The short answer depends on which asset is being priced, and the two sides of Scottsdale often price different assets. North Scottsdale ZIP codes in the study show some of the strongest luxury resale premiums anywhere in the research, with older homes in 85255 averaging 154.7 percent of new build prices and older homes in 85262 averaging 128.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Southern and central areas show the opposite pattern, with older homes in 85251 averaging 29.9 percent of new build prices and older homes in 85018 averaging 32.3 percent, both markets where the land rather than the finished home drives the number (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Comparing north against south without naming the product being compared produces a wrong answer that sounds reasonable.

North Scottsdale desert foothills contrasting with denser southern streets from above
Aerial view of Scottsdale, where northern luxury lots and southern infill parcels price different kinds of value.

Key Findings

  • 154.7 percent was the average older home price ratio in 85255, meaning older homes there outsold new builds on comparable lots by more than half (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
  • 128.9 percent was the average ratio in 85262, the second above 100 percent ratio in the local set (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
  • 29.9 percent was the average ratio in 85251 Old Town, where older homes traded at less than a third of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
  • 32.3 percent was the average ratio in 85018 Arcadia and Camelback East, a similar land driven reading (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
  • 68.8 percent of sampled older homes in 85266 were acquired by builders, 11 of 16 in that northern sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
  • 61.9 percent was the builder demand rate in 85251, 13 of 21 older homes in that southern sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026)

What do the price ratios actually say about the two halves of the city?

They say the north contains luxury resale markets and the south contains land markets, and that each half sets records in its own category. In 85255 older homes sold at an average of 154.7 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, one of only five above 100 percent ratios in the full study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 85262 older homes averaged 128.9 percent, a similar inversion (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those numbers mean finished, updated and well positioned older homes in guard gated luxury communities can outvalue new construction on paper comparable lots, because view, golf frontage and established landscaping do not transfer to an interior new build site.

The southern and central readings describe the inverse structure. In 85251 older homes averaged 29.9 percent of new build prices, and in 85018 they averaged 32.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 85254 older homes averaged 27.3 percent and in 85260 they averaged 24.7 percent, both showing roughly three quarters of new home value sitting in the land. These are builder markets, where the typical transaction prices the parcel and the right to replace the structure.

The caution both halves need is the same one the data file states plainly. Above 100 percent ratios signal small or unrepresentative new build comparison sets and must be read as composition effects rather than as universal resale laws. A custom estate on a view lot is not the same product as a production build on an interior lot, even when the lot sizes match on the assessor sheet. County parcel records let an owner check what a property actually offers in lot, shape and setting before drawing any north south conclusion from an average (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).

Where does new construction pricing diverge between north and south?

The spread between the two halves is widest at the finished product end, where north Scottsdale new builds command the city highest price bands. Recent new construction in the Troon and Desert Mountain area of 85262 has sold in the 2,000,000 dollar to 5,000,000 dollar plus range depending on community, lot and view (Redfin, 2026). In 85255 recent new construction has sold in the 1,600,000 dollar to 3,500,000 dollar range depending on views, golf frontage and community. In the northern Pinnacle Peak area of 85266, recent luxury new construction has sold in the 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollar range.

Southern and central new builds sell for less at the ceiling yet support strong residuals on smaller lots. In Old Town Scottsdale 85251 recent new infill construction on standard lots has sold in the 1,300,000 to 2,200,000 dollar range depending on street, walkability and lot size (Redfin, 2026). In and around 85254 recent new construction has sold in the 1,700,000 to 3,200,000 dollar range depending on lot size, street and finish level. The ceilings differ, yet both halves convert to land value once construction cost and margin are removed.

Zillow automated valuations and sold listing context describe the broad value surface across these areas, while reminding readers that automated figures are estimates rather than appraisals (Zillow, 2026). QuickFacts data for Scottsdale city supplies the municipal demographic frame (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and the separate county QuickFacts entry widens that frame to Maricopa County growth and housing (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Neither replaces the residual, yet both help an owner locate a property inside the city economic geography before deciding which market it belongs to. Seller trend research adds that owners habitually overweight headline value estimates when they form expectations (Zillow, 2025).

The neighborhood ranking study in Which Scottsdale Neighborhoods Have the Highest Property Values? lines the local ZIP codes up against the typical commission of 5 to 6 percent that every area sale carries when it goes through a listing (National Association of Realtors, 2025). That fixed charge means a north seller of a luxury property loses more in absolute dollars than a south seller of a smaller home, even when the rate is identical.

How do builder demand rates redraw the north south map?

They redraw it by acquisition intensity rather than by compass direction. Builder demand ran at 85.2 percent in 85254, 83.3 percent in 85260, 68.8 percent in 85266, 62.3 percent in 85018 and 61.9 percent in 85251, a band that crosses from the far north to the historic center without regard to the map (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The outlier is 85255 at 19.0 percent, where only 11 of 58 sampled older homes went to builders, showing that guard gated luxury can resist redevelopment even when land values are enormous.

That pattern forces a finer question than north versus south. The real dividing line runs between properties whose buyers want the finished home and properties whose buyers want the parcel. A dated interior lot house in the north can be a land candidate like any other, as the 85266 rate of 68.8 percent demonstrates, while a premier view lot home in the south can command a resale premium despite the infill pattern. Minimum lot sizes in the set range from 3,818 square feet in 85251 to 31,550 square feet in 85266, and that physical spread matters more than the north south label when a builder underwrites a parcel.

The Cactus Corridor record in 85260 shows acquisition intensity at its most complete, with 10 of 12 sampled homes acquired and replaced (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The detail behind that market, including the 0.87 acre Cactus Road parcel valued near 595,000 dollars, is traced in What Are Older Homes Selling for in Scottsdale’s Cactus Corridor?, where the residual behind a direct offer can be followed against a 7 to 21 day closing or the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly consumes.

New luxury build in North Scottsdale where resale premiums and builder demand coexist
New construction in North Scottsdale, where builder demand and luxury resale values operate side by side.

How does residual pricing work differently in each half?

The method is identical, and the inputs are not. In the north, a 3,500,000 dollar new build sale against roughly 1,400,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent leaves residual land value around 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars before site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars, the worked illustration from the Troon and Desert Mountain research. In the south, a 1,600,000 dollar new build sale against roughly 640,000 dollars of costs and a similar margin leaves residual land value near 640,000 to 720,000 dollars before 20,000 to 30,000 dollars of site preparation, the worked illustration from the Old Town research.

In both halves the residual is a ceiling, not a promise. Lot shape, setbacks, view rights and jurisdiction can push a particular parcel above or below the illustration, and builders discount for anything uncertain. The seller advantage in either half is the same, knowing the inputs lets an owner judge whether an offer reflects the method honestly or simply borrows its vocabulary.

The effect of ratios on the residual is where the halves diverge for decision making. Where older homes average under a third of new build prices, the residual is the likely market and the retail buyer is the exception. Where older homes average above new build prices, the residual is the floor bid and the retail buyer may be the profit play. An owner who misreads which half the property sits in can spend repair money in a land market or accept a land price in a resale market.

The lot size influence on what builders pay is examined in detail in How Much Does Lot Size Affect Property Values in Scottsdale?, where a listed older home faces the typical commission of 5 to 6 percent while a direct transaction skips that charge entirely (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Larger parcels hold more residual simply because they hold more buildable product, a physical fact that needs no market theory.

How should a seller test a direct buyer against a bad actor wholesaler in either half?

The checks do not change with geography, because the bad actor model is the same everywhere. A direct buyer shows funds, closes in the contract name and risks meaningful earnest money, typically 1 percent or more, on performance. Those three facts are verifiable on paper and they are the difference between a price the seller will actually receive and a price that was only ever a placeholder.

A bad actor wholesaler sells the contract rather than the property, and the spread between the seller price and the end buyer price becomes an unadvertised fee. In luxury northern transactions the spread can be large in absolute dollars, which makes vetting especially valuable where the price figures are the highest in the city. Recorded deed histories at the county show which entities actually took title to properties they contracted for (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and a claimed track record that produces no deeds is a marketing story rather than a history.

Frontier Capitals works in both halves of the city under the same stated model. The company sources off market deals to builders, operates as a wholesaler in technical terms and is not a builder of homes itself. Its claim is the channel claim, that a direct transaction removes commission and closing cost layers, not a claim about where values peak. The national seller gain context behind that claim is tracked in the year end home sales reporting (ATTOM, 2025).

Sellers in the north should be as careful as sellers in the south about one temptation in particular, judging an offer against a neighbor ratio that does not describe their property. The 154.7 percent average in 85255 blends custom estates on premier lots with ordinary interiors, and an interior dated home does not inherit the premium by address alone. The parcel and the product decide, in every ZIP, in every direction.

Which advantages does a direct sale keep regardless of which half the home sits in?

Privacy is kept first and identically, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period. A north seller avoids advertising a luxury home sale to the guard gate community, while a south seller avoids advertising an estate or tenancy situation to the street. The discretion is the same product even when the house is not.

Schedule control is kept second, with a closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months out with a leaseback when the household needs runway, against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly spends reaching settlement. Third, the commission line stays in the seller pocket, because a direct transaction charges none of the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs are kept fourth, since none of the typical 1 to 2 percent is charged, and at a 650,000 dollar price the two layers commonly exceed 40,000 dollars together.

The inspection layer is kept fifth, because an as is transfer carries no credits or reductions in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar band and no repair orders before closing. Owners can confirm that a specific north or south address sits inside the researched buying area through the coverage checker, then request a figure grounded in their own parcel rather than in a citywide average. The methodology behind the underlying research is laid out in full on the methodology page.

Established Scottsdale street that could sit in either half of the value debate
Established street in Scottsdale, where north and south value questions end at the individual parcel.

Methodology and limitations

Area statistics in this report come from the data file compiled for the series, which consolidates the nine Scottsdale area samples from the 189 neighborhood builder demand study. Each sample figure is described as the sample compiled for this report and should not be read as a census of any ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Above 100 percent price ratios in particular describe sampled comparisons between older homes and new builds, not a guarantee that any individual older home outsells new construction nearby.

No appraisal was performed for this report and no property was visited. New build price ranges come from dated sold listings described in the market sources, automated valuations are estimates by design, and residual illustrations are simplified models rather than valuation opinions. The county demographic sources supply context for the market rather than values for particular streets.

The central limitation is the one this report has tried to keep visible throughout. Averages across north and south blend properties that a serious buyer would never treat as comparable, and the ratio for a ZIP is a summary of sampled transactions rather than a price tag on any house. Owners should apply the ZIP level evidence as a starting hypothesis and then test it against the parcel, the product and the buyer pool for their own property.

Conclusion

North Scottsdale is worth more for the finished luxury product, where older homes can trade above new build prices on premium lots, while southern and central Scottsdale are worth more as land, where builder acquisition rates and low price ratios show the parcel dominating the transaction. The honest answer to the headline is therefore a fork, not a ranking: in the north, test the resale premium before accepting a land bid, and in the south, price the lot before spending a dollar on finishes. Owners who want their own fork evaluated on a specific address can reach Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. Before choosing which half of the city narrative applies to a house, what does the parcel itself say the buyer is really paying for?

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I know if Frontier Capitals buys in my ZIP code?

Coverage covers the 189 neighborhoods ranked in the builder demand study, which includes every Scottsdale ZIP code analyzed in this series from north to south. The coverage checker on this site confirms a specific address in a moment, and 401-219-4207 provides the same answer by phone.

Is the 154.7 percent ratio in 85255 a normal resale premium?

It is an average across a sampled set that mixes custom estates on premier lots with ordinary older homes, so no individual property should treat it as an expected premium. The figure says the luxury resale trade is real in that area, not that every address participates in it.

Why do builder demand rates stay high in southern Scottsdale?

Infill position, buildable lots and a deep new build buyer pool keep builders acquiring older homes there. Rates of 61.9 percent in 85251 and 62.3 percent in 85018 show acquisition intensity comparable to several northern samples, driven by land economics rather than compass direction.

Does a larger northern lot always mean more land value?

Larger lots generally support more residual value because they hold more buildable product, yet shape, view, setbacks and jurisdiction move individual parcels above or below the trend. The minimum lot spread from 3,818 to 31,550 square feet across the set shows how physical the variable is.

Where do northern homes most often misprice a land bid?

An interior dated home in a luxury ZIP can be priced by its neighbors custom estate ratios, producing a land bid expectation the parcel cannot support. The antidote is residual arithmetic on the specific lot, not the ratio of the ZIP average.

Can a southern home ever command a resale premium like the north?

Individual homes with scarce features, strong updates or unusual position can exceed their area ratios in either half of the city. The averages describe sampled transactions, while the specific property decides its own case on product and location.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand sample: older homes sampled in the Scottsdale area ZIPs, builder acquisition counts and average older home price as a share of new build. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and county land records, Maricopa AZ. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Scottsdale city, Arizona. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report: Sellers. Market data.
  • ATTOM, 2025. Year-End 2025 U.S. Home Sales Report. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.