Comparable homes in Brentwood sell in bands, and the band matters more than any single comparable an owner is handed. ZIP 37027 recorded a median near 1,300,000 dollars in August 2026, with Brentwood overall near 1,400,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). New construction that replaced older homes closed from 2,304,000 dollars to 3,350,000 dollars across Callie Lane, Honeyman, Champagne, Briarmont and Geralds, and reached 5,200,000 dollars on Franklin Road and 7,000,000 dollars in the Governors Club (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Older homes on comparable lots averaged 39.6 percent of those new prices in the sample compiled for this report, across 117 homes with 31 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This report explains how to choose comparables that match your buyer pool, so the figures inform a price instead of decorating a guess.

Brentwood streets and rooftops in ZIP 37027 from above, introducing what comparable Brentwood homes sell for
Aerial Brentwood view framing the comparable sales bands that price resale homes and building lots in 37027.

Key Findings

  • Resale comparables centre on a 37027 median near 1,300,000 dollars, with closings at 97.4 percent to 97.8 percent of list (Redfin, 2026).
  • Replacement comparables on established streets closed between 2,304,000 dollars and 3,350,000 dollars in 2025 and 2026 (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
  • Older home comparables averaged 39.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots in the 117 home sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Some 62.2 percent of sellers accepted less than the original ask in 2025, at an average discount of 7.9 percent (Redfin, 2026).
  • Assessor parcel data keeps comparables honest on lot size and zoning, the two facts Brentwood prices turn on most (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).

Which comparables belong in a Brentwood pricing conversation?

A comparable earns its place by matching the subject property in buyer pool, lot and street, in that order. Recently sold records for 37027 let an owner sort closings by those tests instead of by proximity alone (Redfin, 2026). A renovated family home on Briarmont is a fair comparable for another renovated family home nearby, and a poor one for the untouched 1970s house beside it, even though the two share a fence line. Brentwood makes this discipline essential because its streets hold both generations at once: original brick traditionals and the large replacements that followed earlier sales. Owners who sort the sold record by likely buyer first usually find the apparent price chaos resolves into two orderly bands. The starting frame in how much a house is worth in Brentwood in 2026 explains how those bands were first identified in the research.

Time discipline matters almost as much as match discipline, since guidance on selling timelines stresses how quickly comparable sets age in a moving market (Redfin, 2026). Brentwood closings averaged 61 to 64 days on market in August 2026, so a comparable from early spring may already reflect different competition by late summer. Sellers should weight the most recent quarter of closings, then reach backward only when the recent set is thin. National profile research on buyer and seller behaviour reinforces the point, showing how quickly expectations reset once fresh closings post (National Association of Realtors, 2025). In practice, three to five well matched recent sales beat ten loosely matched older ones, and every candidate should survive one question: would the buyer of that home plausibly have bought mine.

What are the resale band comparables actually showing?

Inside the resale band, comparables describe households paying for livability, and the figures cluster accordingly. The ZIP median near 1,300,000 dollars and the citywide median near 1,400,000 dollars mark the centre of that band in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026). Above the centre sit updated homes with modern kitchens, sound systems and strong school zone addresses; below it sit homes with deferred work, dated layouts or awkward lots. The discount record keeps sellers honest about placement, since 62.2 percent of homes sold below the original ask in 2025 at an average discount of 7.9 percent (Redfin, 2026). A comparable set built from closing prices rather than asking prices automatically absorbs that lesson. Owners on Honeyman or Champagne comparing renovated neighbours should therefore adjust for the renovation itself, a theme developed in how much more renovated homes sell for in Brentwood.

Physical verification separates a usable comparable from a misleading one in this band. Parcel records confirm whether the sold home shares your lot size and zoning, or whether a larger parcel quietly explains its higher price (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Deed records confirm the closing actually happened at the rumoured figure, on the rumoured date, with a household buyer rather than a builder entity (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Federal housing context for Brentwood supports the depth of this household band, since the towns owner base is broad and established (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). When those checks are done, the resale band usually narrows to a defensible range of perhaps 100,000 dollars to 150,000 dollars for a typical older home, tight enough to price against and honest enough to defend at the table.

A new Brentwood residence representing the replacement band used as comparable evidence for nearby older homes
New Brentwood build whose sale pairs with an older home purchase to reveal the local land relationship.

What are the land band comparables showing instead?

The land band answers to different evidence, beginning with what new construction sells for on comparable ground. The dated record places replacement sales between 2,304,000 dollars and 3,350,000 dollars on the established streets named above, with Franklin Road at 5,200,000 dollars and the Governors Club at 7,000,000 dollars marking the upper reaches (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Against those finished prices, sampled older homes averaged 39.6 percent, which converts a 3,000,000 dollars replacement into an older home value near 1,188,000 dollars in the research example (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Land band comparables therefore pair each older sale with the new sale it enabled, a pairing visible in deed sequences where a builder entity buys, builds and resells on the same parcel. Owners can trace those sequences directly in the county record instead of taking any intermediaries word for them.

The residual illustration explains why land band prices cluster where they do rather than scattering randomly. From a 3,500,000 dollars new sale, subtract roughly 1,400,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, and the land residual lands between 1,350,000 dollars and 1,500,000 dollars before site preparation of 40,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Comparables near that residual usually share three traits: a half acre or more of usable ground, a school zone and street that appraise strongly, and topography a builder can work without extraordinary cost. A parcel missing one trait trades lower within the band, which is why how lot size affects property values in Brentwood belongs in every land band discussion. Valuation pages blend both bands into one figure for an address in 37027, which is exactly why owners need the bands separated (Zillow, 2026).

How should an owner use both bands without mixing them?

Use each band to price the route it describes, then compare routes on net proceeds rather than headline figures. The resale band tells an owner what a household will pay for the house as a home, adjusted for condition and updates. The land band tells the same owner what the lot supports under builder arithmetic, adjusted for size, zone and slope. In Brentwood the two answers are often surprisingly close, because the 39.6 percent ratio is the highest in its study batch and household demand for older homes here is deep (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That closeness makes Brentwood the hardest pricing call in the sample, and it rewards owners who gather both sets of comparables before committing to a story about their own property. Either band, used alone, will eventually embarrass the seller who trusted it.

A final discipline keeps the comparison clean: write the adjustments down. Note the lot difference, the condition difference and the date difference for each comparable, and attach the deed or parcel reference that proves it. Sellers who arrive with that worksheet rarely lose arguments about value, because every figure in the room traces to a document. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and works from the same deed based worksheets when it discusses land band prices with owners. Owners who want a comparable set built for their own address can request one through the coverage page, which confirms whether the property sits inside the study area. Comparables, handled this way, stop being ammunition and become what they should have been all along, a shared map of what Brentwood homes truly sell for.

Agents earn trust in Brentwood comparable work by showing the sales they rejected as well as the sales they kept. A rejected closing, perhaps a Governors Club estate used to price a modest Briarmont ranch, teaches as much as an accepted one, because it reveals the discipline behind the final set. Owners interviewing representatives should ask for that rejected list and listen to the reasons, lot mismatch, buyer mismatch or stale date among them. The habit mirrors how appraisers document adjustments, and it travels well into direct negotiations too. When a buyer presents comparables for a Brentwood home, the same question applies in reverse: which nearby sales were left out, and what fact about them made the presenter prefer silence.

How does an off market sale use comparables differently in Brentwood?

Privacy changes the comparable story first, because a publicly listed home becomes a comparable itself while it sits. An off market sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, so a Brentwood property never posts the lengthening days on market record that later buyers cite against it. In a town where the school zone watches every listing, that quiet protects the price the comparables support.

Timing flexibility lets the seller act while the comparable set is fresh. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days, or wait months with a leaseback when the household timeline requires it, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly needs. Fresh comparables favour the seller, since Brentwood closings reward current evidence over last seasons numbers.

Commission savings widen the gap between comparable price and kept price in the sellers favour. A listed sale at 1,200,000 dollars gives up 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars in commission at 5 percent to 6 percent. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and a direct sale on that basis carries no commission, so the owner keeps the full comparable based figure rather than a discounted version of it.

Seller closing costs leave with the commission, removing another 1 percent to 2 percent from the deductions. Together those two lines commonly exceed 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollars Brentwood sale. When owners compare a direct offer with a listed outcome, that combined saving often outweighs a modest difference in the headline comparable price.

An as is direct sale also ends the post acceptance comparable fight, with no inspections and no repair credits reopening an agreed price. Listed older homes routinely surrender 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars after inspection, on top of holding costs of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars across a long cycle. The price supported by the deeds stays the price, which is the outcome careful comparable work deserves.

An established Brentwood street where comparable older homes sold to households and builders alike
Established Brentwood street illustrating the resale band of comparable homes in ZIP 37027.

Seasonal timing changes which comparables deserve the most weight in Brentwood, even when the properties themselves match well. A closing from the strong spring season reflects a deeper buyer pool than a closing from late autumn, and honest adjustments acknowledge the difference instead of pretending the calendar is neutral. Sellers listing in spring can cite autumn comparables with a modest upward argument, while autumn sellers citing spring figures should expect resistance. The deed record makes the seasonality visible, since dates sit beside every price for anyone who bothers to look. Comparable work that ignores those dates is only half finished, however elegant the property matching may be. Estate and relocation sales inside the comparable set deserve a second look before they are used at face value. A relocation closing may carry a guaranteed buyout behind it, and an estate closing may reflect a familys preference for speed over the last increment of price. Neither fact invalidates the comparable, yet both argue for a small documented adjustment. Brentwood sees enough of both sale types, given its executive relocation traffic and its long held family homes, that a careful set builder will encounter them regularly. Naming those circumstances in the worksheet strengthens the final range, because every party can see that judgement was applied openly rather than smuggled into the selection. One last comparable trap catches Brentwood owners who shop for evidence online late at night: the beautifully photographed pending sale quoted at its asking figure weeks before the deed posts. Pending prices are intentions, not results, and in a market where most homes close below the original ask, intentions flatter systematically. Patient owners wait for the recorded figure, however unsatisfying the delay feels, because the whole comparable method depends on finished transactions. That patience is easier to keep once an owner sees how often the recorded figure vindicates waiting, especially on the ambitious listings that generated the most street conversation.

Methodology and limitations

Comparable bands in this report derive from the closed and listed record for ZIP 37027, including medians, sale to list ratios, days on market and discount shares (Redfin, 2026). Dated new construction closings from 2025 and 2026 define the replacement band and its street level range (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). The land relationship comes from the 189 neighborhood sample, in which 117 Brentwood older homes produced 31 builder acquisitions at an average of 39.6 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel, deed and valuation references support the verification steps described (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026; Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026; Zillow, 2026). Limits are plain: medians blend unlike properties, no individual property was appraised for this report, and comparable selection for a specific address requires the worksheet process described in the text. Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler sourcing off market deals to builders, which informs the attention paid to land band evidence.

Conclusion

Comparable homes in Brentwood sell in two bands that reward separate study: a resale band centred near 1,300,000 dollars in 37027 and a land band priced at roughly 39.6 percent of replacement sales reaching 7,000,000 dollars. Owners who sort comparables by buyer pool, verify them in deeds and parcels, and compare routes on net proceeds will price with unusual clarity in a confusing market. To have a comparable set assembled for a specific Brentwood address, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. When a neighbour quotes you a selling price, have you asked which band that sale belonged to and whether your home belongs there too?

Frequently Asked Questions

How many comparables do I need to price a Brentwood home?

Three to five recent, well matched closings usually beat a longer loose list. Match on buyer pool first, then lot and street, and verify each price in the deed record (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Weight the most recent quarter most heavily.

Should I use new construction sales as comparables for my older home?

Only through the land relationship, not directly. Sampled older homes averaged 39.6 percent of comparable new build prices, so a 3,000,000 dollars replacement suggests an older home value near 1,188,000 dollars on a matching lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why do asking prices mislead comparable work in Brentwood?

Because 62.2 percent of homes sold below the original ask in 2025, at an average discount of 7.9 percent (Redfin, 2026). Closing prices from deeds and sold records carry the real signal for pricing.

What single fact most often distorts a Brentwood comparable?

Lot size. A higher sale on a half acre plus parcel under large lot zoning is not evidence about a smaller lot nearby, and assessor records expose that difference immediately (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).

How close to list do Brentwood comparables close?

Closings averaged 97.4 percent to 97.8 percent of list after 61 to 64 days on market in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026). A comparable set priced from closings already reflects that small final adjustment.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new-construction sales, Brentwood / 37027. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37027, Brentwood TN. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Data reports: share of homes selling below list price in 2025 and buyer's agent commission levels. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. How Long Does It Take to Sell a House?. Market data.
  • Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 37027. Official record.
  • Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37027. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Brentwood, Tennessee. Government data.