Teardown properties in ZIP code 28270 sell for land value, and the study record gives that value two anchors. Across 15 sampled homes built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 12, the older homes sold for an average of 21.9 percent of what new construction commands on a comparable lot, illustrated by an older home at roughly 252,000 dollars beside a 1,150,000 dollar new build on a similar half acre lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The second anchor is the residual land model, which supports 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars for a strong lot before site preparation costs of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). There is no separate teardown only price list in the record, so the honest answer is a range built from those anchors: many teardown sales cluster where the average points, and the best lots, with several builders competing, reach toward the residual band.

An older home on a half acre lot in 28270, the typical teardown property profile
An original era home on a large lot in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge, priced by land value rather than by its rooms.

Key Findings

  • Twelve of 15 sampled older homes in 28270 were acquired by builders, an 80.0 percent rate, making teardown purchases the dominant fate of the older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes sold for an average of 21.9 percent of comparable new construction prices in the same streets (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The worked example in the record pairs an older home at roughly 252,000 dollars with a new build at 1,150,000 dollars on a comparable half acre lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction on comparable lots sold between 950,000 dollars and 1,500,000 dollars, the ceiling from which teardown prices are derived (Redfin, 2026).
  • The residual land model leaves 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars for land before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars on that 1,150,000 dollar example (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The neighborhood median sale price near 910,500 dollars covers all sales and does not describe teardown pricing, which follows land math instead (Canopy MLS, 2026).

Why is there no single teardown price for 28270?

Because a teardown is not a product category with a sticker; it is a calculation performed lot by lot. Two houses of the same age and similar size on the same street can sell 100,000 dollars apart as teardowns if one lot is flat and wide and the other is sloped, narrow at the buildable point, or burdened with heavy clearing. The buyer is acquiring a future homesite, and homesites differ. Recorded deeds and parcel transaction records for the ZIP code capture those individual outcomes, which is why the deed record, read street by street, tells a seller more than any neighborhood average (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026).

The sample average exists to orient, not to quote. An average of 21.9 percent across 15 varied properties blends the strongest golf adjacent lots with the weakest interior ones (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who treats 21.9 percent as a personal price will underprice a prime lot and overprice a compromised one. The better use of the study is as a bracket: the average marks where the middle of the market has been clearing, and the residual model marks what the arithmetic can justify at the top. Readers who want the recent transaction evidence behind the bracket can look at what builders have recently paid for teardown properties in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge, which works from the same study record.

How does the residual model set the top of the range?

Builders price a teardown by subtraction. Start with the expected sale price of the finished replacement home. On comparable southeast Charlotte lots, recent new construction sold from 950,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars, varying with lot size, street and golf course adjacency (Redfin, 2026). Subtract the cost of building: the record models roughly 480,000 dollars in hard and soft costs against a 1,150,000 dollar finished sale. Subtract the builder margin, modeled near 20 percent, because no builder risks capital on a project that returns nothing. Subtract site preparation, the clearing and ground work that turns an occupied lot into a buildable one, at 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars. The remainder, 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars in the modeled example, is the most the land can be worth to that builder on that math (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Every input in that chain can move. A lot that supports a finished sale at 1,400,000 dollars stretches the residual upward; a lot where restrictions shrink the buildable footprint pulls it down. Parcel and permit records establish what a specific lot permits (Mecklenburg County, 2026), and lot dimensions and zoning come from the county assessor records for 28270 (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026). This is also why teardown offers arrive with different numbers from different builders: each runs the subtraction with their own costs, their own margin target and their own read of the finished sale. The spread is not evidence that one offer is dishonest; it is evidence that the inputs differ. Sellers who understand the chain can ask a buyer to show it, and the verification standard in the research record, proof of funds in the operator own name dated within the last 30 days and a record of closed purchases in county records, separates serious teardown buyers from speculators holding paper (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Fresh construction on a cleared lot, the finished product that determines teardown value
A completed replacement home in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge, whose sale price sets the ceiling for teardown offers on nearby lots.

What did the sample sales actually look like?

The sample describes behavior more than it lists prices, and the behavior is striking. Of 15 older homes sampled, builders took 12 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In a normal neighborhood, most older homes sell to people who intend to live in them, and land buyers skim the worst houses at the lowest prices. Here the proportions invert: the land buyer is the market for older stock, and families compete for the minority of older homes that are genuinely livable. That inversion is driven by scarcity. With effectively no vacant residential land left in southeast Charlotte, a teardown property is the only supply of new homesites in a submarket where finished new homes command up to 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).

The lot profile explains which older homes become teardowns. The smallest lot in the sample was 17,859 square feet and most run a half acre or more (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026), under houses from the 1970s and 1980s, ranch and split level designs of about 2,000 square feet, where replacements run 4,000 plus square feet. When the land under a modest house can host a home twice its size at three to five times its price, the teardown outcome is not an insult to the house; it is arithmetic. Homeowners testing whether their own property fits that profile can use how to determine whether a property is worth more as land as the checklist companion to these prices.

What does a teardown seller actually net?

The gross teardown price is only the first line. What a seller keeps depends on the route, and teardown sellers are unusually exposed to the costs of the conventional route because their buyer pool and the listing system are mismatched. A listed teardown still pays the typical 5 percent to 6 percent commission, which on a 450,000 dollar sale is 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), plus seller side closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent, plus whatever an inspection produces even though the house will not survive: the research record notes buyer concessions on older homes routinely reaching 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars. Commission research adds texture here, with the average buyer agent commission measured at 2.40 percent in early 2025 (Redfin, 2025), so sellers should ask exactly who is being paid what on any listing proposal. North Carolina also charges an excise tax on deeds of 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration, seller paid at closing (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.), a small but real line that applies however the house is sold.

A direct sale to a builder through a wholesaler strips most of that away, and for teardown properties the fit is natural. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and places purchases with vetted builders; it contracts with the seller and does not claim to build. Consider the advantages in the order a teardown seller feels them. The house sells as is in the fullest sense: no inspections, no repair credits, no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars shaved off for systems in a house slated for removal. No commission is paid at all, and no seller closing costs are charged, keeping the combined 6 percent to 8 percent that the record says commonly comes out of a 450,000 dollar listed transaction. The calendar is short and chosen by the seller: a direct closing typically runs 7 to 21 days, or later if the seller needs time to relocate, with a leaseback style arrangement after closing possible by agreement, against 60 to 120 or more days for a listed older home. Privacy completes the set: no showings, no open houses, no public marketing period, which matters on streets where a for sale sign on an older home starts neighborhood speculation immediately. Consumer guidance on direct and cash transactions is published for sellers weighing exactly this choice (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025). Weighed against carrying costs of 12,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars over a three to six month listing cycle, the net from a direct teardown sale at a modest headline price frequently beats the net from a higher listed price, which is why the comparison in whether selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer deserves a careful read before listing.

An established street where older homes and new replacements stand side by side
A Providence Plantation / Matthews edge street mixing original homes with replacements, the visual record of teardown pricing at work.

How do teardown prices sit beside renovated prices on the same street?

A street in this neighborhood can hold three price levels at once, and keeping them separate prevents the most common seller error, which is borrowing the wrong level as an expectation. At the top sit the new replacements, documented at 950,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). In the middle sit renovated originals, homes whose owners invested in kitchens, baths and systems and sold to families; the neighborhood median near 910,500 dollars reflects how strongly this middle and top together pull the overall figures (Canopy MLS, 2026). At the base sit the teardown sales themselves, priced as land at the study average of 21.9 percent of new build value and reaching toward the residual band on the best lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The distance between the base and the middle is the renovation gamble, priced exactly. The record models a 110,000 dollar renovation returning 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars of added price when a live in buyer purchases the result. A seller standing at the base level who wants the middle level must spend more than the expected gain, carry the property through months of work, and then still face commissions and closing costs on the higher price. That is why teardown prices, which look low beside renovated neighbors, are so often the rational endpoint: the market is not undervaluing the unrenovated house, it is declining to reimburse renovation at par. A seller who doubts this can test it in one afternoon by pricing the renovation, honestly and with contractor numbers, against the documented return range before deciding which level to sell from.

What should a teardown seller ask before signing anything?

Four questions separate a sound teardown sale from a regretted one. Who is the end buyer, and is the deal being placed with a named builder? The research record treats a disclosed end path, with the purchase placed with a named builder, as a marker of a real transaction. Where is the money, and can the operator show proof of funds in its own name dated within the last 30 days, rather than a lender letter or a pre approval? What earnest money stands behind the contract, with the record pointing to a meaningful deposit of typically 1 percent or more, forfeited if the operator walks away, as the dividing line between commitment and speculation (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). And what does the closing actually cost the seller, line by line, including the state excise tax on deeds of 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration that the seller pays at closing (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.)?

An operator who answers all four cleanly, and whose past purchases can be found in the county deed record under its own or its builders entity names (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026), is describing a closing. An operator who answers with an assignment clause, a token deposit and no named builder is describing an option on your property, and the price attached to that option deserves to be treated as provisional, because it is. State consumer guidance on direct sale and cash offer transactions exists to help sellers make exactly this distinction before signing (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025).

Methodology and limitations

The prices discussed here derive from a 15 home sample in 28270 chosen for older home characteristics, with 12 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A sample selected that way over represents teardown candidates, so the 80.0 percent rate and the 21.9 percent average describe the sampled older stock, not every house in the ZIP code, and the record contains no teardown only transaction list with individual addresses and prices. The residual model is a simplified illustration, explicitly not an offer, and real builder math varies with construction costs, lot conditions and design review. Where this post gives a range rather than a point price, the range is the finding: any single teardown figure quoted without a lot specific calculation should be treated as marketing, not research (Mecklenburg County, 2026; Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026).

Conclusion

Teardown properties in 28270 sell on land math with two documented anchors: a sample average of 21.9 percent of new build prices, illustrated near 252,000 dollars, and a residual land band of 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars on strong lots before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction sales from 950,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars set the ceiling those numbers hang from (Redfin, 2026), and the seller net depends heavily on avoiding commissions, closing costs, concessions and carrying costs that a direct sale removes. If your older home is really a homesite with a house on it, are you negotiating over the house, or over the land everyone actually wants?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a typical teardown price in 28270?

The study average for older homes was 21.9 percent of comparable new build prices, illustrated by a sale near 252,000 dollars against a 1,150,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Strong lots can reach the 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars residual band, so typical depends heavily on the lot.

Why do teardown offers differ so much between builders?

Each builder subtracts different construction costs, margin targets and site preparation allowances from a different expected finished price. The structure of the math is the same; the inputs are not, so the land residual that remains differs.

Does the condition of the house change a teardown price?

Very little. A teardown buyer is purchasing the lot, so kitchens and systems carry almost no weight, though clearing costs and any structural complications can nudge site preparation figures within the 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars range.

How can I verify a teardown buyer is serious?

Ask for proof of funds in the operator own name dated within the last 30 days, a meaningful earnest money deposit of typically 1 percent or more, and a record of closed purchases checkable in county records (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Are teardown prices rising with new construction prices?

The mechanism links them directly: teardown value is derived from finished new home prices (Redfin, 2026), so when replacement homes sell higher, the residual available for land rises with them, lot by lot.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 15 homes sampled in 28270, 12 acquired by builders, average older-home price 21.9 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 28270, Charlotte NC. Market data.
  • Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and parcel transaction records for 28270. Official record.
  • Mecklenburg County, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Charlotte NC. Official record.
  • Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, and zoning for 28270. Official record.
  • Canopy MLS, 2026. Providence Plantation market data: median sale price near 910,500 dollars, 80 average days on market. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report (Ipsos survey, March to April 2025): average buyer agent commission 2.40 percent in Q1 2025. Market data.
  • North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025. Consumer guidance on direct-sale and cash-offer transactions. Government data.
  • North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d. Excise tax on deeds: 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration (4 dollars per 1,000 dollars), seller-paid at closing. Official record.