Selling a house for cash in the Memorial Villages works by taking the lender out of the transaction and letting the buyer money move directly through a title company to the seller at closing. There is no loan application, no underwriting, no appraisal ordered by a bank, and no repair list imposed as a condition of funding. What remains is the core of any sale: an agreed price, a standard contract, a clear title, and a funding day, which in the direct pattern documented for 77024 can arrive 7 to 21 days after agreement. The channel is well matched to the villages because builders, the buyers least dependent on household financing, acquired 11 of 19 sampled pre-1981 homes, or 57.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and because cash purchasing operates at national scale, reaching 29 percent of purchases in the December 2025 county records analysis (Redfin, 2025).
Understanding the mechanics matters because the phrase cash sale is used loosely by very different operators. In a genuine transaction, the buyer has liquid funds, proves them with a recent statement, posts earnest money under the promulgated contract, and wires the balance to the title company on the closing date. In a weak imitation, a contract holder with no funds of their own takes the house off the market while searching for someone else to fund it. The difference between those two is not tone or branding. It is a short list of verifiable exhibits, and this report keeps returning to them, because how a cash sale works and how a seller confirms it will work are the same question asked twice.

Key Findings
- A cash sale removes the lender stages, appraisal, underwriting, and funding conditions, from a transaction, leaving price, contract, title, and a funding date.
- The buyer pool for the channel is the dominant one for older village homes: builders took 57.9 percent of the sampled pre-1981 houses (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Cash purchasing is a large national pattern: 29 percent of purchases in the December 2025 county records analysis were all cash (Redfin, 2025).
- The contract remains a standard instrument: promulgated Texas forms govern the agreement, earnest money, and closing practice (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026).
- Removing the lender removes a documented source of failure: financed contracts typically take 30 days and show 14 percent delayed settlement nationally (National Association of Realtors, 2026).
Where Does the Money Actually Sit Before and During Closing?
Before closing, the buyer money sits in the buyer own accounts, and the seller evidence of it is a proof of funds statement dated within the last 30 days. That recency rule exists because balances move, and a statement from last season proves last season. Earnest money, typically 1 percent or more of the price, moves first, deposited under the contract terms as the buyer demonstration that the agreement is funded at the front end as well as the back (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). At closing, the balance moves by wire or equivalent secure transfer into the title company escrow, from which the existing mortgage is paid off, agreed amounts are disbursed, and the net proceeds reach the seller. No lender sits in that chain advancing funds against an appraisal, which is the entire mechanical difference between this route and a financed one.
The title company role deserves emphasis, because sellers sometimes imagine cash changing hands informally. It does not. The title search establishes that the seller can convey the property, parcel and permit records in the county system support the identification of the lot and its history (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and the deed records only after funds are confirmed. Where a seller or buyer cannot attend in person, Texas provides remote online notarization rules for transactions, which the state framework recognises for properly conducted signings (Texas Secretary of State, 2026). That provision is a convenience inside a formal process, not a shortcut around it, and a cash sale that offers informality instead of process should be read as a warning rather than a feature.
Set that chain beside the financed chain it replaces. A financed buyer in a market where the median time merely to go pending was 29 days in September 2026 (Zillow, 2026) must then survive appraisal, underwriting, and condition review before a lender releases funds on a timetable the seller does not control. Each stage is a place for the transaction to pause or end, and national figures put delayed settlement at 14 percent of contracts with a further 6 percent delayed specifically by appraisal (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Cash collapses those stages into a funds verification the seller performs personally at the start. That is the whole trick, and it is less a trick than an audit.
How Is the Price Set If There Is No Appraisal to Anchor It?
By the parcel, by the street, and by competition, the three anchors this research uses throughout. The parcel anchor comes from public records: lot dimensions against the sample minimum of 8,637 square feet and the common village range of 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more, plus assessed land value and permit history (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). The street anchor comes from finished values, with new construction listing from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars across the villages (Redfin, 2026). The worked bridge between them is the residual illustration carried in the research and labeled a simplified illustration: a 3,200,000 dollar finished value, less roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, supports residual land value of about 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A cash offer for an older house should be intelligible in those terms, and a seller is entitled to ask a buyer to show the working.
Competition is the third anchor, and it is the one sellers most often neglect. A single cash figure presented in isolation is an opinion. Several cash figures for the same parcel, solicited at the same time from buyers with verified funds, are a market. Most sellers are accustomed to a single channel doing that solicitation for them, with 91 percent using an agent nationally and about 5 percent selling on their own (National Association of Realtors, 2025), so doing it directly feels unfamiliar, yet the task is narrower than a public listing campaign: a packet, a short list of active builders, and a response window. The step by step companion, how to sell a house for cash in Memorial Villages, turns this explanation into a sequence a seller can execute, while the comparison report on how much Memorial Villages homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer prices the ledger difference between the channels.
An appraisal, it should be said, was never a seller protection in the first place. It protects the lender loan to value ratio. Its absence in a cash sale removes a delay and a veto, not a safeguard the seller owned, and the seller own safeguard, independent knowledge of the land band for the street, is stronger than any single appraised figure produced under time pressure for a house whose value is mostly ground.

What Costs Disappear, Which Remain, and Who Pays What?
The cleanest mental model is that a cash sale deletes the marketing and financing layers of cost and keeps the conveyancing layer. Deleted on the seller side are the commission, the seller closing cost layer, the staging and showing expense of a public campaign, the holding months that accompany it, and the repair credits that inspection introduces. General guidance on seller closing costs in a conventional sale catalogues the items sellers normally expect to carry (Bankrate, 2026), and the direct cash structure removes the seller side 1 to 2 percent from that catalogue along with the commission. Kept are the essentials of transfer itself: title work, recording, and the payoff of any existing mortgage from the proceeds, handled inside the closing rather than billed as surprises before it.
Numbers make the model concrete at the worked village level used across this research. On a 1,300,000 dollar sale, a conventional commission at 5 to 6 percent is 65,000 to 78,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and the combined burden reaches 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars. Holding expense across four to eight months of market time adds 35,000 to 75,000 dollars more, and buyer concessions on older houses of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for foundation, roof, and systems are commonly negotiated inside that route as well. A cash sale at a somewhat lower headline figure can therefore deliver equal or better net proceeds on a timetable of weeks, which is why experienced sellers compare nets and dates rather than gross figures and hopes. The full ledger is itemised in how much it costs to sell a house in Memorial Villages, and every seller considering a cash offer should run that itemisation once with their own numbers.
What the buyer pays on their side, acquisition closing items and future project costs, is the buyer affair and does not reduce the seller proceeds beyond the agreed price. What the seller should watch is simply that no charge migrates across the settlement statement without agreement. Reading that statement before signing, even in a fast transaction, is the final mechanical step of how the process works, and it takes minutes rather than days.
What Does a Seller Gain Beyond the Absence of a Lender?
Honesty about roles belongs at the front of this section. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders; it does not claim to be a builder, and a seller should expect the same clarity from any party explaining a cash purchase. The gains beyond lender removal are the five documented advantages, felt here as working features of the mechanism rather than as slogans. Privacy is mechanical, since no showings, open houses, or public marketing period occur, and in small villages like Hedwig Village and Hilshire Village the transaction remains unknown beyond the parties until the deed records. Scheduling is mechanical too, because with no lender calendar to obey the closing can be set at 7 to 21 days or placed months ahead with a leaseback, replacing the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly requires. Commission absence keeps 65,000 to 78,000 dollars of a 1,300,000 dollar sale with the seller. Closing cost absence keeps the seller side 1 to 2 percent as well, completing the avoided 78,000 to 104,000 dollar combined burden. Condition acceptance means the house passes as it stands, with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and no presale work, which for an older ranch is often the difference between selling the house and renovating it for a stranger.
None of those features requires trust in the party describing them, because each is written into the contract and the settlement statement where a seller can point at it. That verifiability is the deepest answer to how a cash sale works: it works in documents, funds letters dated within 30 days, placement records checkable in the county system (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and it stops working the moment a counterparty asks to replace any of those documents with enthusiasm. An assignment clause with a nominal deposit and no named end buyer is the canonical example of that replacement, and declining it is not rudeness. It is the process, working as designed.

A worked miniature may help fix the mechanism in mind. Imagine a seller in Spring Valley Village holding a parcel packet on a Monday, three verified buyer figures by Friday, and a signed contract the following Monday at the figure the street evidence supported. Title work and the payoff order occupy the middle week, the settlement statement is reviewed without drama, and funding lands inside the third week, with the seller having hosted no showings, ordered no repairs, and spoken to no lender at any point. Nothing in that miniature is exotic, and every element in it has appeared in the sections above. Its ordinariness is precisely the finding: a cash sale works because each step is a standard step, performed in a shorter order, by parties whose capacity was checked at the beginning rather than discovered at the end.
Methodology and limitations
This explanation is built from the documented elements of direct sales in 77024: the sample of 19 pre-1981 homes with 11 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the documented 7 to 21 day and 60 to 120 plus day closing windows, the promulgated contract framework, and the worked cost ledger on a 1,300,000 dollar sale. The research contains no transaction by transaction audit of village cash closings, so failure rates, average discounts, and average days to funding for cash sales specifically are not stated here and should not be inferred from the national cash share, which measures frequency rather than performance.
Texas non-disclosure law keeps closed prices out of the public record, so no table of achieved cash prices exists for the ZIP code and no old to new price ratio was computed. National figures for cash frequency, settlement delay, and agent use are context from their named sources, applied to explain mechanism rather than to promise an outcome at a given address in Bunker Hill Village or anywhere else. The residual land values are a simplified illustration for testing an offer, and the only price that matters for a given house is the one a verified buyer places in a signed contract.
Conclusion
A cash sale in the Memorial Villages works by substituting seller performed verification for lender performed verification: funds proven at the start, a standard contract, title cleared, money moved through escrow, and a closing date the parties choose, all inside a channel that already accounts for the majority of older home outcomes in the sample. Sellers who want the mechanism walked through against their own parcel and mortgage figures can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. Now that the machinery is visible, which part of a financed sale, the appraisal, the underwriting, or the waiting, would you actually miss?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a cash buyer the same as a builder buyer?
Often overlapping, not identical. Builders buy specific lots for projects, and cash is their usual funding method, while some cash buyers hold homes as investments. In 77024 the distinction matters less than the verification, since builders acquired 57.9 percent of sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026) and set the land based pricing either group will use.
Does cash mean the buyer pays with physical currency?
No. Funds move electronically through the title company escrow at closing, after a proof of funds check and an earnest money deposit under the contract (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). The word cash means only that no mortgage loan funds any part of the purchase.
Why does removing the lender shorten the timetable so much?
Because appraisal, underwriting, and lender conditions are the stages where financed contracts stall, with 14 percent delayed and 6 percent appraisal delayed nationally (National Association of Realtors, 2026). A cash transaction replaces those stages with a funds check the seller performs before signing.
What closing costs should a cash seller expect to see?
The conveyancing essentials, title work and recording, plus the mortgage payoff handled from proceeds, with the seller side closing cost layer of 1 to 2 percent removed in the direct structure. Guidance on conventional seller closing costs (Bankrate, 2026) is the right comparison list, and the settlement statement should be read against it line by line.
Can a seller sign from out of town in a cash sale?
In many cases, yes. Texas recognises remote online notarization under its state rules for transactions (Texas Secretary of State, 2026), and title companies routinely coordinate remote execution. The seller should confirm the arrangement with the title company early so the closing date is never hostage to travel.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent; 5% FSBO. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. County-records analysis of all-cash purchases, December 2025: 29% national cash share. Market data.
- Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Contract forms, earnest money, and closing practices. Official record.
- Texas Secretary of State, 2026. Remote online notarization rules for Texas transactions. Official record.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.