Cash buyers in 12 South / Belmont usually pay less than a fully marketed listing might achieve in gross terms, and the size of that difference cannot be stated as a fixed discount, because the materials behind this report contain no cash discount table and no typical cash percentage for ZIP code 37204. The gap has to be answered by method. From the buyer side of the table, a cash price is the remainder after the finished build value has been reduced by construction, site, permit, carry, and margin costs, and that remainder answers to the lot rather than to a discount formula.
Two common misreadings make the gap look far larger than it is. The first treats the sample ratio, older homes selling at an average of 48.4 percent of the new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026), as if it were a discount from market value. It is not. It compares an older house with a brand new 3,000,000 dollar finished house on comparable ground. The second misreading compares a cash gross figure with a list gross figure and stops there, ignoring the 50,000 dollars and more of commission and closing costs, the inspection credits, and the months of carry that the listed gross still has to pay. The real question is the net gap, and it is consistently smaller than the gross gap that neighbours quote.

Key Findings
- No cash discount table and no typical cash percentage exist in the source materials for 37204, so the size of the gap is answered here by method and stated as a limit (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The 48.4 percent sample figure is a share of the new build price, not a discount from the value of the older house itself (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On a 900,000 dollar sale, the listed route surrenders 45,000 to 54,000 dollars of commission plus 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs before credits or carry are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Inspection credits on a century old bungalow commonly run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, and carrying costs run 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month across a 60 to 120 plus day listed timeline (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The household anchor for judging any gap is the 12 South median single family sale price of 1,376,250 dollars over a rolling twelve months (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
Where does the gross gap actually come from, line by line?
Follow a builder buyer through its own subtraction and the gap stops looking like a negotiating trick. The finished product on prime corridor ground reached 3,000,000 dollars when a 2025 built, 5,055 square foot house on 12th Avenue South sold in September 2025 (Redfin, 2026). The buyer who wants to repeat that result must pay for vertical construction, site preparation, permits, financing, and carry across the build, and retain a margin against the risk that the finished market moves. Every one of those dollars comes out of the same finished price. The land remainder is what is left, and an offer built on that remainder will sit below the finished value by the full cost of creating it. That is arithmetic, not opportunism.
Condition adds the second layer, and it behaves differently between the two routes. On a listing, condition is charged late: the buyer inspects, the inspector lists the old wiring, the old plumbing, and the foundation quirks of a hundred year old house, and a credit of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars is negotiated out of the seller proceeds. In a cash purchase the same condition is charged once, at the start, inside the offer, because there will be no inspection round later. A seller comparing the two gross figures side by side is therefore seeing the repair burden in two different places. Counting it in the cash offer and then counting it again as a reason the cash offer is low double counts a single reality.
Speed and certainty form the third layer, and they are the only part of the gap that resembles a true discount. A buyer who can close in 7 to 21 days, with funds verified and no lender, is offering the seller an end to carrying costs, market risk, and fall through risk. Some part of a cash price reflects that exchange: the seller trades a slice of theoretical gross for a certain, dated net. How large that slice should be is a negotiation, not a statistic, and it is exactly the slice a seller can push on when two verified buyers compete for the same lot.
The typical cash figure this produces, and the anchors it clusters around, are worked through in how much cash buyers typically offer for houses here, which this report builds on rather than repeats.
Why is the net gap so much smaller than the gross gap?
Run the avoided ledger at the price point this series uses for illustration. A listed sale at 900,000 dollars pays commission at 5 to 6 percent, which is 45,000 to 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It pays seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, including title, the Tennessee transfer tax collected at recording, and prorations (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026). Commissions and closing costs together commonly exceed 50,000 dollars at that price. General seller cost guidance reaches the same order of total (Bankrate, 2026). None of those dollars reach the seller, yet all of them are inside the gross list price that a cash offer gets compared with.
Add the slower lines. Inspection credits of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars leave during negotiation. Carrying costs of 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month accumulate across two to five months of market time, and the listed route in this neighbourhood commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days in total. A 900,000 dollar listing can net in the high 700,000s to low 800,000s after an ordinary cycle, according to the underlying research for this series. Against that net, a cash offer that looked 80,000 dollars light in gross terms may be level, or ahead, once every avoided line is credited to it. Sellers who want the full local cost stack in one place can read how much it costs to sell a house in this neighbourhood.
Market pattern data reinforce why the listed net so often disappoints. Close in price trends and sales activity for the neighbourhood are tracked by the local association (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2025), and the national profile data behind the commission figures describe a market in which price reductions and long tenures are ordinary features of selling, not exceptions. A gross list price is an opening position in a process with several exits for money. A cash gross price is much closer to a final figure, because the exits have already been closed by the terms of the deal.
Household economics complete the explanation. Census housing data for Davidson County describe the owner occupied base from which both buyers and sellers in this market come (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). In a district of long held, high value homes, many sellers are not chasing the last theoretical dollar of gross. They are comparing certain net outcomes against uncertain ones, with a move, an estate settlement, or a new purchase waiting on the result. That preference is rational, and it is part of what the gross gap is actually paying for. A seller who has already bought the next home, or who is settling an estate with other family members waiting on the proceeds, experiences delay as a cost with its own weight, quite apart from the monthly carrying figure that can be printed on a statement for anyone to inspect and add up.

When is the gap large, and when does it nearly disappear?
The gap is largest on the houses listings flatter most. A tired bungalow with heavy condition burdens photographs as a charming project, attracts a hopeful gross price, and then surrenders credits, reductions, and months of carry as reality enters through the inspection and the appraisal. Its cash offer, which priced the same burdens on day one, starts lower and barely moves. By closing, the two nets can be close enough that the months of difference become the whole story.
The gap nearly disappears in the opposite case, a buildable lot in a strong position with several builders competing. There the residual remainders from competing underwriters converge, competition trims the certainty slice, and the cash figure can approach what a listed net would deliver without any of the listed risk. The sample supports the existence of that competition: builders acquired 14 of 35 sampled older homes, 40.0 percent of the pool (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a seller with a corridor lot is selling into the deepest part of that demand.
Between those poles sits the intact bungalow dilemma, the signature case of this neighbourhood. A restored or restorable craftsman house with original millwork may achieve its best gross on the household market, where buyers pay for character the residual method does not reward. Its cash offers will split: builder buyers pricing the ground, household cash buyers pricing the home, with the second group usually higher. The median of 1,376,250 dollars tells a seller where the middle of that household market sits (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). For such a house, the honest answer to how much less cash pays is: it depends which cash buyer is answering, and a seller should collect both kinds before concluding anything.
Parcel facts can widen or narrow the gap without the house changing at all. Width, depth, and zoning confirmed in the county record determine the finished square footage a lot supports (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026). A narrow clip of extra width can lift the finished price assumption, lift the land remainder with it, and shrink the apparent discount to a figure no mailer would recognise. This is why serious buyers walk the parcel record before they talk about percentages, and why sellers should be suspicious of any gap quoted before the lot was measured.
What about the mortgage, and does it change how much less a seller receives?
The mortgage changes the remainder, not the offer logic, and confusing those two statements causes real distress at kitchen tables. A cash buyer prices the property. At closing, the closing agent wires the payoff amount, calculated to the closing date, to the lender, and the seller receives what remains after liens and agreed costs (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026). A seller with a small balance keeps most of the price whichever route is chosen, and the gross versus net comparison in this report applies cleanly. A seller with a large balance keeps a smaller remainder in both routes, and the avoided ledger matters even more, because commission and credits come out of the same shrinking remainder.
The edge case deserves plain words. If the payoff and the unavoidable closing items approach the value of the house itself, the choice between routes stops being about a gap and becomes about feasibility, timelines, and advice from the seller own counsel and lender. That situation is not common at the value levels recorded in 12 South, where the median sits at 1,376,250 dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), but no general report should pretend it cannot occur on an individual street. The less common costs that ambush such calculations are catalogued in the hidden expenses that reduce profits when selling here.
For completeness, the method behind these comparisons, including the sample design and the ratio, is set out on the methodology page for this series, so a seller can see exactly which figures are sample outcomes and which are worked illustrations before relying on either.
What does accepting the smaller gross actually buy a 12 South / Belmont seller?
It buys privacy first. The cash route involves zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period, so the household trades no public exposure for its slightly smaller gross. On streets where a listing is a neighbourhood announcement, many sellers regard that trade as the main event and the price discussion as secondary.
It buys the calendar second. A close in 7 to 21 days from signed contract, on a date the seller sets, with delayed dates and short leasebacks available, replaces a listed run of 60 to 120 plus days. Every month removed from that run also removes 4,500 to 8,000 dollars of carrying costs from the seller side of the ledger, which is part of the net recovery this report has been counting.
It buys the avoided money lines third, in their largest form. No commission at 5 to 6 percent means 45,000 to 54,000 dollars stay in the proceeds on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and no seller closing costs means the 1 to 2 percent line is avoided as well, with the two together commonly passing 50,000 dollars. Measured against those retained sums, the remaining net gap on many houses is a modest figure, and on some it is no gap at all.
It buys condition peace last. The price already reflects the house as it stands, so there are no repairs to fund and no 15,000 to 40,000 dollar credit negotiation after an inspection. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and is not itself a builder, and the gap discussion in any deal it sources should be conducted exactly as this report conducts it: the builder underwriting shown, the avoided ledger credited, and the net compared in the open.

Methodology and limitations
The limit is repeated here without softening: the materials for this set contain no cash discount table and no typical cash percentage, and this report states no such figure. Its method rests on the sample of 35 older homes in ZIP code 37204, 14 builder acquired, with the average older home at 48.4 percent of new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026), on the corridor benchmark sale (Redfin, 2026), on the district median (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), on parcel records (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026), and on the documented listed cost ledger for a 900,000 dollar sale. Individual gaps vary with lot, condition, competition, and the seller own payoff position, and the worked ledger is an illustration at a stated price point rather than a quotation for any address.
Conclusion
Cash buyers here pay less in gross because their price is a remainder after real build costs, because condition is charged once and early, and because certainty has a price both sides understand. They pay far less of a difference in net, and sometimes none, once commission, closing costs, credits, and carry are credited against the listed alternative. Owners who want both figures worked for one address, gross and net side by side, can call 401-219-4207 to see the comparison done properly.
When you next hear a cash offer described as a certain number of dollars under market, will you ask whether that comparison was made before or after the listed costs were taken out?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the 48.4 percent figure the cash discount in 37204?
No, and the distinction matters. That figure is the average share of the new build price that older homes achieved on comparable lots in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It compares an older house with a finished new house worth up to 3,000,000 dollars. A discount would compare a cash price with the market value of the same older house, and the source material publishes no such table.
How much of the gross gap disappears after costs?
On the worked 900,000 dollar illustration, more than 50,000 dollars of commission and closing costs are avoided before inspection credits of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars and carrying costs are counted at all (National Association of Realtors, 2025). For many houses those avoided lines together are larger than the entire gross gap a seller was worried about, which is why the net comparison governs sensible decisions.
Do cash buyers ever pay the same as a listing would net?
Yes, most often on buildable lots with competing builder interest, and on houses whose condition would have surrendered large credits and reductions through a listing. In those cases the cash gross can meet or beat the realistic listed net while closing months sooner (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2025).
Does my mortgage balance make a cash offer smaller?
No. The offer is priced on the property, and the mortgage is settled from the proceeds at closing using a payoff calculated to that date (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026). A large balance shrinks the remainder you receive in either route. It does not shrink the price a buyer underwrites for the house and lot.
How can I shrink the gap on my own house?
Create competition and remove uncertainty. Collect written offers from more than one verified buyer, share the parcel and condition facts early so underwriting is firm rather than cautious, and negotiate the certainty slice by offering a clean, dependable closing date. A buyer who trusts the file and fears losing the lot gives back part of the gap voluntarily.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37204, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 48.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. 12 South market page: median single family sale price $1,376,250, rolling twelve months. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37204, Nashville TN. Market data.
- Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 37204. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026. What is a payoff amount and is it the same as my current balance?. Government data.
- Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026. Transfer tax schedule; no state income tax on individual earnings. Official record.
- Greater Nashville Realtors, 2025. Market statistics: close in neighborhood price trends and sales activity. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey: housing data, Davidson County, Tennessee. Government data.