On a 900,000 dollar sale in 12 South / Belmont, selling directly to a cash buyer removes the largest lines on the seller side of the closing statement. The commission line alone is 45,000 to 54,000 dollars at the typical total of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of roughly 1 to 2 percent remove a further 9,000 to 18,000 dollars, and the research ledger for this neighborhood states the combined effect plainly: commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 50,000 dollars on a sale at that level. Add the repair credits a listed sale typically produces and the carrying costs of a 60 to 120 plus day listed timeline, and the total saved by going direct regularly reaches well beyond that 50,000 dollar floor.
The honest way to read those savings is as costs avoided, not as a promise about price. A cash buyer and a listed buyer may value the same bungalow differently, and this report does not pretend otherwise. What can be measured exactly is the expense stack that attaches to the listed route and disappears on the direct route. In a neighborhood where the median single family sale price is 1,376,250 dollars over a rolling twelve months (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), every percentage point in that stack is worth more than 13,000 dollars, so the savings question deserves the same care as the pricing question.

Key Findings
- A direct sale on a 900,000 dollar 12 South / Belmont home avoids 45,000 to 54,000 dollars of commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent total (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent add 9,000 to 18,000 dollars to the amount a direct seller keeps on that same sale (Bankrate, 2026).
- Avoided inspection credits and repair demands contribute a further 10,000 to 30,000 dollars on the standard off market terms used in this series (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Closing in 7 to 21 days instead of 60 to 120 plus days removes one to three months of carrying costs at 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Cash is a mainstream route nationally, with 29 percent of United States homebuyers paying cash in March, the lowest March share since 2020 (Redfin, 2026).
Where does the commission saving come from, exactly?
Commission is the saving sellers understand first, and it is worth being precise about its parts. A listed sale usually pays both a listing side and a buyer side, and the two together produce the typical 5 to 6 percent total recorded in national seller research (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission analysis of the period after the national settlement found buyer agent commissions averaging 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025), which means roughly half the total often goes to the side of the table the seller never hired. A direct cash sale has no listing agreement and no buyer agent to compensate, so the entire line, not a negotiated slice of it, stays with the seller.
Negotiation is the usual counterargument, and the survey evidence tempers it. In a commissioned seller survey from March and April 2025, 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated commissions and 45.9 percent did not try (Redfin, 2025). Even a successful negotiation typically shaves a fraction of a point, worth a few thousand dollars at 37204 prices, while the direct route removes 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale. Sellers comparing routes should put those two numbers side by side rather than treating negotiation and elimination as equivalent tools. The baseline ledger is set out in how much it costs to sell a house in this neighborhood, and the direct saving is simply that ledger read in reverse.
At the neighborhood median the arithmetic grows. Five to 6 percent of 1,376,250 dollars is a sum approaching 70,000 to 82,000 dollars in worked terms, before closing costs enter at all. A seller does not need to accept any particular direct offer to benefit from knowing that figure. The figure defines how much higher a listed price must be, after every other listed cost is counted, before listing actually leaves the household ahead.
How much do closing costs and credits add to the saving?
Seller side closing costs in a listed Tennessee sale, covering title work, the transfer tax collected at recording, prorations and settlement charges, typically run 1 to 2 percent of the price (Bankrate, 2026). On a 900,000 dollar sale that is 9,000 to 18,000 dollars, and on the direct terms described in this series the seller side of those charges is not imposed, so the amount is kept in full. The saving is less dramatic than commission but entirely mechanical: it does not depend on market mood, buyer competition or the season.
Repair exposure is the third layer. A listed sale of a century old bungalow invites an inspection, and an inspection invites either a repair list or a credit, with the neighborhood research putting inspection credits at 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for houses of this age and construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The off market benefit terms used throughout this series describe the direct alternative as carrying no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits or price reductions, because the buyer accepts the property in its present condition. A seller whose bungalow needs wiring, plumbing or foundation work is therefore not choosing between paying for repairs and granting a credit. The direct route removes the question.
Stacked together, the three layers explain why the savings figure surprises sellers who have only ever compared headline prices. Commission above 45,000 dollars, closing costs above 9,000 dollars and credits in the five figures produce a combined listed cost that can pass 75,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar house without any unusual event occurring. Nothing has to go wrong for that total to accumulate. It is simply the standard machinery of a listed sale running to completion.

What is the cash value of a shorter calendar?
Time converts into money in a listed sale through carrying costs, and 12 South / Belmont carrying costs run 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month once taxes, insurance, utilities, upkeep and the cost of the equity itself are counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A listed older home commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days from listing to closing, including market time. A direct purchase typically closes in 7 to 21 days from signed contract, with the seller setting the date. The gap between those calendars is roughly one to three months, which prices the time saving at somewhere between 4,500 and 24,000 dollars depending on the house and the season.
National tempo data support budgeting for the slower end of the listed range. In the 2025 review year the typical time to contract was 66 days and 52 percent of February listings were stale at 60 plus days (Redfin, 2025). Nashville area reporting on days on market and closing timelines tells the same story at regional scale (Tennessee Association of Realtors, 2025). Each of those days is a day the seller still owns the taxes, the insurance and the risk on an older house, including the risk that a contract falls through and the calendar restarts.
There is also a certainty saving that resists a dollar figure but belongs in the account. A cash purchase has no financing contingency, no appraisal gap negotiation and no lender timeline, so the closing date in the contract is the closing date in practice. The seller who is coordinating a purchase elsewhere, a move for work or the settlement of an estate can price that certainty privately. The seller who cannot may still prefer the direct route for the documented savings alone, which is why whether selling off market is more profitable than listing publicly treats certainty as a separate line in the comparison.
Does a cash buyer pay less, and how should a seller judge the trade?
This is the question the savings figures cannot answer alone, and a rigorous report should say so. Cash buyers, including builders, price a house from their own economics. Builders in this neighborhood work backward from the finished product, and the benchmark for that product is a 2025 built home of 5,055 square feet on 12th Avenue South that sold for 3,000,000 dollars in September 2025 (Redfin, 2026). In the sample compiled for this report, 14 of 35 pre-1981 homes in 37204 were acquired by builders, and older homes averaged 48.4 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct offer should be judged against the listed net, not the listed gross: the list price minus commission, closing costs, credits, carrying charges and any price reduction the market eventually demands.
Verification protects the seller side of that judgment. The direct buyer checks used in this series are concrete: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days rather than a pre approval or a private lender letter, recorded prior closings in the buyer entity name that anyone can check in county records (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026), earnest money of 1 percent or more that is forfeited if the buyer walks, and no assignment clause in the contract. A buyer who meets those tests is offering a real closing, and the savings calculated in this report are then genuinely available. A buyer who meets none of them is offering a piece of paper, whatever the headline number says. Sellers preparing to field such offers can also read how homeowners here attract cash buyers for the demand side of the same market.
Cash itself should not be treated as an exotic instrument in 2026. Nationally, 29 percent of homebuyers paid cash in March, the lowest March share since 2020 but still nearly three in ten transactions (Redfin, 2026). In a neighborhood of high value older homes and active builder demand, the cash route is an ordinary part of the market structure, and pricing it carefully is a seller skill rather than a distress signal.

What do sellers keep when a 12 South / Belmont sale stays off market?
Privacy comes first in the accounting because it never appears on a statement. A direct sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so a 12 South / Belmont household sells without broadcasting its plans, its interior photographs or its price to every portal and neighbor. On streets where the bungalows are landmarks to the people who live beside them, that discretion is part of what the seller keeps.
The second protection a direct sale keeps is control of the closing date. The direct calendar of 7 to 21 days can be stretched instead of compressed when a seller needs it, with a closing set months out or a short leaseback after closing, while the listed calendar of 60 to 120 plus days runs on the market schedule rather than the household one. That control is worth money whenever a seller is buying another home, settling an estate or timing a move around work and family.
No commissions is the third item, and it is the largest single figure in this report. At the typical 5 to 6 percent total (National Association of Realtors, 2025), the 45,000 to 54,000 dollars that a listed 900,000 dollar sale sends to commissions simply remains in the seller proceeds. No seller closing costs is the fourth: the 1 to 2 percent that commissions plus closing costs combine past 50,000 dollars on that same sale is likewise kept rather than deducted.
No inspections or repairs is the fifth. The direct buyer accepts the bungalow as it stands, so there are no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits or price reductions after an inspection, and no contractor schedule to manage before closing. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, acting as a wholesaler in the technical sense: it identifies older homes whose lots fit builder demand, places them with builders in its network, and does not claim to be a builder itself. That role is stated to sellers up front, together with the verification standards described above, so the savings in this report attach to a defined process rather than to a vague promise.
Methodology and limitations
The savings in this report are built from the cost ranges in the sources below, applied to a worked 900,000 dollar example and to the neighborhood median of 1,376,250 dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). The builder demand context comes from the sample compiled for this series, 35 pre-1981 homes in 37204 with 14 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a sample describes the sampled homes rather than every parcel in the ZIP code. Commission and tempo figures are national or regional benchmarks (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Redfin, 2025) (Tennessee Association of Realtors, 2025), applied to local prices as an illustration. No individual offer was solicited or evaluated for this report, and a direct price for a specific house can sit above or below the listed net depending on lot, condition and builder demand at the moment of sale.
Conclusion
The measurable saving from a direct cash sale in 12 South / Belmont starts above 50,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar house, from commission and closing costs alone, and grows with every repair credit avoided and every month of carrying cost removed from the calendar. Judged properly, the comparison is that saving plus the direct price against the listed price minus its full expense stack. Owners who want both sides of that comparison worked for one address can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] and ask for the direct and listed figures for their street.
If a buyer offered you a clean closing in three weeks with no deductions, how large a headline gap would the listed route have to overcome before it truly paid more?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a direct sale save on a median priced home here?
At the neighborhood median of 1,376,250 dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), commission at 5 to 6 percent alone represents roughly 69,000 to 82,000 dollars in worked terms, and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent add a further five figure sum (Bankrate, 2026). Credits and carrying costs then depend on the house, but the combined saving at median prices is substantially larger than the 50,000 dollar floor calculated at 900,000 dollars.
Are the savings real if a cash offer starts lower than a list price?
They are real as costs avoided, and they change the break even point between the two routes. A listed price must exceed a direct price by more than the full listed expense stack, commission, closing costs, credits and carrying charges, before listing nets the seller more. Because that stack commonly passes 50,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale and grows at higher prices, a modest headline gap often disappears entirely once both sides are netted honestly.
How fast can a cash sale actually close in 37204?
The direct purchases described in this series typically close in 7 to 21 days from signed contract, with the seller choosing the date inside that window (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That speed is possible because there is no lender, no appraisal contingency and no repair schedule between contract and closing. A seller who needs longer can set a later date or arrange a short leaseback instead, keeping the certainty without the rush.
What should a seller check before trusting a cash buyer?
Four checks carry most of the weight: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded prior closings in the buyer entity name in county records (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026), earnest money of 1 percent or more that the buyer forfeits by walking, and a contract with no assignment clause. Those tests separate a buyer with capital and a closing record from an intermediary hoping to resell the contract itself.
Do cash buyers operate in this neighborhood at meaningful scale?
Yes, on the evidence of the sample. Builders acquired 14 of the 35 pre-1981 homes sampled in 37204, a demand rate of 40.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and new construction at the top of the corridor has closed at 3,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), which is the economics that funds builder cash purchases. Nationally, cash accounted for 29 percent of March purchases (Redfin, 2026), so the route is a standard feature of the current market rather than a fringe channel.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37204, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 48.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. 2025 Housing Market Year in Review: 52% of February listings stale 60+ days; typical 66 days to contract. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Redfin Reports 29% of U.S. Homebuyers Paid Cash in March, the Lowest Share For That Month Since 2020. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37204, Nashville TN. Market data.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Tennessee Association of Realtors, 2025. Market data on days on market and closing timelines, Nashville area. Industry report.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. 12 South market page: median single family sale price $1,376,250, rolling twelve months. Market data.
- Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, title chains, and closing records for Nashville area transactions. Official record.