On the right parcels, yes, the lot is overtaking the house. Brentwood finished construction sold up to 7,000,000 dollars in the Governors Club and 5,200,000 dollars on Franklin Road (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), and the simplified residual illustration leaves land value near 1,350,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Set that beside a Brentwood median sale price near 1,400,000 dollars and an older home average of 39.6 percent of a comparable new build price, and the direction is clear: on half acre plus level lots in strong school zones, the site increasingly carries the value while the standing house contributes less of it each year.

Key Findings
- Older Brentwood homes averaged 39.6 percent of a comparable new build price across 117 sampled homes, meaning the lot and its future house dominate the combined value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The simplified residual illustration puts land value at 1,350,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation of 40,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction sold from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars, widening the gap between finished value and the value of the older homes replaced (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
- A 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update returns 70,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars with a live in buyer and 0 dollars with a redevelopment buyer, showing how little the standing house adds in the builder channel (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Lot size is named first among the three forces moving the Brentwood residual, ahead of school zone and street, then topography and usability (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why does finished price growth lift lots faster than houses?
Finished price growth flows downhill to land. When a replacement home on Callie Lane or Honeyman sells between 2,304,000 dollars and 3,350,000 dollars, and larger finished sales reach 5,200,000 dollars and 7,000,000 dollars, construction cost does not absorb the whole increase, so the residual available for the lot rises with it (Nashville Home Guru, 2026) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The standing house, by contrast, ages against buyer taste and system life, so its contribution can stay flat while the lot appreciates beneath it. That widening scissors movement is the core trend. The related lot pricing work in how much a residential lot is worth in Brentwood and how lot size affects property values in Brentwood gives the local background.

The street level view in Callie Lane adds texture to large lots gaining on older homes, yet the durable signal remains a builder demand rate of 26.5 percent across 117 sampled homes, which is why experienced Brentwood owners separate the lot story from the room story. When large lots gaining on older homes is discussed in Honeyman, patience has a price and preparation has a return, and new construction sales spanning 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars helps an owner judge which of the two is actually on offer this season. For a family in Champagne, large lots gaining on older homes is rarely an abstract market question, since average market time of 61 to 64 days in the August 2026 reading connects directly to the equity they expect to carry into the next home in Williamson County. Builders reading Briarmont for large lots gaining on older homes start with the site, move to the school zone and only then look inside, a sequence that explains why a 30 year fixed rate mortgage average of 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey matters more than a fresh coat of paint. An owner in Geralds comparing routes for large lots gaining on older homes should write the figures down side by side, because a residual band of 1,350,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars in the simplified illustration looks very different once commissions, credits and carrying costs enter the same page.
Which lots are crossing the line first in Brentwood?
The lots crossing first share a profile: half acre plus in size, level and usable in shape, sitting in a prized school zone on a street with a proven finished sale record. The Governors Club and Franklin Road lead the price evidence, while Geralds, Briarmont and Champagne show the same pattern at the 2,304,000 dollars to 3,350,000 dollar finished band. The caution at the other end is the sample minimum lot of 3,484 square feet, flagged as a small footprint unit and not a buildable lot, which reminds readers that not every parcel in 37027 shares the large lot trend (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel dimensions and assessed land value on the county record let an owner place a specific lot inside or outside the profile (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026), and county property records add permit history (Williamson County, 2026).
The lesson from Champagne on large lots gaining on older homes repeats across Brentwood in fresh wording each time, namely that a median sale price near 1,400,000 dollars for Brentwood and near 1,300,000 dollars for 37027 rewards owners who ask for proof and penalises owners who accept a headline number alone. Neighbours in Briarmont talk about large lots gaining on older homes in anecdotes, while the record offers something steadier, since a sale to list ratio of 97.4 to 97.8 percent can be checked in county files and closing statements rather than repeated from memory. A household in Geralds that frames large lots gaining on older homes as a two asset question, house or lot, reads the market more clearly, and site preparation figures of 40,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars in the worked illustration is the figure that tells them which asset a buyer is really pricing. Around the oldest streets, large lots gaining on older homes turns on documents that a buyer can verify, and 31 builder acquisitions inside the 117 home sample supplies the shared starting point that keeps two sides from arguing past each other in Brentwood. A seller near North Brentwood who studies large lots gaining on older homes early gains time, because carrying costs of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars across three to six months can be tested against the parcel record long before a contract deadline begins to press on the household.
How does a direct off market sale price the lot without the house debate?
Privacy is the headline benefit in this comparison, with zero showings and zero open houses from first conversation to closing day in Brentwood. That privacy suits a lot first sale on Champagne, where the household may still live comfortably in a home the market now prices mainly for its ground.
Closing flexibility matters in practice, because 7 to 21 days suits a household already under contract elsewhere, while months out with a leaseback suits a household still searching.
Sellers keep the commission slice on a direct sale, which the standard 5 to 6 percent puts at 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Closing charges for the seller are covered in the direct structure, not added at 1 to 2 percent, keeping the combined benefit above 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale.
The as is term closes the set, with no inspections, no repair credits in the 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars range and no price reopening after survey or system findings.

What keeps some older Brentwood homes worth more than their lots?
Plenty of Brentwood homes still outvalue their lots, and the post should say so plainly. A genuinely livable home with updated systems on a modest or constrained parcel can capture the deep owner occupant premium the research describes, helped by a Brentwood median near 1,400,000 dollars and a sale to list ratio of 97.4 to 97.8 percent (Redfin, 2026). Homes in North Brentwood or South Brentwood that sit on steep ground, or lots where topography limits the building envelope, also stay house first assets because builders discount the site. Valuation material gives a blended figure that can hide the split entirely (Zillow, 2026), and the national new sales release supplies only a backdrop (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026). The trend is real, but it is a parcel trend, not a ZIP wide verdict.
The street level view in Geralds adds texture to large lots gaining on older homes, yet the durable signal remains a 30 year fixed rate mortgage average of 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey, which is why experienced Brentwood owners separate the lot story from the room story. When large lots gaining on older homes is discussed in the oldest streets, patience has a price and preparation has a return, and a residual band of 1,350,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars in the simplified illustration helps an owner judge which of the two is actually on offer this season. For a family in North Brentwood, large lots gaining on older homes is rarely an abstract market question, since inspection credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older inventory connects directly to the equity they expect to carry into the next home in Williamson County. Builders reading South Brentwood for large lots gaining on older homes start with the site, move to the school zone and only then look inside, a sequence that explains why a builder demand rate of 26.5 percent across 117 sampled homes matters more than a fresh coat of paint. An owner in the Governors Club comparing routes for large lots gaining on older homes should write the figures down side by side, because new construction sales spanning 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars looks very different once commissions, credits and carrying costs enter the same page.
How can an owner tell which side of the line a property sits on?
The line test uses three numbers. First, the residual a finished sale on the street can support, drawn from the illustration range and the 39.6 percent ratio. Second, the realistic live in price after commission at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, inspection credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars and carrying costs (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Third, the renovation test: money spent on the house returns a partial 70,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars on 100,000 dollars only in the live in channel. Financed household buyers also face a 30 year fixed average of 7.28 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026), which softens the house side of the comparison. When the first number passes the second by a clear margin, the lot has taken the lead. Continue with whether larger lots in 37027 are worth more to builders than smaller lots or the contact page.
The lesson from North Brentwood on large lots gaining on older homes repeats across Brentwood in fresh wording each time, namely that 31 builder acquisitions inside the 117 home sample rewards owners who ask for proof and penalises owners who accept a headline number alone. Neighbours in South Brentwood talk about large lots gaining on older homes in anecdotes, while the record offers something steadier, since carrying costs of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars across three to six months can be checked in county files and closing statements rather than repeated from memory. A household in the Governors Club that frames large lots gaining on older homes as a two asset question, house or lot, reads the market more clearly, and an older home average of 39.6 percent of a comparable new build price is the figure that tells them which asset a buyer is really pricing. Around Franklin Road, large lots gaining on older homes turns on documents that a buyer can verify, and a median sale price near 1,400,000 dollars for Brentwood and near 1,300,000 dollars for 37027 supplies the shared starting point that keeps two sides from arguing past each other in Brentwood. A seller near Callie Lane who studies large lots gaining on older homes early gains time, because a sale to list ratio of 97.4 to 97.8 percent can be tested against the parcel record long before a contract deadline begins to press on the household.
Evidence item 1 for large lots gaining on older homes comes from the builder acquisition sample for 37027 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 2 for large lots gaining on older homes comes from the dated new construction sales record for Brentwood (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 3 for large lots gaining on older homes comes from the recently sold and new construction record for 37027 (Redfin, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 4 for large lots gaining on older homes comes from the valuation and recently sold material for 37027 (Zillow, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 5 for large lots gaining on older homes comes from the parcel, zoning and assessed land value records (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 6 for large lots gaining on older homes comes from the county property and permit records for Brentwood (Williamson County, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 7 for large lots gaining on older homes comes from the American Community Survey housing characteristics for Williamson County (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 8 for large lots gaining on older homes comes from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 9 for large lots gaining on older homes comes from the Primary Mortgage Market Survey reading of 7.28 percent for a 30 year fixed rate mortgage (Freddie Mac, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 10 for large lots gaining on older homes comes from the national new residential sales release (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures.
Methodology and limitations
The trend claim here is built from sourced components rather than a published lot price index, and the post labels it accordingly. The components are the 39.6 percent sample ratio and 117 home sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the dated finished sale band (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), the simplified residual illustration and the renovation illustration, each used with the label the research gives it. No separate Brentwood lot value dataset appears in the data file, so no lot price series is claimed. Parcel statements rely on assessor and county records (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026) (Williamson County, 2026), and the conclusion is limited to the profile of lots the evidence describes.
Conclusion
Large Brentwood lots on the right streets are becoming more valuable than the older homes standing on them, because finished prices up to 7,000,000 dollars push residuals toward 1,500,000 dollars while the standing house adds a shrinking share (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). The crossing is parcel by parcel, not automatic. For a lot first reading of one address, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected].
If the ground under your home were priced separately tomorrow morning, would it embarrass the price the house itself could command?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is every large Brentwood lot now worth more than its house?
No. The crossing depends on size, level usable area, school zone and street level finished prices. A constrained or steep large lot can still sit behind its house in value, which is why the post supplies a test rather than a blanket claim.
What finished price makes the lot lead most clearly?
Finished sales at the top of the local record, 5,200,000 dollars on Franklin Road and 7,000,000 dollars in the Governors Club, produce the strongest residuals and the clearest lot first readings (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
Why does renovation spending not close the gap?
In the builder channel a 100,000 dollar update returns 0 dollars, and even in the live in channel it returns a partial 70,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Spending lifts the house side only, and only for one kind of buyer.
Does the small sample minimum lot share the trend?
No. The 3,484 square foot minimum is flagged as a small footprint unit, not a buildable lot. The value shift described here belongs to half acre plus parcels under Brentwood large lot zoning (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How is lot value separated from house value in practice?
Through the residual method: a finished sale price minus construction cost, margin and site preparation leaves the land figure, which can then be compared with the net live in value of the standing home after selling costs.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new-construction sales, Brentwood / 37027. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37027, Brentwood TN. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37027. Market data.
- Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
- Williamson County, 2026. Property records and permits, Brentwood TN. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Williamson County, Tennessee. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, October 1, 2026: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28 percent. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. New Residential Sales, August 2026. Government data.