Yes. A Memorial Villages house can be sold for cash with tenants still living inside it, and for a rented property in 77024 that is often the only version of a sale that makes practical sense. A cash closing transfers ownership of the property as it is occupied on the day of closing: the buyer steps into the property with the household in place, the tenancy continues under its existing terms for the buyer to deal with afterward, and nobody has to move out so that a sale can happen. There is no lender requiring a vacant, owner occupied property, no showing schedule running through a tenant's living room, and no open house announced to the street. The seller's job is narrower: bring the lease and the rent history to the table, disclose what is known about the property's condition under the Texas disclosure framework (Texas Property Code, 2025), and let the buyer underwrite an occupied house on a valuable lot.
That lot is why the arrangement works here. The Memorial Villages sit among the most land driven blocks in Houston, with new construction listing from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) and a builder demand rate of 57.9 percent measured across the older home sample compiled for this report (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A buyer acquiring for the land does not need the house empty to evaluate it, and a patient buyer can hold an occupied property while plans, permits, and village approvals move at their own pace. Our general report on selling a Memorial Villages property with existing tenants covers the broader tenant sale landscape; this post is specifically about what changes when the sale is a cash sale and the tenants stay through closing.

Key Findings
- Occupancy is not a barrier to a cash closing: the property can transfer with tenants inside, because no buyer's lender is imposing occupancy or vacancy conditions on the purchase.
- Cash purchases are a normal channel nationally, at 29 percent of purchases in the December 2025 county records analysis (Redfin, 2025), so an occupied house sold for cash is a documented route rather than an exotic workaround.
- The local prize is the land under the tenants: lots in the sample ran from a minimum of 8,637 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026), Village lots commonly reach 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more, and parcel records document the dimensions and assessed land value a buyer is really purchasing (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
- Staying occupied protects the seller's income and the tenants' stability at once: rent continues until closing, there is no vacancy gap, and national housing data put the homeowner vacancy rate at just 1.2 percent in the second quarter of 2026 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026), a reminder of how tight occupied housing remains.
- The listed alternative loads a rented house with costs an occupied cash sale skips: commissions of 65,000 to 78,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), months of showings through an occupied home, and repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars after inspection.
Why do tenants complicate a listed sale far more than a cash sale?
A listed sale is a parade. Agents schedule showings, photographers come through, an open house fills the driveway, and every step happens around the people who actually live in the house, who did not choose to sell it. Tenants under no obligation to enjoy that process can make access slow and photography poor, and buyers touring an occupied rental often read clutter and wear as the property's ceiling rather than its current chapter. The market clock runs during all of it, and nationally the median time to go pending was 29 days in September 2026 (Zillow, 2026) for homes that could be shown freely, a pace an occupied Village rental rarely matches. Meanwhile the seller keeps paying Texas property taxes, insurance, and upkeep on a large lot, inside the documented holding cost range of 35,000 to 75,000 dollars across four to eight months of market time.
Financing adds a second layer. A buyer using a loan brings an appraisal and property conditions, and national contract data show 14 percent of contracts facing delayed settlement even in ordinary deals (National Association of Realtors, 2026). An investor buyer who does want a rented Village house may still face lender questions about the tenancy, the lease, and the property's condition that a cash buyer simply prices and accepts. Each extra week of that process is a week in which the tenants live inside a transaction they did not start, with strangers periodically at the door.
A cash sale removes the parade and the lender in one move. The buyer's evaluation can be done from the parcel record, the exterior, the lease documents, and a limited walk through arranged once, respectfully, rather than a season of intrusions. The tenants' daily life continues almost untouched, the rent keeps arriving, and the seller's carrying period compresses from the listed expectation of 60 to 120 plus days into a closing window of weeks. Sellers weighing the wider cash sequence can read how selling a house for cash works, which covers the contract steps that apply here unchanged.
What paperwork does an occupied cash sale actually run on?
Three bundles of paper do the work. The first is the lease file: the current lease, any amendments, the rent amount and payment history, the deposit held, and a note of anything promised to the tenants that is not written down. A buyer stepping into an occupied property underwrites that file the way a lender would, because the tenancy is part of what is being bought, and a complete file raises confidence and therefore price. The second bundle is the property record: the appraisal district's parcel, zoning, and assessed land value documentation (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), which is where the lot dimensions behind the land value story are confirmed for Hedwig Village, Hunters Creek Village, Piney Point Village, Bunker Hill Village, Spring Valley Village, or Hilshire Village.
The third bundle is the sale contract itself, written on the state's promulgated forms with earnest money and closing mechanics handled under Texas contract practice (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). The contract for an occupied property should say plainly what everyone has agreed about occupancy at closing: that the tenants remain, that the lease file delivered is complete, and what happens to the deposit and any prepaid rent as of the closing date, so the settlement statement can allocate those small sums correctly instead of leaving them to argument afterward. None of this requires the tenants' participation in the sale, and keeping them informed early, by the seller rather than by rumor, is both decent and practical, since a surprised tenant is the one variable most likely to slow an otherwise simple closing.
Condition disclosure still applies, adapted to what a landlord actually knows. The seller's disclosure notice addresses known property condition (Texas Property Code, 2025); a landlord seller answers from inspection reports, repair invoices, and tenant maintenance requests rather than from daily life in the house, and marks the rest as unknown rather than guessing. A cash buyer expecting an as is purchase can work with that honest document, and our companion report on selling for cash without an inspection explains why the absence of an inspection contingency does not trouble this category of buyer.

How does the buyer think about a house that comes with people in it?
A builder oriented buyer thinks in sequence. The acquisition is for the lot, illustrated by a simplified residual in the underlying research: a 3,200,000 dollar new build value, minus roughly 1,300,000 dollars in construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars, before site preparation. Against numbers of that size, a tenancy with months left to run is a scheduling item, not a valuation crisis. The buyer can hold the property while village permitting for setbacks, lot coverage, and height runs its course, collect or forgo rent as their plan dictates, and begin work when the property is empty in the ordinary way. Time that would be dead holding cost for a seller becomes planning time for a buyer whose project will take far longer than the tenancy.
That patience has limits worth understanding. A tenancy with years remaining, or occupants whose status is unclear because no written lease exists, will be priced more cautiously than a tidy lease with a near end date, because uncertainty is what buyers discount. The seller's defense is documentation: the more complete the lease file and rent record, the less uncertainty exists to discount. Nationally, cash buyers are a large and ordinary part of the market, at 29 percent of purchases in the December 2025 analysis (Redfin, 2025), and the Village segment is unusually deep, with 11 of 19 sampled older homes acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A documented occupied house in 77024 is not a problem property looking for a miracle; it is a land parcel with a temporary, papered occupant, offered to the deepest buyer pool this ZIP code has.
Price conversations should still be grounded in the lot rather than the rent. Rental income on an older Village house is small against land value, and a seller who prices off the rent will underprice the dirt, while a seller who prices off new construction lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) without the residual discipline will overprice it. The residual illustration is the honest middle: it shows what a builder can pay for land and still build profitably, labeled as a simplified illustration rather than a promise.
What does selling occupied protect for the seller and the tenants?
Privacy leads, and here it protects two households at once. A direct sale has no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so the tenants are not put on display and the seller's decision does not become street knowledge in Bunker Hill Village or Spring Valley Village before the deed records. For landlords whose tenants are also neighbors, that quiet is often the difference between a sale that happens and one that keeps getting postponed.
Income continuity is the second protection, and it pairs with timing. Rent arrives until the closing date, and the closing itself can be set in 7 to 21 days when the seller wants the carrying burden finished, or months out with arrangements that keep the property occupied and producing in the meantime. There is no forced vacancy gap of the kind a listed sale demands, where the seller empties the house to show it well and then pays 35,000 to 75,000 dollars of holding costs across a long market period with no rent coming in.
The remaining protections are financial. A direct cash sale charges no commissions, keeping the 65,000 to 78,000 dollars that 5 to 6 percent would take from a 1,300,000 dollar listed sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It charges no seller closing costs, so commissions and closing costs together, 6 to 8 percent or roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on that price in a listed sale, stay in the seller's side of the ledger. And the house sells as it stands, occupied and unrenovated, with no inspections ordered and no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits negotiated by a buyer who toured a tenant's home and listed its wear.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and does not claim to be a builder, so the seller's protection is completed by verification. Confirm proof of funds or the end buyer's financing dated within the last 30 days, look for completed placements checkable in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and expect earnest money of typically 1 percent or more under the contract. An arrangement offered through an assignment clause with a nominal deposit and no named end buyer should be read as a contract not meant to close, and an occupied property deserves better than a buyer who may vanish and leave the tenants in limbo.

Methodology and limitations
The Village figures here trace to the sample compiled for this report: 19 pre 1981 homes in 77024, 11 acquired by builders, minimum lot 8,637 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample covers the older segment where rented Village houses concentrate; it is not a census of the ZIP code, and it contains no count of how many Village homes are tenant occupied, no average Village rent, and no figure for any discount or premium attaching to occupancy itself. This post therefore answers the occupancy question by mechanism, how an occupied cash closing is documented and priced from the lot up, rather than by inventing an occupancy adjustment percentage.
Texas is a non disclosure state, meaning sold prices are not public record and no old to new price ratio was computed for this ZIP code. The discussion of tenancies is deliberately general: the source materials document the contract forms, disclosure requirements, and county records used in these sales, but they do not set out lease law, notice rules, or deposit rules, and this post states none. A seller should have the lease file reviewed with the title company, and any question about a specific tenancy's terms belongs with the seller's own attorney.
Conclusion
Tenants living inside a Memorial Villages house do not have to move for the house to be sold for cash. Document the lease, disclose the condition honestly, price from the land, and close with the household in place, on a timeline of weeks, with no showings, no commissions, and no repair credits. The tenants keep their home until their tenancy ends in the ordinary way, and the seller keeps the rent, the privacy, and the proceeds. To run the numbers on an occupied property, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If the people living in your house are the reason you have delayed selling it, what would change if the sale never asked them to pack a single box?
Frequently Asked Questions
Do my tenants have to agree to the sale of the house?
The sale is the owner's transaction, and the paperwork that governs it is the owner's contract on the state's promulgated forms (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026) plus the lease file the buyer reviews. Tenants do not sign the sale contract. Telling them early, and in person, is still the right move, because the one cooperation a closing may need, access for a single arranged walk through, is far easier to ask of tenants who heard about the sale from their landlord first.
What happens to the rent and the deposit at closing?
The settlement statement allocates them as of the closing date: rent for the period after closing belongs to the buyer, and the deposit held is transferred or credited so the buyer holds it against the tenancy going forward. The exact lines are set by what the contract says, which is why the lease file and a written note of the deposit amount should reach the title company at contract, not at the closing table.
Will a cash buyer pay less because tenants are inside?
A buyer discounts uncertainty, not occupancy itself. A complete lease, a clean rent record, and a known end date leave little to discount, while missing paperwork invites caution. The dominant number remains the lot: with land value illustrated around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars on a mid range new build, the tenancy is a scheduling detail against the parcel's worth, documented in appraisal records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
Can the tenants stay after closing, or must the house be empty for the buyer's plans?
They can stay. The buyer takes the property occupied and sequences any plans around the tenancy's own course, which suits a builder whose village permitting and design work will take months regardless. Nothing in a cash closing requires vacant delivery unless the seller and buyer write that requirement into their contract, and for most occupied Village sales the sensible term is the opposite.
How is this different from selling a rented house the ordinary listed way?
The general tenant sale, covered in our report on selling with existing tenants, still runs through showings, inspections, and usually a financed buyer. The cash version removes those layers: no parade through the tenants' rooms, no lender conditions, no repair credits, and a closing in 7 to 21 days rather than 60 to 120 plus days. In a tight national housing market with a homeowner vacancy rate of 1.2 percent (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026), an occupied house is not an oddity; it is the normal state of housing, and a cash sale simply treats it that way.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for the Memorial Villages area. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land market. Industry report.
- Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Contract forms, earnest money, and closing practices. Official record.
- Texas Property Code, 2025. Section 5.008, seller's disclosure of property condition. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Housing Vacancies and Homeownership, Q2 2026: homeownership rate 65.0%; homeowner vacancy rate 1.2%. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. County-records analysis of all-cash purchases, December 2025: 29% national cash share. Market data.