They sell it by refusing to let the floor plan be the subject of the sale. In the Memorial Villages, the dominant buyers of older houses are builders, who acquired 11 of 19 pre-1981 homes in the sample compiled for this report, a rate of 57.9 percent in 77024 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder does not negotiate over a compartmentalized kitchen, a formal dining room nobody uses, or a hallway that eats the living space, because the layout being sold is not the layout the buyer intends to keep. The homeowner task is to price the property from the lot upward, present the plan honestly to the household buyers who do care, and avoid spending renovation money to fix a layout for a buyer who plans to replace the house.
The figures show why that posture is rational rather than resigned. New construction in the villages lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and the residual illustration in the research places land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars for a strong parcel before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A dated plan lowers what a family will pay for the rooms. It does nothing to the second number, and for most pre-1981 village homes the second number is the one that decides the sale.

Key Findings
- Layout is a household buyer objection, not a market verdict: builders took 57.9 percent of sampled pre-1981 homes in 77024, and their pricing never passes through the floor plan (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Opening up a plan is rarely repaid at sale: the research illustration shows a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update adding 60,000 to 90,000 dollars for an occupant buyer and 0 dollars for a lot buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- National cost data point the same way: the annual Cost vs. Value reporting tracks what a minor kitchen remodel costs against what it recoups, and recoupment is partial rather than complete (Remodeling Magazine, 2025).
- The lot keeps its full voice in the negotiation: village parcels commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more against a sample minimum of 8,637 square feet (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
- A listed sale of a dated house pays full freight anyway: commission of 65,000 to 78,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar sale, plus closing costs, concessions, and months of holding expense (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Why Does an Outdated Plan Hurt a Listing More Than It Hurts the House?
A floor plan is the one defect a buyer experiences physically. Paint can be imagined away and kitchens can be pictured renovated, but walls are felt in the body as a visitor moves from a small entry into separated rooms that no longer match how families live. Household buyers, who dominate the listed audience, respond by discounting for the work they assume is coming: moving walls, rerouting systems, and living through a remodel in a house they just paid village prices to acquire. With mortgage rates at 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey (Freddie Mac, 2026), that imagined remodel is financed at expensive money, which deepens the discount beyond the true cost of the work.
The listed presentation makes the problem worse. Photographs flatten small rooms, showing data reward houses that read as current, and the September 2026 figures show a market that sorts quickly: a median 29 days to pending, 27.4 percent of listings taking a price cut, and 27.6 percent selling above list (Zillow, 2026). A dated plan tends to land a village house in the price cut group rather than the above list group, not because the property is poor but because its audience, families comparing it with renovated neighbors, is the one audience for whom the plan is a genuine cost. Texas level housing analysis frames the same sorting at state scale (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2026), and the village version is simply sharper because the alternatives on the same street are often brand new.
None of this means the plan should be hidden or talked around. It means the listing, if the owner lists, should be written for the two things the house genuinely offers a household: the village location and the honesty of its price relative to renovated competition. Owners who know in advance that they will not remodel are usually better served by skipping the family audience altogether, a choice the companion report on whether it is better to renovate or sell a Memorial Villages house as is examines with the full cost comparison.
What Happens If the Owner Pays to Open Up the Plan First?
Sometimes the right answer is to remodel, and this report will not pretend otherwise. If the house sits on a modest lot where land value is limited, if the structure is fundamentally sound and the village buyer pool for that street is families, a well judged opening of the kitchen and living space can defend real value. The test is arithmetic, not aesthetics, and the research illustration supplies the discipline: 120,000 dollars of kitchen and bath work returned 60,000 to 90,000 dollars of additional price for an occupant buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A floor plan project, which is structural rather than cosmetic, should be expected to behave at least as sternly, returning part of its cost to the right buyer and nothing at all to the wrong one.
National benchmarks confirm that partial recovery is the normal pattern for this kind of spending. The Cost vs. Value research publishes the average cost of a minor kitchen remodel alongside the share of that cost recouped at resale (Remodeling Magazine, 2025), and sellers across the country plan around recoupment well below the invoice total. Closing cost guidance for sellers makes the same point from the other side of the ledger, that money spent preparing a house is gone whether or not the buyer reimburses it (Bankrate, 2026). For a village owner, the practical sequence is therefore to obtain the builder number first. If the land based offer already reaches the owner goal, the remodel question answers itself, and the six months of contractors, dust, and carrying costs that a plan opening requires never have to happen.
There is one more remodeling trap specific to outdated plans: the half correction. Spending to open one wall while leaving the small primary suite, the single living area, and the closed kitchen workflow largely intact produces a house that is neither authentically original nor convincingly modern, and family buyers discount it as unfinished while builders discount it as irrelevant. Owners who remodel should remodel decisively for a named household buyer, or not remodel at all. Owners who will not remodel decisively have a cleaner option available, which is the subject of the next section.

How Should the Sale Be Run When the Plan Stays Exactly As It Is?
Run it as a land forward sale with an honest house attached. The marketing facts, translated into a direct conversation, are the lot dimensions and assessed land value from county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), the village and its zoning envelope, the street and its finished values, and only then the house, described accurately as an original plan pre-1981 residence. That ordering is not a trick; it mirrors how the majority buyer group in the sample actually evaluates the property, and it produces offers that are argued about the parcel rather than conceded room by room.
Set the expectation with the two value framework. The residential value of a dated plan house is what a family will pay after discounting the layout, and in a tight national ownership market, with homeownership at 65.0 percent and homeowner vacancy at 1.2 percent in the second quarter of 2026 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026), that value is real and should not be undersold to the right household. The land value is the residual the builder arithmetic supports, around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars in the illustration for a typical strong parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The owner does not have to choose a framework in advance; the owner has to insist that every offer be identified with one, so that a family discount for the floor plan is never mistaken for a verdict on the property. The full framework is developed in the report on the difference between a Memorial Villages home market value and land value, which is the natural next read for an owner weighing both numbers.
Presentation still matters within the direct route, just differently. Clear the plan of clutter so its room sizes read honestly, keep the grounds at village standard, since lots of 15,000 to 30,000 square feet are the asset on display, and have the parcel records ready for the first conversation. An owner who does those things, and nothing expensive, presents exactly what a builder buyer is shopping for. The companion guide on selling a Memorial Villages house without making expensive repairs extends the same no spend logic from layout to every other condition issue in an older house.
What Does the Direct Route Offer the Owner of a Dated Plan House?
Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler in this market, sourcing off-market deals to builders and not presenting itself as a builder. For a dated plan house, that channel removes the exact stage where the layout does its damage: the public comparison against renovated and new homes on the same streets. The property is priced in private conversation with buyers whose models contain the lot, the village rules, and the finished value, and whose models do not contain a line for the hallway.
The five benefits, in the shape they take for this seller, are as follows. The sale stays private, with no showings where families narrate the plan shortcomings room by room, no open house, and no public marketing period in villages small enough for a struggling listing to become a talking point; publicity arrives with the recorded deed, on the owner terms. The timetable is the owner to set: a closing in 7 to 21 days when the decision is made and final, or a closing months ahead with a leaseback when the household needs a slower move, in place of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly spends being compared with newer stock. No commission is charged, which preserves the 65,000 to 78,000 dollars that 5 to 6 percent represents on a 1,300,000 dollar sale. No seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are taken either, so the combined 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars, remains with the owner rather than funding the process. And the house is accepted in its current layout and condition, with no plan opening project beforehand and no inspection repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars afterward; the as is term covers the architecture as fully as the appliances.
An owner should still verify the buyer in front of them, because a good route does not excuse a weak counterparty. Ask to see the money documented recently, whether as cash proof of funds or as the financing standing behind the end buyer, with papers no older than 30 days. Completed placements should be confirmable in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). A serious deposit, at the customary 1 percent of price or above, should accompany the paperwork. An assignment clause with a nominal deposit and no named end buyer is the familiar warning sign of a contract that may never close. Owners who want to see the wider territory this sourcing covers before making contact can review the coverage page.

Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the study sample of 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024, of which builders acquired 11 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and on parcel records from the county appraisal district (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). The renovation return figures are the worked illustration from that research, and national remodel recoupment context comes from the published Cost vs. Value reporting (Remodeling Magazine, 2025). The sample describes buyer behavior for older village houses generally; it does not isolate floor plan as a variable.
That gap is the stated limit. The materials contain no measured percentage by which an outdated plan reduces price in the villages, no premium figure for an opened plan, and no village specific remodel return beyond the worked illustration, so this report answers by method, comparing buyer pools and cost ledgers, rather than by quoting a layout discount that the research does not support. Texas non-disclosure law adds its usual constraint: closed prices are not public, and no old to new price ratio could be computed for 77024 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual figures are a simplified illustration, not an appraisal and not a promised price.
Conclusion
An outdated floor plan is a reason to choose a different sale, not a reason to accept a poor one. The layout discounts the house for families and is invisible to the builder arithmetic that took the majority of sampled older village homes, so the owner winning move is to price from the lot, skip the remodel that the likely buyer will not repay, and sell the property to the audience that never cared about the hallway. Owners who want that builder number established for their own parcel can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If the rooms are the only thing a buyer is criticizing, is it possible the rooms are not what you should be selling?
Frequently Asked Questions
Should walls be removed before selling to fix the layout?
Only for a confirmed household market, and only with open eyes. The research illustration returns 60,000 to 90,000 dollars on 120,000 dollars of interior work for an occupant buyer and 0 dollars for a lot buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A structural plan change should clear a higher bar than that illustration, not a lower one.
Do builders really ignore the floor plan completely?
For pricing purposes, essentially yes. Builder offers are built from lot records and finished values that list from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and builders were the buyers in 57.9 percent of sampled older home sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The plan of a house that will not be retained does not enter the calculation.
How should a dated plan house be priced if it is listed?
Against renovated competition, with a visible allowance for the layout, because family buyers will make that allowance whether the seller does or not. The September 2026 market sorted listings quickly, with 27.4 percent taking a price cut (Zillow, 2026), and houses priced for their plan rather than against it were the ones that needed the cut.
Can the house be sold as is with the plan untouched?
Yes, and for many village owners that is the strongest route. A direct sale accepts the property in its current condition, avoids the commission and closing cost burden of 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and removes the inspection stage where layout and condition are renegotiated.
What makes the lot, rather than the plan, the headline in a builder sale?
Scale and scarcity. Village lots commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), each village controls its own building envelope, and no new village lots are being created. A floor plan can be replaced in a season; a parcel in Piney Point Village or Hunters Creek Village cannot be replaced at all.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for the Memorial Villages area. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent; 5% FSBO. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
- Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report: minor kitchen remodel national average cost and recoupment. Industry report.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Housing Vacancies and Homeownership, Q2 2026: homeownership rate 65.0%; homeowner vacancy rate 1.2%. Government data.
- Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2026. Texas Housing Insight, September 2026. Research institute.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.