Sometimes, and Brentwood is the market where the answer deserves the most care. In the sample compiled for this report, 117 older homes in ZIP code 37027 were tracked, the deepest sample in the whole study, and builders acquired 31 of them, a builder demand rate of 26.5 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is the lowest acquisition rate recorded anywhere in the study, which tells an owner two things at once. Builders are plainly active here, buying roughly one older home in four that trades. Yet three in four older Brentwood homes still sell to people who intend to live in them, because the local stock is newer, larger and more livable than the aging housing that dominates most builder markets. The teardown question in Brentwood is therefore a genuine contest between two real prices, not a foregone conclusion, and the winner depends on the lot, the street and the condition of the house standing on it.

Aerial view over Brentwood rooftops and mature tree canopy in Williamson County showing large lots behind older brick homes
Brentwood aerial of older homes on generous wooded lots, the setting where owners weigh house value against land value.

Key Findings

  • Builders acquired 31 of the 117 sampled older homes in 37027, a 26.5 percent demand rate that is the lowest in the study on its deepest sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes changed hands at an average of 39.6 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, the highest ratio in its batch (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The simplified residual illustration leaves 1,350,000 to 1,500,000 dollars of land value behind a 3,500,000 dollar new build sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction in Brentwood sold from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars across 2025 and 2026, topped by a 7,000,000 dollar sale in the Governors Club (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
  • Site preparation before a rebuild runs 40,000 to 80,000 dollars, a deduction every land priced offer already carries inside it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the teardown reading actually claim about a Brentwood house?

It claims that the buyer is purchasing a building site that happens to have a house standing on it, and that the house contributes little or nothing to the price beyond sheltering the lot until work begins. Brentwood built much of its older stock as brick traditionals in the 1970s and early 1980s, on streets such as Callie Lane, Honeyman, Champagne, Briarmont and Geralds, where new builds have already replaced houses of exactly that vintage (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). A household buyer walking into one of those houses prices the kitchen, the floor plan, the roof age and the systems. A builder walking the same property prices the width of the parcel, the level ground at the back, the school zone attached to the address and the finished home the lot can carry. The two visitors are not disagreeing about the house. They are pricing two different assets that share one address.

That split is why owners so often feel insulted by the first land priced number they hear and then, weeks later, find that no household buyer will beat it. The household side of the market is deep in Brentwood, deeper than in any comparable builder market in the study, and it sets a real floor under livable homes. The 39.6 percent average ratio between older home prices and new build prices is the highest in its batch precisely because Brentwood houses retain genuine dwelling value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). But a house whose layout, systems and condition have fallen behind what Williamson County households expect can find that its dwelling value has quietly dropped below its land value, at which point the teardown reading stops being an insult and becomes the accurate description. Owners who want the lot side isolated can work through the companion report on what a residential lot is worth in Brentwood.

How does the residual arithmetic settle the question?

Builders price land by working backwards from the finished sale, and the research file sets out a simplified illustration that any owner can repeat with street level numbers. Begin with a new Brentwood home selling for 3,500,000 dollars. Subtract roughly 1,400,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs. Subtract a builder margin near 20 percent, the share that compensates the capital committed and the risk carried across the build. What remains is a residual land value in the neighborhood of 1,350,000 to 1,500,000 dollars, before site preparation costs of 40,000 to 80,000 dollars come off (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That residual, trimmed by site preparation, is the ceiling on what a disciplined builder can pay for the property and still run a viable project.

Set the residual beside the two ways an older home actually trades. At the 39.6 percent ratio, where a new home sells for 3,000,000 dollars, the older home on a comparable lot changed hands for roughly 1,188,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Across the full recorded range of new construction, from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars, the same ratio puts older homes on comparable lots between roughly 910,000 dollars and 2,770,000 dollars, the land discounted for site preparation, carrying cost and margin (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). A 5,200,000 dollar new build sale on Franklin Road shows how quickly the ceiling rises on the strongest streets (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). The practical test for an owner is simple to state. If the best genuine household offer, net of the costs of reaching it, lands below the residual a builder can defend on the parcel, the house is worth more as a teardown. If the household offer clears that residual with room to spare, the house is worth more as a home.

Owners can ground the land side of that test in public records rather than opinion. Parcel files record dimensions, zoning and the assessed split between land and improvements for each address in 37027 (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds show what builders actually paid for nearby older homes, stripped of asking price optimism (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). The step by step version of the test appears in the guide to deciding whether a Brentwood property is worth more as land.

Why does Brentwood answer this question differently from other builder markets?

Because the competing bid is stronger here. Brentwood posts a median sale price near 1,400,000 dollars, with the 37027 median near 1,300,000 dollars, an average of 61 to 64 days on market and a sale to list ratio of 97.4 to 97.8 percent (Redfin, 2026). A town whose ordinary resale market clears seven figures does not surrender its older homes to builders cheaply. Williamson County households pay for the school zones, the established streets and the large lot pattern, and that demand holds older brick traditionals at prices that would be unthinkable as pure land plays in softer markets (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). This is the mechanical reason the builder demand rate sits at 26.5 percent, the lowest in the study, even while Brentwood ranks ninth of 189 neighborhoods overall on the strength of its prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The renovation illustration in the research file sharpens the point. A 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1979 brick traditional might lift the sale price by 70,000 to 90,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the home, a partial return that is better than in most builder markets because owner occupant demand for older Brentwood homes runs deep, and it returns 0 dollars if the buyer intends to redevelop (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Brentwood is therefore the closest renovate or sell call in the study. A genuinely livable house with updated systems can capture a real live in premium. A functionally obsolete house captures nothing for the same spending, because its buyer was never pricing the kitchen. Financing conditions press on the household side of that contest as well: the 30 year fixed rate averaged 7.28 percent in the most recent survey (Freddie Mac, 2026), and every point of rate trims what a household can bid while leaving the builder residual, which turns on finished prices and construction costs, comparatively untouched.

Online estimates blur the contest further. Valuation pages for older Brentwood homes lean on nearby closings that include new construction, which inflates the figure attached to a structure the market may price as a land purchase (Zillow, 2026). An owner comparing an inflated estimate against a builder offer is comparing two descriptions of different assets, a confusion explored in the report on whether builders pay more than traditional buyers for older Brentwood homes.

Newly completed Brentwood home on a cleared half acre parcel behind an established street of 1970s brick houses
Finished Brentwood replacement home whose sale price anchors the residual that decides the teardown question.

What does selling on the teardown reading change about the costs of the sale itself?

It changes nearly every line of the ledger, and this is where an off-market sale through Frontier Capitals enters the picture. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders in Brentwood. It agrees a purchase directly with the owner and places the property with a builder who will deliver the next home on the site. It is not a builder and does not present itself as one, which matters in a teardown conversation because the owner deserves to know exactly who is buying and how the price was built.

Run the listed route first, at Brentwood price points. On a 1,200,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 60,000 to 72,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, and the Tennessee transfer tax of 0.37 dollars per 100 dollars of consideration sits inside that closing stack (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026). Commissions and closing costs together commonly exceed 72,000 dollars on that transaction. Inspection concessions and repair credits routinely run 12,000 to 30,000 dollars on older inventory, and three to six months of market time costs 25,000 to 50,000 dollars in pure holding expense. A 1,200,000 dollar list price can net the seller something in the high 1,000,000s to low 1,100,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction.

The direct route removes that stack piece by piece. Privacy comes first: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so in a town where a listed sale is visible to the whole school zone, the transaction stays private until the deed records. Timing bends to the owner next: closing can land in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or sit months out with a leaseback when a family needs time to land elsewhere, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. No commission is charged, preserving the full 60,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale. No seller closing costs are charged either, which removes the further 1 to 2 percent. And the house sells exactly as it stands: no inspection driven repair list, no credit of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars, and no contractor schedule arranged around a property the buyer is pricing as land. Owners can confirm the ground covered through the coverage page before asking for a reading on their own parcel.

How can an owner check a teardown priced offer before signing anything?

The research file names four verifications, and each separates a funded buyer from confident talk. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within the last 30 days. Search recorded deeds for the buying entity and confirm that its earlier land purchases actually closed rather than quietly expiring (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Require earnest money of 1 percent or more, so that walking away costs the buyer something real. Then read the contract for the pairing that signals trouble: an assignment clause joined to a nominal deposit marks an agreement that was never meant to close on its own strength.

Those checks matter more in teardown deals than in ordinary sales because the pricing logic is unfamiliar, and unfamiliar numbers invite inflated promises. A buyer who genuinely underwrites to a residual can show the finished comparable sales, the construction allowance, the margin and the site preparation deduction in plain figures, and can walk an owner through the same 3,500,000 dollar illustration used in this report. A buyer who cannot show that work asks the owner to carry the risk that the arithmetic never existed. Frontier Capitals expects those questions and answers them with documents, and owners can open the conversation by phone at 401-219-4207 or by email at [email protected].

Established Brentwood street of brick traditional homes on deep lots where land value now rivals house value
Older Brentwood street where owners test whether the lot beneath a dated house outvalues the house itself.

Methodology and limitations

This report rests on the 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample, within which 117 Brentwood homes built before 1981 were tracked and 31 were acquired by builders, the largest neighborhood sample in the study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Brentwood ranks ninth of the 189 neighborhoods in that sample. Supporting figures come from the dated new construction sales record for 37027 covering 2025 and 2026 (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), town and ZIP level market reporting (Redfin, 2026), parcel and zoning records (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026) and recorded deeds (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). The residual figures are a simplified illustration drawn from the research file, labelled there as an illustration rather than a promise, and individual projects will move with design, topography, utility distance and the season in which work begins.

The limits deserve plain statement. The sample describes 117 homes, not the entire housing stock of 37027, and its averages conceal wide variation between a level half acre parcel on Franklin Road and a steep interior lot on one of the oldest streets. The 3,484 square foot minimum lot in the sample is a small footprint unit flagged as such in the research file, not a buildable lot, and the real acquisition economics in Brentwood sit on half acre and larger parcels under the large lot zoning. No property was inspected for this report and no appraisal was performed. Owners should treat the ratios as a disciplined starting point for a parcel specific reading, never as a valuation of any single address.

Conclusion

An older Brentwood house is worth more as a teardown when the residual a builder can defend on its lot, after construction cost, margin and site preparation, exceeds what a household buyer will pay for the house net of the costs of a listed sale. The sample says that condition held for 31 of 117 tracked homes, a minority, but a minority worth 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars a parcel at the recorded new build range (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Brentwood punishes lazy answers in both directions: owners who assume every old house is a land sale leave the live in premium uncollected, and owners who assume no house is a land sale leave the residual uncollected. The arithmetic, run honestly on one address at a time, is the only referee either side needs.

If your house vanished tonight and only the Brentwood lot remained, would the numbers you have been quoted for the property suddenly make more sense as a price for the ground than as a price for the home?

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a teardown reading mean my Brentwood house is worthless as a home?

No. It means the land component of the property has outrun the dwelling component at current finished prices. In Brentwood that is a high bar, because the average older home trades at 39.6 percent of a comparable new build, the strongest ratio in its batch (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A house can be entirely livable and still be worth more as land when its lot is large, level and on a street where replacements sell above 3,000,000 dollars.

Why is the Brentwood builder demand rate the lowest in the study if builders are so active?

Because the sample is the deepest and the competition is the strongest. Builders took 31 of 117 tracked homes, while households with Williamson County school zone demand took the rest at prices that reflect a median near 1,400,000 dollars for the town (Redfin, 2026). The rate measures how often builders win, not how much they pay when they do.

Would renovating before selling move my house out of teardown territory?

Only if the renovation makes the house genuinely competitive for the live in buyer. The research illustration returns 70,000 to 90,000 dollars on a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update when the buyer intends to live in the home, and 0 dollars when the buyer intends to redevelop (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Updating a house whose buyer is pricing the lot buys a nicer house for the next owner at your expense.

What single figure should I ask a builder buyer to show me first?

Ask for the finished comparable sale the offer is built on, then the construction allowance and margin that turn it into your price. On the worked illustration, a 3,500,000 dollar finished sale supports a residual of 1,350,000 to 1,500,000 dollars before site preparation of 40,000 to 80,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A buyer who cannot produce that chain is quoting a hope, not a residual.

Does the smallest lot in the sample prove small Brentwood lots carry teardown value?

No. The 3,484 square foot minimum in the sample is a small footprint unit flagged in the research file as not a buildable lot. The acquisition economics described in this report live on the half acre and larger parcels that Brentwood large lot zoning produces, and owners of small or constrained lots should expect the house reading, not the land reading, to govern their price.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new-construction sales, Brentwood / 37027. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Brentwood housing market, August 2026: median sale price and days on market for Brentwood and 37027. Market data.
  • Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
  • Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 37027. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37027. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Brentwood, Tennessee. Government data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, October 1, 2026: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28 percent. Market data.
  • Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026. Realty transfer tax and recording requirements for residential sales. Official record.