Larger lots in 89012 are worth more to builders when the extra ground enlarges the buildable envelope or protects a view, and the worked examples in the source material show the mechanism in dollars. One guide example placed a 4,000 square foot home on a 6,534 square foot lot at a 2,200,000 dollar finished value, then subtracted 1,200,000 dollars of construction at 300 dollars per square foot, a 374,000 dollar margin at 17 percent, and roughly 150,000 dollars of clearance, permits and carrying charges to leave a residual land value near 476,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A bigger envelope raises the finished value line of that arithmetic, while unusable slope can add cost without adding rooms. Size alone is therefore an incomplete answer, and this report separates the square feet that pay from the square feet that merely photograph well.

Hillside aerial over MacDonald Highlands and the Green Valley Ranch edge tied to larger lots and builder bids in 89012
Aerial view of the guard gated hillside and large lots in 89012 that frame the evidence on larger lots and builder bids.

Key Findings

  • Builder demand is documented rather than rumored for larger lots and builder bids, with 19 of 41 sampled pre-1981 homes in 89012 acquired by builders, a rate of 46.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The average sampled older home priced at 30.8 percent of a new build on a comparable lot, the ratio that quietly governs larger lots and builder bids across this neighborhood (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • On a 1,100,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 55,000 to 66,000 dollars and seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent more, figures that shape larger lots and builder bids before any negotiation begins (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • ZIP wide data for August 2026 showed a median near 587,000 dollars, a 97.5 percent sale to list ratio and 66 average days on market, a whole ZIP picture that must not be confused with the hillside sample behind larger lots and builder bids (Redfin, 2026).
  • The smallest lot in the sample measured 6,534 square feet as a minimum, and many hillside parcels run far larger, a scale point that recurs throughout the evidence on larger lots and builder bids (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How does a builder turn lot size into a bid?

Buyer verification has a documented shape in the source material: proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within 30 days and covering the full purchase price, plus recorded deeds in the buyer entity name that anyone can check through the county recorder (Clark County Recorder, 2026), in the case of larger lots and builder bids. An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit marks a contract that was not meant to close, and owners weighing larger lots and builder bids should read for that pairing before celebrating a headline offer. Cash is a mainstream closing route as well, with 30 percent of homes purchased all cash in the 2025 review year (Redfin, 2026), in the case of larger lots and builder bids.

Anyone testing a claim about larger lots and builder bids can return to (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which supplies the 41 home sample, the 19 builder acquisitions and the 46.3 percent demand rate, and compare the claim against that documented base on larger lots and builder bids. For larger lots and builder bids, the record behind (Clark County Assessor, 2026) matters because it anchors lot dimensions, parcel history and permit traces for individual Henderson properties, which gives the seller a checkable foundation on larger lots and builder bids instead of an impression.

The question to carry into any meeting about larger lots and builder bids is simple: which closed sale, which cost line and which date support the number being proposed. An owner can test the point against a single closed sale on the same street, because one recorded deed outweighs a month of opinion when larger lots and builder bids is on the table.

Why is 6,534 square feet a floor in the sample and not a typical lot?

Across the sampled homes, the average older house price came to 30.8 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, and that single ratio does more work in larger lots and builder bids than any finish or fixture list (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where a new build sells for 2,800,000 dollars, the ratio places the older home near 860,000 dollars, leaving a gap of about 1,940,000 dollars that the research reads as land value, in the case of larger lots and builder bids. For larger lots and builder bids, the ratio warns owners against pricing an older house as though its rooms were the asset being bought.

For larger lots and builder bids, the record behind (Redfin, 2026) matters because it tracks closed older home sales and new construction pricing inside 89012, which gives the seller a checkable foundation on larger lots and builder bids instead of an impression. The evidence in (Clark County Building Department, 2025) shapes larger lots and builder bids directly, since it shows which residential improvements carry permit records and which do not and therefore anchors one side of the price conversation.

Deed records let a seller confirm the pattern without trusting any intermediary, and that habit protects every later decision about larger lots and builder bids. A seller who gathers the parcel record, the permit history and two closed sales before negotiating holds most of the evidence that decides larger lots and builder bids.

New hillside construction near the DragonRidge area relevant to larger lots and builder bids in 89012
A recently built hillside home in 89012 of the kind whose finished price anchors the analysis of larger lots and builder bids.

Companion reports in this same set follow the evidence behind larger lots and builder bids into neighboring questions, including how Much Does Lot Size Affect Property Values in this neighborhood; how Much Does Lot Size Affect What Builders Pay for this neighborhood Properties; how Much Is a Residential Lot Worth in this neighborhood; are Large Residential Lots in this neighborhood Becoming More Valuable Than Older Homes. Each of those reports draws on the same 89012 sample, so a reader tracing larger lots and builder bids can move between them without mixing in figures from another market or another ZIP code.

Luxury construction costs in the guides run roughly 250 to 350 dollars per square foot in the current market, and builder margin targets typically sit at 15 to 20 percent of the finished sale price (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in the case of larger lots and builder bids. Those two inputs decide how much room remains for land on any project, which is why larger lots and builder bids changes when building costs move even if finished prices stand still. New construction in and around MacDonald Highlands has sold in the 2,000,000 dollar to 4,000,000 dollar plus range depending on elevation, view corridor and lot size, so the finished value side of the equation varies just as widely (Redfin, 2026), in the case of larger lots and builder bids.

When does extra hillside ground add cost instead of value?

A second worked example prices a 4,000 square foot home on a 6,534 square foot lot at a 2,200,000 dollar finished value, using 550 dollars per square foot for new homes near MacDonald Highlands (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in the case of larger lots and builder bids. Construction at 300 dollars per square foot takes 1,200,000 dollars, a 17 percent margin takes 374,000 dollars, and clearance, permits, taxes, insurance and financing carry for a year take roughly 150,000 dollars, leaving residual land value near 476,000 dollars, in the case of larger lots and builder bids. Read against larger lots and builder bids, that example shows how quickly building costs consume a headline finished value before the land is paid for.

The evidence in (Zillow, 2026) shapes larger lots and builder bids directly, since it provides the automated value pages that owners so often check first and therefore anchors one side of the price conversation. Anyone testing a claim about larger lots and builder bids can return to (Census Bureau, 2025), which details housing characteristics across Clark County for background comparison, and compare the claim against that documented base on larger lots and builder bids.

The strongest negotiating position on larger lots and builder bids comes from documents assembled early, not from arguments assembled late. Where two offers differ, the one with verified funds and a short closing path usually serves larger lots and builder bids better than a higher number carrying financing risk.

How do view corridors change the size calculation?

ZIP wide market data for August 2026 put the median sale price near 587,000 dollars across all of 89012, with a 97.5 percent sale to list ratio, 66 average days on market and a balanced market reading (Redfin, 2026), in the case of larger lots and builder bids. That median covers the entire ZIP and not the luxury hillside sample, so it must never be quoted as the value of a guard gated parcel when larger lots and builder bids is under discussion. Used correctly, the median tells an owner how the broad Henderson market around the hillside is behaving while the sample does the pricing work for larger lots and builder bids.

Anyone testing a claim about larger lots and builder bids can return to (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which documents the 5 to 6 percent commission band used throughout the cost arithmetic, and compare the claim against that documented base on larger lots and builder bids. For larger lots and builder bids, the record behind (Redfin, 2026) matters because it reports the August 2026 ZIP wide median near 587,000 dollars with 66 average days on market, which gives the seller a checkable foundation on larger lots and builder bids instead of an impression.

Comparing like with like is the discipline that keeps larger lots and builder bids honest: same side of the gates, similar elevation, similar view, similar lot.

What should an owner document before asking builders to bid?

The renovation illustration in the source material spends 100,000 dollars on a combined kitchen and bath update for a 1988 custom home and lifts the sale price by 60,000 to 90,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live in the house (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in the case of larger lots and builder bids. The same spending returns 0 dollars when the buyer clears the lot, a split outcome that sits at the center of larger lots and builder bids for any owner weighing repairs. No separate kitchen only or roof only return figure exists in the source material, so this report on larger lots and builder bids uses the combined project as the honest benchmark.

For larger lots and builder bids, the record behind (Clark County Recorder, 2026) matters because it lets any owner confirm closed prices and buyer entity names from recorded deeds, which gives the seller a checkable foundation on larger lots and builder bids instead of an impression. The evidence in (Las Vegas Realtors, 2026) shapes larger lots and builder bids directly, since it describes Southern Nevada seasonal patterns and luxury market activity and therefore anchors one side of the price conversation.

Before inviting bids, an owner should assemble a short evidence pack for each parcel, naming the recorded sale behind any price claim, the build cost it assumes and the date that sale closed.

What does a seller keep when the larger lots and builder bids conversation ends in a private sale?

Privacy is the first kept item for larger lots and builder bids, because a private sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, and inside the guard gates the transaction stays out of public view until the deed records. Neighbors, tenants and curious drivers never learn that the house is available, which protects both the price conversation and the household routine while larger lots and builder bids is being settled behind the gates.

Timing flexibility comes next for larger lots and builder bids, since a direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or sit months out with a leaseback when a household needs time, while a listed older home commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days once market time is counted. That spread matters for larger lots and builder bids in 89012, where every extra month carries HOA dues, insurance, pool service and summer climate control on a large hillside property.

The commission line simply disappears for larger lots and builder bids in a direct sale, and at the documented 5 to 6 percent band that absence is worth 55,000 to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent disappear beside it for larger lots and builder bids, and since the two lines commonly exceed 70,000 dollars together on a transaction of that size, the avoided total is large enough to outweigh a modest convenience discount.

Repairs and inspection bargaining are the final kept items for larger lots and builder bids, because a direct as is sale skips the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and price reductions that buyers of older homes so often negotiate after an inspection. Nothing needs staging, repainting or pre listing cosmetic work either when larger lots and builder bids ends in a direct sale, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollars that luxury listings spend before the first showing stays in the seller account as well.

In the context of larger lots and builder bids, Frontier Capitals buys directly from sellers off market and places each property with a vetted builder from its network, and the firm states that role plainly because it is a wholesaler rather than a builder or a brokerage. Sellers weighing larger lots and builder bids who want the arithmetic run on their own house can call 401-219-4207 and ask for the same cost ledger treatment used throughout this report.

Established residential street along the Green Valley Ranch edge connected to larger lots and builder bids in 89012
An established street of older large lot homes in 89012, the housing stock at the center of the discussion of larger lots and builder bids.

Methodology and limitations

The sample behind this report on larger lots and builder bids was compiled for this research set from 41 pre-1981 homes in 89012, of which 19 were acquired by builders, and it is cited throughout as (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Closed sale evidence, new construction pricing and ZIP wide market data for larger lots and builder bids were drawn from the published sources listed below, while parcel, permit and deed facts rest on Clark County records that any reader can recheck. For larger lots and builder bids specifically, the figures describe a sample rather than a census of the ZIP, so individual houses will sit above or below every range quoted here depending on elevation, view corridor, lot size and condition.

Three cautions govern the use of these numbers for larger lots and builder bids. For larger lots and builder bids, the 6,534 square foot lot figure is the sample minimum and never an average, the August 2026 median near 587,000 dollars covers the whole ZIP rather than the luxury hillside sample, and the residual calculations are labeled simplified illustrations in the source material rather than appraisals of any single property.

Conclusion

The evidence on larger lots and builder bids points one way for sellers in MacDonald Highlands and along the Green Valley Ranch edge: the kept price, not the listed price, is the number worth optimizing, and the kept price is decided by land value, documented costs and time. Owners who price from closed sales, refuse spending that the sourced returns on larger lots and builder bids do not support, and keep a direct route open alongside any listing protect the largest share of what their ground is worth.

If only part of your lot can actually hold a house, how would you present the usable ground so a builder prices what matters instead of guessing?

Frequently Asked Questions

Do builders pay by the square foot for residential land here?

On larger lots and builder bids, the starting point is that holding one hillside estate was illustrated at 4,000 dollars per month in the guide material (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who gathers the parcel record, the permit history and two closed sales before negotiating holds most of the evidence that decides larger lots and builder bids, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about larger lots and builder bids.

Can a smaller flat lot outbid a larger steep one?

On larger lots and builder bids, the starting point is that the average sampled older home priced at 30.8 percent of a comparable new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Timing belongs in the same notebook as price, since each extra month on market quietly reprices larger lots and builder bids through dues, insurance, pool service and utilities, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about larger lots and builder bids.

What margin do builders target in the worked examples?

On larger lots and builder bids, the starting point is that the smallest lot in the sample measured 6,534 square feet, and that figure is a minimum rather than an average (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The strongest negotiating position on larger lots and builder bids comes from documents assembled early, not from arguments assembled late, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about larger lots and builder bids.

How much do clearance and permits add to a project budget?

On larger lots and builder bids, the starting point is that ZIP wide data for August 2026 showed a median near 587,000 dollars and 66 average days on market (Redfin, 2026). Where two offers differ, the one with verified funds and a short closing path usually serves larger lots and builder bids better than a higher number carrying financing risk, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about larger lots and builder bids.

Which county record confirms the true size of a parcel?

On larger lots and builder bids, the starting point is that a combined kitchen and bath project costing 100,000 dollars lifted value by 60,000 to 90,000 dollars only for a live in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner should ask what the buyer intends to build, because the answer reveals whether larger lots and builder bids is being priced as a home or as a homesite, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about larger lots and builder bids.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Clark County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Henderson NV. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.
  • Clark County Building Department, 2025. Permit records and after-the-fact permit guidance for residential improvements. Official record.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89012. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Clark County, Nevada. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Henderson market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Published market data, August 2026: 89012 median sale price $587K, balanced market, 97.5% sale-to-list, 66 average days on market. Market data.
  • Clark County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds, Clark County NV. Official record.
  • Las Vegas Realtors, 2026. Southern Nevada seasonal sales patterns and luxury market activity. Market data.