The honest answer begins with a limit: no Nashville lot value dataset exists in the source material behind this report, so no verified dollar figure for a Nashville lot can be quoted here, and none will be invented. What the data does support is a Brentwood lot value derived by method, plus a wider market frame for the suburbs around Nashville. Running the residual method on Brentwood figures, a finished sale of 3,500,000 dollars leaves a residual land value between 1,350,000 dollars and 1,500,000 dollars before site preparation of 40,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars, and the sampled relationship between older homes and new builds places ground under older housing at 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars across the recorded new construction range (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Suburb sales reporting for the wider Nashville area confirms that Brentwood sits at the premium end of that suburban frame, which is why its lot values carry the region premium even though a street by street Nashville comparison cannot be drawn from the available sources (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026).

Key Findings
- No Nashville lot value dataset exists in the source material, so the comparison in this report is made by method rather than by paired lot prices, and that limit is stated wherever the two markets are discussed.
- The Brentwood residual illustration, labelled a simplified illustration and not a promise, leaves 1,350,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars of land value from a 3,500,000 dollar finished sale, before 40,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars of site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- At the sampled 39.6 percent ratio, older Brentwood homes on comparable lots correspond to ground values running from about 910,000 dollars under a 2,304,000 dollar new build to about 2,770,000 dollars under a 7,000,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction in Brentwood sold from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars in 2025 to 2026, the finished prices from which every Brentwood lot figure in this report is derived (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
- Wider suburb sales reporting places Brentwood among the highest value suburbs in the Nashville frame, supporting a premium reading without supplying a Nashville lot series (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026).
How is a Brentwood lot value actually derived?
A residential lot in a built out suburb is rarely priced from vacant land sales, because almost no vacant land trades. It is priced backward from the house that will stand on it, through the residual method. Start with the expected finished sale. Brentwood new construction sold between 2,304,000 dollars and 7,000,000 dollars across 2025 to 2026, including 7,000,000 dollars in the Governors Club and 5,200,000 dollars on Franklin Road (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Subtract hard and soft construction costs. Subtract the builder margin a project must carry. Subtract site preparation. What remains is the most a builder can pay for the ground and still make the project work.
The research file works that arithmetic in full on one example. A 3,500,000 dollar finished sale, less roughly 1,400,000 dollars of construction cost and less a margin near 20 percent, leaves the 1,350,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars residual quoted above, before site work of 40,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sampled shortcut gives a cross check: older homes averaged 39.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots across 117 sampled Brentwood homes, so the ground under a house beside a 3,000,000 dollar new build corresponds to roughly 1,188,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Two routes, one answer range, and both rest on recorded Brentwood figures rather than on opinion.
Parcel records supply the physical facts that adjust the range for a specific lot, including dimensions, zoning and assessed land value (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). A level half acre in a prized school zone prices toward the top of its residual band, while a steep or oddly shaped parcel prices lower because the buildable envelope shrinks and the site work grows. Owners who want the fuller walkthrough of this method can read the report on how much a residential lot is worth in Brentwood, which stays inside the ZIP the whole way.
What can honestly be said about the Nashville side of the comparison?
Three things, and only three. First, the wider market frame exists: reporting on what homes are selling for in Nashville suburbs so far in 2026 places Brentwood within a suburban ring whose prices it consistently tops (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026). Second, Brentwood own market levels are documented independently: a city median sale price near 1,400,000 dollars and a ZIP 37027 median near 1,300,000 dollars in August 2026, with average market time of 61 to 64 days and sale to list ratios of 97.4 percent to 97.8 percent (Redfin, 2026). Third, the demographic base differs, with census snapshots describing Brentwood as an affluent owner occupied community whose incomes support land values that much of the wider metro cannot match (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
What cannot be said is the thing the headline most invites: that a Brentwood lot is worth some exact multiple of a Nashville lot. The source material contains no Nashville lot sales series, no Nashville residual study and no Nashville builder acquisition sample, so any multiple quoted here would be fabricated. County survey data on housing characteristics describes Williamson County stock and tenure, not Davidson County lot economics (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The comparison therefore stays at the level the evidence supports: Brentwood lot values, derived by method from Brentwood finished prices, sit at the premium end of the suburban Nashville frame, and the size of the gap to any specific Nashville neighbourhood is a question the available data cannot answer.
That restraint matters for sellers. An owner who hears a Nashville lot figure quoted at a dinner party has no way to test it against the records in this study. An owner who runs the Brentwood residual on a real finished sale from Franklin Road or the Governors Club has a number that can be defended in negotiation, because every input traces to a recorded Brentwood transaction (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Method beats anecdote precisely where the dataset runs out.
Why do Brentwood lots carry a premium inside the suburban frame?
Scarcity of the right parcels comes first. Brentwood large lot zoning means the half acre plus parcels that carry builder economics cannot be subdivided into denser product, so the supply of buildable Brentwood ground is essentially fixed while demand for finished homes between 2,304,000 dollars and 7,000,000 dollars keeps arriving (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Assessed land values in county records reflect that constraint parcel by parcel (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).
School zones and street position come second. In Williamson County an address carries school assignment with it, and appraisals treat that assignment as a value line, so two physically identical lots can hold different residuals because one feeds a preferred school path. The Governors Club illustrates the top of the effect, where a 7,000,000 dollar finished sale lifts the residual ceiling for every surrounding parcel (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
Topography comes third. Level, usable acreage clears faster with builders than steep ground, and rolling Brentwood terrain means usable area, not headline acreage, sets the real envelope. Recently sold records across the ZIP show how finished prices disperse with those parcel traits rather than clustering at one level (Redfin, 2026). Valuation platforms that work from ZIP wide data can blur exactly those distinctions, and their Brentwood estimates should be read with that caution (Zillow, 2026). The interplay of lot size and price gets its own treatment in the study of how much lot size affects property values in Brentwood.

How should a Brentwood owner use the Nashville comparison?
Use Nashville as orientation, not as evidence. The suburban frame tells an owner that Brentwood ground trades at the top of its region, which supports patience in negotiation, but the asking figure for a specific lot should come from the residual run on Brentwood finished sales near that lot. An owner near Franklin Road works from the 5,200,000 dollar corridor sale. An owner near the Governors Club works from the 7,000,000 dollar ceiling. An owner on Callie Lane or Honeyman works from the 2,304,000 dollars to 3,350,000 dollars replacement band recorded on those streets (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
The channel decision then shapes what the lot value is worth in practice. Sold as a house through the public market, an older Brentwood home passes through the standard cost ledger: total commissions of 5 percent to 6 percent, worth 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale, plus seller side closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent, plus inspection concessions and repair credits that routinely run 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older inventory (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The land value survives that ledger only in reduced form. National seller research in the profile data also shows how often sellers negotiate terms rather than simply accepting them, which is relevant when a lot premium is at stake (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Sold directly for its ground value, the same parcel can skip most of the ledger. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and operates as a wholesaler, placing agreed purchases with builders rather than building anything itself. The five benefits, stated at Brentwood price points, are these. Privacy holds throughout, with zero showings and zero open houses, so a sale that would be visible across the whole school zone stays private until the deed records. Timing bends to the seller, with closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months out with a leaseback when it does not, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly takes. No commissions are charged, preserving the 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars a 1,200,000 dollar listed sale would otherwise surrender. No seller closing costs are charged, removing the further 1 percent to 2 percent, and the purchase proceeds as is, with no inspections and no repair credits, so a dated house on valuable ground is priced for the ground. Owners can open that conversation at 401-219-4207 or [email protected], and can check the contact page for the details.
What moves Brentwood lot values from here?
Finished prices move them first, mechanically. Every new Brentwood closing above the previous band raises the residual ceiling for surrounding lots, and every soft closing lowers it, because the method has no other starting point. The August 2026 medians and the 97.4 percent to 97.8 percent sale to list ratios describe a market still converting asking prices into closings at close to full value (Redfin, 2026). Construction costs move them second, since a rise in hard and soft costs compresses the residual even when finished prices hold steady, which is why the 1,400,000 dollar cost line in the worked illustration deserves as much attention as the 3,500,000 dollar sale line (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Competing lot supply moves them third. Brentwood builder demand in the sample was selective, with 31 of 117 older homes acquired, a 26.5 percent rate that ranks as the lowest in the study on its deepest sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Selective demand means lot values respond to the quality of the parcel more than to the volume of buyers. Finally, household demand underwrites the whole structure: a community profile of high ownership and high incomes keeps the finished market deep enough for builders to trust the exit price (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Owners tracking the ground beneath their own homes may also find the analysis of whether large residential lots are becoming more valuable than older homes useful, since it follows the same parcels from the house side.

Methodology and limitations
The Brentwood figures in this report come from the 117 home builder acquisition sample for 37027, with its 26.5 percent acquisition rate and 39.6 percent average older home ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026), from dated new construction sales for the ZIP (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), from August 2026 market reporting (Redfin, 2026) and from county parcel records (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). The wider market frame comes from suburb sales reporting for the Nashville area (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026), and demographic context from census material (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
The governing limitation is the one stated at the outset: no Nashville lot value dataset, Nashville residual study or Nashville builder sample exists in the source material, so this report derives Brentwood lot values by the residual method and uses Nashville only as the wider market frame supplied by the suburb sales reporting. The residual illustration is labelled a simplified illustration in the research file, not a promise and not an appraisal. No Brentwood lot was inspected, and assessed land values are county figures rather than transaction prices (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).
Conclusion
Brentwood residential lots, valued by the only method the data supports, carry ground values from roughly 910,000 dollars at the lower end of the recorded new construction range to roughly 2,770,000 dollars beneath the 7,000,000 dollar Governors Club ceiling, with a worked mid range residual of 1,350,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against Nashville, the defensible statement is positional rather than numerical: those values sit at the premium end of the suburban frame that regional reporting describes (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026). Any more precise comparison would require a Nashville lot dataset that the source material does not contain.
If a single Brentwood finished sale can move the value of every lot around it, which recent closing nearest your own parcel should anchor the price you would accept for your ground?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a verified dollar figure for an average Nashville lot?
No. The source material contains no Nashville lot sales dataset, so this report does not quote one. It derives Brentwood values from Brentwood finished prices and uses Nashville suburb sales reporting only as the wider market frame (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026).
How is the Brentwood lot figure calculated?
By the residual method. A finished sale price is reduced by construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaving the land residual. On a 3,500,000 dollar sale that leaves 1,350,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars before site preparation of 40,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does the 39.6 percent ratio add to the method?
It cross checks the residual against sampling. Older Brentwood homes averaged 39.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots across 117 sampled homes, so the ground under an older house beside a 3,000,000 dollar new build corresponds to about 1,188,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why can Brentwood lots outprice lots elsewhere in the suburbs?
Large lot zoning fixes the supply of buildable parcels, school zones add appraisal value to specific addresses, and finished sales reaching 7,000,000 dollars lift the residual ceiling, a combination the suburb sales reporting consistently places at the top of the Nashville frame (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026; Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
Where can an owner check a specific parcel?
County parcel records show dimensions, zoning and assessed land value for individual Brentwood lots (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Those records describe the parcel, while the residual method converts the description into a price range.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new-construction sales, Brentwood / 37027. Market data.
- Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026. What homes are selling for in Nashville suburbs so far in 2026. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Brentwood housing market, August 2026: median sale price and days on market for Brentwood and 37027. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37027, Brentwood TN. Market data.
- Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Brentwood, Tennessee. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Williamson County, Tennessee. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37027. Market data.