Comparable homes in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge are selling in three bands, and naming the right band is the whole answer. New construction on comparable lots closed between 950,000 dollars and 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The neighborhood median across every kind of sale sits near 910,500 dollars (Canopy MLS, 2026). Older homes in the study sample averaged 21.9 percent of new build prices, and 12 of the 15 sampled properties were acquired by builders rather than by families (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A comparable is only comparable when it shares your buyer, your lot type and your condition, and in 28270 those three filters cut most nearby sales out of the set.

Key Findings
- New build comparables closed from 950,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars depending on lot, street and golf course adjacency (Redfin, 2026).
- The all property median is near 910,500 dollars with an 80 day average on market (Canopy MLS, 2026).
- Older home comparables averaged 21.9 percent of new build prices in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Roughly seven in ten Charlotte metro sales closed under the original asking figure in August 2026, a pattern that shapes every comparable in this set (Redfin, 2026).
- Nationally, 62.2 percent of 2025 sales closed below original list at an average discount of 3.8 percent (Redfin, 2026).
- For context on how comparable listings actually behaved, 36 percent of sellers across the country lowered their asking price at least once before finding a buyer (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
What counts as a comparable in a neighborhood like this one?
A comparable sale is a completed transfer of a similar property, close in place and time, that a buyer and seller agreed without unusual pressure. In a uniform subdivision, that definition is easy to apply because dozens of near identical homes sell every year. In Providence Plantation / Matthews edge, the definition does the heavy lifting. The housing stock mixes 1970s and 1980s ranch and split level homes of about 2,000 square feet with replacement builds of 4,000 plus square feet, on lots that start at 17,859 square feet and mostly run a half acre or more. Similarity has to be earned property by property.
County parcel and permit records help establish what a candidate comparable actually is, as opposed to what a listing said it was (Mecklenburg County, 2026). Lot dimensions and zoning come from the assessor (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026), and the transfer price and date come from the recorded deed (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). Portal sold data for the ZIP code offers the browsing layer on top of those records (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026).
Start with the buyer test. If the purchaser replaced the home, the sale belongs to the land band no matter how charming the house looked in photographs. If the purchaser moved in, it belongs to the housing band. Mixing the bands is the single most common reason a homeowner in this neighborhood receives a valuation that no buyer will honor.
What are new build comparables selling for?
The top band is unambiguous. On lots much like yours in 28270, freshly built replacements have been closing anywhere from 950,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Within that band, golf course adjacency and the strongest streets occupy the top, larger interior lots the middle, and the least favored lots the bottom. These sales matter to every homeowner in the ZIP code, including those who will never own a new build, for two reasons. First, they anchor appraisals for any large renovated home nearby. Second, they are the input to the builder residual calculation that prices older homes as land.
They are not, however, comparables for an untouched ranch. A buyer paying 1,300,000 dollars bought new systems, a modern plan, high ceilings and a warranty. Quoting that price to justify an asking price for a 1978 home with its original kitchen confuses a ceiling with a comparable, and the market corrects the confusion slowly, at the seller expense, across an average of 80 days on market (Canopy MLS, 2026).
For how those new build prices feed the value of an older property, see how much a house is worth in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge in 2026.
What are updated older homes selling for?
The middle band is the hardest to document precisely because it is thin, and honesty requires saying so. The research record does not publish a separate median for updated older homes in 28270. It publishes the overall median near 910,500 dollars (Canopy MLS, 2026), a figure pulled in both directions: upward by new builds, downward by land sales. Updated ranches and split levels bought by families transact between the land band and the new build band, with the exact position set by the quality of the update, the lot and the street.
Method matters more than a borrowed figure here. Take family purchases of older homes only, exclude any sale followed by a replacement build, adjust for the scope of renovation, and weight the most recent sales most heavily. A kitchen and primary suite renovation that a family can move straight into is a genuine comparable for another well updated home. A cosmetic refresh over tired systems is not, and buyers discount it during inspection, which is one reason concessions of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars are routine on older homes in the research ledger.
Sellers in this band should also study seller behavior nationally: 36 percent of sellers reduced price at least once, and for sale by owner transactions were only 5 percent of the market (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The middle band rewards realistic first pricing more than any other, because its buyers have alternatives in every direction.
What are land band comparables selling for?
The bottom band is the best documented, because the study was built to measure it. Fifteen homes built in 1980 or earlier were sampled in 28270, and 12 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those acquisitions averaged 21.9 percent of what new construction commands on a comparable lot. The worked illustration converts that ratio into an older home price near 252,000 dollars beside a 1,150,000 dollar new build, while the residual model for a strong lot, new build price less roughly 480,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, supports land value between 440,000 dollars and 500,000 dollars before site preparation costs of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars.
The gap between the average outcome and the strong lot outcome is the negotiation range, and it is driven by lot quality more than house quality. Usable area, width, street position, canopy and golf frontage move a land comparable. A dated interior does not move it at all. Homeowners comparing builder offers should line the offers up against land band deeds on their own street (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026), not against the neighborhood median and not against new build prices.
The related question of whether an older home can beat its automated estimate is explored in are older homes worth more than their Zillow estimates.

How far below the asking price do these comparables close?
Every band has to be read at closing, not at listing. In the Charlotte metro in August 2026 the median sale price was 423,508 dollars and 72.0 percent of sales closed below the original list price (Redfin, 2026). Nationally through 2025, 62.2 percent of homes sold below original list, at an average discount of 3.8 percent (Redfin, 2026). A comparable set built from asking prices overstates every band, and the overstatement grows with time on market because stale listings either reduce or withdraw.
This is also why a seller should ask any agent or buyer a blunt question: are those closed prices or list prices? Closed prices live in deeds (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). List prices live in marketing. The two diverge by tens of thousands of dollars at these price levels, and negotiations anchored on the wrong set waste the freshest weeks of a listing, which in this neighborhood already average 80 days to contract (Canopy MLS, 2026).

How do you adjust a comparable for lot and location differences?
Adjust the land first, the house second. Two otherwise similar ranches on lots of different sizes are not similar properties in this neighborhood, because the larger lot carries a larger residual. Compare lot area from the assessor record (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026), then shape and usable ground, then position: golf course streets at a premium, interior streets in the middle, and the Providence Road corridor valued for access with a discount for exposure. Only after the land comparison should condition adjustments begin, and they should be modest, because the dominant buyer for older stock prices the dirt.
House adjustments still matter within the family band. A renovated kitchen, an added primary suite or a newer roof moves a family comparable. Systems at the end of their life move it back. Where county permit records show the work was permitted and completed, the adjustment is defensible (Mecklenburg County, 2026). Where the work is invisible in the records, buyers will find their own number during inspection, usually a less friendly one.
What do comparables imply about the best way to sell?
A comparable set is also a buyer map. If your honest set sits in the land band, your buyers are builders, and a listing aimed at families will spend months discovering that fact. If your set sits in the family band, a quick land priced sale would give away the live in premium your updates earned. Many homes sit near the boundary, and for those the practical move is to price both routes and compare nets.
The direct route through Frontier Capitals, a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders and places purchases with vetted builders rather than building itself, strips the listed cost stack out of the comparison. The sale stays private, with no showings and no open houses. The seller chooses a closing in 7 to 21 days, or a later date, including a leaseback style arrangement after closing by agreement. There is no commission, avoiding 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale at the typical 5 percent to 6 percent, and no seller closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent. The home sells as is, so no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits enter the negotiation.
Compare that net against the likely family band net after the full ledger, and the comparables have done their real job: not decorating a listing presentation, but identifying the buyer who values your property most and the route that keeps the most of that value. For a valuation tied to your particular Providence Plantation address, call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected].
How recent does a comparable need to be in this market?
Recency matters more in a thin market than in a busy one, because each sale carries more weight and because conditions drift. As a working discipline, prefer sales from the last twelve months, reach back to twenty four months only when the recent set is empty, and treat anything older as background unless it is the single best physical match on the same street. Where permit records show a candidate comparable was itself renovated or replaced between its sale and today, its price belongs to a different property than the one that stands there now (Mecklenburg County, 2026). Where a sale closed just before a visible shift in the street, a new build completing, a large lot listing, a change in the mix of buyers, discount it accordingly and note the reason in writing.
Sequence matters too. Read the deeds for one street in date order (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026) and the story usually announces itself: a land purchase, then a replacement build, then a higher family sale nearby as the street upgrades, then another land purchase at a stronger figure. That sequence is a comparable set with a plot, and it tells a seller not only what homes sold for but what the street is becoming. The role of acreage within that story is developed in how much lot size affects property values in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge, because the lots that begin the sequence are rarely the small ones. Sold data for the ZIP code can date each chapter of the sequence quickly (Redfin, 2026), with the deed as the final authority on price.
Methodology and limitations
The land band rests on the 15 home sample, chosen for older home characteristics, so its 80.0 percent builder share overstates the ZIP wide rate and its 21.9 percent average describes sampled homes rather than every older property (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The new build band comes from portal sold data for comparable lots (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), and street level results vary. No separate median for updated older homes is published in the research record, so the middle band is characterized by method rather than by a single figure. Medians and market times are Canopy MLS measures across all property types (Canopy MLS, 2026).
Conclusion
Comparable homes in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge sell for 950,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars when they are new, for an average of 21.9 percent of that level when they are older homes bought as land, and somewhere between those poles when a family buys an updated older home to live in (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The neighborhood median near 910,500 dollars summarizes all three markets and prices none of them (Canopy MLS, 2026). The useful work is classification: buyer, lot and condition, in that order, verified against deeds. When someone hands you a comparable for your home, what is the first question you will ask about who bought it and what they did with the lot?
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a new build sale as a comparable for my older home?
Not directly. New builds from 950,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars set the ceiling and feed the land calculation (Redfin, 2026), but they are not evidence of what a family will pay for an unrenovated ranch. Use them for the residual model, not for a list price.
Where do I find closed comparable prices?
In recorded deeds at the Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026), cross checked against portal sold data for 28270 (Zillow, 2026). Asking prices from active listings are not comparables.
My home is updated but my neighbors sold to builders. Which band am I in?
Possibly the boundary. Price the finished home band from family purchases of updated homes, price the land band from the residual model, then compare net proceeds under each route. Condition earns a premium only from buyers who will live with it.
How much do homes here close below asking?
Regional data shows 72.0 percent of Charlotte metro sales closed below original list in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026). Your discount risk rises with time on market, which averages 80 days locally (Canopy MLS, 2026).
What makes one land comparable worth more than another?
Usable lot area, width, street position, golf course frontage and freedom from restrictive covenants. County records on lot dimensions, zoning and permits are the starting evidence (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026; Mecklenburg County, 2026). Two lots with identical acreage can sit hundreds of thousands of dollars apart once a builder prices the finished home each one can hold, which is why land comparables should always be read together with the new build that followed the sale rather than as bare per acre figures.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 15 homes sampled in 28270, 12 acquired by builders, average older-home price 21.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- Mecklenburg County, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Charlotte NC. Official record.
- Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, and zoning for 28270. Official record.
- Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and parcel transaction records for 28270. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 36 percent of sellers reduced price at least once, median 4 weeks on market for the typical sale, FSBO share 5 percent. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 28270, Charlotte NC. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. August 2026 metro data: Charlotte metro median sale price 423,508 dollars, up 2.1 percent year over year, 72.0 percent of sales below original list price. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. 2025 year-end housing data: 62.2 percent of homes sold below original list price, average discount 3.8 percent. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 28270. Market data.
- Canopy MLS, 2026. Providence Plantation market data: median sale price near 910,500 dollars, 80 average days on market. Market data.