difficult lot moves a real offer below it, and a prized bungalow on the household track can move one above the land remainder.
Why do two cash offers on the same house sometimes differ widely?
Because the buyers may have priced different tracks, chosen different finished sale comparables, or subtracted different construction and carry assumptions. Ask each buyer to show its starting sale and its subtractions (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). The offer with the visible working is usually the one whose closing figure will survive to the settlement statement.
Does a cash offer account for my mortgage balance?
The offer is built on the property value, not on your balance. At closing the mortgage is paid from the proceeds through a payoff quote, and the remainder is yours. A large balance reduces the remainder, not the offer, unless the balance approaches the value itself, which changes the conversation entirely and should be discussed openly with the buyer and your own adviser.
How can I tell whether an offer is low or simply honest?
Set it against both anchors in this report, the ratio based figure for comparable ground and the 1,376,250 dollar median (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), then set it against the net a listing would deliver after commission, closing costs, credits, and months of carry (Bankrate, 2026). An offer below both anchors with no lot, overlay, or condition explanation is low. An offer inside the anchors with its working shown is usually honest, even when a seller decides to decline it.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37204, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 48.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37204, Nashville TN. Market data.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. 12 South market page: median single family sale price $1,376,250, rolling twelve months. Market data.
- Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 37204. Official record.
- Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, title chains, and closing records for Nashville area transactions. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37204. Market data.
- Metropolitan Historic Zoning Commission, 2026. Design guidelines: Neighborhood Conservation Zoning Overlay regulates new construction, additions, and relocation. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Greater Nashville Realtors, 2025. Infill and new construction market summaries. Industry report.