Renovated homes in Scottsdale sell for more than unrenovated homes only in the transactions where the buyer intends to live in the result, and the data assembled for this report does not support a single exact premium figure for the city. What the source research documents instead are area level returns on specific renovation spending: a 110,000 dollar renovation in 85254 that might lift the price by 70,000 to 90,000 dollars for a live in buyer, a 90,000 dollar update in 85251 worth 60,000 to 80,000 dollars on the same condition, and a 200,000 dollar renovation in 85255 that can plausibly return 180,000 to 280,000 dollars where a luxury resale qualifies (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where the buyer is a builder, which describes 85.2 percent of sampled older homes in 85254 and 83.3 percent in 85260, the documented return on the same spending is zero (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- 70,000 to 90,000 dollars is the documented possible lift from a 110,000 dollar renovation in 85254 for a live in buyer, a partial return even before months of disruption are counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 180,000 to 280,000 dollars is the plausible return range on a 200,000 dollar renovation in 85255 where the home qualifies as a luxury resale, the strongest renovation case in the study (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 0 dollars is the return on pre sale renovation when the buyer acquires the lot, the outcome in 85.2 percent of sampled older home sales in 85254 and 83.3 percent in 85260 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 40,000 to 50,000 dollars is the documented possible lift from a 60,000 dollar update of a 1979 ranch in 85260 for a live in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 160.4 percent is the average older home ratio in 85268, where a 60,000 dollar refresh on a view lot home can move the price with a custom home buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What returns on renovation does the Scottsdale record actually document?
The documented returns share a pattern that sellers should notice before the individual figures: in the land priced areas, the lift is consistently smaller than the spend. The Arcadia research records a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update that might lift the price by 80,000 to 100,000 dollars for a live in buyer, and the Old Town research records 60,000 to 80,000 dollars of lift on a 90,000 dollar cosmetic update (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The expected return, weighted by the probability that the buyer is a builder, is lower in every one of these areas, because the builder outcome pays nothing for the finishes.
Seller behavior research explains part of the shortfall. Buyers discount seller chosen finishes, because taste is specific and because a renovation completed for sale signals its own budget limits, so the market rarely reimburses the full invoice even when it likes the result (Zillow, 2025). Disclosure practice adds a further constraint in Arizona: work done without permits must be disclosed through the standard seller disclosure process, and unpermitted renovation can convert an expected premium into a negotiation liability (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2023). A renovation intended to raise the price therefore needs permits, documentation and a buyer category that values it, all three, before the spending begins.
The exception in the record is instructive. In 85255, a qualifying luxury resale can return more than the renovation cost, 180,000 to 280,000 dollars on a 200,000 dollar spend, because at multi million dollar prices small condition differences move large sums and the finished luxury buyer pays for turnkey delivery (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The same logic appears in milder form in 85268, where a 60,000 dollar refresh can move the price on a premium view lot with a livable structure. The exception depends on the home qualifying for the premium resale tier, and the expensive error is spending into the middle: enough to cost real money, not enough to change the tier.
How should a seller compute the renovated premium for a specific home?
The computation has three steps, and none of them requires the single citywide premium figure that the data does not support. Step one is to classify the likely buyer, using the area builder demand rate: at 85.2 percent in 85254 the expected renovation return starts near zero and must argue its way up, while at 19.0 percent in 85255 it starts from the documented resale returns and argues down only if the home fails to qualify (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Step two is to find renovated and unrenovated comparable sales on similar lots and compute the observed difference, using recorded deeds to verify which homes actually sold in which condition (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Lot facts discipline step two, because a renovated home on a small lot and an unrenovated home on a large lot are not a renovation comparison at all. The parcel record fixes lot size and build year for both sides of the comparison (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Automated estimates are particularly weak here, since they credit renovation unevenly depending on whether permits and listing language made the work visible to the model (Zillow, 2026). City context on the age of the stock helps a seller judge how many genuinely comparable renovated sales are likely to exist in an area (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
A Fountain Hills seller, for example, weighs a documented refresh effect on view lots against a 50.0 percent builder demand rate in the 85268 sample, which means the coin lands on the land buyer half the time in that sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Commission figures complete the renovated premium arithmetic, because the premium is earned on the listed route where commissions apply. The average buyer agent commission was 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, inside a total structure of 5 to 6 percent (Redfin, 2025). On a renovated home that lifts its price by 80,000 dollars, the commission on that increment alone is roughly 4,000 to 4,800 dollars, a small but real deduction from a premium that was already smaller than the renovation invoice in most documented cases.
How does residual math treat a renovated home in Fountain Hills?

Fountain Hills frames the renovation question through land math in an unusual way, because its above parity ratio means the residual is a floor under a resale premium rather than the price of the property itself.
The method starts with the expected sale price of the finished new home, subtracts hard and soft construction costs, subtracts permits, financing and site preparation, and subtracts the builder margin, in the context of the renovated premium question. In Fountain Hills in ZIP code 85268, recent new construction has sold in the range of about 950,000 dollars for the custom build used in the worked illustration in the source research (Redfin, 2026), and those closed sales set the starting figure for every lot calculation on comparable streets in the analysis of the renovated premium question.
Worked as an illustration, not a promise, for the renovated premium question: a 950,000 dollar new custom build sale, minus roughly 430,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, minus a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value in the neighborhood of 330,000 to 390,000 dollars, before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars. That residual, discounted for risk and time, is the ceiling a builder can pay for the lot while still earning the margin the project requires, and it explains why offers on similar houses can differ when the lots differ in the market behind the renovated premium question.
Three local facts move the residual behind the renovated premium question: the lot itself, with a minimum of 13,000 square feet recorded in the 85268 sample (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026); the position of the lot within its area; and the pace at which comparable new builds are closing, which the deed record shows transaction by transaction (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
What does a seller of a renovated home keep by selling off market?
For a seller weighing renovation spending, the off market route offers a simpler ledger: the five savings lines are documented figures, not projections, and none of them depends on a buyer approving of the kitchen.
Privacy comes first for the renovated premium question: the sale proceeds with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the household routine and the property history stay out of public view while the transaction is completed.
Timing is flexible in a way the listed route cannot match for the renovated premium question: a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when the next home is not ready, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home.
Commissions fall away entirely for the renovated premium question: none of the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which in Fountain Hills in ZIP code 85268 amounts to 35,000 to 42,000 dollars on a 700,000 dollar sale, with commissions and closing costs together commonly totaling 42,000 to 56,000 dollars on that transaction.
Seller closing costs fall away on the same logic for the renovated premium question: none of the typical 1 to 2 percent in title, transfer and proration charges that a listed closing deducts from the seller side.
Inspections and repairs do not enter the transaction for the renovated premium question: there is no inspection contingency to produce the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits or price reductions that older home listings routinely face, and the property transfers in its current condition, exactly as the as is term promises.
How does a seller of a renovated home verify a buyer?
Renovation claims are a standard tool of the intermediary pitch, a promised premium after assignment that the seller never sees, and the verification steps expose the claim before a contract is signed.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and in technical terms that makes the company a wholesaler, a role stated plainly in connection with the renovated premium question rather than dressed in builder language. The company does not present itself, in connection with the renovated premium question, as the builder who will construct the next home on the lot, and sellers are told the property will be placed with a network builder.
The distinction that protects a seller, for the renovated premium question, is conduct rather than label. A direct buyer with real builder demand behind it prices the property in the renovated premium question from the residual, discloses what happens after closing and earns from the placement it arranges, while a bad actor signs a purchase contract with no means or intent to close and then shops that contract to a real buyer for a fee taken out of the seller equity.
Three checks separate the two, for the renovated premium question as for any Scottsdale sale. First, proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within the last 30 days, not a lender pre approval, which is the opening document request behind the renovated premium question. Second, a record of actually closed purchases in the buyer entity name, checkable in recorded deeds (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), the paper trail on which the renovated premium question ultimately rests. Third, the contract itself, read against the renovated premium question: a buyer who closes in the name on the contract, with no assignment clause, and who posts a meaningful earnest money deposit, typically 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks away.
The as is term in these contracts has a precise meaning, for the renovated premium question: the seller makes no repairs, offers no repair credits, while the buyer accepts the home with its systems, roof and history as they stand, subject to the disclosure duties Arizona law imposes on any seller. For a land buyer evaluating the renovated premium question, the term is natural, because the structure is not the asset being priced, and for a seller it removes the renegotiation that follows an inspection on an older home.
Does listing a renovated home net more after every cost?

The renovated premium survives or dies in the net comparison, because the listed route that renovation is meant to improve is the same route whose costs consume premiums of this size.
Run the listed ledger for the renovated premium question in Fountain Hills in ZIP code 85268. A list price of 700,000 dollars, of the kind discussed in the renovated premium question, faces a commission of 35,000 to 42,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent, inspection concessions of 8,000 to 20,000 dollars, and carrying costs over market time, three to six months of market time at 15,000 to 35,000 dollars in total hold expense. Add the midpoints for the renovated premium question and that list price nets the seller something in the high 500,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction.
The commission line in that ledger is also the starting point for whether it is better to renovate or sell a Scottsdale house as is, because the typical 5 to 6 percent commission applies to the listed route in that discussion exactly as it does here. Timing widens the gap further, since a direct close in 7 to 21 days against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home removes months of carrying cost, the contrast examined in how much more a renovated Scottsdale home can sell for. A third related treatment, what home improvements increase resale value the most in Scottsdale, works the same 5 to 6 percent commission figure through its own ledger, which is why these reports should be read as one method applied to the different questions raised by the renovated premium question.
Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the builder demand sample compiled for the 189 neighborhood study, as applied to the renovated premium question, in which the Scottsdale area samples total 290 older homes across nine ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026); and on dated sold listings and market snapshots (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). The sources selected for the renovated premium question are listed in full at the end of the report.
Renovation return figures in this report are the ranges stated in the source research for each area, presented as documented possibilities for live in buyers rather than as averages, and no citywide renovated premium is computed because the underlying samples were not assembled for that comparison.
What was not verified should be stated as plainly as what was, in the context of the renovated premium question: no title search was performed for any property discussed, no home was inspected, and no individual sale was re appraised. The samples behind the ratios are samples, assembled to find builder targeted older homes, and they are not censuses of their ZIP codes, so every rate in this report on the renovated premium question describes its sample and is corroborated, where the claim is directional, by the permit and deed record. Some figures in the analysis of the renovated premium question are method answers, worked illustrations with stated assumptions, rather than measurements, and they are labeled as illustrations where they appear. The full method behind the renovated premium question is published on the methodology page of this site.
Conclusion
How much more are renovated homes selling for in Scottsdale? On the documented record, the lift for a live in buyer runs from 40,000 to 50,000 dollars on a 60,000 dollar corridor update to a plausible 180,000 to 280,000 dollars on a 200,000 dollar luxury renovation in 85255, while the return is zero whenever the buyer is acquiring the lot, the majority outcome in the highest demand areas. No single exact premium for the city is supported by the data, and the seller specific answer comes from the buyer classification, the matched comparables and the net comparison set out in this report.
Sellers weighing a renovation budget against an as is figure can ask Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected] to run the comparison for their property.
If a renovation only pays when a particular kind of buyer appears, should the spending decision not begin by asking how likely that buyer is to be yours?
Frequently Asked Questions
Which renovations return the most in Scottsdale?
On the documented record, kitchens and baths lead in the mid priced areas, with the Arcadia research recording 80,000 to 100,000 dollars of possible lift on a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update for a live in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Structural and luxury upgrades on land candidates return the least, at zero with a builder buyer.
How do I know if Frontier Capitals buys in my ZIP code?
Frontier Capitals buys in the neighborhoods, 189 in total, covered by its builder-demand study; the coverage checker on this site or a call to 401-219-4207 confirms whether a given ZIP code is included. The 85268 sample behind the renovated premium question is one of the Scottsdale area samples in that study.
Should I renovate a home on a premium view lot?
That is the strongest renovation case in the study. In 85268, a 60,000 dollar refresh can move the price with a custom home buyer where the lot carries a view premium and the structure is livable (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The case rests on the resale buyer existing for that specific position, which street level occupant sales can confirm.
Does a renovated home sell faster?
Renovated homes can attract the occupant pool more quickly, but the citywide average of 77 days on market in September 2026 includes renovated and unrenovated sales together (Redfin, 2026). A direct as is sale, closing in 7 to 21 days, remains the fastest documented route in this report.
What if my renovation was not permitted?
Unpermitted work carries disclosure duties in Arizona and can reduce or erase the expected premium when it surfaces in a transaction (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2023). With a land buyer the question is moot, because the structure is not the asset. Sellers should disclose accurately in either channel and price the work at what the relevant buyer will credit.
Can I recover renovation costs in an off market sale?
Only to the extent the buyer values the result, which for a builder is measured in avoided site work rather than in finishes.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand sample: older homes sampled in the Scottsdale area ZIPs, builder acquisition counts and average older home price as a share of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and county land records, Maricopa AZ. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Scottsdale city, Arizona. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report: Sellers. Market data.
- Arizona Association of Realtors, 2023. A Contract Series, Part 5: Disclosure. Industry report.