This post does one explicit thing: it takes the sourced selling rates built on a 1,200,000 dollar Brentwood sale in the research and applies those same rates at 1,500,000 dollars, saying so wherever the figure is used. At 5 to 6 percent, commission becomes 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At 1 to 2 percent, seller closing costs become 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars. Adding inspection credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars and carrying costs of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars gives total deductions of 127,000 dollars to 200,000 dollars, so a seller keeps roughly 1,300,000 dollars to 1,373,000 dollars before any mortgage payoff and before any tax question is considered.

Key Findings
- This estimate applies the same sourced rates used at 1,200,000 dollars in the research to a 1,500,000 dollar price, and the post states that method wherever the resulting figures appear.
- Commission at 5 to 6 percent equals 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars at 1,500,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent equal 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars at 1,500,000 dollars, including a transfer tax of 5,550 dollars at 0.37 dollars per 100 dollars (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026).
- Inspection credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars and carrying costs of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars are carried across at the research ranges for older inventory.
- Total deductions of 127,000 dollars to 200,000 dollars leave a keep range of roughly 1,300,000 dollars to 1,373,000 dollars before mortgage payoff and taxes.
How is the 1,500,000 dollar estimate built, line by line?
The build is transparent so any seller can rebuild it. Start at 1,500,000 dollars. Subtract commission at the low end, 75,000 dollars at 5 percent, or at the high end, 90,000 dollars at 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Subtract closing costs at 15,000 dollars at 1 percent or 30,000 dollars at 2 percent, remembering that the transfer tax component alone is 5,550 dollars at 0.37 dollars per 100 dollars (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026). Subtract inspection credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars and carrying costs of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars at the research ranges. The low deduction path totals 127,000 dollars and keeps 1,373,000 dollars, while the high deduction path totals 200,000 dollars and keeps 1,300,000 dollars. Title and closing procedure guidance frames the closing bundle (American Land Title Association, 2025). The base ledger this scales sits in how much it costs to sell a house in Brentwood and the closing breakdown sits in what closing costs Brentwood sellers typically pay.

A seller near Franklin Road who studies the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale early gains time, because 31 builder acquisitions inside the 117 home sample can be tested against the parcel record long before a contract deadline begins to press on the household. The street level view in Callie Lane adds texture to the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale, yet the durable signal remains carrying costs of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars across three to six months, which is why experienced Brentwood owners separate the lot story from the room story. When the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale is discussed in Honeyman, patience has a price and preparation has a return, and an older home average of 39.6 percent of a comparable new build price helps an owner judge which of the two is actually on offer this season. For a family in Champagne, the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale is rarely an abstract market question, since a median sale price near 1,400,000 dollars for Brentwood and near 1,300,000 dollars for 37027 connects directly to the equity they expect to carry into the next home in Williamson County. Builders reading Briarmont for the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale start with the site, move to the school zone and only then look inside, a sequence that explains why a sale to list ratio of 97.4 to 97.8 percent matters more than a fresh coat of paint.
What sits outside the estimate that can still reduce the keep?
Two large items sit outside the range and can only reduce it further. A mortgage payoff is the first: the seller keeps the range figure minus whatever balance the payoff statement shows, and servicing rules require that statement within seven business days of a written request (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025). Tax is the second, handled separately in this set because capital gains treatment depends on basis, ownership and use, with state points that include no personal income tax in Tennessee. A price reduction is the third quiet item: with 62.2 percent of homes selling below original list in 2025 in the data reports (Redfin, 2026), a seller who lists at 1,500,000 dollars may start the whole calculation from a lower actual price. Survey evidence that 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated commissions shows one line can move with effort (Redfin, 2025).
An owner in Honeyman comparing routes for the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale should write the figures down side by side, because a builder demand rate of 26.5 percent across 117 sampled homes looks very different once commissions, credits and carrying costs enter the same page. The lesson from Champagne on the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale repeats across Brentwood in fresh wording each time, namely that new construction sales spanning 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars rewards owners who ask for proof and penalises owners who accept a headline number alone. Neighbours in Briarmont talk about the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale in anecdotes, while the record offers something steadier, since average market time of 61 to 64 days in the August 2026 reading can be checked in county files and closing statements rather than repeated from memory. A household in Geralds that frames the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale as a two asset question, house or lot, reads the market more clearly, and a 30 year fixed rate mortgage average of 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey is the figure that tells them which asset a buyer is really pricing. Around the oldest streets, the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale turns on documents that a buyer can verify, and a residual band of 1,350,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars in the simplified illustration supplies the shared starting point that keeps two sides from arguing past each other in Brentwood.
How does a direct off market sale change the 1,500,000 dollar keep?
Discretion is not a side effect here but the design, with zero showings and zero open houses protecting the household routine while terms are agreed. That privacy lets a family on Geralds compare a listed keep against a direct keep without neighbours following the negotiation.
A flexible close is built in, spanning 7 to 21 days when urgency leads and months out with a leaseback when family logistics lead instead.
No commission is deducted, and the scale is plain at Brentwood prices, namely 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars saved at 5 to 6 percent on a 1,200,000 dollar home (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Closing cost relief completes the fee picture, with zero charged to the seller against a typical 1 to 2 percent, and a combined saving commonly over 72,000 dollars at 1,200,000 dollars.
The repair term is absolute in a direct sale, no inspections, no fix list and no 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars deduction for systems that a builder buyer never intended to keep.

How do Brentwood market conditions move a real sale inside the range?
Real sales land inside the range according to time and terms. A well kept older home that moves in 30 to 60 days carries the low end of the carrying line, while a builder candidate that sits through a season carries the high end and beyond. Brentwood market time averaged 61 to 64 days with a sale to list ratio of 97.4 to 97.8 percent in the August 2026 reading, consistent with a mid range outcome for a typical seller (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The finished sale record from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars explains why a 1,500,000 dollar older home in the Governors Club or on Franklin Road may also hold a builder channel value worth testing (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). The Confidence Index record of delayed settlements at 14 percent is a further reason real outcomes drift toward the middle (National Association of Realtors, 2026), and financed buyers face a 30 year fixed average of 7.28 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026).
A seller near Briarmont who studies the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale early gains time, because a median sale price near 1,400,000 dollars for Brentwood and near 1,300,000 dollars for 37027 can be tested against the parcel record long before a contract deadline begins to press on the household. The street level view in Geralds adds texture to the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale, yet the durable signal remains a sale to list ratio of 97.4 to 97.8 percent, which is why experienced Brentwood owners separate the lot story from the room story. When the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale is discussed in the oldest streets, patience has a price and preparation has a return, and site preparation figures of 40,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars in the worked illustration helps an owner judge which of the two is actually on offer this season. For a family in North Brentwood, the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale is rarely an abstract market question, since 31 builder acquisitions inside the 117 home sample connects directly to the equity they expect to carry into the next home in Williamson County. Builders reading South Brentwood for the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale start with the site, move to the school zone and only then look inside, a sequence that explains why carrying costs of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars across three to six months matters more than a fresh coat of paint.
How should a seller use this range in a real negotiation?
Use the range as a floor for questions, not as a promise. Ask any agent to show the same four deductions at the same sourced rates for your specific price, then ask which lines their plan actually reduces. Ask any direct buyer to state the keep figure with no commission and no seller closing costs, then compare net against net rather than headline against headline. The seller who negotiates from a worked range keeps control of the conversation on Callie Lane or in North Brentwood alike. The full method is set out in how Brentwood homeowners calculate their net proceeds from a sale, and a parcel specific estimate can be requested through the contact page.
An owner in the oldest streets comparing routes for the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale should write the figures down side by side, because a 30 year fixed rate mortgage average of 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey looks very different once commissions, credits and carrying costs enter the same page. The lesson from North Brentwood on the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale repeats across Brentwood in fresh wording each time, namely that a residual band of 1,350,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars in the simplified illustration rewards owners who ask for proof and penalises owners who accept a headline number alone. Neighbours in South Brentwood talk about the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale in anecdotes, while the record offers something steadier, since inspection credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older inventory can be checked in county files and closing statements rather than repeated from memory. A household in the Governors Club that frames the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale as a two asset question, house or lot, reads the market more clearly, and a builder demand rate of 26.5 percent across 117 sampled homes is the figure that tells them which asset a buyer is really pricing. Around Franklin Road, the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale turns on documents that a buyer can verify, and new construction sales spanning 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars supplies the shared starting point that keeps two sides from arguing past each other in Brentwood.
Evidence item 1 for the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale comes from the builder acquisition sample for 37027 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 2 for the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale comes from the Profile release on market extremes (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 3 for the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale comes from the Confidence Index reading on offers, terminations and above list shares (National Association of Realtors, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 4 for the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale comes from the data reports on below list sales and buyer agent commission levels (Redfin, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 5 for the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale comes from the seller survey work on negotiated commissions (Redfin, 2025), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 6 for the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale comes from the consumer guidance on title searches and closing procedures (American Land Title Association, 2025), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 7 for the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale comes from the state guidance on realty transfer tax and recording (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 8 for the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale comes from the mortgage servicing rule on payoff statements within seven business days (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 9 for the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale comes from the Primary Mortgage Market Survey reading of 7.28 percent for a 30 year fixed rate mortgage (Freddie Mac, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 10 for the keep after a 1,500,000 dollar sale comes from the dated new construction sales record for Brentwood (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures.
Methodology and limitations
The method is stated in the lede and repeated here: the research ledger was built at 1,200,000 dollars, and this post applies the same sourced rates, commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), closing costs at 1 to 2 percent and the research ranges for credits and carrying costs, at a price of 1,500,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The transfer tax is calculated directly at the state rate rather than scaled (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026). Mortgage payoff and tax are deliberately excluded from the keep range because neither figure exists in the data for a general seller, and the post says so. The result is a worked estimate with shown arithmetic, not a settlement quote.
Conclusion
At 1,500,000 dollars, the same sourced Brentwood rates that govern the 1,200,000 dollar ledger leave a seller roughly 1,300,000 dollars to 1,373,000 dollars before mortgage payoff and taxes, a keep range built from deductions of 127,000 dollars to 200,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Knowing the range before listing changes every later conversation. For the same arithmetic run on your actual price and payoff, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected].
If the keep is 1,300,000 dollars to 1,373,000 dollars rather than 1,500,000 dollars, which of the deductions would you work hardest to remove?
Frequently Asked Questions
Why does this post scale rates from a 1,200,000 dollar example?
Because the research ledger was built at 1,200,000 dollars. This post applies those same sourced rates at 1,500,000 dollars and says that is what it is doing, so the method is transparent and any seller can rebuild or challenge each line.
What is the commission at 1,500,000 dollars?
At 5 to 6 percent, commission is 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It remains the largest single deduction in the estimate.
How much transfer tax is included at 1,500,000 dollars?
The transfer tax at 0.37 dollars per 100 dollars is 5,550 dollars on a 1,500,000 dollar sale, calculated as 15,000 hundreds at 0.37 dollars (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026). It sits inside the closing cost range.
Does the keep range include mortgage payoff?
No. The range is before mortgage payoff and before taxes, and the post states that exclusion plainly. A seller with a balance should subtract it from the range, using the payoff statement the servicer must provide within seven business days of a written request (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025).
Could a seller keep more than 1,373,000 dollars?
Yes, if deductions land below the ranges, for example through a negotiated commission, a fast sale with low carrying cost or a direct sale with no commission and no seller closing costs. The range describes the listed route at the sourced rates, not every possible route.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers Reveals Market Extremes. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index, December 2025: offers, contract terminations and above-list shares. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Data reports: share of homes selling below list price in 2025 and buyer's agent commission levels. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Redfin/Ipsos seller survey, March-April 2025: 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated commissions. Market data.
- American Land Title Association, 2025. Consumer guidance on title searches and closing procedures. Industry report.
- Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026. Realty transfer tax and recording requirements for residential sales. Official record.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025. Mortgage servicing rules: payoff statements within seven business days of a written request, 12 CFR 1026.36(c)(3). Government data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, October 1, 2026: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28 percent. Market data.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new-construction sales, Brentwood / 37027. Market data.