An older home in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge is worth what two different buyer pools will pay for it, and in ZIP code 28270 those pools price very differently. The study of 15 homes built in 1980 or earlier found they sold for an average of 21.9 percent of what new construction commands on a comparable lot, and its worked example puts an older home near 252,000 dollars beside a new build at 1,150,000 dollars on a similar half acre lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Yet the land model in the same record supports residual values of 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars before site preparation, which is why some older homes draw builder offers well above that simple average. The short answer: expect an original era ranch or split level to be valued mainly as land, roughly in the low to mid hundreds of thousands of dollars depending on lot and street, rather than by comparison with the neighborhood median near 910,500 dollars (Canopy MLS, 2026).

An original ranch home on a large wooded lot in the 28270 ZIP code
A 1970s ranch on a half acre wooded lot in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge, the kind of older home this valuation study examines.

Key Findings

  • Fifteen homes built in 1980 or earlier were sampled in 28270, and 12 of the 15 were acquired by builders, a rate of 80.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Those older homes sold for an average of 21.9 percent of new construction prices on comparable lots in the same streets (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The worked illustration pairs a 1,150,000 dollar new build on a half acre lot with an older home nearby selling for roughly 252,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A residual land model on the same new build price points to land value in the neighborhood of 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars before site preparation costs of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The smallest lot in the sample measured 17,859 square feet, and most lots run a half acre or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The neighborhood median sale price near 910,500 dollars describes all sales, not the older stock, and the average time on market is 80 days (Canopy MLS, 2026).

Why is the neighborhood median the wrong yardstick for an older home?

It is tempting to look at a median near 910,500 dollars and assume an older house on a good street must be worth something close to it (Canopy MLS, 2026). The median mixes every kind of sale together: renovated homes, expansions and brand new replacement builds of 4,000 plus square feet alongside the original houses of about 2,000 square feet. A 1975 ranch does not compete with those finished products. It competes with other older homes, and its most interested buyers are often not families at all. Recent sold data for the ZIP code shows new construction trading between 950,000 dollars and 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), a range that describes what the land can become, not what the existing house is worth as a home.

Home value data for 28270 can reinforce the confusion, because automated figures blend the whole market into one number per house (Zillow, 2026). For an original era home, the honest starting point is the study ratio itself. Older homes averaged 21.9 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied across the documented new construction range, that ratio sketches a wide band rather than a point, which is exactly why lot quality, street and condition move individual results so much. Sellers who want the full valuation method can work through how Providence Plantation / Matthews edge homeowners can determine their property value and then test the answer against closed sales, not asking prices.

How does a builder turn a new build price into an offer on an old house?

Builders work backwards. They begin with what a finished replacement home should sell for on that lot, using recent new construction sales on comparable southeast Charlotte lots in the 950,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollar range (Redfin, 2026). From that figure they subtract hard and soft construction costs, which the research record models at roughly 480,000 dollars on a 1,150,000 dollar build, then subtract a margin near 20 percent, then allow for site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars. What survives that arithmetic is what the land can support, modeled in the record at 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars before site costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Two cautions belong with that model. It is a simplified illustration, not an offer, and real deductions shift with the lot: slope, tree clearing, driveway length, and any deed restrictions or architectural review in sections of the neighborhood can all change a builder budget (Mecklenburg County, 2026). Parcel and permit records help verify what a lot allows (Mecklenburg County, 2026; Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026). And the gap between the 252,000 dollar worked example and the 440,000 dollar to 500,000 dollar residual band is real information, not an error. The first figure is an average of what older homes actually sold for across the sample; the second is what the math says a strong lot can justify. Individual houses land between those poles depending on how many builders want the street. For a deeper look at that arithmetic, see how much a builder will pay for an older house in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge.

A new replacement build rising on a lot where an older home once stood
New construction in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge, priced from 950,000 dollars upward, setting the ceiling from which builder offers are calculated.

What pushes one older home above the average and another below it?

Lot first. The sample minimum was 17,859 square feet and most lots run a half acre or more (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026), so a genuinely small or awkwardly shaped parcel is the exception that prices lower, while a flat, wide, half acre lot on a quiet interior street prices at the top of the land band. Golf course adjacency also feeds the top end, since the new construction range reflects lot size, street and golf course adjacency together (Redfin, 2026). A builder who can sell the finished home near 1,500,000 dollars can pay more for the ground under it than a builder whose finished product will sit near 950,000 dollars.

Condition works in the opposite direction for the two buyer pools, and understanding that split saves sellers money. To a family buyer, a sound roof, working systems and a livable kitchen raise the price. To a builder, none of that adds value, because the house will not stand in the finished product. The renovation figures in the research record are blunt: a 110,000 dollar renovation on a 1975 ranch might lift the sale price by 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in it, a partial return before months of disruption, and if the buyer intends to clear the site, the same 110,000 dollars buys exactly 0 dollars. The record also grants the honest exception: a genuinely livable, well kept home marketed to a family can capture a live in premium, and the trap is only renovating to compete with new builds, which compete on 4,000 square feet rather than finishes. Owners weighing that choice can compare whether it is better to renovate or sell as is before spending anything.

Verification is the last lever, and it costs nothing. Recorded deeds in the county show what builders and their entities actually paid on nearby streets, which grounds expectations better than any estimate (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026).

What is an older home worth to a family buyer instead?

Not every older home in 28270 should be priced as land. Houses that are structurally sound, updated in the systems that frighten buyers, and pleasant to live in can sell to households who want the neighborhood, the lot and the schools of southeast Charlotte without a new build budget. That live in value sits above pure land value for the right house, because the buyer is purchasing a home, not a project. Consumer guidance on direct sale and cash offer transactions exists for sellers comparing channels (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025), and it is worth reading before assuming either route is automatically better.

The practical test is comparative honesty. Put the house, mentally, beside a renovated neighbor that sold recently and beside a new build, and ask which showing it resembles. If the honest answer is neither, because the kitchen, baths and systems are all original, then the family premium is thin and the land track dominates. If the house has been genuinely maintained and modernized where it counts, the family track deserves a real test. What does not work is pricing for the family track while offering a land track house: the result, nationally, is the pattern where 36 percent of sellers reduced price at least once (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Sellers can also set this discussion beside what comparable homes are selling for in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge, which keeps the focus on closed comparable sales.

How does selling directly change what an older home nets?

Gross price is only half the worth question; net proceeds finish it. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and places purchases with vetted builders, acting as a wholesaler rather than a builder, and a direct sale to that kind of buyer reshapes the ledger for an older home in specific, priceable ways.

Start with the two charges a direct sale removes entirely. There is no commission, so the typical 5 percent to 6 percent, worth 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale, stays with the seller (National Association of Realtors, 2025). There are also no seller side closing costs, removing the usual 1 percent to 2 percent for title, transfer and prorations, a category whose components are itemized in standard selling cost guides (Bankrate, 2026). Combined, those two lines commonly exceed 30,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar transaction.

Then consider condition and time, which punish older homes most. A direct sale is as is: no inspection rounds, no punch list, and no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or post inspection reductions. It also closes on the seller schedule, typically in 7 to 21 days instead of the 60 to 120 or more days a listed older home can take, and a later date or a leaseback style arrangement after closing can be agreed when the seller needs time rather than speed. Against that, the listing route carries three to six months of holding costs modeled at 12,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars, plus buyer concessions on older homes that routinely run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars. Privacy rounds out the direct route: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, which in a golf community submarket where the streets talk has a value sellers here understand. When the research record totals the normal cycle, a 450,000 dollar list price typically nets in the mid 300,000 dollar range, which is why an older home worth, say, 400,000 dollars on paper can be worth more in hand through a direct sale at a lower headline price.

How do time and carrying costs change what an older home is worth to its owner?

Worth is not only a price; it is a price at a moment. An older home that might bring a strong figure after eight months of listing, two price reductions and a round of repairs is worth something different from the same home sold in three weeks, because the owner funds the interval. The research record prices that interval directly: three to six months of market time for an older home costs 12,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars in mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities and maintenance. Against the neighborhood average of 80 days on market, and that is an average that includes fresh new construction, an original era home should budget for the longer end of the range (Canopy MLS, 2026).

This is why two honest valuations of the same house can disagree without either being wrong. The appraiser style figure answers what the house might fetch in an orderly market with full exposure. The owner relevant figure subtracts what the orderly market charges: commissions at 5 percent to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs at 1 percent to 2 percent, concessions that older homes routinely concede at 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, and the carrying costs above. When those lines are totaled on the record example, a 450,000 dollar list price nets in the mid 300,000 dollar range (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who keeps both figures in view will not mistake a higher asking price for a higher value, and will judge any direct offer against the net of the alternative rather than against the gross of a hope.

How can an owner sanity check a number before believing it?

Three checks, all free, catch most valuation errors in this ZIP code. First, find the closed sales, not the listings, of older homes on similar lots in the last year, using recorded deeds to separate builder purchases from family purchases (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). Second, locate the newest construction sales on comparable lots and apply the 21.9 percent ratio as a rough cross check, remembering it is an average and not a rule (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Third, ask which buyer pool the house, in its actual current condition, would draw if it were shown next weekend, and weight the valuation toward that pool evidence. A number that survives all three checks can be negotiated from with confidence. A number that fails any of them is a wish, and wishes price poorly in a market where builders run their arithmetic cold.

A quiet established street of older homes on large lots in 28270
An established street in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge where older homes are valued mainly for the lots beneath them.

Methodology and limitations

This post rests on the 15 home sample in 28270, restricted to houses built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 12 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Because the sample was chosen for older home characteristics, it over represents the properties land buyers want; the ZIP wide share of builder purchases is lower than 80.0 percent, and the 21.9 percent ratio is an average across varied lots and streets, not a pricing rule for any single address. The residual land model is a simplified illustration built from one new build price point, and actual builder budgets change with construction costs, design review and site conditions (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026; Mecklenburg County, 2026). Closed deed records remain the check on every figure here (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Conclusion

Older homes in 28270 are worth land first and house second in most cases: an average of 21.9 percent of comparable new build prices, a worked example near 252,000 dollars, and a residual land band of 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars on strong lots before site costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The well kept exception can earn a family premium, and the net comparison, after commissions, closing costs, credits and carrying costs, decides which route actually pays more (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Bankrate, 2026). If a builder and a family stood in your driveway on the same afternoon, which one of them would be pricing the thing you actually own?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average older home in 28270 worth?

On the study average, about 21.9 percent of what a comparable new build sells for, illustrated by an older home at roughly 252,000 dollars beside a 1,150,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Strong lots can support more under the residual land model, and weaker lots less.

Why do some older homes get offers above that average?

Because builders price land from the finished home they can sell. On lots where new construction reaches toward 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), the residual land value rises, and competing builders can push an offer toward the 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars band.

Should I renovate before selling an older home in 28270?

Only if the house will truly be sold to a family as a home. The record shows a 110,000 dollar renovation returning perhaps 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars to a live in buyer and nothing to a site clearing buyer, so identify the buyer pool first.

How can I check what builders have paid nearby?

Search recorded deeds for recent purchases by builder entities on your street and nearby streets (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). Closed prices, separated by buyer type, are the most honest local evidence available.

Does the 910,500 dollar median apply to my 1970s ranch?

No. That median covers all neighborhood sales, including new builds and renovated homes (Canopy MLS, 2026). An original era house should be measured against older home sales and land value, not the blended median.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 15 homes sampled in 28270, 12 acquired by builders, average older-home price 21.9 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 28270, Charlotte NC. Market data.
  • Canopy MLS, 2026. Providence Plantation market data: median sale price near 910,500 dollars, 80 average days on market. Market data.
  • Mecklenburg County, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Charlotte NC. Official record.
  • Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, and zoning for 28270. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing Costs When Selling a House. Press.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 28270. Market data.
  • North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025. Consumer guidance on direct-sale and cash-offer transactions. Government data.
  • Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and parcel transaction records for 28270. Official record.