No per area price table for Green Valley Ranch, MacDonald Highlands or the DragonRidge area exists in the source material, because the sample compiled for this report is ZIP wide, so this post answers by method and states that limit plainly. The method still ranks ground credibly: guard gated hillside parcels with protected view corridors sit at the top, because the view is priced as its own line item and finished hillside lots cannot be created elsewhere nearby. New construction in and around MacDonald Highlands at 2,000,000 dollars to 4,000,000 dollars and above (Redfin, 2026) marks where the highest finished values concentrate. Ranking pockets starts by splitting house from ground, the exact split made in the companion study of pricing in this same market on market value versus land value.

Key Findings
- The sample compiled for this report covered 41 pre-1981 homes in 89012, and 19 of them were acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 46.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a fact that frames which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge from the start.
- Older homes in that sample priced at 30.8 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so any discussion of which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge begins with land rather than with the age of the kitchen.
- ZIP wide figures for August 2026 show a median sale price near 587,000 dollars, a 97.5 percent sale to list ratio and 66 average days on market for 89012 as a whole (Redfin, 2026), context that must not be mistaken for a hillside valuation in post 9.
- New construction in and around MacDonald Highlands has sold in the 2,000,000 dollar to 4,000,000 dollar plus range depending on elevation, view corridor and lot size (Redfin, 2026), which is the ceiling that pulls which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge upward.
- Commission at a typical 5 to 6 percent runs 55,000 to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), so the net figure behind which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge in post 9 sits well below the gross price.
What makes hillside ground rank above edge lots?
First, a careful file on which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge will check the permit history before valuing any update, then set that result beside the hillside evidence and the Green Valley Ranch edge evidence separately instead of averaging the two together, considered through the deed lens. Next, the question behind which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge sharpens once the seller moves to write the carrying cost of another season beside the price, because every parcel inside the guard gates and every large lot beyond them tells a slightly different price story, considered through the deed lens. Then, a trustee considering which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge should ask what a replacement home on the lot would sell for, because that single check often moves the reading of value more than any headline figure quoted for Henderson as a whole, considered through the deed lens.
The acquisition sample remains the backbone for which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge, with rank 23 of 189 among the neighbourhoods studied (Frontier Capitals, 2026) Parcel and permit records confirm lot size, build year and improvement history for any house weighed under which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge (Clark County Assessor, 2026) Recorded deeds show what buyers actually paid and which entity took title, a check that disciplines every claim about which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge (Clark County Recorder, 2026) Typical commission structures explain why the gross and net answers to which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge differ by tens of thousands of dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025) Recently sold homes and new construction listings supply the market band within which which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge has to be judged (Redfin, 2026).
New hillside builds lift expectations, an effect quantified in a related analysis of the same 89012 evidence on construction prices and older home values.
Why does the ZIP wide sample limit any area ranking?
Next, a careful file on which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge will set the online estimate aside until the deeds are read, then set that result beside the hillside evidence and the Green Valley Ranch edge evidence separately instead of averaging the two together, considered through the view lens. Then, the question behind which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge sharpens once the seller moves to list the site preparation items a builder would price, because every parcel inside the guard gates and every large lot beyond them tells a slightly different price story, considered through the view lens. After that, a homeowner testing which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge should compare the buildable envelope rather than the gross acreage, because that single check often moves the reading of value more than any headline figure quoted for Henderson as a whole, considered through the view lens.
County level housing context from QuickFacts keeps which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge grounded in the wider Clark County housing stock (Census Bureau, 2025) Portal valuations and recently sold data offer a second, rougher lens on which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge that should always be checked against deeds (Zillow, 2026) The August 2026 ZIP figures, a median near 587,000 dollars with 66 average days on market, describe 89012 as a whole rather than the luxury sample behind which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge (Redfin, 2026) American Community Survey housing characteristics for Henderson describe the city housing base against which which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge is measured (Census Bureau, 2025) Southern Nevada seasonal and luxury market reporting adds local rhythm to the annual pattern behind which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge (Las Vegas Realtors, 2026).
How should a seller locate a parcel within the ranking?
Then, a careful file on which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge will ask how privacy during a sale changes the likely buyer pool, then set that result beside the hillside evidence and the Green Valley Ranch edge evidence separately instead of averaging the two together, considered through the parcel lens. After that, the question behind which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge sharpens once the seller moves to weigh a leaseback against a fast closing date, because every parcel inside the guard gates and every large lot beyond them tells a slightly different price story, considered through the parcel lens. Later, a seller working on which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge should check whether staging spend could ever be recovered, because that single check often moves the reading of value more than any headline figure quoted for Henderson as a whole, considered through the parcel lens.

How should a seller act on which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge?
After that, a careful file on which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge will confirm the build year from the assessor record, then set that result beside the hillside evidence and the Green Valley Ranch edge evidence separately instead of averaging the two together, considered through the permit lens. Later, the question behind which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge sharpens once the seller moves to pull the recorded deed for the closest recent sale, because every parcel inside the guard gates and every large lot beyond them tells a slightly different price story, considered through the permit lens. Separately, an owner weighing which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge should compare lot dimensions against the parcel record, because that single check often moves the reading of value more than any headline figure quoted for Henderson as a whole, considered through the permit lens.
Later, a careful file on which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge will ask how privacy during a sale changes the likely buyer pool, then set that result beside the hillside evidence and the Green Valley Ranch edge evidence separately instead of averaging the two together, considered through the record lens. Separately, the question behind which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge sharpens once the seller moves to weigh a leaseback against a fast closing date, because every parcel inside the guard gates and every large lot beyond them tells a slightly different price story, considered through the record lens. In parallel, a seller working on which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge should check whether staging spend could ever be recovered, because that single check often moves the reading of value more than any headline figure quoted for Henderson as a whole, considered through the record lens. A house figure for the priciest pockets appears in the paired report on nearby questions in this set, and owners can call 401-219-4207 to test it against their parcel.
What evidence should a seller check next for which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge?
Later, a careful file on which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge will check the permit history before valuing any update, then set that result beside the hillside evidence and the Green Valley Ranch edge evidence separately instead of averaging the two together, considered through the residual lens. Separately, the question behind which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge sharpens once the seller moves to write the carrying cost of another season beside the price, because every parcel inside the guard gates and every large lot beyond them tells a slightly different price story, considered through the residual lens. In parallel, a family reviewing which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge should ask what a replacement home on the lot would sell for, because that single check often moves the reading of value more than any headline figure quoted for Henderson as a whole, considered through the residual lens.
Where does the money go when a home never reaches the portals?
Keeping a sale private reshapes which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge through five savings, and in 89012 those savings are large enough to change which offer is truly the highest one.
- Privacy comes first for the highest value area question, with zero showings and zero open houses, so no strangers walk a hillside home and no public marketing period announces that a family is leaving.
- Timing stays flexible under the highest value area question, with a closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or a date months out with a leaseback, set against 60 to 120 plus days once market time is counted for a listed older home.
- No commission is paid on the highest value area question, and at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) that protects 55,000 to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale in this market.
- No seller side closing costs are charged on the highest value area question either, a further 1 to 2 percent, and commission plus closing costs together commonly pass 70,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar transaction here.
- No inspection driven repair bill follows the highest value area question, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and price reductions that buyers of older homes often negotiate never leave the seller ledger.
Sellers weighing the highest value area question should note the structure clearly: Frontier Capitals acts as a wholesaler, buying directly off market and placing the property with a builder from its vetted network, not acting as the builder.

Methodology and limitations
Limits for which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge are stated where they bite: ZIP wide medians cover all of 89012 rather than the luxury hillside, national accuracy and rate figures are national, and any topic named under the limits in the data file is answered by method with no invented figure.
Next, a careful file on which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge will set the online estimate aside until the deeds are read, then set that result beside the hillside evidence and the Green Valley Ranch edge evidence separately instead of averaging the two together, considered through the view angle. Then, the question behind which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge sharpens once the seller moves to list the site preparation items a builder would price, because every parcel inside the guard gates and every large lot beyond them tells a slightly different price story, considered through the view angle. After that, an owner weighing which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge should compare the buildable envelope rather than the gross acreage, because that single check often moves the reading of value more than any headline figure quoted for Henderson as a whole, considered through the view angle.
Conclusion
Judged on the record assembled here, which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge rewards patience with paperwork and punishes guesses, since the difference between a view lot and an ordinary lot in 89012 can exceed the value of the house standing on it. Recorded prices confirm or correct any ranking, so another report in this series on the same ground on actual selling prices makes a grounded check. If the highest ground in this market wins on view and scarcity, where exactly does your parcel sit in that order?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the 587,000 dollar median price a hillside home in 89012 for post 9?
No, and the distinction matters for which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge, because that median covers the whole ZIP for August 2026 (Redfin, 2026) while the luxury sample sits in a different band entirely. A hillside parcel tied to the highest value area question is priced from comparable deeds, its view corridor and the residual a replacement home can support.
How many older homes in the sample went to builders, and why does that matter for which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge?
Nineteen of the 41 sampled pre-1981 homes behind the highest value area question were acquired by builders, a 46.3 percent rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That share matters for the highest value area question because it proves builder demand is a standing feature of this market rather than an occasional exception.
What is the smallest lot in the sample behind which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge?
For the highest value area question, the smallest lot recorded was 6,534 square feet, and that figure is a minimum rather than an average (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Many hillside parcels run far larger, so no seller weighing the highest value area question should benchmark a parcel against that floor alone.
Can a sale tied to which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge close while heirs live outside Nevada?
Yes, a sale under the highest value area question can close off market while heirs are in another state, with the closing date set around probate or trust administration. An empty hillside home tied to the highest value area question still pays HOA dues, insurance and pool service in the meantime, which is why the flexible date carries real dollar value.
Where can a seller verify a buyer claim about which areas hold the highest property values in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge?
On the highest value area question, ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days covering the full purchase price, and check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name through the Clark County Recorder (Clark County Recorder, 2026). An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit marks a contract on the highest value area question that was not built to close.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Clark County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Henderson NV. Official record.
- Clark County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds, Clark County NV. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Henderson market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Clark County, Nevada. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89012. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data, August 2026: 89012 median sale price $587K, balanced market, 97.5% sale-to-list, 66 average days on market. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Henderson, Nevada. Government data.
- Las Vegas Realtors, 2026. Southern Nevada seasonal sales patterns and luxury market activity. Market data.