Nothing in the Memorial Villages research supports the idea that a mountain view adds money to a sale in 77024, for the simple reason that the material contains no view premium figure of any description, and no sampled sale was classified by view at all. The study behind this report tracked 19 pre-1981 homes, of which builders acquired 11, a rate of 57.9 percent, on lots starting at 8,637 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). View was not a variable in that work. A seller who is told that a view, of mountains or anything else, is worth a specific percentage in the villages is being given a number with no source behind it.
What does carry documented value here is land, position inside the villages, and the finished construction a parcel can support. New construction lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars depending on village, lot size, and finished square footage (Redfin, 2026), and the spread between a new build list price and an older home list price on the same street routinely passes 1,500,000 dollars. Against numbers of that size, an unmeasured view claim is not a pricing input. It is a marketing phrase, and it should be treated as one until someone produces paired local evidence for it.

Key Findings
- The compiled material holds no view premium percentage for the Memorial Villages, and no sampled home was coded by outlook or elevation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Value in 77024 is documented through parcels: dimensions, assessed land value, and permit history are the records that support a price (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
- Builder demand, not scenery, explains the older home pattern: 11 of 19 sampled pre-1981 houses were acquired by builders pricing the ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Asking prices move for documented reasons: in September 2026, 27.4 percent of listings nationally took a price cut while 27.6 percent sold above list (Zillow, 2026).
- The documented cost of a listed sale is concrete even where view value is not: total commission typically runs 5 to 6 percent of price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
What Would It Take to Prove a View Premium in 77024?
A premium is a comparison, not an adjective. To prove one, an analyst needs pairs of sales that are alike in village, lot size, condition, and timing, differing mainly in the outlook from the house, and then needs the view homes to have closed higher often enough to rule out chance. Texas makes that work unusually hard, because the state does not disclose sold prices as public record, which is exactly why the underlying study reports no average older home price as a share of new build price for this ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Without a public closing file, a view premium for 77024 cannot be verified from records a seller can inspect.
The records that do exist point the investigation elsewhere. Parcel and permit files establish lot dimensions and what has been built nearby (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). List tracking establishes what sellers ask and how long they wait (Redfin, 2026). Neither source grades a view. A seller determined to test the idea can still work by method: gather current and recent listings on comparable village streets, separate the ones marketing an outlook of any kind from the ones that do not, and see whether the first group is asking more per lot or per finished square foot after size and condition are accounted for. If the gap disappears once lot size is in the comparison, the view was never the driver. The lot was.
Houston level context helps keep that test honest. City population and housing estimates describe a large, flat, heavily built metro in which the villages function as a low density enclave (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Outlooks in such a setting are about canopy, depth of lot, and what a neighbor might build next, all of which are really land questions wearing a view costume. Pricing them as land questions, with parcel evidence, is the method this report recommends.
How Does the Market Actually Pay for Outlook-Like Qualities Here?
Buyers in the villages do pay for setting, but the setting they pay for shows up in the documents as lot depth, mature trees that survive a rebuild, and a street of finished homes in the 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollar list range (Redfin, 2026). A deep lot changes what can be built and where it can sit, and that change is worth money a builder can calculate. A pleasant outlook that a future two story build next door could erase is worth far less, because neither an occupant nor a builder will capitalize something the zoning code does not protect. Each village runs its own rules on setbacks, lot coverage, and height, so the durability of any outlook depends on which village the house sits in and what those rules allow beside it.
Broad price movement does not rescue the view claim either. United States house prices rose 2.1 percent year over year and 0.3 percent quarter over quarter (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), a gentle national climb that lifts all houses slightly and proves nothing about one feature in one ZIP code. State level housing insight reporting makes the same point at regional scale: conditions vary by market, and feature claims need market specific evidence (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2026). The villages have that evidence for land. They do not have it for views.
Consider what happens at the negotiating table. An occupant buyer who loves an outlook may stretch personally, the way any buyer stretches for the thing they fell for, and an individual stretch is real money in that one transaction. But a stretch is not a premium. It cannot be promised to the next seller, it does not appear in any dataset in this material, and building an asking price on it invites the outcome the September data warns about, a public price cut after weeks of waiting (Zillow, 2026). Sellers interested in what genuinely pushes a village home over its asking figure will find the documented drivers in the companion report on what makes certain Memorial Villages homes sell above asking price.

There is a further test a skeptical seller can apply in an afternoon, using nothing but listing photographs and parcel maps. Take the village homes currently marketed with any kind of outlook language and lay their lots beside their asking prices; then lay the homes marketed without such language beside theirs. In market after market where this exercise has been described, the variable that survives the comparison is almost always the land itself: deeper lots give both a longer view across one's own ground and a higher residual, and the two effects are easily confused. The appraisal district records make the land half of that comparison fully checkable for 77024 (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), which is more than can be said for the outlook half. A correlation that disappears when the checkable variable is included was never evidence for the uncheckable one.
It is also worth noticing what serious buyers do not do. Builders working the villages, who acquired the majority of sampled older homes, underwrite parcels from records, permits, and finished values, and their files contain no line for scenery (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Occupant buyers at the top of the market, who might personally love an outlook, still have their offers disciplined by appraisals and by comparable listings that agents assemble from the same record sources. When neither the land buyer nor the financed buyer has a mechanism that converts an outlook into a defensible number, the premium exists only in conversation. Conversational premiums have a habit of evaporating between the first offer and the closing table, usually at the seller's expense.
What Should a Seller With a Marketed View Do Instead?
Price from the evidence that exists. Begin with the parcel: its size against the sample minimum of 8,637 square feet and the common village range of 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more, its shape, and its village rules (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Continue with the residual illustration from the research, a simplified illustration in which a 3,200,000 dollar finished value, less roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation. That illustration, not a view claim, is what a builder offer will be built from, and the fuller build-up appears in the report on how much a residential lot is worth in Memorial Villages.
Then protect the net. Mortgage money averaged 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey release (Freddie Mac, 2026), which means occupant buyers are choosing carefully and financing contingencies are live risks, while cash and builder buyers price from the land and close without that friction. Seller closing costs are a separate, well documented leak, commonly 1 to 2 percent of price on top of commission (Bankrate, 2026). A seller who spends negotiating energy defending an unprovable view figure, instead of comparing offers on net proceeds, timing, and certainty, is defending the weakest number in the room.
One related claim deserves the same treatment while a seller is in a skeptical mood: the suggestion that a higher asking price can itself create the impression of a premium view property. Pricing theater of that kind collides with the documented behavior of this market, in which more than a quarter of listings nationally were cut in September 2026 (Zillow, 2026), and with the appraisal process, which asks for comparable evidence rather than adjectives. If the outlook cannot be entered as evidence, it cannot survive the appraisal, and a price that cannot survive the appraisal will be renegotiated by the lender if it is not first corrected by the market.
None of this says an attractive outlook is worthless in a human sense. It says its value is unmeasured in this market, likely small against seven figure land math, and impossible to promise. Honest pricing treats it as a pleasant sentence in a listing description and nothing more.
Could Any Sale Route Turn an Unmeasured View Into Money?
No route manufactures a premium that the evidence does not contain, but routes differ sharply in what they cost and what they risk, and that difference is worth more than any view claim. Frontier Capitals is a sourcing firm, not a building firm: it places off-market houses with builders and says so openly. On a direct sale, a household gives up nothing to public exposure, since there are no showings, no open houses, and no marketing window, a real consideration in villages where a for sale sign is discussed at every gathering until the deed records. The closing date is chosen rather than endured, as early as 7 to 21 days or as late as months out with a leaseback, against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home typically needs. Commission disappears entirely, which on a 1,300,000 dollar outcome at 5 to 6 percent keeps 65,000 to 78,000 dollars with the seller (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are likewise not deducted, so the combined 6 to 8 percent toll, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on that outcome, stays intact. The property passes as it stands, with no repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars extracted after inspection.
Before trusting any direct buyer, a seller should run the verification steps the research sets out: proof of funds dated within the last 30 days, a placement history checkable in county records, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). An assignment clause with a nominal deposit and no named end buyer is the signature of a contract not meant to close. Sellers who want the listed and direct routes placed side by side can start with the methodology page for how these figures are built, then compare a live offer against the listing ledger for their own address.

Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the same base as the rest of the series: a sample of 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024, 11 of them acquired by builders, supplemented by parcel records, list price tracking, and national market reports (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample was designed to measure builder demand and land value. It was not designed to grade views, and it contains no variable that could produce a view premium even in principle.
The limitation for this headline is therefore total, and it is stated without decoration: the source material contains no verified figure for a mountain view premium, or for any view premium, in the Memorial Villages, and Texas non-disclosure means closed prices cannot be pulled from public record to construct one. Anyone presenting such a figure for 77024 is extrapolating from other places or inventing it. The residual land figures used above are a simplified illustration, not a promise, and they describe land, which is the component of village value the evidence actually supports.
Conclusion
Homes with mountain views cannot be shown to sell for more in the Memorial Villages, because no such measurement exists in the research and the records needed to make one are not public in Texas. What sells for more here is documented and considerably more useful: bigger lots, stronger villages and streets, and parcels that support finished homes at the top of the local list range. A seller is better served pricing those things well and protecting the net on the way out, by calling 401-219-4207 or emailing [email protected] for a land based comparison, than by defending a view number nobody can source. If the view from your windows disappeared from the listing tomorrow, what evidence would be left to support your price?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there any study showing a view premium for 77024?
None in the compiled material. The builder demand study recorded lot size, acquisition, and price context for 19 sampled homes and recorded nothing about views (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A premium claim for this ZIP code has, at present, no study behind it.
Why can closed prices not settle the question?
Texas is a non-disclosure state, so the prices homes actually close for are not public record. That is why the study could not compute an average older home price as a share of new build price for 77024 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and it blocks the paired sale comparison a view premium would require.
Do buyers pay anything for a pleasant outlook in the villages?
Individually, sometimes, in the form of one buyer stretching for a house they want. That behavior is not a measurable premium, and the documented drivers of price remain lot size, village, and finished construction values between 2,500,000 and 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
What setting qualities are actually in the records?
Lot dimensions, assessed land value, zoning, and permit history are in the parcel records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Depth, tree cover that survives on the parcel, and street quality express themselves through those records and through land value, which is where a seller should look for setting money.
Should a view claim raise an asking price?
Not on this evidence. With 27.4 percent of listings taking a price cut in September 2026 (Zillow, 2026), an asking price padded by an unsourced feature figure is exposed to a public reduction. Price the land and the house from records, and let the outlook be a bonus a buyer discovers, not a number a seller defends.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land market. Industry report.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year; Up 0.3 Percent Quarter over Quarter. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Houston city, Texas population and housing estimates. Government data.
- Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2026. Texas Housing Insight, September 2026. Research institute.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Mortgage Rates Average 7.28%. Market data.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.