For most older homes in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge, selling as is is the better financial choice, and the research record shows why with one blunt example: a 110,000 dollar renovation on a 1975 ranch might lift the sale price by 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the home, and by exactly 0 dollars if the buyer intends to clear the site for a replacement build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That second buyer is not rare here. Builders acquired 12 of 15 sampled pre-1981 homes in 28270, and new construction on comparable lots sells between 950,000 dollars and 1,500,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Renovation only pays when the eventual buyer is a family paying for the house itself, the home is genuinely livable, and the work is chosen narrowly. This post separates those cases so an owner can tell which one they are in before spending anything.

Key Findings
- The documented test case is unfavorable: 110,000 dollars of renovation returned an estimated 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars in added price with a live in buyer, a partial return before months of disruption (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- With a builder buyer, that same renovation returns 0 dollars, because the buyer is purchasing the lot and plans a replacement home of 4,000 plus square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders took 12 of 15 sampled older homes in this neighborhood, so the buyer most likely to purchase a pre-1981 home here is often the buyer who values renovation least.
- Selling as is through a direct route also removes commission of 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale, seller closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent, and repair credits that run 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on listed older homes.
- The record exception is real: a genuinely livable, well kept home marketed to a family can capture a live in premium, which is the one setting where targeted work can still pay.
Who is most likely to buy your home, and what will they pay for?
Everything in the renovate or sell decision flows from the buyer. In this neighborhood there are two. The family buyer walks through the house and prices the life they would live in it: kitchen, bathrooms, roof, systems, and the feel of the rooms. The builder buyer walks the lot and prices the dirt: frontage, depth, canopy, street, and what a new home on that ground would sell for, guided by parcel and zoning records (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026). The family buyer might pay something for a renovation. The builder buyer pays nothing for it, because the renovated kitchen and bath leave with the house when the site is cleared.
The study says the builder is the more common buyer for the older stock: 80.0 percent of sampled pre-1981 homes went to builders, and older homes averaged 21.9 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner planning a renovation is therefore betting that their sale will land in the minority of cases, with a family buyer who both wants the house and will reimburse most of the renovation cost in the price. Sometimes that bet is right, particularly for a well kept home on a street where families compete. On the oldest streets and the golf course streets, where new builds achieve the top of the documented range, the bet runs against the documented pattern. Reading how much more a renovated home can sell for in this neighborhood gives the premium side of this same calculation in more detail.
What does renovation really cost once time is counted?
The invoice is only part of the bill. A major renovation of a 1970s ranch takes months, during which the owner carries the home at the documented rate of 12,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars for three to six months in mortgage or equity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, and maintenance, often while living elsewhere or living in a construction zone (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Projects also expand. Opening walls in a fifty year old house finds wiring, plumbing, and structural surprises that were invisible in the estimate, and each discovery is priced at retail with the owner under time pressure. Against that total, the return side of the ledger is capped by the neighborhood comparable sales: a renovated 2,000 square foot home still competes with new builds of twice its size on space, ceiling height, and layout, so it cannot price like the new construction in the 950,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars range no matter how good its finishes are (Redfin, 2026).
Commission math then takes a second bite out of the renovation return. If the renovated home lists and sells at a higher price, the seller pays 5 percent to 6 percent commission on that higher price, and one documented analysis puts the buyer agent share alone at about 2.55 percent of the price (Redfin via HousingWire, 2024). Seller closing costs add another 1 percent to 2 percent, with general guidance on seller closing costs describing the same title, transfer, and proration categories (Bankrate, 2026). A renovation that adds 80,000 dollars to the price does not add 80,000 dollars to the seller pocket. It adds that amount minus commission on the increase, minus the carrying cost of the project months, minus any post inspection credits, which on older homes routinely run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars even after work is done, because buyers and inspectors always find something.
When does renovating still make sense here?
Three conditions should all hold. First, the home must be structurally and functionally livable after modest work, not in need of a reinvention: the record exception is a well kept home capturing a live in premium, not a tired home being rebuilt by its seller (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Second, the work should be the short list a family buyer actually pays for, concentrated in the kitchen, the primary bath, and obvious deferred maintenance, rather than additions or luxury finishes that imitate the new builds. Third, the owner should have the time and appetite to manage contractors and then a listing that averages 80 days on market in this neighborhood (Canopy MLS, 2026). If any condition fails, the renovation becomes a subsidy to the next owner.
Seller research supports the narrow version of this advice. National profile data tracking seller behavior show how often sellers end up reducing price or conceding after listing, which is the fate of homes whose renovation was priced too optimistically (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Consumer trend research on sellers tells a similar story about expectations meeting the market (Zillow, 2025). The federal order against a large instant buyer over marketing claims about sale costs is also relevant reading for anyone comparing routes: claims about what a seller nets, from any buyer or program, deserve verification against a written net figure (Federal Trade Commission, 2022). Renovation is a version of the same discipline. Verify the return in comparable sales before funding the cost.
For the narrower question of which projects pay best when an owner does choose to renovate, what home improvements increase resale value the most in this neighborhood ranks the choices by buyer type.

What does selling as is actually look like in this neighborhood?
It looks like selling the asset the market wants most, which here is usually the lot with a house on it, without first spending five or six figures improving the part the buyer plans to replace. In a public listing, as is means the dated condition is priced in from the start and buyers still inspect, still seek credits, and still take 60 to 120 or more days to close once showings, inspection rounds, and a buyer mortgage are counted. In a direct off market sale, as is is the operating principle: no showings to prepare for, no staging, no inspection driven repair list, and a closing in 7 to 21 days on a date the seller sets.
The five documented benefits, stated for this decision, are worth listing in the order an owner weighing renovation feels them. The repair burden disappears first: no inspections or repairs means no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in credits and no 110,000 dollar renovation gamble. The calendar clears next: flexible closing in 7 to 21 days, or later if the seller prefers, including a leaseback style arrangement after closing by agreement, replaces both the project months and the listing months. The fee stack shrinks: no commission saves the full 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale, and no seller closing costs saves the typical 1 percent to 2 percent. Privacy rounds it out: no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period in a golf community where the streets talk. Frontier Capitals, acting as a wholesaler, sources off market deals to builders and places purchases with vetted builders; it contracts with the seller directly and does not claim to build. State consumer guidance on direct sale and cash offer transactions is a sensible companion read before signing anything (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025). Questions can go to 401-219-4207 or [email protected].
How should an owner decide in one sitting?
Run both routes on one page with the documented numbers. For the renovation route, write the realistic project cost, add carrying cost for the project and listing period, subtract the likely added price using the record example ratio as a ceiling rather than a promise, then subtract commission and closing costs on the higher price. For the as is route, write the expected direct or listed as is price, subtract only the costs that route actually carries, and note the closing date. Most owners who do this exercise for a pre-1981 home on a half acre lot here find the renovation route needs an optimistic assumption at every step to win, while the as is route wins or ties on ordinary assumptions. Where the home is one of the genuinely livable exceptions, the exercise will show that too, in the family buyer comparable sales. The value of the exercise is that it replaces a general argument about renovation with your house, your street, and your numbers.
A middle path exists and deserves honesty: clean, repair safety items, and do nothing cosmetic. That path costs little, removes the worst objections for either buyer type, and keeps the as is economics intact. It is not renovation, and it should not be priced as though it were. The surprising cases where a dated home holds its own against a renovated one are examined in whether an outdated house can sell for more than a renovated one in this neighborhood, and they turn on exactly this discipline of spending little and pricing honestly.

What do sellers in this position most often get wrong?
Two mistakes recur. The first is pricing the renovation by its cost, as though spending 110,000 dollars entitles the price to rise by at least that much. Buyers do not reimburse costs; they compare homes, and the comparison set in this neighborhood includes new builds with twice the space, which caps what a renovated smaller home can claim regardless of what the work cost its seller. The second mistake is renovating for personal taste: choosing stone, fixtures, and layouts the owner loves, in a home the owner is leaving, for a buyer who may prefer something else or may not want the house at all. Both mistakes share a root, which is deciding from the inside of the project outward instead of from the buyer inward. The one page exercise in the previous section is the antidote, because it forces the buyer, the comparable sales, and the full cost stack onto the page before any contractor is called. Sellers who skip that page and renovate on instinct are the ones the national reduction statistics describe later, when the finished home lists high and then negotiates down toward the value the market had assigned it all along.
Methodology and limitations
The renovation figures come from the research record for this neighborhood: the 110,000 dollar renovation example with a 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars return range with a live in buyer and a 0 dollar return with a site clearing buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That example is one documented illustration for a 1975 ranch, not a quote for any specific home, and individual projects will vary with scope and execution. The buyer pattern rests on the 15 home study sample, selected for older home characteristics, in which 12 homes went to builders; the study itself notes the sample over represents land buyer targets. Price ranges for new construction, market time, commission, and cost figures are the documented set figures cited throughout (Redfin, 2026; Canopy MLS, 2026; Bankrate, 2026). No source in the record provides a project by project return table for this neighborhood, and this post does not invent one.
Conclusion
Renovate or sell as is is, in this neighborhood, a question about the buyer. Renovate for a family buyer only when the home is already close to livable, the work is short and targeted, and the comparable sales prove the premium. Sell as is when the likely buyer is a builder, which the study says is the case for 80.0 percent of sampled older homes, because renovation money spent for that buyer returns nothing at all. Add the months, the commission on any higher price, and the credits that survive even good work, and as is wins most of the honest arithmetic in 28270. If the buyer most likely to purchase your home plans to replace it, what exactly would your renovation dollars be buying?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does as is mean accepting a very low price?
No. As is describes condition, not value. A large lot on a desirable street has land value supported by new build sales between 950,000 dollars and 1,500,000 dollars, and an as is sale to a builder prices that land without requiring the seller to fund a renovation first.
Which single renovation is least risky if I do some work?
Work that makes a livable home feel cared for rather than work that reinvents it: fixing deferred maintenance and refreshing the kitchen within a modest budget. The record warns against renovating to compete with new builds, which compete on 4,000 square feet, not finishes.
Will a builder pay less because a home is unrenovated?
A builder prices the lot, the street, and the new build economics, so interior condition matters far less than lot size, canopy, and any deed restrictions. In the study sample, unrenovated older homes were exactly what builders bought.
How long does each route take?
A renovation plus a listing can run the better part of a year once project months and 80 average days on market are combined, and listed sales take 60 to 120 or more days overall. A direct as is sale typically closes in 7 to 21 days.
Should I get a renovation quote before deciding?
A quote is useful for the one page comparison described in this post, as long as it is treated as a cost with an uncertain return. Compare it against comparable sales evidence, not against the hope that buyers reimburse renovation at full value.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 15 homes sampled in 28270, 12 acquired by builders, average older-home price 21.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 28270, Charlotte NC. Market data.
- Canopy MLS, 2026. Providence Plantation market data: median sale price near 910,500 dollars, 80 average days on market. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin via HousingWire, 2024. Commission analysis: typical seller pays 2.55 percent to the buyer agent. Market data.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing Costs When Selling a House. Press.
- Federal Trade Commission, 2022. FTC Approves Final Order against Opendoor Labs. Government data.
- Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: sellers results. Market data.
- North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025. Consumer guidance on direct-sale and cash-offer transactions. Government data.
- Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, and zoning for 28270. Official record.