Yes. In ZIP code 28270, a larger lot is generally worth more to a builder than a smaller one, because size determines the footprint, the finished square footage and ultimately the sale price of the replacement home, and replacement homes here run 4,000 plus square feet where the originals were about 2,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The study sample sets the scale: the smallest lot recorded was 17,859 square feet, already over four tenths of an acre, and most lots run a half acre or more (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026). The premium is not a simple price per square foot, though. Shape, usable width, tree canopy, deed restrictions and site preparation costs all take their cut, so this post separates the size advantage that is real from the size advantage that evaporates on a difficult parcel.

Large wooded lots along a quiet street in ZIP code 28270
Oversized wooded parcels in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge, where lot dimensions shape what builders can pay.

Key Findings

  • The minimum lot in the study sample was 17,859 square feet, and most lots in the neighborhood run a half acre or more (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026).
  • Replacement builds in the neighborhood run 4,000 plus square feet, roughly double the original homes at about 2,000 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction on comparable lots sold from 950,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars, with lot size listed among the factors that move a sale within that range (Redfin, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 12 of the 15 sampled older homes, an 80.0 percent rate that reflects how scarce large buildable lots have become in built out southeast Charlotte (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Site preparation allowances of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars in the land model show that clearing and preparing a big wooded lot is a real cost, not a free benefit of size (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The neighborhood median sale price near 910,500 dollars, with 80 average days on market, reflects a market where large lot properties dominate the housing stock (Canopy MLS, 2026).

Why does size matter so much to a builder in this neighborhood?

A builder buying in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge is not really buying a house; the purchase is a building envelope with an address. What can be placed on the land, how it can be oriented, and what a buyer will pay for the finished product all trace back to the parcel. On a half acre or more, a builder can site a 4,000 plus square foot home with a proper setback, a workable driveway, outdoor living space and the kind of street presence that supports prices toward the top of the 950,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollar new construction range (Redfin, 2026). On the sample minimum of 17,859 square feet, the same builder works with tighter margins on every one of those decisions (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026).

Scarcity sharpens the effect. The research record notes that effectively no vacant residential land remains in southeast Charlotte, so the only way to build a large new home in this submarket is to acquire an existing lot with an older house on it. That is the structural reason 12 of 15 sampled older homes went to builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and it is why lot size, the one feature a seller cannot manufacture, carries such weight in offers. Owners who want the general value framing can read how much lot size affects property values in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge, while this post stays on the builder side of the question.

How do builders convert extra land into a higher offer?

The conversion runs through the finished sale price, not through a land rate card. Builders model the completed home first: a larger, better lot supports a larger plan and a stronger position, and where golf course adjacency enters the picture the finished price can climb higher still, since the documented new construction range explicitly varies with lot size, street and golf course adjacency (Redfin, 2026). From the expected sale price they subtract construction costs, modeled at roughly 480,000 dollars in hard and soft costs on a 1,150,000 dollar build, subtract a margin near 20 percent, and then subtract site preparation, which the model places at 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual, modeled at 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars on a comparable half acre lot, is the land budget.

Follow that arithmetic across two lots and the size premium explains itself. A lot that supports a finished sale at 1,300,000 dollars rather than 1,050,000 dollars leaves far more residual after similar construction costs, so the builder can bid more for the ground and still protect the margin. Permit and parcel records show how lot dimensions and zoning frame what can be built on a given parcel (Mecklenburg County, 2026; Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026). Sellers comparing their parcel with neighbors can test the logic in how much lot size affects what builders pay for Providence Plantation / Matthews edge properties, which applies the same backwards pricing to individual lots.

A wide new home set back on a half acre lot with mature trees retained at the edges
A replacement home using the full width of a large 28270 lot, the outcome builders price when they bid on land.

When does a larger lot fail to earn its premium?

Size on paper and usable size are different assets. A long, narrow parcel can total half an acre yet offer a building envelope no better than a smaller, squarer lot, once setbacks and driveway placement are honored. Slope eats budget. Heavy tree canopy, beautiful in a listing photograph, becomes clearing cost and root zone complications in a builder budget, and the 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars site preparation allowance in the model is an average, not a ceiling (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A heavily wooded acre that needs extensive clearing can hand back part of its size advantage before the first footing is dug.

Rules take a cut as well. Sections of Providence Plantation carry deed restrictions and architectural review that can limit a builder plans, timelines or exterior choices, and the Planned Community Act framework carries seller disclosure duties for association property that surface those rules during a sale (UNC School of Government, 2011). The standard disclosure statement is part of how a buyer learns what governs the lot (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2024). None of this makes a large lot unsellable; covenants matter for pricing, not for the ability to sell. It does mean two lots of identical acreage can draw offers tens of thousands of dollars apart, because one lets a builder proceed cleanly and the other sends the project through review with a redesigned elevation.

Finally, position within the lot stock matters. Because most lots here already run a half acre or more (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026), a merely average lot is not scarce, and the premium concentrates at the extremes: the notably wide, flat, well placed parcels, and the golf course adjacent ones. A seller with a genuinely large lot should therefore expect a real premium, and a seller with a typical lot should expect solid land value rather than a bidding war driven by size alone. The related question of whether these large lots are outvaluing the houses on them is taken up in whether large residential lots are becoming more valuable than older homes.

What about smaller lots: are they shut out of builder demand?

No, and the sample proves it. The 17,859 square foot minimum lot in the study was part of a sample in which builders acquired 80.0 percent of the homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026). A smaller lot in this neighborhood is still a large lot by Charlotte standards, and a builder who cannot find a half acre on the right street will work with four tenths of an acre on it gladly. What changes is the finished product and therefore the bid: a somewhat smaller plan, a somewhat lower end price, and a residual that comes in under the half acre benchmark rather than at it.

Smaller lots also keep a second buyer pool in play more credibly. A modest ranch on a manageable lot can appeal to a family that wants the neighborhood without maintaining a half acre of wooded ground, and national data put the median existing home price at 429,100 dollars in August 2026, a reminder of how much housing demand exists below this neighborhood price tier (National Association of Realtors, 2026). The seller of a smaller lot is not choosing between a builder and nobody; the choice is between a land priced builder offer and a live in sale whose result depends on condition. Recorded deeds let a seller see which pool has been paying more on the same street (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026).

How does a direct sale treat the lot size question?

A direct sale prices the lot without asking the seller to prove it in public. Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler, sourcing off market deals to builders and placing purchases with vetted builders, so the evaluation is a land evaluation from the start rather than a listing that hopes a builder notices it between family showings.

The advantages map onto the frictions of selling a big lot the conventional way. Privacy leads for many owners here: no showings traipsing across the property, no open houses, no public marketing period, in a golf community submarket where the streets talk and a listed older home on a prime lot advertises its own likely fate. Timing is under seller control: closing typically lands in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or on a later chosen date, with a leaseback style arrangement after closing available by agreement when the seller needs the house a while longer. The fee structure is where the lot premium stops leaking away: no commission is charged, so none of the typical 5 percent to 6 percent, which is 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale, comes out of the result. Seller side closing costs of the usual 1 percent to 2 percent are also absent in a direct sale. And because the buyer is purchasing the land, the house goes as is: no inspections producing repair lists, and no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits for a structure the buyer never intended to keep. Hold that against the listed alternative, which averages 80 days on market in this neighborhood before the inspection rounds even begin (Canopy MLS, 2026), plus carrying costs the research record puts at 12,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars over a three to six month cycle.

How do size and position combine on the premium lots?

Size rarely acts alone at the top of this market. The lots that draw the strongest builder interest tend to stack advantages: a half acre or more of ground (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026), a position on a street where finished homes command the upper part of the documented range, and in the best cases golf course adjacency, which the new construction data name alongside lot size and street as a driver of sales between 950,000 dollars and 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Each advantage raises the expected finished sale price, and because construction costs do not rise in proportion, the residual available for land grows faster than any single factor would suggest. This stacking is why the gap between a good lot and a great lot, measured in offers, can look disproportionate to the gap in acreage printed in the parcel record.

The reverse stack exists too. A large lot on a less favored street, carrying heavy canopy that must be cleared at the top of the 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars site preparation range (Frontier Capitals, 2026), can end up bid like an average lot. Sellers sometimes read that outcome as a builder discounting their land unfairly, when the builder is actually pricing the finished product the position allows. The corrective is evidence: pull the finished sales nearest the lot, at the same position quality, rather than the best sale anywhere in the neighborhood (Redfin, 2026), and the offer usually explains itself.

How should a seller document lot size before negotiating?

Negotiations over land go better when the physical facts are settled first, and in 28270 the facts are public. Start with the parcel record, which states lot dimensions and zoning for the property (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026). Compare the recorded dimensions with any survey the household holds, because fences, plantings and decades of landscaping can make a lot feel larger or smaller than its legal measure. Then check the permit and parcel history for anything that changes the buildable picture, such as recorded easements or prior approvals (Mecklenburg County, 2026). Finally, read the deed history of nearby lots of similar size to see what size actually earned on the street (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Walking the lot with those papers in hand changes the conversation. A seller who can point to verified dimensions, a clean buildable area and comparable lot outcomes nearby is not asking a builder to trust a claim; the seller is presenting an asset with its measurements attached. Builders, who discount uncertainty as reliably as they discount slope, bid closer to the true residual when the uncertainty is removed, and the size premium this post describes is paid on verified size, not on approximate size described from memory.

Deep lots along an established street in ZIP code 28270
Established lots in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge whose depth and width drive the builder premiums discussed in this post.

Methodology and limitations

The lot figures come from county parcel records and the 15 home study sample in 28270, in which the minimum lot was 17,859 square feet and most lots ran a half acre or more (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample was selected for older home characteristics, so it over represents the homes land buyers pursue, and it cannot support a precise price per square foot schedule: no such schedule exists in the record, and this post deliberately offers none. The residual land model is a simplified illustration from one new build price point, and individual results vary with shape, slope, canopy, restrictions and street (UNC School of Government, 2011; North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2024). Deed records are the final check on what size actually earned on any given street (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Conclusion

Larger lots in 28270 are worth more to builders because they support larger finished homes at higher sale prices, and the documented range of 950,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars for new construction, varying with lot size among other factors, is the mechanism (Redfin, 2026). The premium is earned by usable, well governed land rather than by raw acreage alone, and even the smaller lots in this neighborhood participate in builder demand that took 12 of 15 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If two builders walked your parcel tomorrow, would they be measuring the land you have, or the land they wish you had?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a set price per square foot for land in 28270?

No such schedule exists in the research record. Builders price backwards from the finished home a lot can support, subtracting construction costs, margin and site preparation, so two lots of equal size can be valued differently.

What lot size do builders prefer here?

Most lots in the neighborhood run a half acre or more, and replacement homes run 4,000 plus square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders prefer lots that fit that scale comfortably, though the sample minimum of 17,859 square feet also attracted builder purchases (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026).

Can a big lot still draw a weak offer?

Yes. Slope, heavy clearing, awkward shape and restrictive covenants or architectural review can all reduce what a builder can pay. Size sets the ceiling; usability decides how close an offer gets to it.

Does a smaller lot have any builder demand?

It does. The sampled smaller lots sat inside a study where builders acquired 80.0 percent of older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Expect a lower land bid than a half acre parcel commands, not an absence of interest.

How can I verify what lot size the county records for my property?

Parcel records list lot dimensions and zoning for 28270 (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026). Checking the recorded figure before any pricing conversation prevents surprises in both directions.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 15 homes sampled in 28270, 12 acquired by builders, average older-home price 21.9 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, and zoning for 28270. Official record.
  • Mecklenburg County, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Charlotte NC. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 28270, Charlotte NC. Market data.
  • Canopy MLS, 2026. Providence Plantation market data: median sale price near 910,500 dollars, 80 average days on market. Market data.
  • UNC School of Government, 2011. Planned Community Act changes: seller disclosure duties under GS 47F. Research institute.
  • North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2024. Residential Property and Owners' Association Disclosure Statement. Official record.
  • Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and parcel transaction records for 28270. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: median existing-home price 429,100 dollars, up 1.6 percent year over year. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. August 2026 metro data: Charlotte metro median sale price 423,508 dollars, up 2.1 percent year over year, 72.0 percent of sales below original list price. Market data.