This comparison has to be built honestly, because the two sides are not documented in the same way. For the Memorial Villages, the research supplies a priced method: a lot that supports a new build valued at 3,200,000 dollars, after roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent, carries a residual land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For Houston as a whole, the materials contain no lot value series at all, no city wide average lot price and no per square foot land benchmark, so no sourced Houston figure can be placed beside the Village figure and none is invented here.
What can be compared is the machinery that produces lot value in each place. Village lots are scarce, large, and sit under finished homes listing from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars, in six small municipalities inside 77024 where builders acquired 11 of 19 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026). Houston land in general is comparatively plentiful across a vast city footprint documented in federal population and housing estimates, and finished home prices across most of the city sit far below the Village band, which mechanically produces far lower residual land values (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The premium is therefore explained in this post by method, with the Village side priced and the Houston side reasoned from documented inputs rather than quoted.

Key Findings
- A Memorial Villages lot is priced in the research by residual: around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars of land value on the worked illustration for a lot carrying a 3,200,000 dollar replacement home, before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- No Houston wide lot value series exists in the source materials, so this post states that limit plainly and compares by method, through finished home prices, scarcity, and lot size, instead of presenting an unsourced city figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished value drives the gap: new Village homes list from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars, and every dollar of finished value above construction cost and margin is what funds a land payment (Redfin, 2026).
- Village lots are unusually large for an inner city market, commonly 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more against a sampled minimum of 8,637 square feet, multiplying the per parcel premium (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
- Scarcity is structural, because the six villages are fully built municipalities with no vacant land frontier, while Houston overall continues to house its growth across a far larger and more varied land supply (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Why can the Village side be priced while the Houston side cannot?
The Village figure exists because a defined study was built around this ZIP. Researchers sampled 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024, recorded that builders acquired 11 of them, and worked a residual illustration from documented new build prices in the same streets (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel records add the physical facts for each lot: dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value within the Memorial Villages area (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Together those pieces let a reader trace a Village lot value from evidence to estimate without a leap of faith.
No equivalent Houston study sits in the materials. The Houston sources available are city level population and housing estimates and housing characteristic surveys, which describe how many homes the city holds and who lives in them, not what a residential lot sells for in any given district (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025) (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Permit and parcel records could in principle be mined for a Houston land series, and county records do track building activity across Houston (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), but that work has not been compiled into the sourced figures this report is permitted to use. The comparison section below therefore keeps the Houston side at the level of method and direction, and flags every step where a number would require evidence the materials do not contain. Readers interested in how this research handles such limits can review the methodology page for the general approach.
That restraint is not a weakness in the answer. A comparison built on a priced Village lot and an honestly described Houston method tells a seller more than a fabricated city average would, because it shows exactly which inputs would have to change for the premium to narrow: finished home prices, buildable supply, and lot dimensions.
What makes a Village lot worth so much more than a typical Houston lot?
Start with the finished product, since lot value is a remainder. A builder can pay seven figures for Village land because the completed home on it lists between 2,500,000 and 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Across most of Houston, finished homes for ordinary residential lots sell at a small fraction of that band, so after construction cost and margin are subtracted, the remainder available for land is proportionally small. The residual method is the same in both places; the inputs are worlds apart. The stand alone Village valuation in how much a residential lot is worth in the Memorial Villages runs the Village side of that arithmetic in full.
Demand composition adds one more layer to the comparison. The buyer for a Village lot is rarely a first time builder testing a market; the sampled acquisitions show established builders repeatedly paying land value for pre-1981 homes because the finished product has a deep pool of affluent household buyers behind it, drawn by Memorial area schools, village services, and the enclave character itself (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In most Houston districts, by contrast, a residential lot competes for the attention of buyers whose finished home budgets are set by broadly available alternatives, so no single lot carries the same must have quality. Scarcity of demand at the top end, layered over scarcity of land, is what turns a large price difference into the kind of premium Village owners actually observe when builders bid.
Scarcity widens the gap further. The Memorial Villages cannot expand: Hedwig Village, Hunters Creek Village, Piney Point Village, Bunker Hill Village, Spring Valley Village, and Hilshire Village are built out enclaves, and a builder who wants to sell a finished home inside them must buy an existing lot from an existing owner. Houston beyond the enclaves offers builders subdivisions, infill parcels, and fringe land in many directions, and competition among land sellers there keeps lot prices closer to construction economics alone. Regional housing research on the Houston market documents that breadth of supply as a defining feature of the city (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2025).
Lot size then multiplies the per parcel difference. A typical Village parcel of 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more carries two to three times the land of an ordinary city lot, and its size, governed by village setback, coverage, and height rules, supports the large finished homes that command the top of the price band (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Price growth in the background is gentle rather than speculative: the federal index put national house price growth at 2.1 percent year over year, which supports finished values without suggesting a bubble is inflating Village land (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). For the size effect inside the ZIP itself, see whether larger lots in 77024 are worth more to builders than smaller lots.

How would a fair Houston comparison be built, if the data existed?
A rigorous version of this headline would need three Houston series that the materials do not publish. First, a sample of vacant residential lot sales or builder lot acquisitions across Houston districts, with prices, which Texas non disclosure makes unusually hard to assemble because closed prices are not public record (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Second, finished new build prices for the same districts, so the residual method could be run district by district the way it is run for the Villages. Third, lot dimensions and zoning headroom for each sampled parcel from county records, so size and buildability could be separated from location prestige (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
Until such a series exists, the defensible statements are these. Village lots sit at the extreme high end of Houston residential land value, because their finished product prices, their dimensions, and their scarcity all point the same way. The premium over a typical Houston lot is large, plausibly many times over on a per parcel basis, but it is not quantified in the sources and this report does not put a multiplier on it. Automated estimate tools that index listed inventory can show how Village asking levels compare with surrounding listings in general terms (Zillow, 2026), yet they do not publish the lot only series this headline would require either. Sellers should treat any precise city wide lot average quoted without a named study behind it as marketing, not measurement.
Holding costs underline the practical side of the premium. Texas property taxes rank among the highest in effective terms in the nation, and a Village lot assessed at a seven figure land value carries a tax bill that an owner feels every month the sale process drags on (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That burden exists on Houston lots too, but in proportion to far lower land values it rarely forces a decision. In the Villages, the tax weight of the land itself pushes owners toward sale routes that conclude on a chosen date rather than routes that drift, which is a further reason the premium is best realized through a deliberate, parcel level process instead of a hopeful listing.
For a Village owner, the practical comparison is not really Houston at all. It is the lot across the street, the lot two villages over, and the finished homes recently listed nearby, because those are the inputs a builder will use when pricing the parcel. The ZIP specific evidence in how much older homes are worth in the 77024 ZIP code keeps the discussion at exactly that parcel level.
What does the premium mean for a Village owner deciding how to sell?
A lot worth this much deserves a sale process that protects its value, and the off market route is structured for that purpose. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler: it sources off market deals to builders and connects a land seller with the buyer pool that prices land by residual. It is not a builder, it does not guarantee a price, and its usefulness to a Village owner lies in reaching builders who compete for scarce enclave parcels without a public listing in between.
Privacy is the first protection. A direct sale involves no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so a seven figure land asset can be sold without advertising the family circumstances behind the sale. In villages where a listed lot becomes public knowledge across Houston within days, keeping the process private also keeps speculative attention and unqualified offers away from the negotiation.
Timing is the second protection. Direct closings can be arranged in 7 to 21 days, or set months out with a leaseback when an owner needs to coordinate a purchase elsewhere, against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older Village home typically spends reaching closing. For an owner whose asset is mostly land, waiting months for a household buyer who will discount the old house on it is a poor use of the premium the land commands.
The third protection is the kept share of the price. A listed sale at 1,300,000 dollars, the research example of a land value level outcome, pays commission at 5 to 6 percent, or 65,000 to 78,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent come next, and commissions plus closing costs together reach 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars. A direct sale removes those lines, and an as is sale also removes inspection repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, which a household buyer would demand for the old structure the builder does not even price. Verification remains the seller job in any private deal: proof of funds or end buyer financing dated within 30 days, completed placements visible in county records, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).

Methodology and limitations
Village figures come from the sample compiled for this research: 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024, 11 acquired by builders, with the residual illustration labeled in the study as simplified (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The controlling limitation for this headline is the absence of any Houston lot value series in the materials: no city average, no district table, and no per square foot benchmark is published in the sources, and Texas non disclosure blocks a quick substitute. The Houston side of the comparison is therefore answered by method only, reasoning from documented finished prices, lot dimensions, and supply structure, and the premium, while clearly large, is deliberately left unquantified.
Conclusion
A Memorial Villages lot is worth around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars on the documented residual illustration, and it is worth far more than a typical Houston residential lot because scarce, large, enclave parcels under 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollar finished homes cannot be priced like ordinary city land (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026). Owners who want their own parcel run through the same method can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If no one can quote you a sourced average lot price for Houston as a whole, what should you make of anyone who does?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a published average lot price for Houston to compare against?
Not in the materials behind this research. Houston level sources here cover population, housing estimates, and housing characteristics, none of which price residential lots, and Texas non disclosure keeps closed lot prices out of public record. The comparison is therefore made by method rather than by paired averages (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025) (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How much is a Memorial Villages lot worth on the documented method?
The worked illustration supports land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation for a lot carrying a replacement home valued at 3,200,000 dollars, after roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent. Stronger streets and larger lots can support more (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why does scarcity affect Village lots more than Houston lots generally?
The villages are built out municipalities with a fixed number of parcels, so a builder seeking a Village address must persuade an existing owner to sell. Houston overall offers builders many alternative land sources, and that competition among sellers restrains lot prices across most of the city (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2025) (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Does lot size alone explain the Village premium?
Size is a major part, since Village lots commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more, but the premium also needs the finished price band and the enclave scarcity. A large lot under a modest finished home market would not produce a seven figure residual (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026) (Redfin, 2026).
Can an automated estimate provide the missing Houston lot comparison?
Estimate services model homes from listed inventory and can show relative asking levels, but they do not publish a lot only value series for Houston districts, and they cannot run the builder residual for a specific parcel. A parcel level method, using county records, remains the reliable route (Zillow, 2026) (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for the Memorial Villages area. Official record.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and listed inventory, 77024. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Houston city, Texas population and housing estimates. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Houston housing characteristics. Government data.
- Texas Real Estate Research Center, Texas A&M University, 2025. Houston housing market data. Research institute.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year; Up 0.3 Percent Quarter over Quarter. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land market. Industry report.