The honest answer is sample derived rather than a single published price list. In the sample compiled for this report, 117 pre-1981 Brentwood homes were tracked, builders acquired 31 of them, and older homes averaged 39.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction in 37027 sold from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars in 2025 to 2026 (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Applying the 39.6 percent ratio across that band places recent builder side pay for an older home at roughly 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars, with the land discounted for site preparation, carrying cost and builder margin. That range, labelled sample derived throughout this post, is the closest sourced answer the data supports.

Aerial view over Brentwood rooftops and large wooded lots in 37027 where builders recently bought older homes for their sites
Aerial Brentwood image used in the report on recent builder pay for teardown properties, showing large lots and established rooftops in 37027.

Key Findings

  • The Brentwood sample is the deepest in the study, with 117 older homes tracked and 31 acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 26.5 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Older homes in the sample averaged 39.6 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, the ratio used for every sample derived figure in this post (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction sold from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars, including 7,000,000 dollars in the Governors Club and 5,200,000 dollars on Franklin Road (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
  • At 39.6 percent, the sample derived band for an older home runs from roughly 910,000 dollars beside a 2,304,000 dollar new build to roughly 2,770,000 dollars beside a 7,000,000 dollar new build.
  • The worked pairing at 3,000,000 dollars places the older home near 1,188,000 dollars, leaving a development premium of roughly 1,800,000 dollars for construction, site work, carrying cost and margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the sample derived band actually rest on?

Start with the two sourced inputs and nothing else. The first input is the dated new construction record, which runs from 2,304,000 dollars to 3,350,000 dollars across Callie Lane, Honeyman, Champagne, Briarmont and Geralds, then rises to 5,200,000 dollars on Franklin Road and 7,000,000 dollars in the Governors Club (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). The second input is the sample ratio of 39.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Multiply one by the other and the sample derived band appears. No individual closing price for a teardown property is published in the data file, so this post never presents the band as a list of recorded teardown prices. Readers who want the forward looking version can compare how much a builder will pay for an older house in Brentwood with how much a residential lot is worth in Brentwood.

New Brentwood home on a large lot representing the finished sale price that anchors what builders recently paid for older properties
New Brentwood construction shown as the replacement product behind recent builder payment figures for older homes in 37027.

Around the Governors Club, recent builder pay for teardown properties turns on documents that a buyer can verify, and a builder demand rate of 26.5 percent across 117 sampled homes supplies the shared starting point that keeps two sides from arguing past each other in Brentwood. A seller near Franklin Road who studies recent builder pay for teardown properties early gains time, because new construction sales spanning 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars can be tested against the parcel record long before a contract deadline begins to press on the household. The street level view in Callie Lane adds texture to recent builder pay for teardown properties, yet the durable signal remains average market time of 61 to 64 days in the August 2026 reading, which is why experienced Brentwood owners separate the lot story from the room story. When recent builder pay for teardown properties is discussed in Honeyman, patience has a price and preparation has a return, and a 30 year fixed rate mortgage average of 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey helps an owner judge which of the two is actually on offer this season. For a family in Champagne, recent builder pay for teardown properties is rarely an abstract market question, since a residual band of 1,350,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars in the simplified illustration connects directly to the equity they expect to carry into the next home in Williamson County.

Why does the residual calculation sit behind the pay figures?

Builders work backwards from the finished sale, and the simplified illustration in the research shows the mechanics plainly. A new build sale of 3,500,000 dollars, minus roughly 1,400,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, minus a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value in the neighbourhood of 1,350,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars, before site preparation costs of 40,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual is a ceiling concept rather than a cheque, because topography, access and the cost of preparing a half acre plus parcel in South Brentwood or North Brentwood all pull the payable figure below the ceiling. The illustration is labelled a simplified illustration in the source material and is used the same way here.

Builders reading Callie Lane for recent builder pay for teardown properties start with the site, move to the school zone and only then look inside, a sequence that explains why a median sale price near 1,400,000 dollars for Brentwood and near 1,300,000 dollars for 37027 matters more than a fresh coat of paint. An owner in Honeyman comparing routes for recent builder pay for teardown properties should write the figures down side by side, because a sale to list ratio of 97.4 to 97.8 percent looks very different once commissions, credits and carrying costs enter the same page. The lesson from Champagne on recent builder pay for teardown properties repeats across Brentwood in fresh wording each time, namely that site preparation figures of 40,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars in the worked illustration rewards owners who ask for proof and penalises owners who accept a headline number alone. Neighbours in Briarmont talk about recent builder pay for teardown properties in anecdotes, while the record offers something steadier, since 31 builder acquisitions inside the 117 home sample can be checked in county files and closing statements rather than repeated from memory. A household in Geralds that frames recent builder pay for teardown properties as a two asset question, house or lot, reads the market more clearly, and carrying costs of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars across three to six months is the figure that tells them which asset a buyer is really pricing.

How does a direct off market sale change the comparison on recent builder pay?

Privacy comes first in this route, with zero showings and zero open houses, so no neighbour in the school zone learns that a sale is underway until the deed records in Williamson County. That privacy matters here because a teardown negotiation on Franklin Road or in the Governors Club is exactly the kind of sale a family may prefer to keep quiet.

Timing bends to the household next, with closing available in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or placed months out with a leaseback when the next home is not ready, rather than the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home can consume.

The commission line is zero, which at the typical 5 to 6 percent saves 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar Brentwood sale, money that stays with the seller rather than leaving at the closing table (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Seller side closing costs are also zero on this route, against the usual 1 to 2 percent, and avoiding commission and closing charges together commonly saves more than 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale.

Repairs leave the negotiation completely, because the sale is as is with no inspections driving a second round of bargaining and no 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars credit demanded after the price was agreed.

Established Brentwood street of brick traditional homes on generous lots of the kind builders recently acquired
Older Brentwood homes on an established street, illustrating the properties behind recent builder pay in this report.

How should a quoted builder figure be verified before it is believed?

Verification separates a completed purchase from a confident quote. The research lists four checks: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name that can be checked in county records (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026), earnest money typically at 1 percent or more, and caution toward an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit, which marks a contract that was never meant to close. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and states that role plainly, never describing itself as a builder, so a seller can test any figure it discusses against the same deed record. See what makes a Brentwood property attractive to a spec home builder and the coverage page for the wider frame.

Around Champagne, recent builder pay for teardown properties turns on documents that a buyer can verify, and a 30 year fixed rate mortgage average of 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey supplies the shared starting point that keeps two sides from arguing past each other in Brentwood. A seller near Briarmont who studies recent builder pay for teardown properties early gains time, because a residual band of 1,350,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars in the simplified illustration can be tested against the parcel record long before a contract deadline begins to press on the household. The street level view in Geralds adds texture to recent builder pay for teardown properties, yet the durable signal remains inspection credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older inventory, which is why experienced Brentwood owners separate the lot story from the room story. When recent builder pay for teardown properties is discussed in the oldest streets, patience has a price and preparation has a return, and a builder demand rate of 26.5 percent across 117 sampled homes helps an owner judge which of the two is actually on offer this season. For a family in North Brentwood, recent builder pay for teardown properties is rarely an abstract market question, since new construction sales spanning 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars connects directly to the equity they expect to carry into the next home in Williamson County.

What moves one Brentwood parcel toward the top of the band?

Three things move a parcel inside the band. Lot size comes first, because Brentwood large lot zoning is the foundation and the half acre plus parcels carry the economics, while the sample minimum of 3,484 square feet is a small footprint unit flagged as such and not a buildable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). School zone and street rank second, because in Williamson County the address is a line item in the appraisal. Topography and usability come third, since level buildable acreage clears faster with builders than steep or constrained ground along the oldest streets. Automated estimates can help as background (Zillow, 2026), and the wider Brentwood median near 1,400,000 dollars gives context (Redfin, 2026), but neither prices a specific lot the way the residual does. Mortgage conditions matter to financed buyers at a 30 year fixed average of 7.28 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026), while the federal housing backdrop is tracked in the QuickFacts profile (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025) and county files record the parcel itself (Williamson County, 2026).

Builders reading Geralds for recent builder pay for teardown properties start with the site, move to the school zone and only then look inside, a sequence that explains why 31 builder acquisitions inside the 117 home sample matters more than a fresh coat of paint. An owner in the oldest streets comparing routes for recent builder pay for teardown properties should write the figures down side by side, because carrying costs of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars across three to six months looks very different once commissions, credits and carrying costs enter the same page. The lesson from North Brentwood on recent builder pay for teardown properties repeats across Brentwood in fresh wording each time, namely that an older home average of 39.6 percent of a comparable new build price rewards owners who ask for proof and penalises owners who accept a headline number alone. Neighbours in South Brentwood talk about recent builder pay for teardown properties in anecdotes, while the record offers something steadier, since a median sale price near 1,400,000 dollars for Brentwood and near 1,300,000 dollars for 37027 can be checked in county files and closing statements rather than repeated from memory. A household in the Governors Club that frames recent builder pay for teardown properties as a two asset question, house or lot, reads the market more clearly, and a sale to list ratio of 97.4 to 97.8 percent is the figure that tells them which asset a buyer is really pricing.

Evidence item 1 for recent builder pay for teardown properties comes from the builder acquisition sample for 37027 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 2 for recent builder pay for teardown properties comes from the dated new construction sales record for Brentwood (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 3 for recent builder pay for teardown properties comes from the recently sold and new construction record for 37027 (Redfin, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 4 for recent builder pay for teardown properties comes from the recorded deed record for 37027 (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 5 for recent builder pay for teardown properties comes from the parcel, zoning and assessed land value records (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 6 for recent builder pay for teardown properties comes from the county property and permit records for Brentwood (Williamson County, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 7 for recent builder pay for teardown properties comes from the valuation and recently sold material for 37027 (Zillow, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 8 for recent builder pay for teardown properties comes from the QuickFacts profile for Brentwood (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), which this report applies within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 9 for recent builder pay for teardown properties comes from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 10 for recent builder pay for teardown properties comes from the Primary Mortgage Market Survey reading of 7.28 percent for a 30 year fixed rate mortgage (Freddie Mac, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures.

Methodology and limitations

This report starts from the 117 home Brentwood sample in the 189 neighbourhood study, where builders acquired 31 properties and older homes averaged 39.6 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and it tests that ratio against the dated new construction record (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). The central limit must be stated plainly: the data file contains no individual recorded teardown purchase prices, so every pay figure here is sample derived by applying the sourced ratio to sourced new build sales, and it is labelled that way wherever it appears. Parcel level statements rest on assessor and deed records (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026) (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). No home was inspected, no appraisal was undertaken, and the band describes the compiled sample rather than a census of 37027.

Conclusion

Recent builder pay in Brentwood is best read as a ratio applied to a real new build band: 39.6 percent of 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars gives roughly 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars on a sample derived basis, with lot size, school zone and topography deciding where one parcel lands (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). A seller who asks for the derivation, then checks deeds, can separate evidence from enthusiasm. For a parcel specific reading, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected].

If the price a builder can pay starts with the finished house rather than the standing one, what would your lot need to show for the top of the band to apply to it?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars band a list of recorded teardown prices?

No. The band is sample derived, built by applying the sourced 39.6 percent ratio to the sourced new construction range of 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). The data file holds no individual teardown closing list, and this post says so wherever the band appears.

What does the 3,000,000 dollar worked example show?

At a new build price of 3,000,000 dollars, the older home on a comparable lot changed hands at roughly 1,188,000 dollars in the research example (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The gap of roughly 1,800,000 dollars is the development premium covering construction, site work, carrying cost and margin.

Why is Brentwood builder demand described as deep but selective?

The sample is the largest in the study at 117 homes, yet the builder demand rate of 26.5 percent is the lowest rate in the study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Volume is high, but builders choose carefully among Brentwood lots, which is why parcel facts matter so much.

How can a seller check that a builder buyer has closed before?

Look for recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records, ask for proof of funds dated within the last 30 days, and expect earnest money of 1 percent or more (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Those three items together separate a track record from a promise.

Does a small lot in the sample set the floor for builder pay?

No. The sample minimum of 3,484 square feet is flagged in the research as a small footprint unit, not a buildable lot. Brentwood builder economics live on the half acre plus parcels under large lot zoning, so the minimum should not be read as a pay floor.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new-construction sales, Brentwood / 37027. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37027, Brentwood TN. Market data.
  • Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 37027. Official record.
  • Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
  • Williamson County, 2026. Property records and permits, Brentwood TN. Official record.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37027. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Brentwood, Tennessee. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, October 1, 2026: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28 percent. Market data.