Comparable homes in 12 South and Belmont are selling around a documented center and across a wide, explainable spread. The center is the median single family sale price in 12 South, 1,376,250 dollars over a rolling twelve months (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). The spread runs from older bungalows bought for their lots to the top of the finished market, where a 2025 built home of 5,055 square feet on 12th Avenue South sold for 3,000,000 dollars in September 2025 (Redfin, 2026).

The link between those points is the ratio found in the sample compiled for this report. Across 35 pre-1981 homes in ZIP code 37204, older houses averaged 48.4 percent of the price of new construction on comparable lots, and builders acquired 14 of the 35, a demand rate of 40.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A comparable set in this neighborhood is therefore never just a list of similar houses. It is a pair of lists, one for the household market and one for the builder market, and a seller needs both to know what a given address can command.

Aerial look over comparable bungalow blocks in Belmont and 12 South with the corridor visible in Davidson County
Aerial view of comparable bungalow blocks in Belmont and 12 South in 37204, the streets from which the comparable sales in this report are drawn.

Key Findings

  • The median comparable anchor for 12 South single family homes is 1,376,250 dollars across a rolling twelve month sales window (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
  • Older homes in the local sample averaged 48.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, the tightest such relationship in the 189 neighborhood study (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The leading new build comparable closed at 3,000,000 dollars on 12th Avenue South in September 2025 at 5,055 square feet (Redfin, 2026).
  • Fourteen of 35 sampled older homes sold to builders, so builder closings belong in any honest comparable set for a pre-1981 house here (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Regional association statistics track firm pricing in close in neighborhoods, supporting the median rather than contradicting it (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2025).

How is a comparable set built in a two buyer neighborhood?

The work starts with the subject parcel, not with a radius search. County records state the lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value for the house being priced (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026). Those three facts forecast the buyer pool: a wide, unencumbered lot near the corridor invites builder comparables, while a narrow lot under a protected bungalow invites household comparables. The smallest lot in the sample measured 3,049 square feet and still sold, which warns against discarding any parcel as too small to compare (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

From there, gather closings in two passes. The household pass collects recent sales of bungalows with similar size, age, and condition, weighted toward restored examples where the subject house is restored, because 1920s craftsman houses with original millwork and sleeping porches hold a premium that generic older stock does not. The builder pass collects sales of older homes on similar ground, regardless of interior condition, because a builder comparable is really a land sale wearing a house. Sold listings supply the interior and size detail for both passes (Redfin, 2026).

Each candidate then gets verified in the deed record, where title chains and closing records confirm the price, date, and buyer for Nashville area transactions (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Verification quietly removes the poisoned comparables: the related party transfer, the misreported listing figure, and the contract that closed at a different number than the one neighbors repeat. What survives is a set of four to six sales per track that a seller can defend line by line. The broader valuation method behind this sorting is set out in how a house here is valued in 2026.

What are household comparables selling for?

Household comparables cluster around the median, and their internal spread is mostly a condition story. A restored bungalow with its millwork intact, systems renewed, and porch repaired sells into the strongest household demand in the neighborhood, because that product cannot be ordered new at any reasonable cost. An original but tired bungalow sells at a discount that roughly tracks what restoration would cost, plus a margin for the risk and months the work requires. The median of 1,376,250 dollars sits between those poles and describes neither exactly, which is why a single median should open the comparable conversation rather than close it (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).

Census context helps a seller judge how durable that household demand is. Davidson County housing data describe a close in market where older stock near employment and amenities keeps drawing buyers even when financing costs rise (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). That durability shows up in the comparable file as consistency: well kept bungalow sales do not scatter randomly, they form a band, and a subject house can be placed within the band by condition with reasonable confidence.

Automated value pages offer a rough third opinion on the household track, tracking values and recent sales across the ZIP code (Zillow, 2026). Their usefulness ends where the bungalow premium begins, since the model cannot see the millwork or the porch that separate two otherwise identical records. Treat the automated figure as a floor check on the household set, not as a member of it. Owners comparing the two tracks for one address can also read what homes are actually selling for across the neighborhood, where the closed file is reviewed as a whole.

Finished tall and skinny home on a 12 South street, the new build comparable used to price nearby older houses
Finished tall and skinny home in 12 South at 37204, the style of new construction whose closings anchor builder comparables for older houses nearby.

What are builder comparables selling for?

Builder comparables are priced by subtraction, and their ceiling is set by finished construction. The corridor benchmark, 3,000,000 dollars for a 5,055 square foot new home, is the starting line (Redfin, 2026). From it, a builder deducts vertical construction costs, site preparation, permits, financing and carry, and a margin, leaving the supportable land bid. Applied in reverse through the sample ratio, an older home on a lot comparable to the benchmark ground works out near 1,452,000 dollars, arithmetic that is labeled as an illustration from the 48.4 percent average rather than a quote for any parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Two adjustments move a builder comparable off that illustration quickly. The first is lot geometry: a wider or deeper parcel that supports more sellable square footage raises the finished price and therefore the bid, while the tall and skinny format exists precisely because narrow lots can still produce a viable, if smaller, finished product. The second is the conservation overlay. Design guidelines in overlay districts cap replacement massing and regulate new construction and additions (Metropolitan Historic Zoning Commission, 2026). A comparable drawn from an unprotected lot will overstate the bid for a protected one, so builder sets must be sorted by overlay status before any average is taken.

Builder closings also carry a verification advantage. Because builders buy in entity names, the deed record shows a clean trail of prior acquisitions by the same buyer, which lets a seller confirm that a comparable was a genuine builder purchase and lets the seller vet any new bidder against the same record (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Regional market statistics on price trends and sales activity give sellers a further sense of how firmly the builder track is trading season to season (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2025).

How should a seller use both sets without mixing them?

Mixing the tracks is the most common pricing error in this neighborhood. Averaging a restored bungalow sale with a land sale produces a figure that satisfies neither buyer: too high for the builder, who does not pay for millwork, and too low for the household, who does not discount for a buildable lot. The correct use is sequential. Price the household track first from bungalow comparables, then price the builder track from land comparables and the residual method, then compare the two totals after selling costs, because the winning track is the one that nets more, not the one that grosses more.

Selling costs differ by track in ways that change the answer. The listed household route carries commission at 5 to 6 percent, which is 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, plus seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent and the inspection credits of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars that older bungalows commonly draw (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The direct builder route strips those lines out, as the benefits section below details. A household price that beats a builder bid by 40,000 dollars on paper can therefore lose to it at the closing statement.

Finally, date the sets honestly. The median behind this report is a rolling twelve month figure, and comparables age: a closing from the far edge of that window describes a market with different financing costs than the current one (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Weight the freshest verified closings heaviest, use older ones to establish the band, and revisit the set whenever a new corridor sale records, because one 3,000,000 dollar closing reprices the builder track for every lot within walking distance. Sellers who want the geographic scope of the sample can confirm it on the coverage page.

Belmont street of comparable craftsman homes with porches, shade trees, and small lots in Nashville
Belmont street of craftsman homes in 37204 with porches and shade trees, the comparable housing stock examined in this report.

Adjustments inside a comparable set should be handled as ranges with reasons, never as false precision. If a comparable bungalow is larger than the subject house, the set notes the size gap and shades its price downward by an amount drawn from what similar gaps produced in other verified pairs on the same streets, rather than by a rented per foot formula. If a comparable sold with a renovated interior against the subject original one, the set records the renovated closings band from the deed file and places the subject below it by the documented spread (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Time adjustments follow the rolling median movement for the wider market, applied gently, because a twelve month median already absorbs much of the drift (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). The discipline matters more than any single adjustment: each comparable enters the set with its parcel facts attached (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026), each price is a recorded price, and each shade up or down names the evidence behind it. A set built that way can be handed to an appraiser, a buyer, or a family member disputing the price, and it will hold together under questions, which is the real test of whether comparable homes have been read correctly or merely collected.

What do sellers keep when a 12 South / Belmont sale stays off market?

Comparable research tells an owner what the house can sell for; the off market route decides how much of that figure stays home. The process itself is discreet: zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period, so no price discovery happens in front of the neighbors.

The timetable compresses from months to weeks. A direct purchase typically closes in 7 to 21 days from signed contract, on a date the seller picks, with delayed closing or leaseback arrangements available, versus the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly needs. That compression also shrinks carrying costs that otherwise run 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month.

The commission and closing cost lines are removed rather than trimmed. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent equals 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent stack until the combined deduction commonly exceeds 50,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Neither line appears in a direct sale on these terms.

Condition negotiations disappear with the as is structure. The buyer accepts the house in present condition, so the 15,000 to 40,000 dollars of inspection credits that wiring, plumbing, and foundation findings commonly generate in a listed bungalow sale are never deducted, and the seller legal disclosure duties continue to apply in full.

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and describes its own role as a wholesaler: it finds older homes that fit builder demand, agrees direct purchases with owners, and places the homes with builders, and it does not claim to be a builder. An owner armed with both comparable tracks can evaluate that kind of offer against evidence instead of enthusiasm.

Methodology and limitations

Comparable sets here were built from the sample compiled for this series, 35 pre-1981 homes in 37204 with 14 builder acquisitions, which is a sample and not a census of neighborhood sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Prices were taken from sold listings (Redfin, 2026), verified against recorded deeds (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026), parcel sorted using county records (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026), and centered on the rolling median for 12 South (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). No property was inspected and no formal appraisal was prepared. The source material provides no per street price table, so street level differences are handled by the sorting method described above rather than by invented figures, and the 1,452,000 dollar illustration is ratio arithmetic, not a valuation of any specific home.

Conclusion

Comparable homes here sell around a 1,376,250 dollar median, with restored bungalows pulling the household track upward and land math pulling the builder track toward the value implied by a 3,000,000 dollar corridor closing. Owners who want both tracks built for a single address can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] and request the comparable workbook behind this report.

If the same house belongs in two different comparable sets at once, which set should get the final word on your asking price?

Frequently Asked Questions

What counts as a comparable in this neighborhood?

A comparable is a verified closing that shares the subject property buyer track, lot character, and approximate size or condition, confirmed in the deed record rather than taken from a listing summary (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). In 37204 that usually means keeping bungalow sales and land sales in separate sets and comparing the totals only at the end.

How close to the median should a typical bungalow sell?

A typical bungalow in average condition should sell in the neighborhood of the 1,376,250 dollar median, with restoration pushing it above and deferred maintenance pulling it below (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). The median is a rolling twelve month figure, so the freshest closings deserve the most weight when the band is drawn.

Why do builder sales belong in a residential comparable set?

Because builders took 14 of the 35 sampled older homes, excluding their closings would erase 40.0 percent of the real market for a pre-1981 house here (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Their bids follow the residual method from finished prices, so a seller who ignores the builder track cannot tell whether the house or the ground is worth more.

Can an automated estimate replace a comparable set?

An automated page tracks values and recent sales across the ZIP code and can flag a set that has drifted from the market (Zillow, 2026). It cannot sort sales by overlay status, buyer type, or interior character, and those three sorts are what make a comparable set in this neighborhood accurate rather than merely recent.

How do overlay rules change which sales compare?

Overlay guidelines cap replacement massing, so a protected parcel supports a smaller finished product and a lower land bid than an unprotected parcel of the same size (Metropolitan Historic Zoning Commission, 2026). Comparable sets that ignore the overlay line mix two different land markets and misprice both.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37204, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 48.4 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37204, Nashville TN. Market data.
  • Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, title chains, and closing records for Nashville area transactions. Official record.
  • Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 37204. Official record.
  • Nashville Home Guru, 2026. 12 South market page: median single family sale price $1,376,250, rolling twelve months. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37204. Market data.
  • Metropolitan Historic Zoning Commission, 2026. Design guidelines: Neighborhood Conservation Zoning Overlay regulates new construction, additions, and relocation. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Nashville-Davidson, Tennessee. Government data.
  • Greater Nashville Realtors, 2025. Market statistics: close in neighborhood price trends and sales activity. Industry report.